SKY BET LEAGUE ONE
Oxford Utd 2, Peterborough Utd 1.
VANARAMA NATIONAL LEAGUE SOUTH
Oxford City 2, Concord Rgrs 2.
EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE
Premier Div: Banbury Utd 1, Dorchester Tn 2.
EMIRATES FA CUP
Prelim round: Ardley Utd 0, Highworth Tn 3; Ascot Utd 4, Didcot Tn 3; North Greenford 4, Kidlington 1; Thame Utd 1, North Leigh 7; Wantage Tn 4, Hanworth Villa 2.
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE
Premier Div: Brackley Tn Saints 0, Oxford City Nomads 0; Thatcham Tn 2, Henley Tn 1.
Div 1 East: Chinnor 1, Wokingham & Emmbrook 3; Didcot Tn Res 1, Penn & Tylers Green 2; Headington Ams 7, Wantage Tn Res 1; Holyport 1, Bicester Tn 2.
Div 1 West: Cheltenham Saracens 0, Clanfield 85 5; Cirencester Tn Dev 1, Easington Spts 3; Fairford Tn 5, Hook Norton 0; Milton Utd 1, Shortwood Utd Res 4; North Leigh Utd 6, Purton 9; Shrivenham 3, Tytherington Rocks 0; Woodstock Tn 3, New College Swindon 1.
Div 2 East: Henley Tn Res 2, Chalfont Wasps Res 1; Oxford City Development 1; Chalvey Sports 1.
Div 2 West: Abingdon Utd Res 0, Faringdon Tn 2; Brimscombe & Thrupp Res 5, Hook Norton Res 0; Clanfield 85 Res 0, Moreton Rgrs 4; Easington Sports Res 1, Bourton Rov 3; Kidlington Res 0, Highworth Tn Res 0; Letcombe Res 3, Shrivenham Res 1.
SERIOUS CRICKET HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE
Division 1
High Wycombe 135 (39.2 ovs, A Haynes 41, A Harris 4-15), Great & Little Tew 114 (37.4 ovs, H Smith 37, X Owen 3-2, C Parsons 3-21).
Banbury 265-4 (50 ovs, O Clarke 69, W Hawtin 62), Henley 240-5 (44.4 ovs, M Rowe 87, R Morris 45, J Davies 32). Henley win on D/L method.
Division 2
Horspath 260-5 (50 ovs, R Eason 126no, A Price 75no), Buckingham Tn 161 (38 ovs, C Price 33, R Raja 3-28, L Belcher 3-50).
Shipton-under-Wychwood 148 (38.5 ovs, C Dickinson 43, J Barrett 34, S Mendis 4-35, S Fallah 3-19), Oxford 151-8 (42.1 ovs, S Alam 33, C Wood 3-25, S Miller 3-27).
Thame Town 205 (47.5 ovs, M MacDonald 78, M Beard 35), Amersham 155 (45.1 ovs, R Viney 47, M Liyanapathiranage 35, H Mushtaq 4-28, A Phippen 3-33).
Aston Rowant 336-5 (50 ovs, J Smith 92no, A Tolson 85, C Watling 77, A Jewell 44), Cookham Dean 181-8 (42.5 ovs, K Mangat 57).
CHERWELL LEAGUE
Division 1
Aston Rowant 2nd 183-8 (T Morgan 46, T Cooper 37no, T Weymes 3-45), Twyford 146-9 (J Deal 58, A Dyer 4-61).
Banbury 2nd 220-9 (C Hill 106, A Russell 4-62, S Powell 3-37), Cumnor 198 (J Fitzjohn 70, C Russell 51, M Lake 33, C Hill 4-37).
Horspath 2nd 234-5 (D O’Connor 121no), Dinton 235-4 (P Arnold 76no, F Ali 46, A Smith 37, A Mould 32no).
Leighton Buzzard Tn 203-9 (P Whatmore 46, D Roberts 32, G Humphries 4-58), Great Brickhill 205-4 (H Symmonds 98no, D Aris 45). Great Brickhill forfeited game as a player bowled too many overs.
Tiddington 158 (W Goodman 63, C Elliott 35, L Beesley 4-20, J Smith 3-33), Long Marston 159-8 (J Smith 56no).
