THE county’s finest talent will be out in force tonight at the Oxfordshire Sports Awards.
Held at Oxford’s Kassam Stadium, 35 shortlisted finalists are gunning for glory.
Cricketer Jack Brooks, cycle speedway ace Zac Payne and two-time previous winner, MotoGP star Bradley Smith will fight it out for the sportsman of the year award.
In the women’s category, footballer Demi Lambourne, archer Nichola Simpson, and rider Izzy Taylor do battle.
All the winners will be published in tomorrow’s Oxford Mail, with a two-page special report next Tuesday.
SHORTLIST
SPORTSMAN OF YEAR
Jack Brooks (cricket) Zac Payne (cycle speedway) Bradley Smith (MotoGP)
SPORTSWOMAN OF YEAR
Demi Lambourne (football) Nichola Simpson (archery) Izzy Taylor (equestrian)
CLUB OF YEAR
Abingdon Gymnastics Club Banbury & District Canoe Club Thame Town Cricket Club
TEAM OF YEAR
Oxford City Lions Futsal Oxford School of Gymnastics Oxford University Women’s Archery team
COACH OF YEAR
Jeremy Bristoe (rugby) Julie McDermaid (netball) Nikki Woodward (gymnastics)
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON
Ben Goodall (gymnastics) Polly Hitchens (gymnastics) Jade O’Dowda (athletics) Rosie Weston (triathlon)
JUNIOR SPORTS TEAM
City of Oxford swimming Didcot Girls School Under 15 football Oxford Academy football
DISABILITY AWARD
Minster Lovell Cricket Club Richard Thomson (bocchia) Witney Wolves (rugby)
UNSUNG HERO
Nigel Boulter (football) Gary Dent (ice hockey) Ann Workman (athletics)
YOUNG VOLUNTEER
Bel Lovell (rugby) Nicholas Pinhol (cricket) Chloe Smart (football & ice hockey)
SPORTING SCHOOL
Blessed George Napier King Alfred’s Academy Sunningwell Primary Whitchurch Primary
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here