ROWING: Oxfordshire quartet set for title bid in Hamburg

ROWING: Oxfordshire quartet set for title bid in Hamburg

ROWING: Oxfordshire quartet set for title bid in Hamburg

First published in Sport

FOUR Oxfordshire rowers will compete for Great Britain at next week’s World Junior Championships in Hamburg, Germany.

They join a further eight selected for Britain at the Coupe de la Jeunesse in Libourne, France, which began yesterday.

Witney’s Henry Lambe (Abingdon School) will row in the junior men’s eight in Hamburg where the competition begins on Wednesday.

Britain’s coxed four features Charles Elwes (Radley College), Tom Digby (Abingdon School) and cox Hugo Marsh (St Edward’s School, Oxford).

Elwes is one of just two rowers in Britain’s 30-strong squad to compete in the equivalent event in Trakai, Lithuania last year.

The Coupe de la Jeunesse sees Matilda Martin (Headington School) line up in the junior women’s four.

Her schoolmates, Isabel Lingard, Matilda Martin and Sasha Adwani (cox), compete in the eight.

Another Headington pupil, Isabel Lingard, is a spare.

Britain’s junior men’s four includes St Edward’s School duo Sam Gillingham and Albert Mitchell, while Harrison Uglow (Leander Club, Henley) rows in the single scull.

Latest Sport news

Oxford United fans' discussion

Oxford Mail:

11:59am Monday 22nd September 2014

Have your say on the main talking points at Oxford United in our 60-minute interactive discussion.

WATCH: Highlights and reaction from Oxford United's draw with Stevenage

Oxford Mail:

10:49am Monday 22nd September 2014

OXFORD United extended their unbeaten run to five games with a goalless draw at home to Stevenage.

Appleton praises dominant Oxford United but rues missed opportunity

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Monday 22nd September 2014

MICHAEL Appleton rued some over-elaborate finishing, but was heartened by Oxford United’s commanding display against Stevenage.

FOOTBALL: Coyle at double as Kidlington move up the table

Oxford Mail:

7:20am Monday 22nd September 2014

Kidlington moved up to fourth in the Uhlsport Hellenic League Premier Division with a 2-1 away to Bracknell Town, thanks to a double from Lewis Coyle.

FOOTBALL: Wantage in late agony

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Monday 22nd September 2014

Wantage Town were denied a welcome victory as Fleet Town fought back for a 2-2 draw in Southern League Division 1 South & West.

FOOTBALL: Shama earns Banbury draw

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Monday 22nd September 2014

Josh Shama scored a second-half equaliser as Banbury United grabbed a deserved point in a 1-1 draw at the Spencer Stadium against the fourth-placed side in the Southern League Premier Division on Saturday.

FOOTBALL:Mills bags two more as Didcot claim win

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Monday 22nd September 2014

John Mills took his season’s tally to 15 goals with a double as ten-man Didcot fought back for victory at Clevedon in Division 1 South & West on Saturday.

RUGBY RESULTS: September 20-21

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

7:00am Monday 22nd September 2014

AVIVA PREMIERSHIP

Riley: We can't just rely on Hylton

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Monday 22nd September 2014

JOE Riley said no-one at Oxford United would be critical of Danny Hylton after the top scorer wasted several good chances in the goalless draw with Stevenage.

RUGBY UNION: Welsh well-beaten again as Arscott has last laugh

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Monday 22nd September 2014

Tom Arscott inflicted London Welsh’s third straight heavy defeat with a hat-trick of tries for Sale Sharks in Saturday’s clash.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree