CRICKET: Martin's century fires Wantage back to top

7:00am Wednesday 16th July 2014

Barry Martin blasted a century as Wantage went back to the top of OCA League Division 3, with an eight-wicket home win over previous leaders Witney Swifts.

Chasing 198, Martin hammered 117 as they reached the victory target with six overs left.

Wantage 28pts, Witney Swifts 5

Cairns Fudge’s Jamie Clark bagged a seven-wicket haul in a 72-run win against Chesterton.

Teammate Ralph Smith made 53 in the hosts’ 184-8 total.

Clark then took over with 7-20 as Chesterton were skittled for 112.

Cairns Fudge 29, Chesterton 6

In a thriller at Fringford, Jacon Bacon made 105 in the home side’s 226-5.

Patrick Arnold made 94 as Eynsham tied the game off the last ball, despite Ian Hedley’s 6-52.

Fringford 20, Eynsham 17

An unbroken eighth-wicket partnership of 62 pushed Wolvercote to 156-8. Barkat Ahmed with 4-36 and David Quinn 3-31 then helped end Westcott’s reply at 108.

Wolvercote 28, Westcott 5 Matt Launchbury hit a second successive century as Radley stayed top of Division 2 with a 106-run win at home to Clifton Hampden.

Last week he blasted 151 and this time he did it again with an undefeated 106 as Radley set 258-3.

Ali Malik’s 5-42 then limited their reply to 152.

Radley 30, Clifton Hampden 4

Stonesfield closed the gap on second-placed Chipping Norton by beating them by two wickets.

Ben Tew stroked 82 as the visitors reached 187-8.

However, Andrew Crawford (70) and Jamie Burns (69no) got Stonesfield over the line.

Stonesfield 29, Chipping Norton 5 Tetsworth went down to a three-wicket loss at Broughton & North Newington.

The visitors were dismissed for 137, Ansar Aslam taking 3-15 and Akram Aslam 3-21.

Despite Aruna De Alwis recording 4-22, Broughton prevailed at 138-7.

Broughton & NN 28, Tetsworth 5

Ian Oglesby claimed 3-35 for Faringdon against Watlington, who struggled to 156-9.

He then scored 51 not out which with Mike Hume’s 81, sealed a second win of the season for Faringdon at 160-3.

Faringdon 29, Watlington 4

Ethan Chapman made an unbeaten 73 as Combe beat East & West Hendred by 37 runs.

Chapman and Charlie Arber (43no) set 226-4, before Hendred finished short of the target at 189-9, despite a knock of 56 from Archie Napper.

Combe 29, E & W Hendred 6

Westbury’s Division 1 title bid suffered a blow in a narrow defeat at home to Shrivenham.

The hosts made 210-8, thanks to George Stapleton’s unbeaten 54 and 44 from stand-in skipper Sam Willett.

However, Shrivenham’s Conor Taylor followed up his earlier 3-60 with 46 as they got home with two balls and two wickets in hand.

Westbury 9, Shrivenham 29 Oxenford edged to a five-wicket win at home to Charlbury.

The visitors were restricted to 155, before the hosts took victory at 157-5 in the penultimate over, captain Dipayan Das making 55.

Oxenford 29, Charlbury 5

Garsington eased to a five-wicket win at Great Horwood.

The hosts set an imposing 230-9, Glyn Davies hitting 56 and Kenyon Grant taking 4-31.

However, Clive Woodward with 61 and Dave Prosper’s unbeaten 41 saw the visitors home at 234-5.

Great Horwood 7, Garsington 29 Minster Lovell overpowered basement outfit Hook Norton by 111 runs.

Connor Tinsley hit 60 and Eddie Dunn 42 as the hosts posted 204.

Dunn then took 5-25 as Hook Norton were shot out for 93.

Minster Lovell 30, Hook Norton 6

Charlbury edged a thriller by a single run over West Ilsley in their Division 4 battle.

Chasing 252-8, in which both Tom Eaton and Rob Collard hit 53, the visitors’ response fell agonisingly short, Alex Egan capturing 5-49.

Marcham’s James Cox took 4-59 as Deddington were bundled out for 120.

The hosts wobbled their way to victory with just four wickets remaining.

Uffington skittled West Witney for a lowly 94 in Division 5, Matt Hazell taking 6-35.

This, after teammate Daniel Painter had contributed 67 from a total of 152.

A four-wicket haul from Dorchester’s Lawrence Belcher helped them to a 33-run win at Kilkenny.

The visitors posted 180-9, with Adrian Redhead making 48 before the hosts were rolled over for 153, Belcher taking 4-34. Jason Penn top-scored with 58.

Sunningwell made light work of Minster Lovell 2nd in Division 6.

Dismissing their opponents for just 103, the Sunningwell openers knocked off the required runs inside 23 overs, Sam Baker bashing 70.

Najmi Zeeshan took 6-45 as Hanney restricted Great Horwood to 161.

Half-centuries from Alex Blackwell (54 no) and Richard Green (51) then steered Hanney to victory.

Craig Woods smashed an unbeaten 164 as Kidlington 2nd stayed top of Division 7 with a 106-run win at Brill.

Woods saw the visitors to 304-5, before Michael Tippett took 6-60 in the hosts’ 198.

Nigel Joyner hit 143 not out as Britwell Salome 2nd beat Risinghurst 2nd by six wickets after chasing the visitors’ 218-6.

Gary Cook made an unbeaten 110 as Eynsham 2nd beat Chesterton 2nd by 141 runs in the Keith Crump Centenary Cup semi-finals.

Cook and Roland Margerison (82) saw the visitors to 260-4, before the hosts were skittled for 119.

OTHER SCORES

Keith Crump Centenary Cup Semi Final

Wootton & BH 2nd 263-7 (M Taylor 77, M Charman 57, A Newton 49, R Garimella 40, R Kumar 3-42), Risinghurst 2nd 113 (M Charman 4-30).

Osberton Radiators Cup Semi Finals

Combe 2nd 142 (M Seacole 32, J Halsey 4-27, D Rose 3-31 A Buckingham 3-40), Hanborough 2nd 200 (G Lever 44, E Simlett 34, G Neyroud 4-34, M Pennington 3-38).

Chipping Norton 2nd 178 (J Hood 61, T Cripps 31, J Norris 3-39, J Easterbrook 3-42), Bampton 180-4 (G Print 103no, A Harris 36).

Latest Sport news

Watch: Highlights West Brom v Oxford United, Capital One Cup

Oxford Mail:

3:40pm Wednesday 27th August 2014

ULTIMATELY it was a heartbreaker for Oxford United, but here are match highlights from the U's Capital One Cup clash against Premier League West Bromwich Albion last night

DUBERRY COLUMN: U's can learn lessons from 'Liverpool way'

Oxford Mail:

3:00pm Wednesday 27th August 2014

No wins in his first three league games in charge of his new club and very little to cheer about after so much promise when he took over.

CRICKET: Unicorns Counties Trophy final

11:18am Wednesday 27th August 2014

Live coverage from Wormsley as Oxfordshire take on Devon in their first Minor Counties Trophy final

It's heartbreak for Oxford United, but Appleton so proud of team + VIDEO

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Wednesday 27th August 2014

MICHAEL Appleton was hugely proud by the way Oxford United stood up to West Bromwich Albion as a dramatic night saw the underdogs knocked out after a penalty shoot-out.

AUNT SALLY: Ward's heroics help Six Bells catch the Pigeons

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 27th August 2014

Six Bells C Kidlington clipped the Three Pigeons wings 2-1 as the top two clashed in the Greene King Oxford & District League Premier Section.

RACING: Hill hosts open day

Oxford Mail: Lawney Hill trains I Have Dreamed

8:00am Wednesday 27th August 2014

Aston Rowant trainer Lawney Hill stages a public open day at her Woodway Farm stables on Saturday, September 13 (10am-12.30pm).

CRICKET: Magnificent Callow has the final word

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 27th August 2014

Nathan Callow was the star as Marsh Gibbon saw off Wantage by 33 runs at Chipping Norton to win the competition for the first time.

Who was Oxford United's man of the match at West Brom?

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

1:42am Wednesday 27th August 2014

West Brom 1 (Mullins og 29) Oxford Utd 1 (Hylton 86) (West Brom win 7-6 on pens) + VIDEO

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

10:56pm Tuesday 26th August 2014

OXFORD United put in a magnificent effort as they took West Bromwich Albion all the way to a penalty shoot-out at the Hawthorns.

Updates - West Brom v Oxford Utd

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

6:56pm Tuesday 26th August 2014

All the latest news from Oxford United's Capital One Cup tie at West Brom.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2014 Newsquest Media Group

Oxford Mail: site_logo http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/trade_directory/