CRICKET: Gurney opens the way for Westbury

Hanborough celebrate their comprehensive final victory over Bampton  Picture: Steve Wheeler

Hanborough celebrate their comprehensive final victory over Bampton Picture: Steve Wheeler

First published in Sport

Westbury appear OCA League Division 1 title favourites after winning their top-of-the-table clash with Great Horwood.

Opener Tom Gurney, with 59, provided the platform for his team’s 192-8 before skipper Richard Tredwell’s 4-64 helped restrict Horwood to 164.

Cowley Internationals are second after thrashing Garsington by nine wickets.

Ayaz Khan claimed 5-17 as Garsington were shot out for just 52. Six overs later the game was over, Brian Barett blasting 39 not out.

There was an easy win for Minster Lovell who dismissed Charlbury for 67.

Charlie Fisher was the pick of the bowlers with 4-13. The target was reached in 15 overs.

There were three wickets each for Dipayan Das (3-18) and Habeel Khalid (3-63) who held Chadlington to 166-8.

Half-centuries from Roshan Gedara (61 not out) and Ayyaz Mallick (54) then saw Oxenford home by six wickets.

William Snell’s 84 and 78 by Alex Bowles got Shrivenham up to 255-5 – too many for basement outfit Hook Norton, who were bowled out for 158.

Division 2 leaders Radley eased to a four- wicket success over Combe.

Huw Neyroud top-scored with 67 not out in Combe’s 201-6, but 69 from Matt Launchbury and 55 by Shoaib Ahmed got Radley across the line at 202-6.

lStonesfield edged out East &West Hendred by two wickets.

Ed Oakley’s unbeaten 34 steered his side in at 123-8 after the visitors were all out for 120, Sam Hibberd taking 3-11.

Ansar Aslam smashed 95 as his Broughton & North Newington side rattled up 210-7.

Despite Ian Oglesby’s 79 and Nick Giles’s 65, Stuart Morgan’s 5-49 was key in limiting Faringdon to 192 in reply.

Tetsworth were cleaned up for 120 at home to Clifton Hampden. Arthur Beard’s 57 not out then guided the visitors to victory.

There was a thriller at Chesterton in Division 3. Westcott made 153, Lee Price (4-30) and Steve Lewis (4-38) claiming four scalps apiece.

Agonisingly, the hosts were then dismissed for 152, Waqas Ur-Rehman’s 5-28 the main reason.

Sahil Agarwal finished 99 not out as his Wolvercote side successfully chased down Fringford’s 168-6. Rhys Davies also remained unbeaten on 39 to add to his earlier 4-42.

Marsh Gibbon added Wantage to their list of victims.

Joe Leonard returned figures of 5-39 as the latter were 151 all out before Charlie Shipperley made 64 in the victorious chase.

Witney Swifts stay top after a comfortable defeat of Cairns Fudge.

Firstly, they skittled them for 103, then they overtook that total with just three wickets down.

Hanborough stayed top of Division 4 with a hard-fought five-wicket win over Britwell Salome.

Martyn Oliver’s 5-20 restricted the visitors to 152-9 before Rob Lovick (37no) led his side home.

Lowly West Ilsley grabbed an important victory at home to Deddington.

The visitors compiled 160-8, thanks to Gerard Duncan’s undefeated 74.

The hosts lost six wickets in overhauling the target, Will Wright contributing 51.

Duncan MacDonald had an excellent day for Kilkenny.

First he smashed 77 out of 204-9, then he claimed 6-21 as Uffington subsided to 146 all out.

Jason Fuller stroked 83 of Stanton Harcourt’s 215 at Dorchester.

A fine 4-19 from Andrew Walker and 3-26 from Luke Pettifer then helped dismiss the hosts for 110.

Catches win matches and the inability to take chances partly allowed Great Horwood 2nd to sneak past Hook Norton 2nd by two wickets in Division 6.

Ian McStraw’s unbeaten 42 proved the other match winner.

Will Woodward returned figures of 5-14 to help rout Oxenford for 62.

Earlier, teammate William Gurney top-scored with 55 in Westbury 2nd’s 178-8.

Graham Eagle made 73 and Nick Jeacock 44 in high-flying Kidlington 2nd’s 210-9 against Stonesfield 2nd in Division 7.

The Stratfield Brake unit then dismissed their opponents for 128.

Chadlington 2nd shocked table-toppers Cowley Internationals 2nd in their Division 8 clash.

Chasing 107 for victory, Craig Atlas (29no) marshalled the tail to an unlikely one-wicket win.

Minster Lovell 3rd’s James Mutton took 6-7 as Wootton & Boars Hill 2nd were skittled for 82 in Division 9, Nas Ali making 50.

The visitors then took victory at 83-5.

In Division 10, Ryan Wastie hit 91no in Stanton Harcourt 2nd’s 189.

However, Alasdair Harley (50no) helped Charlbury 3rd home by five wickets.

Meanwhile, away from league action, Hanborough 2nd lifted the Osberton Radiators Cup for the second time in a one-sided final against Bampton at Fringford.

Only Steve Sheppard (24) and extras (11) reached double figures as Bampton were skittled for 64, with Jake Halsey taking 3-5 and Adrian Buckingham 3-13.

Hanborough then took victory at l67-3.

Westbury 2nd won the Steve Dixon Cup after beating Risinghurst at Minster Lovell.

George Markham hit 64 in Westbury’s 203-5, and then took 5-26 and two catches as Risinghurst were dismissed for 167.

  •  Do you want alerts delivered straight to your phone via our WhatsApp service? Text NEWS or SPORT or NEWS AND SPORT, depending on which services you want, and your full name to 07767 417704. Save our number into your phone’s contacts as Oxford Mail WhatsApp and ensure you have WhatsApp installed.

Latest Sport news

Junior Brown loaned out by Oxford United

Oxford Mail:

5:30pm Thursday 27th November 2014

JUNIOR Brown agreed a loan move away from Oxford United minutes before the loan window closed this afternoon.

Oxford United sign second forward on deadline day

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

3:10pm Thursday 27th November 2014

OXFORD United have sealed their second signing of the day after agreeing a deal with Bristol City for Wes Burns.

What's in our interactive back page today?

Oxford Mail:

12:00pm Thursday 27th November 2014

Have a look around our interactive back page today...

Oxford United sign prolific non-league striker

Oxford Mail:

10:00am Thursday 27th November 2014

OXFORD United have signed John Campbell on a short-term deal until the end of the season.

Didcot duo honoured by nominations for Oxon award

Oxford Mail:

9:20am Thursday 27th November 2014

DIDCOT’S Commonwealth Games medallists, Dan Rivers and Ben Watson, are thrilled at their nominations for Oxfordshire Sportsman of the Year, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

Jack Brooks hoping to collect award at third time of asking

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Thursday 27th November 2014

CRICKETER Jack Brooks is hoping it will be third time lucky at the Oxfordshire Sports Awards tomorrow, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

CRICKET: Brooks keen to make an impression for England Lions

Oxford Mail:

8:50am Thursday 27th November 2014

JACK Brooks will stick to what has made him a county cricket star as he attempts to impress national selectors while on England Lions duty this winter.

RACING: Woods is thrilled by snappy Croco

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 27th November 2014

Chipping Norton-based jockey Kielan Woods was overjoyed after notching the biggest success of his career on runaway winner Croco Bay at Ascot.

ATHLETICS: Shield success caps super showing for Oxford City

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 27th November 2014

OXFORD City’s men led the club’s successful venture to the Berks, Bucks & Oxon Cross Country Championships at Upton Court Park, Slough.

ICE HOCKEY: Stars are rumbled by Thunder's late show

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 27th November 2014

Oxford City Stars put up brave resistance before Milton Keynes Thunder’s third-period blast sent them reeling to a 4-1 defeat in South Division 1.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree