AUNT SALLY: Gladiators' six-hitters fail to half gritty Garsington

Black Prince, who beat Yarnton British Legion 2-1 in Section 1

Black Prince, who beat Yarnton British Legion 2-1 in Section 1

First published in Sport
Last updated

Despite boasting a triumvirate of six-hitters, Gladiators A lost out 2-1 at home to Garsington Sports A in a close Greene King Oxford & District League Premier/Section 1 game, writes ANDY BEAL.

Dennis Butler (4-4-6), who top-scored with 14 dolls, Chris Jenkins and Keith Weller all bagged themselves a six for the Gladiators, who were pipped 23-21 by Garsington in the opening leg.

Gladiators levelled by taking the next leg on three sticks after it was tied 28-28.

The decider was also tied 28-28, but this time Garsington won on three sticks and with it the game.

Six Bells C Kidlington remain top and unbeaten in the Premier Section after a comfortable 3-0 win at home to Rose Hill Club A.

Steve Ward (4-5-5) led the way with 14 dolls, while teammate Pete Rampton (3-6-4) chipped in with 13 as they triumphed 28-24, 27-19, 34-17.

Three Pigeons lost ground in a 2-1 defeat at home to New Club A, for whom Robert Taylor (4-4-6) excelled with 14 dolls.

New Club took the first two legs, before Three Pigeons salvaged a point in the final leg on three sticks after it was tied 26-26.

John Greenaway (6-3-5) clanged off 14 dolls in Red Lion A Eynsham’s 2-1 win at home to Cricketers B, with leg scores of 27-25, 22-24, 29-23.

Section 1 leaders Yarnton British Legion lost 2-1 at Black Prince A.

Mark Poulter (4-4-5) hit a baker’s dozen, but it was to no avail as they lost the first two legs 18-17, 25-22.

Oxford Mail:

Section 1 leaders Yarnton British Legion, who were toppled by Black Prince

Section 2 leaders Six Bells Quarry came within a whisker of losing their unbeaten record before scraping home 2-1 against visitors Three Horseshoes A.

They took the decider 19-18, with Tony Barrett (4-4-4) top-scoring.

Ampleforth Arms A kept the pressure on at the top with a 2-1 win at home to Red Lion B Eynsham.

Mark Washington (6-4-3) led the way with 13 dolls for Ampleforth, who secured victory in the final leg 16-14.

In Section 3, Chris Webb (4-6-4) bagged a six in his 14-doll haul for Ampleforth Arms C in their 2-1 win at the Crown.

In Section 4, Vikings Sports C moved one point clear with a 2-1 win at the Pheasant Inn A despite hitting one doll fewer.

New Club C failed to get maximum points after a disastrous middle leg at the Original Swan A saw them have to settle for a 2-1 win.

After taking the first leg 20-15, they were then set only ten by the Swan, but could muster just eight.

New Club rallied to take the last leg 13-12.

In Section 8, Richard Berry (5-5-4) excelled with 14 dolls to guide Littlemore British Legion to a 2-1 win at the Cricketers Littleworth.

David Lammin (3-4-4) shone with 11 dolls for Florence Park Club B as they won 3-0 at home to Red Lion B Cassington.

Leaders Gladiators B crashed to only their second defeat of the season with a 2-1 reverse at Northway Club A.

Terry Beck (3-4-3) top-scored with ten dolls for Gladiators.

Steve Jessop (5-3-5) clanged off 13 dolls to lead Golden Ball to a 3-0 win at the Red Lion A Cassington in Section 9.

RESULTS

GREENE KING OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE 

Premier/Section 1: Three Pigeons 1, New Club A 2; Six Bells C Kidlington 3, Rose Hill Club A 0; Red Lion A Eynsham 2, Cricketers B 1; Gladiators A 1, Garsington Sports A 2; Black Prince 2, Yarnton BL 1.

Section 2: Vikings Sports B 0, Woodman 3; Griffin 1, Team Monarch 2; Six Bells 2, Three Horseshoes A 1; Chequers A 1, Red Lion Kidlington 2; Ampleforth A 2, Red Lion B Eynsham 1.

Section 3: Six Bells A Kidlington 1, Vikings Sports A 2; Crown Chalgrove 1, Ampleforth C 2; Chequers B 3, Kennington Club 0; Bullnose Morris A 3, Tiddington Cricket 0; Crown A 2, Masons A 1.

Section 4: Pheasant A 1, Vikings Sports C 2; Original Swan A 1, New Club C 2; Masons B 3, Kidlington Green SC 0; Donnington Club A 3, George A 0; Cowley Workers 2, Queens Head 1.

Section 5: Vikings Sports D 3, Donnington Club C 0; New Club B 1, George B 2; Garsington Sports B 2, North Oxford Con Club A 1; Cricketers A 1, Red Lion Islip 2; Brill Sports Club A 1, White Hart A 2.

Section 6: Three Horseshoes B 2, Chandos Arms 1; North Oxford Con Club B 1, Seacourt Bridge 2; King & Queen B 1, Brill Sports Club B 2; Ampleforth B 2, Red Lion C Eynsham 1; Red Lion Yarnton 1, Six Bells D 2.

Section 7: Rose Hill Club B 3, Northway Club B 0; Prince of Wales 2, Headington BL 1; Kings Arms B 1, Bullnose Morris B 2; Catherine Wheel A 1, Six Bells B 2.

Section 8: Northway Club A 2, Gladiators B 1; Marston BL 1, Chequers C 2; Florence Park B 3, Red Lion B Cassington 0; Cricketers 1, Littlemore BL 2.

Section 9: Kite 0, Kings Arms A 3; Red Lion A Cassington 0, Golden Ball 3; Littlemore RC 1, Crooked Pot 2; Florence Park A 0, Original Swan B 3.

Section 10: White Hart B 1, Original Swan C 2; Bystander 3, Catherine Wheel B 0; Headington Con Club 0, Kidlington FC 3; Corner House 3, Pheasant B 0.

SIXERS

D Butler, C Jenkins, B Richards (Gladiators A), N Lyon (Three Pigeons), R Taylor (New Club A), R Godall, P Townsend (Six Bells C Kidlington), H Johnson (Yarnton BL), G Chamberlain (Woodman), M Washington (Ampleforth A), C Webb (Ampleforth C), S Tooke (Chequers B), D Jacobs, H O’Connor (George B), B Vickers (Northway Club A), P Mulvany (Marston BL), M Jacobs (Vikings Sports A), J Greenaway (Red Lion A), B Mills (Griffin).

BLOBBERS

J Snell (Brill Sports B), J Dawson (Littlemore RC), D Rees (White Hart), C Anderson (Kidlington FC), J Coffey (Catherine Wheel B), A Marshall (Chequers B), S Griffin (Cowley Workers).

TOP DOLL SCORERS

14 – C Webb (Ampleforth C), D Butler (Gladiators A), R Taylor (New Club A), S Ward (Six Bells C), J Greenaway (Red Lion A Eynsham), R Berry (Littlemore RC).

13 – K Baker (Cricketers B), M Washington (Ampleforth A), S Tooke (Chequers B), K Weller (Gladiators A), S Jessops (Golden Ball), T Bradford (New Club A), P Rampton (Six Bells C), P Dempsey, N Lyon (Three Pigeons), M Poulter (Yarnton BL).

ABINGDON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier/A Section: Spread Eagle 2, Tandem 4; Abingdon Con Club A 4, Abingdon Legion 2.

B Section: Fox 5, Plough East Hendred 1; Hart 4, Abingdon United D 2, Red Lion 3, College Oak A 3.

C Section: Hinds Head 4, Royal Oak 2; Berinsfield SC B 4, Waggon & Horses 2; Black Horse A 3, Stanford FC 3.

D Section: College Oak B 3, Drayton Golf Club 3.

E Section: Kennington SC 1, Morning Star 5.

F Section: Brewery Tap A 2, Abingdon Arms 4; Wheatsheaf Drayton 2, Spread Eagle C 4.

G Section: Crown South Moreton 4, Old Anchor 2; Horse & Harrow 6, Red Lion C 0; Plough L Wittenham 4, North Star B 2.

H Section: Steventon Sports B 5, Challow Legion 1; Wheatsheaf Didcot 0, Black Swan A 6; Black Swan B 2, Harwell Legion A 4.

Sixers: P Longford (Tandem), D Coles (Abingdon Con Club A).

BICESTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE

(sponsored by Hook Norton Brewery)

Div 5: Royal Oak 3, Kings Head 0 (w/o); Kings Head B 2, Black Bull C 1; Black Bull D 1, Blacks Head 2; Crown Gawcott 2, Eight Bells 1.

Singles quarter-final qualifiers

At Highfield SC: B Gough (White Lion) & L Merchant (Shakespeare).

At White Hart: K Powney (Black Bull A) & B Allen (White Lion).

MICHAEL DUBERRY COLUMN: Keep it positive at home and send the fear factor packing

Oxford Mail: Michael Duberry

3:00pm Wednesday 28th January 2015

Oxford United have been struggling at home this season, so it’s vitally important that the fans keep on backing their team.

GOLF: End of an era as Tony Rees calls it a day after 56 years at Oxford

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Wednesday 28th January 2015

TONY Rees admits it will be an emotional day when he finally steps down after spending more than half a century as a permanent fixture on the Oxfordshire golfing scene.

Tyrone Barnett deal is not dead, says Oxford United chief executive Mark Ashton

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

9:10am Wednesday 28th January 2015

REPORTS suggesting Tyrone Barnett had rejected personal terms at Oxford United are wide of the mark, says chief executive Mark Ashton.

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL: Danielle Anderson hands Oxford City Ladies a boost

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 28th January 2015

Danielle Anderson netted a hat-trick as Oxford City Ladies regained second spot in the Southern Region Women’s League Premier Division with a crushing 8-0 win at Aldershot Town.

SCHOOLS' FOOTBALL: Oxford Academy reach national finals

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 28th January 2015

Oxford Academy reigned supreme to triumph in the ESFA Under 12 indoor five-a-side area final at Soccer City, Fareham.

GIRLS' FOOTBALL: Crowmarsh see record wrecked by Kidlington

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 28th January 2015

Crowmarsh's unbeaten record in the Oxford Mail Girls League Under 13 Division was shattered with a 4-0 defeat at home to Kidlington Hawks.

GIRLS' FOOTBALL: Crowmarsh see record wrecked by Kidlington

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 28th January 2015

Crowmarsh's unbeaten record in the Oxford Mail Girls League Under 13 Division was shattered with a 4-0 defeat at home to Kidlington Hawks.

FOOTBALL: Karl Dodds and Chris Hirons on target to topple leaders Carterton Town A

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 28th January 2015

West Witney struck a potentially decisive blow in the Witney & District FA Premier Division title race by beating leaders Carterton Town A 2-0, writes ANTHONY BARLOW.

FOOTBALL: Abingdon's hopes in ruins after loss

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 28th January 2015

Abingdon Town’s North Berks League Division 1 title challenge was left in tatters as they were beaten 3-2 at home by league leaders Kintbury Rangers, writes PHIL ANNETS.

FOOTBALL: Oxford City fall to fourth successive defeat at Worcester

Oxford Mail:

7:30am Wednesday 28th January 2015

OXFORD City slipped to a disappointing 1-0 defeat at Worcester City in last night’s Vanarama Conference North clash – their fourth successive loss.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree