PAUL Fernandez proved the star of the show in breaking his previous best time to win the Abingdon Marathon.
The Abingdon runner finished in 2hrs 30mins 38secs, also clinching the Oxfordshire Championship and the Vet 40 crown.
Teammate Sarah Dudgeon was the second lady home by just one second, breaking the club’s female record for a marathon, with a time of 3.02.26.
She also won the county title and topped the Vet 35 division.
Rachel Bennett, of White Horse Harriers, smashed her personal best by 40 minutes, crossing in 3.36.26.
RESULTS
(senior men unless stated)
ABINGDON MARATHON
Abingdon: 1 P Fernandez (1st V40, 1st county and 1st county V40) 2.30.38pb, 93 S Dudgeon (2nd lady, 1st county lady and 1st county LV35) 3.02.26pb, 94 M Livingstone-Learmonth 3.02.26, 154 M Lewy (V50) 3.10.29, 372 G Warwick (V40) 3.40.29, 395 D Morgan (V40) 3.44.14pb, 399 T Clarke (V40) 3.44.49, 530 L Purbrick 4.00.40, 538 B Compton (LV35) 4.02.16pb, 580 J Newton (V40) 4.13.58pb.
Didcot Runners: 199 R Sharp (V50) 3.14. 438 E Naughton 3.49.08.
Eynsham: B Breaker 3.30.59, C Pettett (SL) 3.33.56pb, J Byworth (V50) 3.44.04, N Clark (V50) 3.54.38, C Hancox (V50) 4.15.29pb.
White Horse Harriers: 85 I Lambourn (V50) 3.00.44, 221 M Lane (V40) 3.10.59, 290 D Peace (V40) 3.27.39, 355 R Bennett (V35) 3.36.26, 553 R Gilmour (V50) 4.05.30, 571 D Day (V50) 4.10.54.
Witney: 118 G Ferris (V40) 3.05.51, 235 S Le Good 3.20.41, 313 A Church (V50) 3.30.55, 367 R Green (V50) 3.39.25, 445 J Jones (V40) 3.49.29, 470 H Smith (LV45) 3.52.42, 485 L Holland (LV45) 3.55.00, 535 I Smith (LV35) 4.01.15, 536 K Davies (SL) 4.01.15, 537 L Jones (LV35) 4.01.04.
AT the Stroud Half Marathon, Alchester’s Jamie Bagnall set a personal best of 1.22.27 in finishing 33rd overall.
Clubmate Andy Stickley finished just outside the top 40, while Annelies Henshall took almost a minute off her lifetime best, finishing in 1.47.50.
Kenny Lowies was also in fine form, crossing as the first vet 50 in a personal best of 1.21.03.
OTHER RESULTS
BLENHEIM ROTARY 10KM
Witney: 107 A Leary 40.57pb, 118 N Moglia (3rd V50) 41.46, 139 C Miles 45.25, 210 S Rhodes 50.38.
GREAT SOUTH RUN – 10 MILES
Abingdon: 359 C Lewis (V50) 1.06.41pb, 386 C Smith 1.07.00, 410 K Dixon (V40) 1.07.22pb, 444 J Lenik 1.07.56, 727 L Barklie (SL) 1.10.33, 852 C Pierre (U20) 1.11.42, 1812 M Shepley (V50) 1.17.08, 3174 S Tumelaire (LV45) 1.22.41, 3594 C Fisher (LV45) 1.24.03, 5988 S Belcher (V40) 1.31.18, 7045 B Kirk (LV35) 1.34.17pb, 13200 S James (LV55) 1.56.35, 13207 M Shepley (LV45) 1.56.36.
White Horse Harriers: 2163 L Fellingham (V65) 1.18.46, 3479 C Wainwright (LV50) 1.23.40, 6447 R Moore (LV40) 1.32.38.
GREAT SOUTH RUN - 2.5KM
Abingdon: 25 I Jones (U15G) 9.42.
STROUD HALF MARATHON
White Horse Harriers: 32 J Cooke (V40) 1.22.56.
Witney: 63 T Garrod (V40) 1.26.24.
FRIETH HILL 10KM
Witney: 22 C Colbeck (V40) 42.41, 27 G Ferris (V40) 43.40, 60 R Green (V50) 47.34, 123 J Whelan (V50) 51.46, 234 J McCormac (V60) 60.30.
CROSS COUNTRY RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Abingdon – Women – U20: 3 F Bunn 9.06, 4 L Siddle 9.38, 6 V Tilling 9.45. Team: 2; U17: 26 K Harris 9.33, 45 M Darwent 10.37. U15: 33 B Darwent 7.54, 57 A Bromley 8.10, 78 L Barwick 8.22. Team: 16. Boys – U15:10 A Ede 6.49, 39 A Pennington 7.30, 46 K Francis 7.44. Team: 12.
BILBAO NIGHT MARATHON
Eynsham: M Schofield (V40) 3.33.56pb.
BILBAO NIGHT HALF-MARATHON
Eynsham: B Dziala (LV35) 2.03.58.HUMANITY DIRECT ULTRA Eynsham: M Kempson (LV35) 5.54.15.WATER OF LIFE 10K Abingdon: 10 J Owens (3rd V40) 40.59.
Kidlington: 79 A Finnigan (LV40) 1.43.06.
OXFORD PARKRUN
Abingdon: 128 H Burton (LV35) 27.39.
Witney: 38 G Le Good (1st V60-64) 21.39, 131 J Le Good (1st LV60-64) 27.45, 171 H West (LV60-64) 30.53.
ABINGDON PARKRUN
Abingdon: 6 D Pullin 19.52, 10 D Richards (V55) 20.05pb, 17 L Coulson (LV40) 20.57, 23 C Shackell (V50) 21.20, 27 N Hamilton (V55) 21.30, 34 T Scott-Langley 21.53, 39 G Wiggins 22.09, 43 G Halfhead (JW11-14) 22.19, 52 K Adams (LV40) 22.54, 59 P Stepney (V55) 23.35, 60 M Wilson (V55) 23.35, 66 A Dickinson (V45) 23.54pb, 80 M Livingstone-Learmonth 24.21, 83 C Scott-Langley (LV35) 24.23, 123 A Dawkins (V60) 26.49, 132 E Twinn (JW11-14) 27.16, 136 S Dudgeon (LV35) 27.29, 138 M Lewy (V50) 27.31, 139 S Watton (V45) 27.33, 145 H Wigginton (SW) 27.41, 149 K Pulford (LV60) 27.48, 160 J Styles (V50) 28.39, 161 S Walters (LV55) 28.47, 164 M Jefferies (LV55) 28.52, 171 J Miller 29.13, 182 L Hamilton (LV55) 30.00, 201 S Wade (LV45) 30.50, 207 A Moger (LV55) 30.58, 240 F Long (LV40) 33.06, 243 C Kembleton (LV35) 33.14, 261 H Bower (LV35) 34.44, 262 M Coates (LV50) 34.45, 263 J Worth (LV40) 34.46, 265 F Topp (LV45) 34.56, 272 B Hedges 36.13, 283 D Heller (LV75) 38.56, 284 E Heller (V80) 38.57.
DIDCOT PARKRUN
Abingdon: 2 E Lawton (JM15-17) 18.53, 16 S Lawton (JM11-14) 21.05.
BICESTER PARKRUN
Abingdon: 5 C Walters (V50) 19.02pb.
WIMBLEDON COMMON PARKRUN
Witney: 49 S Green (2nd SL) 21.06pb.
WIMPOLE ESTATE PARKRUN
Witney: 21 F Howard (2nd V40-44) 20.28, 145 H Howard (JL11-14) 26.37, 148 S Howard (LV40-45) 26.42, 209 E Howard (JL11-14) 29.17.
ERDDIG PARKRUN
Witney: 4 S Upton 18.38.
NORWICH PARKRUN
Abingdon: 312 A Hallas (SL) 28.01.
BARNSLEY PARKRUN
Abingdon: 178 L Astbury (LV50) 35.05pb.
BIDEFORD PARKRUN
Abingdon: 43 A Muir (JW10) 26.13pb, 44 A Muir (V40) 26.13, 77 M Muir (JW10) 40.06.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here