ORGANISERS fear they may not be able to hold this year’s Berks, Bucks & Oxfordshire Cross Country Championships after having to cancel the event at short notice.
Due to be held at Prospect Park, Reading, last Sunday, the event was called off after travellers occupied the car park.
Max Crowlin, secretary for the championships, says it is unlikely a new date will be found.
He said: “They came in over Saturday evening and there were about 30 caravans in the car park, so it was just impossible to hold it.
“We had to take the decision to cancel it.”
Crowlin continued: “As far as I can see we probably won’t find a new date, because it is Berks, Bucks and Oxon and different counties do different things on different days.
“Trying to find a free date for them all is very difficult.”
ABINGDON enjoyed a successful day at the Rugged Radnage 10k near Stokenchurch.
Paul Fernandez won for the fourth year in a row, while clubmate Florence Wiggins was the first lady to finish in 15th overall.
Along with Tom Clarke, they helped Abingdon win the team event.
Steve Pomeroy took part in the Swindon Winter Throws and scored a personal best total of 1,781 points to win the vet 50 title.
RESULTS
(senior men unless stated)
RUGGED RADNAGE
Abingdon: 1 P Fernandez (1st V40) 37mins 31secs, 15 F Wiggins (1st Lady and 1st SL) 44.17, 37 T Clarke (V40) 47.36, 83 N Hamilton (V50) 52.04, 165 S Cozens (LV40) 1.01.43, 185 L Hamilton (LV50) 1.05.11, 189 S Stroud (LV40) 1.05.57, 207 H Wigginton (SL) 1.09.08, 215 J Styles (V50) 1.11.10, 230 M Hamilton (LV50) 1.16.39, 234 M Shepley (LV40) 1.19.22. Team: 1 Abingdon (P Fernandez, F Wiggins, T Clarke).
Eynsham: 107 T Evans (LV35) 54.24.
WINDSOR & ETON HALF MARATHON
Abingdon: 41 J Harvey (V40) 1.29.21.
GOSPORT HALF MARATHON
Headington: 65 R Skilbeck (V40-44) 1.22.38, 533 S Khan (V45-49) 1.45.40, 544 J Larsen (LV35-39) 1.45.56, 658 T Siefers (V50-54) 1.50.18, 762 A Palmer (V45-49) 1.53.32, 926 E Greenhill (LV35-39) 1.58.54, 948 J Thomas (LV40-44) 1.59.49.
SWINDON WINTER
THROWS INVITATIONAL
Abingdon – V50 Weight Triathlon: 1 S Pomeroy 1781pts pb (SP6K 10.86, WT11.34K 12.69, HT6K 33.4).
ABINGDON PARKRUN
Abingdon: 3 S Garrigues (V40) 18.23, 7 J Miller 19.22, 8 K Dixon (V45) 19.27pb, 12 G Wallace (V50) 19.54, 18 D Burn 20.18, 20 C MacLennan (V45) 20.22, 29 D Richards (V55) 21.09, 31 G Wiggins 21.15, 33 A Pixton (V50) 21.23, 36 K Welby (V50) 21.35, 40 T Clarke (V45) 21.46, 51 M Shepley (V50) 22.43, 55 G Halfhead (JW11-14) 22.58, 57 M Wilson (V55) 23.05, 58 C Lewis (V50) 23.06, 62 T Scott-Langley 23.09, 64 G Bartley (V50) 23.17, 92 S Tumelaire (LV45) 24.47, 114 S Cozens (LV45) 26.05, 121 N-J Steinke (LV35) 26.31, 129 C Scott-Langley (LV35) 26.47, 135 M Jefferies (LV55) 27.16, 143 T Francis (V55) 27.58, 147 K Pulford (LV60) 28.16, 164 J Styles (V50) 28.59, 166 A Moger (LV55) 29.06, 179 H Nash (LV50) 29.49, 180 L Bedford (LV45) 30.06, 185 M Piper (LV40) 30.34, 187 M Coates (LV50) 30.41, 191 S Wade (LV45) 30.54, 212 L Astbury (LV50) 32.49, 216 D Hunter (V50) 33.13, 218 B Hedges 33.42, 226 F Long (LV40) 34.18, 233 P Goddard 34.58, 247 B Compton (LV40) 37.38, 254 H Bower (LV35) 38.28, 257 R Hayden (LV50) 38.54, 263 M Hamilton (LV50) 42.05, 264 D Heller (LV75) 42.06, 265 E Heller (V80) 42.07, 267 A Dickinson (V45) 42.12.
DIDCOT PARKRUN
Abingdon: 1 M Deering 18.12, 26 K Francis (JM11-14) 23.04, 39 G Evans (JW11-14) 24.06.
HARCOURT HILL PARKRUN
Abingdon: 8 C Walters (V50) 20.32, 43 G Lean 25.18, 57 B Kirk (LV40) 28.05pb, 62 H Burton (LV35) 28.35, 65 K Lean (LV45) 29.46.
BICESTER PARKRUN
Abingdon: 1 P Hughes 17.54.
BANBURY PARKRUN
Abingdon: 76 S Stroud (LV40) 27.20.
MELTON MOWBRAY PARKRUN
Abingdon: 52 J Wigmore (V60) 25.10.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here