Division 2
Great & Little Tew 2nd 98 (J Coles 35, H Pickford 3-25, J Butcher 3-50), Abingdon Vale 101-4 (B Charlesworth 46, J Butcher 37).
Buckingham Town 2nd 226-7 (S Brunning 95, B Lee 60, P Nicholas 5-42), Sandford St Martin 189 (C Thompson 52, H Pootman 51, T Goff 32, D Pritchard 5-56, J Ell 3-10).
Challow & Childrey 203-5 (R Jones-Walters 70, J Pechey 39, R Gordon 38), Wolverton Town 148 (A Akhlaq 70, G Trewby 7-59).
Cropredy 66 (R Musk 4-46, K Nawaz 4-14), Oxford 2nd 69-3.
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 202 (C Day 55, A Ali 32, N Rivett 3-43), Oxford Downs 203-9 (W Mahmood 31, A Ali 3-35).
Division 3
Great Brickhill 2nd 183-9 (L Armstrong 81, M Ward 44no, A Kammel 3-32), Didcot 185-2 (I Demain 69, E Mathews 64no).
Oxford Downs 2nd 231-5 (W Bartlett 96, F Crouch 48, B Ling 37no, D Eaton 3-40), Horley 182-8 (A Webb 55, D Clark 53no, J Meardon 3-42).
Cublington 254 (P Webb 107, W Rodnight 53, T Swann 4-67), Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 155-8 (P Hemming 39, J Hartley 32, W Rodnight 4-47).
Tiddington 2nd 154 (J Mackie 38, E Bradbury 3-13, C Phillips 3-41), Banbury 3rd 156-4 (I Mohammed 55, A Pallett 35no).
Division 4
Kimble 78 (R Cartwright 4-2, D Smith 3-21), Brackley 81-1 (E Carpenter 43no).
Bletchley Town 76 (A Ali 3-25), East Oxford 78-2 (J Jacoubs 49).
Dinton 2nd 134 (M Parmar 46, O Chaplin 35, G Markham 6-54), Westbury 135-2 (B Rae 68, O Tice 52no).
Division 5
Banbury 4th 134 (A Stevens 38, C Penny 4-38), Thame Town 2nd 135-1 (R Carr 81no).
Horspath 3rd 201-7 (G Beer 65, A Fox 45, J Earnshaw 38), Chearsley 130-5 (T Whitelaw 67, M Hignell 50).
Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 135-9 (A Cullen 33, C Thompson 6-38), Cumnor 2nd 136-3 (J Lee 76, J Washbourne-Calcutt 33).
Division 6
East Oxford 2nd 117 (L Lewis 5-56, T Foster 3-23), Aston Rowant 3rd 74 (L Lewis 47, T Allam 7-29).
Bledlow Village 2nd 94 (G Keens 37, M Turnball 3-20, T Hannaby 3-24), Challow & Childrey 2nd 96-3 (B Cox 30no).
Buckingham Town 3rd 188 (G Wise 33, V Valambhia 31, S McLeman 4-44, M Wareham 3-37), Long Marston 2nd 189-6 (M Wareham 106no, A Wells 33, M Dipple 4-30).
Great & Little Tew 3rd 245 (J Wooley 72, I Babbage 48, A Gilder 3-48, S Roberts 3-70, M Shafaqat 4-80), Twyford 2nd 211-9 (T Naddem 53, A Gilder 51, F Wilkinson 45, J King 4-75).
Division 7
Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 131 (S Conway 5-28), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 135-3 (C Doak 55no, D Simpson 32).
Cublington 2nd 256-6 (S Godfrey 111no, A Inglis 70, M Todd 3047), Oxford 4th 234-5 (T Partridge 103 bno, W Sheehan 59, H Hudson 41no, T Gadsby 3-38).
Horspath 4th 110 (I Mohammed 4-39, R Rabani 3-39), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 114-2 (A Mohammed 73no).
Aston Rowant 4th 136 (G Pearson 4-21, N Best 3-36), Sandford St Martin 2nd 138-4 (J Howe 52).
Long Marston 3rd 113-8 (P Woodruff 31, A Wingfield 30, M Yeates 5-21), Wolverton Town 2nd 114-4 (M Yeates 54no).
