EAST Hendred went top of Division 1 after a 4-2 win over North Oxford, writes RICHARD UNDERWOOD.

Tom Austin led the way for the hosts with a brace, with further goals coming from Chris Brind and Mark Brind.

North Oxford hit back through Charlies Appiah’s double.

Long Wittenham Athletic brushed aside visitors Hanney United 6-1.

Sam Borland hit a double, with Aaran Colley, Kieran Cooper, Andy Taylor and Joe Cheong also on target, while James Bishop replied.

In Division 2, Blewbury took over at the top after a 4-0 home win over Sutton Courtenay.

Bryan Ingram (2), Boyan Thorpe and Arran Gray scored their goals.

Tom Graham’s four-timer helped Marcham to a 6-1 win over Wallingford Town A in Division 3.

Further strikes came from Kyle Dann and Dan Barnes with Cedric Nkouh scoring for the away side.

Letcombe Res claimed a third straight win a 3-0 success over visitors Cholsey United.

Charlie Knight’s early goal, plus further strikes from Iggy Illott and Ben Hummel secured the points.

Cumnor Minors Under 21 took a step towards the Division 4 crown with a 3-0 home victory against Faringdon Town A, via goals from Levi Webb, Josh Rough and Will Jones.

l SAXTON Rovers booked their place in the final of the Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy with a 6-5 penalty shoot-out victory over Spartan South Midlands Division 1 side Winslow United.

The match finished level at 1-1 after Tom Brindley’s strike for Winslow was cancelled out by Dan Parry’s effort from outside the box.

Both sides had a player sent off following an off-the-ball clash between Tom Booker and Harry Dalton.

After a goalless extra-time, Saxton edged the shoot-out 6-5 when Joe Absolom saved Dan Parry’s spot-kick to send his side into the final, where they will meet Marlow United

l WESTMINSTER reached the final of the North Berks Charity Shield with a 3-1 home win over Division 2 side Kintbury Rangers Res.

Mike Hooton, Tom Srawley and Andy Younie scored their goals, with Kintbury replying through Luke Connor.

In the North Berks Cup, holders Berinsfield edged into the last four with a 2-1 win over Ardington.

Max Palmer and Zach Gallagher netted for Berinsfield, with visitors Ardington hitting back through Tom Eatwell.


Div 1: Lambourn Sports 4 (R Curtis, J Tatum, J Peachey-Score, L Plumb), Steventon 0.

Div 3: Drayton 1 (J Dennis), Lambourn Sports Res 1 (D Glozier).

Div 4: Steventon Res 1 (P Barton), Marcham Res 4 (J Salter 2, C Shahab, L Jackson).