YOUTH CRICKET: Goring edge out Vale in Goblet final

Callum Russell scored a century for Cumnor Under 17s

Callum Russell scored a century for Cumnor Under 17s

First published in Sport

Goring won Oxfordshire's Gauntlett Goblet Under 13 eight-a-side trophy, beating finals day hosts Abingdon Vale in the decider.

Sander Ranson produced the bowling display of the day with 5-7 as Goring swept past Chadlington in the semi-finals, while Abingdon beat Chadlington by 30 runs.

In the final, Goring, batting in pairs from a starting score of 200, reached 270. Vale made a determined attack on the target before closing on 257.

Challow & Childrey qualified for the Under 13 League quarter-finals after beating Pangbourne & Whitchurch by six wickets in the Group F top-of-the-table clash.

Quarter-final draw: Wootton & Boars Hill v Kennington, Challow & Childrey v Great & Little Tew, Cumnor v Shipton-under-Wychwood B, Aston Rowant v Banbury.

An innings of 100 not out from Callum Russell helped Cumnor to a 100-run victory away to Shrivenham in the Oxfordshire Under 17 League.

Abingdon Vale ended the Oxfordshire Under 11 League group stage undefeated after beating hosts Challow & Childrey by 34 runs Vale, who topped Group D, join Aston Rowant, Banbury and Cumnor on finals day at Charlbury tomorrow.

RESULTS

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 17 LEAGUE

Group A

Cropredy 132-8 (J Walters 56), Stonesfield 85-9.

Group B

Thame Town 129-5 (D Patey 69), Bicester & North Oxford 127-8 (J Moor-man 61, F Burton 46).

Oxford 76 (H Campbell-Harris 2-7, H Robyns 2-10, L Quainton 2-12, J Hum-phreys 2-12), Aston Rowant 78-4 (H Campbell-Harris 43).

Group C

Cumnor 207-1 (C Russell 100no, H Ackland 84); Shrivenham 107-6 (S Herbert 3-17).

UNDER 13 GAUNTLETT GOBLET

Semi-finals

Goring 304, Chadlington 206 (S Ranson 5-7).

Charlbury 219 (L Maslin 2-3), Abingdon Vale 249 (T Ferris 21, A Pagliuch 2-11).

Third-place

Chadlington 268, Charlbury 295 (A Bush 3-7).

Final

Goring 270 (R Prince 27, T Raheem 2-5); Abingdon Vale 257 (T Ferris 25).

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 13 LEAGUE

Group A

Banbury 122-5 (H Barnden 30no, G Welch 29no), Cropredy 86-8.

Hook Norton 182-5 (A Rippon 32no, M Harris 30no, C Hawkins 30no), Chipping Norton 15-7 (M Harris 5-9, Archie Rippon 2-6).

Group B

Cumnor 73 (A McCreadie 32no), Stonesfield 34 (H Harrison Cushing 4-10).

Shipton-under-Wychwood A 77-6 (A Townsend 2-18); Minster Lovell A 63-3 (A Herbert 4-7).

Group C

Minster Lovell B 106-1 (A Horne 30no, F Ayris 23no), Buscot Park 26 (Z Way 4-6, S Haley 4-7).

Kingston Bagpuize 103-3 (T Murray 31no, W Woodley 30no), Shipton-under-Wychwood B 68 (B Baxter 3-8).

Group D

Aston Rowant 129-4 (J Revill 31no, D White 30no, A Davis 30no, Hamish Hall 3-36), Kidlington 100-6.

Group E

Oxford 103-4 (W Sheehan 30no, T Khan 28no, Ishaan Roy 2-24). Tiddington 71-6 (C Elliott 30no, T Kitchen 2-16).

Thame Town 82 (F Murray 31no, O Graham 3-15), Wootton & Boars Hill 83-2 (J Stammers 31no, M Chopping 31no).

Group F

Pangbourne & Whitchurch 65 (F Robson 3-3, A Dawson 3-17, H Robson 2-16), Challow & Childrey 68-4 (J Coombes 31 no).

Didcot 108-5 (L Higgins 30no), East & West Hendred 98-8 (Dan Hall 30no).

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 11 LEAGUE

Group B

Combe 67-7 (M Milner 2-3 B Sinton 2-4), Charlbury 68-3 (13 ovs, M Milner 27no).

Minster Lovell 127-5 (O Artus 22no), Shipton-under-Wychwood 71-7.

Group C

Thame Town 81-3 (D Murray 27no), Kidlington 83-2 (F Szafnauer 28no, S Sandleson 25no).

Tiddington 86-6 (J Evans 27no), Horspath 81 (T Hendrikson 25no, G Oliver 2-6, J Elliott 2-9).

Group D

Abingdon Vale 122-8 (Z Lion-Cachet 27no, L Charlesworth 25no, R Stillion 2-15, B Bint 2-22), Challow & Childrey 88-7 (C Godwin 25no).

UNDER 11 DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE

Cumnor 127; Wootton & Boars Hill 155.

Latest Sport news

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree