HUSBAND and wife team Max and Sarah Livingstone-Learmouth crossed the line together at France’s Marathon de Medoc.
The Abingdon couple finished the race in 3hrs 29mins 4secs.
Meanwhile, David Kuester won gold at the Midland Masters Throwers Group’s ‘Throws Fest’ in Derby.
The Bicester AC and Oxford City member dominated the the 70+ age group competition, winning every category.
RESULTS ROUND-UP
(senior men unless stated)
GREAT NORTH RUN
Headington RR: 1483 R Treadwell 1.35.56, 5412 A Smith 1.49.29, 6272 D Cruickshank 1.51.24, 16500 J Payne 2.09.52, 17205 L Lion 2.11.10, 17408 M Stone 2.11.42, 25369 L Bolton 2.26.17.
Kidlington: M Rybarczyk (SL) 1.52.31.
MARATHON DU MÉDOC
Abingdon: 95 M Livingstone-Learmonth 3.29.04, 96 S Livingstone-Learmonth (LV35) 3.29.04.
TRAIL DE LA CÔTE D’OPALE (21K)
Abingdon: 413 S Tumelaire (LV45) 2.03.13.
NEW FOREST HALF MARATHON
Abingdon: 124 B Watson (V40) 1.34.58, 1293 P Goddard 2.26.40.
PANGBOURNE 10K
Abingdon: 27 J Harvey (3rd, V50) 43.54, 38 L Coulson (1st, LV35) 46.14pb, 68 L Shelton (SW) 48.49, 190 A Milliken-Tull (LV45) 57.47.
WATFORD OPEN GRADED MEETING
Abingdon: 100m – Race 7: 4 L Chown 11.20. 200m – Race 5: 4 L Chown 22.37.
HAVANT AC OPEN MEETING
Abingdon: 100m – Race 4: 2 O Bello (U17W) 13.50. 200m – Race 4: 3 A Klukowski (U20M) 25.40. 400m – Race 4: 2 A Klukowski (U20M) 56.00.
ABINGDON PARKRUN
Abingdon: 4 G Wallace (V50) 19.28, 6 C Whitehead 19.51, 12 M Price 20.54, 14 R Kembleton 21.03, 17 L Coulson (LV40) 21.16, 18 D Burn 21.25, 25 N Hamilton (V55) 21.45, 28 D Richards (V55) 22.05, 30 T Scott-Langley 22.11, 32 K Harris (JW15-17) 22.18, 55 M Wilson (V55) 24.11, 62 N-J Steinke (LV35) 24.23, 65 A Muir (V40) 24.37, 76 C Kembleton (LV35) 25.02, 79 C Scott-Langley (LV35) 25.04, 80 J Pennington (LV50) 25.04, 93 P Terry (LV50) 26.03, 97 A Dickinson (V45) 26.28, 109 M Jefferies (LV55) 27.16, 114 L Hamilton (LV55) 27.37, 117 H Burton (LV35) 27.43, 119 G Sinclair (LV40) 28.12, 122 H Wigginton (SW) 28.16, 130 P Wilson (LV55) 29.03, 131 H Nash (LV50) 29.05, 133 T Francis (V55) 29.09, 138 F Topp (LV45) 29.30, 150 E Twinn (JW11-14) 30.18, 151 A Moger (LV55) 30.25, 156 A James (V55) 31.35, 158 S Wade (LV45) 31.41, 187 D Heller (LV75) 40.27, 188 E Heller (V80) 40.28, 191 M Coates (LV45) 46.38.
DIDCOT PARKRUN
Abingdon: 2 M Deering 18.10, 4 E Lawton (JM15-17) 20.03, 7 S Lawton (JM11-14) 20.29pb, 26 M Shepley (V50) 22.00, 37 J Newton (V40) 24.28pb,47 A Newton (JM11-14) 26.09pb, 62 D Roberts (V50) 27.49.
OXFORD PARKRUN
Abingdon: 45 D Bedlington (V45) 21.50pb.
Witney RR: 14 F Howard 19.27 (2nd V40-44).
HARCOURT HILL PARKRUN
Abingdon: 7 C Walters (V50) 20.02pb, 38 I Jones (JW11-14) 23.38.
BICESTER PARKRUN
Abingdon: 3 P Keating 17.51, 7 M Lewy (V50) 19.34, 36 E Woosey-Griffin (LV40) 26.27.
NEWBURY PARKRUN
Abingdon: 8 K Francis (JM11-14) 19.49, 29 A Francis (V45) 21.49.
WOODLEY PARKRUN
Abingdon: 4 J Darwent (V45) 18.28pb, 14 B Darwent (JW11-14) 20.24, 40 P Darwent (LV45) 22.51, 70 M Darwent (JW15-17) 24.42.
TEMPLE NEWSAM PARKRUN, LEEDS
Abingdon: 75 J Styles (V50) 27.41, 126 M Hamilton (LV50) 34.22.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here