JAY Cornish broke the 70-minute barrier for the first time in windy conditions when coming a superb eighth in the Wokingham Half Marathon.
The White Horse Harrier, competing for his first-claim club Hercules Wimbledon, recorded a time of 1hr 9mins 55secs for the event, which also incorporated the Berkshire County AA Half Marathon Championships.
BICESTER veteran David Kuester set a personal best to win his first competition of the year.
Kuester was competing in the WTC Weight Triathlon World Cup at Moorways Stadium, Derby.
In wet conditions, the Bicester AC and Oxford City AC veteran, came first in the 70+ age group with a combined distance 54.72 metres for the three disciplines.
He hurled the 3kg weight 23.68m, the 5kg weight 17.94m and the 7.5kg weight 13.10m, coming first in each event.
Kuester was also top in his age category in the Midland Masters Throwers Group Strongest Man Championship with a total of 1,789 points.
This success is expected to see him rise from seventh to fifth in the world rankings.
ABINGDON'S Owen Stepney reached the 1500m semi-finals at the British University Championships in Sheffield finishing in sixth place.
RESULTS
WOKINGHAM HALF MARATHON
Headington: 75 S O’Neill 1:17:31, 155 M Pearce 1.21.21, 170 R Skilbeck (V40) 1.22.01, 174 T Clarke 1.22.08, 285 D Moore (LV40) 1.27.18, 299 A Phelps (V50) 1.27.26, 311 K Lowies (V45) 1.28.21, 375 E McDowall (LV40) 1.30.30, 377 L Barker (LV35) 1.29.51, 484 J Barker (V45) 1.33.47, 504 C Goodall (LV35) 1.33.50, 519 A Felton 1.34.34, 620 J Clargo (V45) 1.36.24, 725 B Ferry (LV35) 1.39.05, 736 P Brame (V45) 1.39.05, 758 Z Pearce 1.39.00, 830 S Conway 1.41.01, 895 K Byrne (V60) 1.42.12, 998 M Ding 1.44.46, 1059 K Daniels (LV35) 1.47.26, 1104 P Lister (V60) 1.47.30, 1154 G Burke (V50) 1.47.25, 1290 C Childs (LV40) 1.51.28, 1408 T Pound (V45) 1.52.26, 1666 A James (LV50) 2.01.44, 1738 L MacAskill (LV50) 2.04.57, 1751 S Hodkin (V50) 2.04.26, 1910 M Keenan (LV40) 2.10.10, 1953 G Harris 2.13.23, 1955 L Jennings (LV50) 2.13.25, 1976 R Gibbs 2.13.43, 2011 A Barry (LV40) 2.18.33, 2026 J Keyser (LV50) 2.17.37, 2050 R Clarke (V50) 2.18.13.
White Horse Harriers: 8 J Cornish 1.09.55, 180 C Wilder 1.22.33, 217 D Peace (V40) 1.24.28, 246 I Lambourn (V50) 1.25.59, 494 M Lane (V40) 1.34.36, 1572 R Bennett (LV40) 2.00.29.
LEE VALLEY MIDDLE DISTANCE OPEN
Abingdon AC – 800m race 7: 2 A Klukowski (U20M) 2.18.36; Race 13: 1 M Bedlington (U15W) 2.37.12pb; Race 15: 3 I Jones (U15W) 2.49.76pb. 1500m Race 7: 4 A Klukowski (U20M) 5.08.95pb.
BUCS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Abingdon AC – 1500m heat 4: 3 O Stepney (U23) 4.08.27. Semi-final: 6 O Stepney (U23) 4.03.50.
100 MARATHON CLUB AGM MARATHON, DEAL, KENT
Headington: 47 U Neale (V40) 4.37.00, 68 G Day (V50) 4.55.00.
SMARTT SMASHER 10K
White Horse Harriers: 22 K Rogers 41.29.
ABINGDON PARKRUN
Abingdon AC: 1 P Fernandez (V40) 17.45, 2 R Kembleton 19.26, 7 G Wallace (V50) 21.10, 9 M Lewy (V50) 21.42, 11 D Richards (V55) 21.59, 26 M Juffkins (V45) 23.27, 28 G Fernandez (JM11-14) 23.30, 29 S Lavender (V45) 23.43, 32 G Bartley (V50) 24.04, 34 T Scott-Langley 24.13, 55 J Wigmore (V60) 25.34, 63 S Fabes (V55) 26.35, 66 G Lean 27.14, 76 A Newton (JM11-14) 27.37, 77 J Newton (V40) 27.38, 85 A Dickinson (V45) 28.24, 86 T Francis (V55) 28.34, 88 M Piper (LV35) 28.40, 98 J Styles (V50) 29.48, 99 K Pulford (LV60) 29.56, 106 A Moger (LV55) 31.00, 108 R Fernandez (JW11-14) 31.15, 110 L Hamilton (LV55) 31.56, 123 B Kirk (LV40) 32.59, 138 P Smiles (LV45) 37.18, 146 E Moore (LV50) 40.07, 147 M Coates (LV45) 40.08.
DIDCOT PARKRUN
Didcot Runners: 1 M Suggate (V35) 18.37, 4 M Walker 19.16, 6 R Sharp (V45) 20.35, 16 P Griffiths (V50) 22.03, 40 S Cousins (LV40) 24.39. 59 R Walker (LV45) 25.56, 62 J Boucard (V40) 26.36, 63 S Howes (V35) 26.49, 65 J L Coudret (V50) 27.11, 66 H Seymour 27.19, 68 E Naughton 27.37, 78 P O`Connell (V40) 29.01, 81 H Gascoigne 29.10, 88 M Habermel (LV45) 30.21, 106 D Eggleton (V45) 31.42,111 G Jackson (V80) 33.49, 125 J Talbot (V45) 36.32, 130 C Howes (LV35) 38.39. 141 T Talbot (VL45) 46.11.
Abingdon AC: 3 M Deering 19.09, 11 K Francis (JM11-14) 21.30, 17 A Francis (V45) 22.05, 19 E Lawton (JM15-17) 22.25, 46 N-J Steinke (LV35) 25.01pb, 51 S Cozens (LV45) 25.09, 91 D Roberts (V50) 30.39, 133 H Bower (LV35) 39.27.
HARCOURT HILL PARKRUN
Abingdon AC: 13 M Shepley (V50) 22.06, 69 D Hunter (V50) 29.00pb, 88 M Shepley (LV45) 32.01.
OXFORD PARKRUN
Abingdon AC: 147 H Burton (LV35) 28.44.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here