CHAMPIONS Darrell Bellinger and Diane Moore wrapped up their campaigns with victories in the final round at Oxford.

Bellinger (Oxford City) and Moore (Headington Road Runners) had sealed the men’s and ladies’ titles after round four at Combe.

But neither were in the mood to settle for second on the night.

Bellinger completed the 4.03-mile course in 20mins 33secs to finish 11 seconds clear of David Bruce (Highgate Harriers), with Abingdon’s Paul Fernandez third in 21.08.

Moore finished 38th overall in 23.54, ahead of Eynsham Road Runners’ Hannah Hale (25.21) and Alchester’s Sarah Rendell (25.30).

With runners’ best four of five races to count, there was still plenty to challenge for.

Aaron Burgess (Oxford City) took second behind Bellinger in the senior men’s standings, with Tim Wright (Banbury Harriers) third.

City’s Matthieu Marshall retained his under 19 men’s crown with his fourth win in four races.

Woodstock Harriers’ James Bolton had already sealed the vet 40 men’s title for a second year.

But Fernandez and Julian Richardson (Oxford City) took second and third.

Ian Thomas (Cherwell) was the vet 50 champion with a round to spare, with Alan Reynolds (Witney Road Runners) and Ian Lambourn (White Horse Harriers) completing the podium.

With Woodstock’s Bryan Vaughan, who won the first three rounds, not racing, Stewart Thorp took victory to retain his vet 60 crown ahead of Oxford City clubmates Richard Grant and Dave Parsons.

Eynsham’s Paul Creasy won the inaugural vet 70 title.

City’s A and B teams finished first and second in the men’s championship, with Witney third.

Belgrave Harriers athlete Sophie Carter, from Woodstock, took the senior ladies’ honours ahead of Frankie Snare (Witney) and Rebecca Campbell (Headington).

Woodstock’s Abigail Clarke was the under 19 ladies’ champion.

Moore and Rendell were the leading vet 35 ladies, with Alchester’s Samantha Usher third.

Headington’s Anita James won the vet 45 title ahead of Dawn Osborne (Cherwell) and Jacqueline Pinnock (Eynsham).

Gwyneth Hueter landed the vet 55 honours, with Kate Williamson (Eynsham) second and Kim Shaw (Cherwell) third.

Headington finished first and third in the ladies’ team event, with Alchester third.