BICESTER’S Benjamin West had to settle for a runners-up spot at the Chiltern Cross Country League in Luton after missing out on victory by the narrowest of margins.
West, who crossed in 16mins 31secs, finished just a second behind Marshall Milton Keynes runner Jack Meijer in the under 15 boys race, at the fourth round of the series.
Meanwhile, Oxford City’s Maxwell Robinson claimed tenth in the senior race, finishing the course in 37.13.
Clubmate Simon Fisher was a further 32 seconds behind in 15th place, edging Oxford University’s Sean Ledger.
In the women’s race, Banbury’s Ros Kelling topped the veteran 50 standings by coming home in 26th.
Her teammate Emily Thompson was the first under 17 to cross the line, finishing second overall amongst a field which also included athletes in the under 20 age category.
Oxford’s Clover De Jong was fourth in the under 11 race, while Bicester’s Millie Couzens and Abingdon’s Beth Darwent came fourth and ninth respectively in the under 13 event.
THE annual Oxford 10k Fun Run takes place at Horspath Sports Ground on Sunday.
Entries cost £14, including a t-shirt and a medal, and will be accepted on the day between 9-9.45am.
RESULTS
CHILTERN XC LEAGUE – ROUND 4 (senior unless stated)
MEN
Senior: 10 M Robinson (Oxf) 37.13, 15 S Fisher (Oxf) 37.48, 16 S Ledger (OxU) 37.51, 26 T Wright (Ban) 38.39.
Under 15: 2 B West (Bic) 16.31.
WOMEN
Senior: 26 R Kelling (Ban, V50) 27.04, 30 A Johnson (Hed) 27.29.
Under 11: 4 C De Jong (Oxf) 9.31.
Under 13: 4 M Couzens (Bic) 12.12, 9 B Darwent (Abn) 12.38, 18 E Haines-Gray (Oxf) 13.19.
Under 17/20: 2 E Thompson (Ban, 1st U17) 21.44.
SOUTHERN RACE WALK ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIPS
Abingdon AC – Senior women (10K): 7 N Blatchford (V65) 67.55.
ABINGDON PARKRUN
Abingdon AC: 2 P Keating 18.35, 4 D Wilson 19.25, 7 G Wallace (V50) 20.05, 9 K Welby (V45) 20.33, 14 C Pierre (JM15-17) 21.18pb, 15 D Richards (V55) 21.25, 19 T Scott-Langley 21.56, 27 N Hamilton (V55) 22.32, 38 M Juffkins (V45) 23.43, 47 J Wigmore (V60) 24.22, 51 M O’Neill 24.42, 69 S Fabes (V55) 25.38pb, 70 S Tumelaire (LV45) 25.44, 82 N-J Steinke (LV35) 26.56, 85 F Cobb (SW) 26.59, 90 M Seager (V50) 27.07, 96 P Wilson (LV55) 27.17, 100 K Pulford (LV60) 27.24, 101 D Hunter (V50) 27.38, 123 T Francis (V55) 29.15, 124 P Goddard 29.16, 125 A Moger (LV55) 29.19, 139 H Burton (LV35) 30.39, 143 B Evans (V70) 30.57, 144 M Shepley (LV45) 31.15, 150 S Egerton (LV45) 32.15, 175 E Heller (V75) 38.36, 180 C Kon (LV40) 43.51.
DIDCOT PARKRUN
Didcot Runners: 9 R Sharp (V45) 20.50, 10 A Forster (V45) 20.51. 13 T Sarreti (V45) 21.30, 19 A Keen 22.40, 27 J Talbot (V45) 24.07, 32 J-L Coudret (V50) 25.15, 56 L Cousins (V35) 27.44, 81 A Gordon (V35) 32.14, 96 T Talbot (VL45) 35.30, 105 C Howes (VL35) 39.57, 108 G Jackson (V80) 40.36.
Abingdon: 8 E Lawton (JM11-14) 20.49, 14 S Lawton (JM11-14) 21.33, 23 G Bartley (V50) 23.02pb, 33 J Pennington (LV45) 25.21, 42 A Newton (JM11-14) 26.15, 43 J Newton (V40) 26.16, 53 H Bower (LV35) 27.19.
HARCOURT HILL PARKRUN
Abingdon: 40 G Lean 24.01, 103 S Hopgood (LV40) 31.59, 104 B Kirk (LV40) 32.00pb, 105 K Lean (LV40) 32.00, 111 S James (LV55) 34.35.
NEWBURY PARKRUN
Abingdon: 8 C Lewis (V50) 19.54pb, 44 M Shepley (V50) 21.56, 166 L Herbert (SW) 26.31.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here