KIDLINGTON Green Social Club took another big stride towards a fourth successive ODDA Winter League title with a convincing 8-1 home victory over Section 1 frontrunners Prince of Wales.

Green now need just four points from the return leg to maintain their stranglehold on the men’s Premier championship

Cowley Workers A kept their faint hopes alive with a 7-2 win over the visiting Challow British Legion.

The fight for the Section 1 title will go down to the wire.

Prince of Wales still lead by three points from Democrats Club who lost 5-4 to third-placed Kidlington FC.

Section 2 leaders Bell Inn had to come from behind to win 5-4 away to Littlemore RFC A.

The hosts took a 3-1 lead through Tony Wetherall, Tony Allday and Matty Brain, but Bell scrambled home after taking the pairs 2-1.

Cricketers Arms A took a big step towards the Section 3 title with a 6-3 success over the visiting Bullnose Morris.

John Goodenough’s 155 check-out helped the hosts take a 2-0 lead, but Morris levelled at 2-2 thanks to Gary Shorter (180) and Steve Jones, but the Cricketers eased home.

Queens Head are the undefeated Section 4 champions.

The Ladies Section2 title will be decided in the final week with just one point separating the top two teams.

Leaders Donnington Community Centre B won 6-3 against the visiting Berinsfield, while second-placed Rose Hill Community Centre won by the same margin against Six Bells, despite losing the pairs 3-0.




Premier & Section 1: Kidlington FC 5, Democrats 4; Cowley Workers A 7, Challow RBL 2; Kidlington Green 8, Prince of Wales 1.

Section 2: George Lounge A 2, George Bar B 7; Littlemore RFC A 4, Bell Inn 5.

Section 3: Cricketers Arms A 6, Bullnose Morris 3; Red Lion A 3, Chequers Inn A 6; Original Swan A 4, Cricketers Arms C 5; Vikings SC 6, Littlemore RFC B 3.

Section 4: George Bar A 4, Six Bells 5; Florence Park CC A 3, Duke of Monmouth 6; Donnington CC C 7, Marston RBL A 2.

Section 5: Gladiators 7, George Lounge B 2.

Section 6: Donnington CC B 7, Florence Park CC B 2; White Hart 3, New Club 6; Rose Hill CC 2, Horspath CC 7.


Premier & Section 1: Red Lion 3, Blackbird Leys BC 6; Witney Snooker 8, Cowley Workers C 1.

Section 2: Donnington CC B 6, Berinsfield CC 3; Rose Hill CC A 6, Six Bells 3.

Section 3: Cowley Workers A 5, Northway CC 4; George Lounge A 8, Marston RBL 1. Section 4: Masons Arms 5, Duke of Monmouth 4; Florence Park CC C 3, Gladiators SC 6; Kings Arms 5, Chequers Inn A 4; New Club 2, Donnington CC A 7.

Section 5: Kidlington FC A 5, New Club A 4; Cowley Workers B 4, Vikings SC 5.


J Jukes (Cowley Workers A) 2, M Laverack (George Bar B) 2, J Charlett (Littlemore RFC B) 2, A Stevens (Cowley Workers), R Reveley (Prince of Wales), T Tricker (Prince of Wales), N Russell (Kidlington Green SC), H Norton (Original Swan A), G Shorter (Bullnose Morris), S Bennett (Bell Inn), N Dixon (Six Bells), T Cooper (Red Lion), P Busby (Red Lion A), V McCann (Chequers Inn A).


S Bennett (Bell Inn) 161, J Goodenough (Cricketers Arms A) 155, P Say (Democrats) 130, J Palmer (Kidlington Green SC) 121, P Hull (Cowley Workers A) 116, M Hutt (Marston RBL A) 113, A Jones (Challow RBL) 110, B Grant (Bell Inn) 105, J Jukes (Cowley Workers A) 104, T Wood (Cowley Workers A) 104, P Hall (Cowley Workers A) 104, G Grant (Cowley Workers A) 100, C Myers (Cricketers Arms A) 100.