Division 8
Abingdon Vale 3rd 141-9 (C Oakey 3-23, T Boardman 3-28), Westbury 2nd 142-7 (T Boardman 62).
Bledlow Ridge 2nd 183-6 (M Sabri 100no) v Brackley 2nd – abandoned.
Great & Little Tew 4th 98 (J Pallett 3-16, C Hill 3-20, G Feuster 3-30), Banbury 5th 100-1 (J Pallett 37no).
Cumnor 3rd 159-8 (D West 80, Q Ahmed 38, B Parvez 4-27), Kimble 2nd 160-2 (A Zuman 50, A Skeggs 47no, A Singh 40).
Witney Mills 2nd w/o Tiddington 3rd.
Division 9 North
Dinton 3rd 175-7 (M Harris 52, M Moore 4-38), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 74 (G James 33no, D O’Sullivan 4-22, J Krish 3-13).
Cropredy 3rd w/o Chearsley 2nd.
Bletchley Town 2nd 110 (S Talbot 34, K Clark 4-30, B Cater 4-53), Buckingham Tn 4th 112-5 (E McDade 35, S Talbot 3-46).
Thame Town 3rd w/o Twyford 3rd.
Division 9 South
Abingdon Vale 4th 120 (M Ramsundhar 55no, W Humphries 4-18), Challow & Childrey 3rd 123-5.
Blewbury & Wallingford 2nd 198 (S Edwards 67no, R Body 46, J Edwards 35, A Prothero 7-51), Didcot 3rd 198-8 (T Read 79).
Oxford Downs 3rd 201-7 (F Smith 49, H Giilham 42, G Coates 33, N Angus 31, J Ingram 3-54), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 122.
OCA LEAGUE
Division 1
Chipping Norton 73 (B Marks 5-21, I Oglesby 3-14), Faringdon 76-5 (N Hume 33, R Warner-Carter 3-41).
Charlbury 140-9 (G Atkins 50, T Eaton 35, H Khalid 5-19), Oxenford 141-4 (A Dean 70no, V Pamu 35).
Radley 163 (B Ali 40, M Rehman 35, J Grist-Perkins 3-55), Stonesfield 168-1 (T Wyatt 103no, G Redknap 41no).
Shrivenham 23-1 v Great Horwood – abandoned.
Yarnton & Cowley 163-6 (W Ali 64, A Muaz 34no), Minster Lovell 164-2 (D Prosper 49no, E Graham 46, O Mersh 38).
Oxenford 90 (S Wright 52no, G French 5-17), Minster Lovell 92-5 (E Graham 40).
Division 2
Cairns Fudge 257-1 (T Small 160no, D Williams 60), Chadlington 177 (R Ingram 64, M Hanscombe 3-26).
Broughton & NN 231-9 (S Walton 75, C Berry 56, T Allen 4-50), Clifton Hampden 184 (J Hitchman 57, J Morgan 3-41).
Wootton & BH 140 (N King 55, M Baring 6-35), E&W Hendred 141-6 (A Francis 39no, J Francis 36, D Wiskin 3-22).
Wantage 188-7 (B Martin 68, C Mercer 38, S Richardson 3-46), Marsh Gibbon 99 (W Harvey 4-16, B Martin 3-9).
Wolvercote 208-7 (T Stewart-Liberty 50, D Jones 38, R Oliver 30, R Godwin 3-67), Witney Swifts 170-8 (K Foggett 56, H Thompson 36, J Seacole 31, R Davies 3-35).
Division 3
Eynsham 207-5 (B Wagerfield 82no, J Rossiter 38, B Smitten 33), Stanton Harcourt 122-5 (C Pascoe 32, A Walker 30no). Eynsham won by 73 runs on Target Score (T/S) method.
Fringford 158-3 (J Bacon 56no, P Hammond 37no), Hanborough 160-7 (M Neilsen 47, J Buckingham 40, R Gascoigne 3-41).
Kilkenny 92 (D Farrant 3-16, E Wilmot 3-19), Kidlington 95-2 (A Oliver 58no).
Marcham 113 (J Woodley 32, R Whittaker 32, W Ur-Rehman 6-43), Westcott 117-2 (W Ur-Rehman 44no).
Division 4
Deddington w/o Hailey.
Sunningwell 245-3 (J Stacey 130no, S Baker 71), Minster Lovell 2nd 188-7 (Z Jarvis 49, B Roberts 3-34). Sunningwell won by 49 runs on T/S method.
Risinghurst 117-5 (S Yakkalakota 39no), Watlington 118-6 (O Lewis 46no, D Hansford 42, R Fernandes 3-16).
Dorchester 200-1 (A Redhead 103, S McComb 87no), Swinbrook 88 (N Wilson 40, J Neal 3-5, W Anastasiadis 3-46).
Uffington 174-6 (M Key 82, O Brankin-Frisby 3-28), West Ilsley 97-7 (A Shorten 3-19, P Jones 3-22).
Division 5
Bampton 137-9 (S Sheppard 52, J Payne 35, T Broughton 4-28, A Wynd 3-25), Brill 138-7 (A Wynd 40, A Parke 35, R King 3-38).
Charlbury 2nd 122-6 (J Astle 42, A Harley 36), Hook Norton 123-3 (A Bennett 43no, L Grimes 35no, J Glazier 35, P Jenkins 3-23).
Chipping Norton 2nd 40 (J Morrison 4-10, A Bradford 4-19), Garsington 43-1.
Great Horwood 2nd w/o Kennington.
West Witney 105 (P Smith 30, N Lawrence 6-32), Britwell Salome 106-1 (S Symes 60no).
Division 6
Hanney 211-7 (D Bradley 45, D Green 40, R Green 40, D Taylor 30no, T Shelley 3-30, D Gillham 3-45), Wolvercote 2nd 81 (A Simms 4-33, R Green 3-16).
Kidlington 2nd 138-6 (A Tait 65, J Bennett 3-35, L Chablani 3-42), Steventon 139-5 (L Chablani 37no, S Thompson 32, J Simmonds 32).
Oxenford 2nd 158-6 (S Pathak 39, D Meena 38no, H Marlow 3-32), Faringdon 2nd 71 (J Moore 38, T Menon 4-12).
Radley 2nd 245-8 (A Pike 104, D Matthews 73, G Brown 3-24), Shrivenham 131 (C Stone 37, I Khan 3-19, A Rana 3-39).
Tetsworth 2nd 187-8 (C Isaac 63, C Parkin 31, M Martin 5-42), E&W Hendred 2nd 121-7 (H Zaman 4-23, A Aman 3-16).
Division 7
Combe w/o Hanborough 2nd.
Minster Lovell 3rd 111-7 (N Spearman 41, S Poole 3-22), Kilkenny 2nd 115-0 (J Bishop 68no, T Perry 33no.
Stonesfield 2nd 75 (J Newman 30, P Tinson 4-20, S Khan 3-25), Witney Swifts 2nd 78-3.
Wootton & BH 2nd w/o Uffington 2nd.
Yarnton & Cowley 2nd 41 (J Hughes 5-11, G Townsend 3-8), Ducklington 44-0.
Division 8
Eynsham 2nd w/o Chadlington 2nd.
Dorchester 2nd 88, Risinghurst 2nd 89-1 (M Salter 46no).
Stanton Harcourt 2nd w/o Marcham 2nd.
Division 9
Chesterton w/o Hook Norton 2nd.
Kennington 2nd w/o Kidlington 3rd.
Deddington 2nd 148 (A Moody 35, S Welch 34, L Jones 34, J Wiles 5-29), Westcott 2nd 149-7 (J Lowe 46no, L Jones 5-39).
REPRESENTATIVE MATCH
OCA 182 (38.5 ovs, T Condon 4-34, M Mannering 3-26), Cherwell League 68 (14 ovs, A Malik 7-17, M Adil 3-14).
Royal London ECB Under 17 Cup final
Cornwall 78 (M Smith 5-15), Oxfordshire 79-2 (B Charlesworth 48no).
KINGSTONE PRESS LEAGUE ONE SHIELD
South Wales Scorpions 12, Oxford RL 20.
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
West Div 2 play-off: Oxford Saints 40, Cornish Sharks 3 .
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here