LEE Thompson and Mick Berry clanged off 14 dolls apiece to help Swan A move level at the top of the Premier Section, writes ANDY BEAL.
Thompson (5-4-5) and Berry (5-6-3) led the way as Swan earned a 3-0 win at Black Prince to move on to 18 points.
They won the opener 26-21, before anchor man Keith Powell whipped off the three dolls needed to wrap up the second 27-26.
Swan then took the third 28-23.
Joint leaders Gladiators A dropped a point in a 2-1 home win over Garsington Sports A.
Kevin Giles top-scored with 14 (5-4-5) for Gladiators, while Garsington’s Barry Ruffels bagged himself a six in his 13- doll haul (6-2-5).
Section 1 basement boys Six Bells A Quarry shocked Premier contenders New Club A 2-1.
Mick Holton clanged off a dozen (5-3-4) in his side’s victory.
Luke Purcell (4-5-4) and James Morrison (6-4-3)both hit 13 as the George earned a 2-1 victory at Woodman.
The damage was done in the first two legs, but the hosts grabbed a point in the third, for whom Jeff Glenister scored a baker’s dozen (4-3-6).
Six Bells D Kidlington have a one-point lead in Section 2 after a straightforward 3-0 win at Donnington Club D.
Pete Rampton led the way with 12 (4-4-4).
Swan B are hot on their tail, but dropped a leg at home to Gladiators B and were fortunate to not lose two.
Mark Hewitson was in top form for the hosts, clanging off 14 (4-4-6), as they edged the decider 21-20.
Martin Castle celebrated his 65th birthday in fine style with a six as Six Bells A Kidlington eased to a 3-0 win over North Oxford Conservative Club B.
Elsewhere, the Crown outscored visitors Queen Head 65-61, but ultimately lost out 2-1.
In Section 3, Masons Arms A shocked title contenders Florence Park A 3-0, but are still rooted to the bottom.
They won the third on three sticks, with Mick Walsh hitting 12 (4-4-4) for Masons.
Only five points separate nine teams in Section 4 and the Three Horseshoes are one of a quartet which share top spot.
Damien Faulkner ended a 50-year wait for a six during their 2-1 triumph over Green Road Club B.
Donnington Club A and Red Lion A Marston also share top spot after the latter secured a 2-1 victory.
RED Lion B Old Marston finally got a first win under their belt in Section 5 as they sealed a 2-1 victory over Red Lion Yarnton.
Black Swan continue to rule the roost after a commanding 3-0 win over North Oxford Conservative Club A. Eamon Hanlon starred with 13 (5-4-4).
Six Bells B Quarry edged Rose Hill Club A 2-1.
Vikings Sports D lead Section 6 after defeating rivals White Hart A 2-1.
Dave Morris hit 11 (5-2-4) as the Pheasant Inn earned a 2-1 triumph at Rose Hill Club D.
In Section 7, Green Road Club A inflicted a first defeat of the season on Northway Club A, winning the decider for a 2-1 victory.
Section 8 leaders Black Horse suffered their second loss at home to Golden Ball B, losing the all-important third leg 19-13 in a 2-1 defeat.
Democrats B shocked unbeaten visitors Red Lion A Cassington 2-1.
Bob Heavens was in top form with 12 (4-4-4) for Democrats.
White Hart Wytham are still seeking their first win after suffering a 3-0 defeat at the Cricketers Littleworth.
GREENE KING OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE
Premier/Section 1: New Club A 1, Six Bells A 2; Bullnose Morris A 2, Yarnton BL 1; Gladiators A 2, Garsington Spts A 1; Woodman 1, George A 2; Black Prince 0, Swan A 3.
Section 2: Swan B 2, Gladiators B 1; Six Bells A 3, North Oxford CC B 0; Donnington D 0, Six Bells D 3; Red Lion 2, New Club B 1; Crown 1, Queens Head 2.
Section 3: Chequers C 1, George B 2; Vikings Spts A 2, Six Bells B 1; Masons Arms A 3, Florence Park A 0; Tiddington CC 3, Crown 0.
Section 4: Garsington Spts B 1, Littlemore BL 2; Donnington A 1, Red Lion A 2; Green Road B 1, Three Horseshoes 2; Masons Arms B 1, Blackbird 2; Berkshire House 1, Cricketers 2.
Section 5: Red Lion B Marston 2, Red Lion Yarnton 1; Six Bells B 2, Rose Hill A 1; Black Swan 3, North Oxford CC A 0.
Section 6: White Hart A 1, Vikings Spts D 2; Rose Hill B 1, Pheasant Inn 2; Fox & Goat 1, Prince of Wales 2; Vikings Sports C 2, Seacourt Bridge 1.
Section 7: Northway B 2, Donnington B 1; Original Swan A 1, Florence Park B 2; Red Lion B 0, Bullnose Morris B 3; Green Road A 2, Northway A 2.
Section 8: Black Horse 1, Golden Ball B 2; Catherine Wheel 1, Kidlington FC 2; Cricketers Arms 3, White Hart 0; Democrats B 2, Red Lion A 1.
Section 9: Kings Arms 0, Bletchingdon Spts 3; Headington CC 0, Golden Ball A 3.
Sixers: S Tooke (Bullonse Morris A), B Ruffels (Garsington Spts A), M Berry (Swan A), J Glenister (Woodman), J Morrison (George A), M Hewitson (Swan B), W Townsend (Red Lion A Cassington).
Blobbers: S Bull (Rose Hill A), A Clare (Vikings Spts D), K Sharp (Fox & Goat), P O’Gara (White Hart), P Gary, V Kemish, A Bracey, S Newell (Headington CC).
Top doll scorers: 14 – K Giles (Gladiators A), L Thompson, M Berry (Swan A), M Hewitson (Swan B). 13 – B Ruffels (Garsington Spts A), G Glenister (Woodman), J Morrison, L Purcell (George A), E Hanlon (Black Swan).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here