DEFENDING champions Burford got up and running in Section 1 with a 2-1 win at home to The Oxfordshire in the Shaw Gibbs Oxfordshire Foursomes League.
Beaten by Tadmarton Heath in their opening match of the season, Burford bounced back.
It came down to the final match, where Richard Connor and Adam Salter won 2 & 1 against Karl Mason and Jeff Archer.
North Oxford had Michael Tippett and John Nicholson to thank for a 2-1 win against visitors Buckingham in Section 2.
The pair won the 17th hole against Ben and Ed Jenks to seal a 3 & 1 success, while the other two matches ended all square.
CLUB RESULTS
SHAW GIBBS OXFORDSHIRE FOURSOMES LEAGUE
Section 1
Burford 2 (3pts), The Oxfordshire 1 (1) (Burford scores first): S Hopkins & J Lally bt A Stubbs & P Green 4 & 3, J Simpson & M Potts lost to A Stubbs & P Avenell 3 & 2, R Connor & A Salter bt K Mason & J Archer 2 & 1.
Section 2
North Oxford 2 (3), Buckingham 1 (1) (North Oxford scores first): R Nicholson & M Maciak halved with D Thompson & C Harrington, M Tippett & J Nicholson bt B Jenks & E Jenks 3 & 1, S Smith & S Willoughby halved with D Dallaway & G Davidson.
Section 4
Rye Hill 2 (3), Drayton Park 1 (1) (Rye Hill scores first): B Pawley & T Smithers bt D Burton & R Rusher 2 holes, S Smith & K Moggridge lost to D Hole & C Wilson 6 & 5, J Mcfarlane & B Anderson bt S Berry & A Coles 1 hole.
NORTH OXFORD
April Medal – Div 1: 1 R Mills 72-5=67 (cb), 2 N Wilkinson 75-8=67 (cb), 3 A Bennett 79-12=67. Div 2: 1 D Wynne-Jones 80-16=64, 2 M Wharton 83-16=67, 3 K Robinson 82-14=68. Div 3: 1 A Kelly 86-19=67, 2 J Hamilton 96-28=68, 3 L King 92-21=71.
Rover Cup (best nett score in medal): 1 D Wynne-Jones 80-16=64, 2 M Wharton 83-16=67, 3 R Mills 72-5=67.
Club match: North Oxford 5, Newbury & Crookham 0.
Junior Medal: 1 J Boag-Matthews 93-28=65, 2 D Sherlock 91-21=70, 3 J Tucker 95-16=79.
OXFORD CITY
St George’s Day Trophy (Bogey): 1 A Groves +3, 2 M Macken +2, 3 D Callaghan +1.
Extra Weekday Stableford: 1 S Doyle 42pts, 2 R Ferguson 37, 3 D Allsworth 36.
OXFORD LADIES
Thursday Medal: 1 Y Nash nett 70, 2 D Torgersen 73, 3 J McCairns 76.
Saturday Medal and Cowley Cup: 1 J Tavinor nett 70, 2 B Mitchell 73 (cb), 3 Y Nash 73.
HINKSEY HEIGHTS
April Medal – Div 1: 1 L Whitney 70, 2 C Moore 71, 3 J Summers 72. Div 2: 1 I McGlade 72 (cb), 2 P Dela 72, 3 J Aslett 74.
BURFORD
Men’s April Medal – winner: P Shaw 84- 16=68. Div 1 (to 12): 1 S Lydiat 82-12=70, 2 G Shields 79-9=70, 3= K Lanksford 83-12=71, R Grant 76-5=71. Div 2 (13-28): 1 P Shaw 84-16=68, 2 S Rowles 87-18=69, 3 D Hales 83-13=70.
TADMARTON HEATH
Men’s Monthly Medal – Div 1: 1 A Greig (6) 67 (cb), 2 R Clare (8) 67, 3 L Washbourne (5) 69. Div 2: 1 M Tapper (20) 69, 2 P Cavill (13) 72 (cb), C Millward (18) 72.
Thursday Stableford: 1 B Wood (12) 42pts, 2 A O’Donovan (16) 41, 3 J Callaby (19) 41.
Ladies RNLI Stableford: 1 K Marsh (27) 39pts (cb), 2 M Williams (16) 39, 3, G Jeacock (14) 36.
Senior Men’s Monthly Stableford: 1 P Binns (19) 37pts, 2 A Greasley (13) 34, 3 W Morris (17) 32.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here