ATHLETICS: Radley secure second

Oxford Mail: Radley’s Lyn Ahmet jumped to two season’s bests and ran her fastest 200m for four years Radley’s Lyn Ahmet jumped to two season’s bests and ran her fastest 200m for four years

RADLEY’S ladies made a strong start to their track and field season in the Alpha Beta Trophy at Lee Valley.

The club’s seniors took second place behind Blackheath, while their under 15s were fifth.

Their hurdlers bagged four personal bests.

l RADLEY’S Hayley Perrin won the under 17 girls’ high and long jumps at the Herts Pheonix Graded Open in Welwyn Garden City.

Perrin took the high jump in 1.55m and leapt 5.10m to secure the long jump.

Lyn Ahmet (vet 55) recorded season’s bests in the triple and long jump and also ran her fastest 200m time since 2008.

RESULTS

ALPHA BETA TROPHY

Radley – Senior – A String – 400mH: 4 G Sunderland 1.09.55. 800m: 5 C Harris 2.36.25. 100m: 3 L Waknell 12.53. 400m: 1 T Kafke 55.68 pb. 1,500m: 7 C Harris 5.19.19. 100mH: 3 R Kingston 15.66 pb. 200m: 2 T Kafke 24.94. 4x100m: 2 Kafke, Waknell, Greenway, Perrin 49.92. Javelin: 7 A Baird 27.03. High jump: 5 H Perrin 1.50. Discus: 4 K Woodcock 34.09. Long Jump: 1 H Perrin 4.98. Shot: 4 G Sunderland 8.79 pb.

B String – 400mH: 2 R Kingston 1.13.56 pb. 800m: 3 J Anstice 3.01.73. 100m: 2 A Greenway 12.83 pb. 400m: 4 J Gregory 1.04.6. 100mH: 4 S Hazell 16.2 pb. 200m: 3 G Sunderland 26.66 pb. Javelin: 4 K Reynolds 21.20. High jump: 4 A Greenway 1.45. Discus: 2 J Anstice 26.5. Long jump: 1 Lucy Hooper 4.79. Shot: 2 A Baird 8.42.

Under 15 – A String: 800m: 3 F Brew 2.30.39 pb. 100m: 5 A Cross 13.41. 75mH: 5 A Cross 12.93 pb. 1,500m: 4 D White 5.38.43. 200m: 7 S Mott 30.6 pb. 4x100m: 6 Cross, Mott, Brew, Perrin 58.50. Long Jump: 7 M Perrin 3.89. Discus: 7 A Cottam 13.65. Shot: 7 E Davies 5.76. High jump: 1 A Cross 1.50. Javelin: 4 M Perrin 18.01.

B String – 800m: 3 M Perrin 2.45.87. 100m: 5 S Mott 14.49 pb. 75mH: 7 A Cottam 16.73. 1,500m: 3 E Davies 5.40.33. 200m: 6 F Brew 31.08 pb. Long Jump: 7 F Brew 3.64. Discus: 6 E Davies 12.76. Shot: 5 D White 4.03. High jump: 6 S Mott 1.25. Javelin: 2 A Cottam 15.48.

HERTS PHOENIX GRADED OPEN

Radley – Boys – under 15 - hammer: J Breslin 18.82m pb. Shot: J Breslin 7.65m pb. Discus: J Breslin 20.25m pb. Girls – under 15 - 100m: C Watkins 15.0 pb. 200m: C Watkins 31.4 pb. Long jump: C Watkins 3.74m pb. Triple jump: M Calkin 8.42m pb. Discus: M Calkin 13.74m pb. Under 17 – 100m L Hooper 13.4. Long jump: L Hooper 4.75m. Triple jump: L Hooper 10.11. Veteran ladies – vet 40 - triple jump: J Breslin 7.87m pb. 100m: J Breslin 15.0. 200m: J Breslin 31.4. Vet 55 - triple jump: L Ahmet 7.46m. Long jump: L Ahmet 3.47m. 200m L Ahmet 35.8.

BASINGSTOKE & MID HANTS YOUNG ATHLETES GRADED OPEN

Abingdon Amblers – boys – under 15 – 1,500m: 2 M Fabes 4.45.79. Under 17: 5 T Fabes 4.47.97 pb. Girls – under 15: 200m – ht 3 G Harvey 27.98. Final: 8 G Harvey 28.25. 300m: 3 G Harvey 45.27. 800m: 3 G Harvey 2.30.34.

OTHER RESULTS

(senior men unless stated)

COMPTON DOWNLAND CHALLENGE

20 Miles - Abingdon Amblers: 42 I Dornan (LV35) 3.08.54, 88 P Wilson (V50) 3.40.30.

Didcot Runners: 9 P Thomas (3rd V50) 2.40.28, 55 W Larnach (V50) 3.16.31.

White Horse Harriers: 77 N Portsmouth (V45) 3.29.23, 93 J McCabe (LV45) 3.42.12.

40 Miles - Didcot Runners: 16 P Griffiths (V45) 6.17.21, 59 S Hewerdine (V45) 7.28.40, 85 J Scarborough (V60) 8.21.14.

Woodstock Harriers: 21 P Brackett (2nd V50) 6.27.45.

MAIDENHEAD EASTER 10 MILE

Abingdon Amblers: L Newell 57.12, R Kemp 59.34, J Bones (V40) 1.09.58, J Wigmore (V55) 1.10.02, I Dornan (LV35) 1.12.08, C Bolton (SL) 1.15.20, J Wiblin (LV40) 1.19.43, T Clarke (V40) 1.20.22, P Wilson (LV50) 1.23.12.

Didcot: J Shand (V45) 1.26.56, J Scarborough (V60) 1.33.28.

Eynsham RR: 47 R Storey (V40) 59.57, 109 G Bridges (V40) 1.05.27 pb, 158 M Schofield 1.08.33 pb, 192 D Bridges (LV35) 1.10.05 pb, 300 H Morris (V50), 1.14.37, 302 K Williamson (1st LV65) 1.14:39 pb, 308 J Bishop (V40) 1.14.49, 318 T Whitlock (V50) 1.15.21, 375 D Breaker (V50), 1.17.43, 438 K Bates (LV45) 1.20.15, 493 L Parry-Jones (LV35) 1.22.28, 563 I Keeley (V50) 1.25.27, 634 J Larbalestier (LV45), 1.29.09.

Headington RR: 11 C Dettmar (3rd V40) 54.17, 176 A Darbyshire (V40) 1.09.32, 816 S Doel (LV65) 1.52.05 (club record).

Oxford City: 14 S Male (V45) 55.17.

MERMAID 5K

Kidlington: 17 G Hope 17.46.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree