GLADIATORS A amassed 96 dolls in beating Swan A 3-0 in the Greene King Oxford & District League.
Andy Beal (4-5-5), Geoff Townsend (6-4-4) and Kevin Baker (6-4-4) all hit 14, with Keith Weller (4-5-4) chipping in with 13.
After winning the first leg 34-22, Gladiators went on to take the next two 34-24 and 28-24 for maximum points.
Pip Goulding’s 14-doll haul (6-4-4) helped Woodman beat New Club A 3-0.
Chris Webb clanged off 14 dolls (5-4-5) as Gladiators B came from behind to beat Red Lion A Kidlington 2-1 in Section 2.
Lion set and won the opener 20-18, but the visitors fought back to take the next two 17- 15 and 17-13.
Only one doll separated Queens Head and Six Bells A Kidlington and it proved decisive.
Queens Head edged the encounter 17-19, 19-17, 18-17.
IN the Abingdon League, Spread Eagle's Dave Hudson whipped off 17 (5-6-6), missing out on a clean sweep on the last stick of his first leg.
LATEST RESULTS
GREENE KING OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE
Premier/Section 1: New Club A 3, Woodman 0; Black Prince 3, Six Bells A 0; George A 1, Bullnose A 2; Gladiators A 3, Swan A 0; Garsington Spts A 3, Yarnton BL 0.
Section 2: Swan B 2, Crown 1; Red Lion 1, Gladiators B 2; Queens Head 2, Six Bells A 1; Donnington Club D 2, New Club B 1; Six Bells D 3, North Oxford CC B 0.
Section 3: Chequers A 2, Masons Arms A 1; Tiddington Cricket 1, Vikings Spts B 2; Florence Park A 2, Chequers C 1; Vikings Spts A 3, King & Queen 0.
Section 4: Berkshire House 3, Green Rd Club B 0; Masons Arms B 1, Cricketers Arms 2; Three Horseshoes 1, Garsington Spts 2; Donnington Club A 1, Blackbird 2; Red Lion A 2, Littlemore BL 1.
Section 5: Swan C 1, Black Swan 2; North Oxford CC A 3, Red Lion B 0; Six Bells B 2, Democrats A 1.
Section 6: White Hart A 2, Fox & Goat 1; POW 2, Rose Hill B 1; Vikings Spts C 1, Chequers B 2; Seacourt Bridge 2, Pheasant Inn 1.
Section 7: Green Rd A 2, Donnington B 1; Red Lion B 1, Northway A 2; Bullnose Morris B 2, Florence Park 1.
Section 8: White Hart 0, Black Horse 3; Catherine Wheel 1, Northway C 2; Democrats B 1, Cricketers Arms 2; Kidlington FC 2, Golden Ball B 1.
Section 9: Corner House 1, Headington CC 2; Golden Ball A 3, Kings Arms 0; Original Swan B 0, Bletchingdon Spts 3; White House 2, White Hart 1.
Sixers: P Goulding (New Club A), R Bradford (Black Prince), G Townsend, K Baker (Gladiators A), L Purcell (George), M Revill (Swan B).
Blobbers: R Clarke (Crown), B Timbs (Democrats A), W Oram (Fox & Goat), D Martin (Chequers B), M Edwards (Rose Hill B), S Price (Corner House), D Cooper (Headington CC), P McNaughton (Golden Ball A), C Grimes, D Glancy (Kings Arms), A Gibbs (Democrats B), D Porter (Cricketers Arms), K Mceneaney (White House).
Top scorers: 14 – A Beal, G Townsend, K Baker (all Gladiators A), P Goulding (New Club A), C Webb (Gladiators B). 13 – P Shepherd (New Club A), R Bradford (Black Prince), L Purcell, K Stuart (George), D Green (Chequers C).
ABINGDON LEAGUE
Premier Section: Spread Eagle B 5, Steventon Sports A 1; Abingdon RBL A 4, Plum Pudding 2; Berinsfield SC A 0, Abingdon Utd B 6; Hart Harwell A 2, Spread Eagle 4; Tandem 5, Abingdon RBL 1.
B Section: Abingdon Con Club 3, Chequers Charney 3; Abingdon Utd C 2, Berinsfield SC 4; Royal Oak Didcot 2, Fleur De Lys 4.
C Section: Fox Denchworth B 4, Fox Denchworth A 2; Red Lion B 6, Bowyers Arms 0; Grapes 2, Plough East Hendred 4; Wheatsheaf Drayton 0, Red Lion A 6.
D Section: Bear & Ragged Staff 3, Red Lion C 3; Saxton Rovers 1, Eight Bells Eaton 5; College Oak 0, Bell at Grove 6.
E Section: Abingdon Arms 3, FMSSC Morning Star 3; Queens Arms Didcot 3, North Star A 3; Spread Eagle D 3, Waggon & Horses A 3; Waggon and Horses B 4, Plough Long Wittenham 2; Waggon & Horses C 0, Black Horse A 6.
F Section: Boundary House A 4, RAL Rec Soc 2; Crown Marcham 1, Old Anchor B 5; North Star B 1, Boundary House 5; Old Anchor A 2, Packhorse 4.
G Section: Plough Appleton 2, The Plough A West Hanney 4.
Sixers: B Moody (Steventon Sports A), B O’Neill (Plough East Hendred), D Hudson x2 (Spread Eagle), K Fisher (Plum Pudding), M Phillips (Spread Eagle), N Weston (Spread Eagle B), P Wright (Abingdon United B).
Blobbers: D Avenell (Plough A West Hanney), F Downing (Old Anchor B), F Moon (Waggon & Horses C), J Thorne (College Oak), L Julian (Waggon & Horses C), M Druce (Abingdon RBL), M Willoughby (Waggon & Horses C), P Curtis (Plough A West Hanney), P Pratt (Fox Denchworth B), R Reynolds (Packhorse), T Wells (Bell at Grove).
BICESTER & DISTRICT (With Hook Norton Brewery)
Premier/Div 1: Nut Tree 0, Launton S&SC A 3; Black Bull A 0, White Lion A 3; Shakespeare 3, Muddy Duck 0; Crown A 3, Black Bull 0.
Div 2: Ashton Club 2, Highfield SC A 1; Red Lion Finmere 2, White Horse B 1; Lion 3, Barley Mow 0; Bull Inn A 1, Bell Bicester 2.
Div 3: Highfield SC B 1, Brill S&SC B2; Ex Services 3, Prince of Wales 0; Bull & Butcher B 3, Red Cow 0; White Horse A 1, Red Lion Islip 2.
Div 4: Brill S&SC A 2, Chandos Arms 1; Fountain A 3, Safari Garden 0; White Hart Wanderers 3, Bull & Butcher A 0; Chearsley Cricketers 1, Crown B 2.
Div 5: Launton S&SC B 1, Red Lion Stratton Audley 2; KEA 1, Nightingale 2; Eight Bells 2, Black Bull Divas 1; Poachers Pocket 0, Hundred Acres 3.
Div 6: Butchers Arms 2, Plough Marsh Gibbon 1; White Lion B 2, Bull Inn B 1; Royal Oak 2, Fountain B 1.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here