TOM Fleming came out on top in a strong field at Oxford Golf Club’s Pro-am.
In tricky conditions, the former Frilford Heath professional was the only man under par, carding a one-under 69.
Eddie Pepperell, who is back in European Tour action this week at the Open de Portugal, was two strokes further back.
Jamie Cook (Heythrop Park) and Chris Rodgers (Richings Park) shared third place with rounds of 73.
Witney’s Paul Simpson and his amateurs from West Berks – Jason Kendal, Jane Brackenbury and Tony Coventry – were winners of the team event with -15.
Elsewhere, Merv Green bagged a hole-in-one at North Oxford.
Playing in the TNT roll-up, he aced the 180-yard sixth hole with a five wood.
CLUB RESULTS
COREGOLFUK OXFORDSHIRE
FOURSOMES LEAGUE
Section 2
The Oxfordshire 3 (4pts), Carswell 0 (0) (The Oxfordshire scores first): R Harris & G Cummins bt D Hoskin & M Harris 8 & 6, M Shimmin & M Stark bt C Wighton & D Sayer 1 hole, P Green & M Richardson bt J Peevers & A Atherton 5 & 3.
Buckingham 3 (4), Kirtlington 0 (0) (Buckingham scores first): S Clarke & P Stanford bt R Kennedy & N Aselford 6 & 4, D Roberts & G Jones bt L Kennedy & T Stevens 2 & 1, R Marsden & J Kerrison bt B Stevens & J Stevens 6 & 5.
OXFORD CITY
Pro-Am – Professionals: 1 T Fleming (Donnington Grove) 69, 2 E Pepperell (Frilford Heath) 71, 3= C Rodgers (Richings Park), J Cook (Heythrop Park) 73. Team: 1 J Brackenbury, J Kendal, T Coventry, P Simpson (all West Berkshire) -15, 2 G Henley, K Henley, M Morbey (Oxford), V Phillips (Stoke Park) -9, 3 W Kennedy, J Mogford, J Evans, M Johnson (Stratford Park).
Lombard Trophy: 1 S Weaving 40pts (cb), 2 S Lydon 40, 3 M Stevens 38.
Midweek Stableford: 1 M Chapman 42pts, 2 P Organ 38, 3 E Greenaway 36.
OXFORD LADIES
Janet Tassell Trophy (am): 1 P Dudding (24) 35pts (cb), 2 G Hawley (25) 35, 3 R Stockford (26) 34. Foursomes (pm): 1 G Smith & J Evans 32pts (cb), 2 L Halsey & J Tavinor 32, 3 M Peddie & C Morbey 31.
Ping Qualifier Fourball better ball: 1 M Findlay & B Mitchell 42pts, 2 T Wiley & M Cannon 38, 3 M Edwards & T Roberts 37.
NORTH OXFORD
May Medal – Div 1: J Tucker 72-8-64, 2 C Varney 74-9=65, 3 M.Tippett 70-4=66. Div 2: 1 A Melhuish 80-17=63, 2 G Tomkins 82-15=67, 3 G.Henwood 83-15=68. Div. 3: 1 T Tucker 86-21=65, 2 D Sherlock 89-23=66, 3 S Duke 89-21=68.
Midweek Stableford: 1 J Tucker 42pts, 2 K Salter 39, 3 N Dollard 38.
Stan Rogers Trophy: 1 Mrs P Traynor & C Varney 36pts, 2 Mrs G Rogers & M Booth 34.
Men’s club match: N Oxford 5, Magnolia Pk 1.
Ladies’ Tournament of Champions: 1 J Brightman, 2 M Rhymes.
Ladies’ Ed Medal: 1 S Stewart 83-19=64, 2 S Simms 99-31=68.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here