HANBOROUGH’S march towards the Witney & District FA Premier Division title continued with a 3-0 win over Spartan Rangers on Saturday, writes ANTHONY BARLOW.

Jamie Hodges, Jack Morton and Dan Haggie were all on target for the hosts.

The points were shared at Chipping Norton Town, as Carterton Rangers held their hosts to a 2-2 draw.

Rhys Warner-Carter scored both for Chippy, with Mykel Ryan’s double earning Rangers a point.

In Division 1, Stonesfield went second after beating visitors Witney Royals 3-1.

Carry Rice (2) and Lewis Colwell were on target, with Miles Roberts replying.

At the other end of the table, Bampton crashed 6-1 at home to Chadlington, who scored through Lee Woodward (2), Jarvis Morley, Matt Chadwick, Will Foster and Warren Hollen.

Dan Paintin grabbed Bampton’s consolation.

Siege FC moved seven points clear at the top of Division 3 after thrashing hosts FC Mills 8-3.

Will Griffiths grabbed a hat-trick, with Andy Makepeace and Karl Dodds scoring twice each. Nathan Howells got No 8, with Cody Davies (2) and Dan Hedges replying.

Corinthians player-manager Bobby Truman scored his first goal in three years in his side’s 4-0 home win over Wootton. Frank Webb (2) and Harry Davies also netted.

Chadlington Res dented Wootton Res’s Division 4 title hopes with a 3-0 win on the road, thanks to goals from Charlie White, Alfie Peachey and Ollie Jordan.

Adrian Williams scored a four-timer as Kingham AB Res beat Stonesfield Res 6-3.

Ben Gibson and Dan Lay also scored, with David Holloway, Liam Harris and Jamie Gardner replying for the away side.

Hailey Res reached the second round of the Watts Junior Cup with a 4-1 home win over Charlbury Town Res.

Tom Jones and Matthew Eeles both bagged a brace for Hailey, with Mark Clifton replying.


Div 1: Milton 2 (A Ayres 2), FC Nomads 2 (J Thomas, C Laurence).

Div 2: Bourton Rovers 4 (B McPhilmey 2, H Larner, C Glynn), Middle Barton 2 (T Beckham 2); Brize Norton 0, Moreton Rgrs 2 (J Boote, M Boydell); Spartan Rgrs Res 0, Kingham AB 3 (P Tyack, D Cleveley, R Barrass).

Div 3: FC Hollybush Res 6 (S Holder 2, R Williams, C Hirons, M Duerden, D Brearley), Witney Royals Res 2 (O Nolan, R Murphy).

Div 4: FC Ascott Res 0, Brize Norton Res 2 (C Clarke, P Morrison).

l TOWER Hill reached the quarter-finals of the John Fathers Junior Shield after seeing off Aston 2-1.

James Scott and Adam Bolley both scored for Tower, with Ryan Colleton notching for Aston.