AUNT SALLY: Gladiators' six-hitters fail to half gritty Garsington

Black Prince, who beat Yarnton British Legion 2-1 in Section 1

Black Prince, who beat Yarnton British Legion 2-1 in Section 1

First published in Sport
Last updated

Despite boasting a triumvirate of six-hitters, Gladiators A lost out 2-1 at home to Garsington Sports A in a close Greene King Oxford & District League Premier/Section 1 game, writes ANDY BEAL.

Dennis Butler (4-4-6), who top-scored with 14 dolls, Chris Jenkins and Keith Weller all bagged themselves a six for the Gladiators, who were pipped 23-21 by Garsington in the opening leg.

Gladiators levelled by taking the next leg on three sticks after it was tied 28-28.

The decider was also tied 28-28, but this time Garsington won on three sticks and with it the game.

Six Bells C Kidlington remain top and unbeaten in the Premier Section after a comfortable 3-0 win at home to Rose Hill Club A.

Steve Ward (4-5-5) led the way with 14 dolls, while teammate Pete Rampton (3-6-4) chipped in with 13 as they triumphed 28-24, 27-19, 34-17.

Three Pigeons lost ground in a 2-1 defeat at home to New Club A, for whom Robert Taylor (4-4-6) excelled with 14 dolls.

New Club took the first two legs, before Three Pigeons salvaged a point in the final leg on three sticks after it was tied 26-26.

John Greenaway (6-3-5) clanged off 14 dolls in Red Lion A Eynsham’s 2-1 win at home to Cricketers B, with leg scores of 27-25, 22-24, 29-23.

Section 1 leaders Yarnton British Legion lost 2-1 at Black Prince A.

Mark Poulter (4-4-5) hit a baker’s dozen, but it was to no avail as they lost the first two legs 18-17, 25-22.

Oxford Mail:

Section 1 leaders Yarnton British Legion, who were toppled by Black Prince

Section 2 leaders Six Bells Quarry came within a whisker of losing their unbeaten record before scraping home 2-1 against visitors Three Horseshoes A.

They took the decider 19-18, with Tony Barrett (4-4-4) top-scoring.

Ampleforth Arms A kept the pressure on at the top with a 2-1 win at home to Red Lion B Eynsham.

Mark Washington (6-4-3) led the way with 13 dolls for Ampleforth, who secured victory in the final leg 16-14.

In Section 3, Chris Webb (4-6-4) bagged a six in his 14-doll haul for Ampleforth Arms C in their 2-1 win at the Crown.

In Section 4, Vikings Sports C moved one point clear with a 2-1 win at the Pheasant Inn A despite hitting one doll fewer.

New Club C failed to get maximum points after a disastrous middle leg at the Original Swan A saw them have to settle for a 2-1 win.

After taking the first leg 20-15, they were then set only ten by the Swan, but could muster just eight.

New Club rallied to take the last leg 13-12.

In Section 8, Richard Berry (5-5-4) excelled with 14 dolls to guide Littlemore British Legion to a 2-1 win at the Cricketers Littleworth.

David Lammin (3-4-4) shone with 11 dolls for Florence Park Club B as they won 3-0 at home to Red Lion B Cassington.

Leaders Gladiators B crashed to only their second defeat of the season with a 2-1 reverse at Northway Club A.

Terry Beck (3-4-3) top-scored with ten dolls for Gladiators.

Steve Jessop (5-3-5) clanged off 13 dolls to lead Golden Ball to a 3-0 win at the Red Lion A Cassington in Section 9.

RESULTS

GREENE KING OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE 

Premier/Section 1: Three Pigeons 1, New Club A 2; Six Bells C Kidlington 3, Rose Hill Club A 0; Red Lion A Eynsham 2, Cricketers B 1; Gladiators A 1, Garsington Sports A 2; Black Prince 2, Yarnton BL 1.

Section 2: Vikings Sports B 0, Woodman 3; Griffin 1, Team Monarch 2; Six Bells 2, Three Horseshoes A 1; Chequers A 1, Red Lion Kidlington 2; Ampleforth A 2, Red Lion B Eynsham 1.

Section 3: Six Bells A Kidlington 1, Vikings Sports A 2; Crown Chalgrove 1, Ampleforth C 2; Chequers B 3, Kennington Club 0; Bullnose Morris A 3, Tiddington Cricket 0; Crown A 2, Masons A 1.

Section 4: Pheasant A 1, Vikings Sports C 2; Original Swan A 1, New Club C 2; Masons B 3, Kidlington Green SC 0; Donnington Club A 3, George A 0; Cowley Workers 2, Queens Head 1.

Section 5: Vikings Sports D 3, Donnington Club C 0; New Club B 1, George B 2; Garsington Sports B 2, North Oxford Con Club A 1; Cricketers A 1, Red Lion Islip 2; Brill Sports Club A 1, White Hart A 2.

Section 6: Three Horseshoes B 2, Chandos Arms 1; North Oxford Con Club B 1, Seacourt Bridge 2; King & Queen B 1, Brill Sports Club B 2; Ampleforth B 2, Red Lion C Eynsham 1; Red Lion Yarnton 1, Six Bells D 2.

Section 7: Rose Hill Club B 3, Northway Club B 0; Prince of Wales 2, Headington BL 1; Kings Arms B 1, Bullnose Morris B 2; Catherine Wheel A 1, Six Bells B 2.

Section 8: Northway Club A 2, Gladiators B 1; Marston BL 1, Chequers C 2; Florence Park B 3, Red Lion B Cassington 0; Cricketers 1, Littlemore BL 2.

Section 9: Kite 0, Kings Arms A 3; Red Lion A Cassington 0, Golden Ball 3; Littlemore RC 1, Crooked Pot 2; Florence Park A 0, Original Swan B 3.

Section 10: White Hart B 1, Original Swan C 2; Bystander 3, Catherine Wheel B 0; Headington Con Club 0, Kidlington FC 3; Corner House 3, Pheasant B 0.

SIXERS

D Butler, C Jenkins, B Richards (Gladiators A), N Lyon (Three Pigeons), R Taylor (New Club A), R Godall, P Townsend (Six Bells C Kidlington), H Johnson (Yarnton BL), G Chamberlain (Woodman), M Washington (Ampleforth A), C Webb (Ampleforth C), S Tooke (Chequers B), D Jacobs, H O’Connor (George B), B Vickers (Northway Club A), P Mulvany (Marston BL), M Jacobs (Vikings Sports A), J Greenaway (Red Lion A), B Mills (Griffin).

BLOBBERS

J Snell (Brill Sports B), J Dawson (Littlemore RC), D Rees (White Hart), C Anderson (Kidlington FC), J Coffey (Catherine Wheel B), A Marshall (Chequers B), S Griffin (Cowley Workers).

TOP DOLL SCORERS

14 – C Webb (Ampleforth C), D Butler (Gladiators A), R Taylor (New Club A), S Ward (Six Bells C), J Greenaway (Red Lion A Eynsham), R Berry (Littlemore RC).

13 – K Baker (Cricketers B), M Washington (Ampleforth A), S Tooke (Chequers B), K Weller (Gladiators A), S Jessops (Golden Ball), T Bradford (New Club A), P Rampton (Six Bells C), P Dempsey, N Lyon (Three Pigeons), M Poulter (Yarnton BL).

ABINGDON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier/A Section: Spread Eagle 2, Tandem 4; Abingdon Con Club A 4, Abingdon Legion 2.

B Section: Fox 5, Plough East Hendred 1; Hart 4, Abingdon United D 2, Red Lion 3, College Oak A 3.

C Section: Hinds Head 4, Royal Oak 2; Berinsfield SC B 4, Waggon & Horses 2; Black Horse A 3, Stanford FC 3.

D Section: College Oak B 3, Drayton Golf Club 3.

E Section: Kennington SC 1, Morning Star 5.

F Section: Brewery Tap A 2, Abingdon Arms 4; Wheatsheaf Drayton 2, Spread Eagle C 4.

G Section: Crown South Moreton 4, Old Anchor 2; Horse & Harrow 6, Red Lion C 0; Plough L Wittenham 4, North Star B 2.

H Section: Steventon Sports B 5, Challow Legion 1; Wheatsheaf Didcot 0, Black Swan A 6; Black Swan B 2, Harwell Legion A 4.

Sixers: P Longford (Tandem), D Coles (Abingdon Con Club A).

BICESTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE

(sponsored by Hook Norton Brewery)

Div 5: Royal Oak 3, Kings Head 0 (w/o); Kings Head B 2, Black Bull C 1; Black Bull D 1, Blacks Head 2; Crown Gawcott 2, Eight Bells 1.

Singles quarter-final qualifiers

At Highfield SC: B Gough (White Lion) & L Merchant (Shakespeare).

At White Hart: K Powney (Black Bull A) & B Allen (White Lion).

David Hunt agrees loan exit from Oxford United

Oxford Mail: David Hunt is hoping to win promotion from League Two for the fourth time Picture: Dan Westwell

6:00pm Friday 31st October 2014

DAVID Hunt has joined Barnet to become the second Oxford United player loaned out in as many days.

RUGBY UNION: Browne's back for London Welsh's Bath clash

Oxford Mail:

2:56pm Friday 31st October 2014

DANIEL Browne makes his first start of the season as part of a much-changed London Welsh side for tomorrow’s LV= Cup opener at Bath (3).

Oxford United put trust in youngster Holmes-Dennis

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Friday 31st October 2014

MICKEY Lewis says the form of rookie defender Tareiq Holmes-Dennis has surpassed his expectations, allowing Oxford United to loan out Tom Newey to Northampton Town yesterday.

Lewis calls for Oxford United to match Wycombe's intensity

Oxford Mail:

9:10am Friday 31st October 2014

OXFORD United’s players must be prepared to match Wycombe Wanderers’ work rate when the sides meet at the Kassam Stadium tomorrow, according to Mickey Lewis.

Riley open to extended stay at Oxford United

Oxford Mail:

9:10am Friday 31st October 2014

JOE Riley would consider extending his loan at Oxford United, but is in the dark about where his future lies in the new year.

RUGBY UNION: Injury-hit London Welsh may need more signings

Oxford Mail: Justin Burnell

9:00am Friday 31st October 2014

JUSTIN Burnell says London Welsh may have to bring in some new players to cope with their mounting injury problems.

Oxford United fans gearing up for Yellow Army Day

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Friday 31st October 2014

MORE than 500 flags have been delivered as part of the plans for Yellow Army Day tomorrow.

Ainsworth relishing 'M40 derby' with Oxford United

Oxford Mail:

8:40am Friday 31st October 2014

GARETH Ainsworth is expecting the atmosphere at the Kassam Stadium to crackle when Oxford United host his Wycombe Wanderers side tomorrow.

Whing delight at injury-free appearances for Oxford United

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Friday 31st October 2014

IT may have ended on a low note with defeat at Carlisle United, but last week marked a major step forward for Andy Whing.

ROWING: Tethys rule the roost in Upper Thames Autumn Head

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Friday 31st October 2014

While Oxford University’s lightweight women, Tethys, had a bumper day in the Upper Thames Autumn Head at Henley there were successes, too, for other local clubs, writes John Wiggins.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree