BOWLS: Oxfordshire sign off cup campaign on a high note

Mark Charlett skipped Oxfordshire’s highest-winning rink, which ensured victory over Kent

Mark Charlett skipped Oxfordshire’s highest-winning rink, which ensured victory over Kent

First published in Sport

Despite being unable to qualify from their group, Oxfordshire finished their Middleton Cup campaign on a high note by beating Kent 113-104 at Halls BC, Dartford.

Trailing all the way, Oxon finished strongly to secure a 17-5 points victory and finish third in South Group Section B.

Things didn’t look good for Oxfordshire at the start as Kent big-hitters Gordon Charlton and Duncan Hanmore opened up early leads over Ian Snowdon and Alan Prew, whose fours dug in to finish 12 and one shot down respectively.

The rinks of Mark Sykes and Baden Sparkes were involved in close games, but some excellent play saw them claim victory by two and six shots respectively.

Paul Sharman, with under 25s star Shane Cooper stepping up to No 3, Paul Comley, in his first game for several years, and regular lead Lee Young won the final seven ends of their game to come from ten behind and draw 16-16 with Ken Weyand.

Mark Charlett, with Sam Watts, Kevin Alder and Gary May, another under 25 player, also moving to No 3, dominated against Paul Barnicott.

They won 15 of the 21 ends to record a crushing 28-12 victory, and ensure the overall success.

Kent 104 (5pts), Oxfordshire 113 (17)

(Kent rinks first)

Rink 1: K Moss, M Cheeseman, M Goord, S McCaughan 13, AJ Docherty, G Schwab, R Redford, M Sykes 15.

Rink 2: P Foster, S Woolford, G Allen, K Weyand 16, L Young, P Comley, S Cooper, P Sharman 16.

Rink 3: D Mason, G Bailey, L King, P Barnicott 12, S Watts, K Alder, G May, M Charlett 28.

Rink 4: S Coyle, A McIllmurray, P Field, P Martin 13, M Nash, C Weller, C Whitehead, B Sparkes 19.

Rink 5: M Fisher, L Shoobridge, T Monk, D Hanmore 18, K Holloway, I Henwood, C Carpenter, A Prew 17.

Rink 6: D King, C Smith, J Vane, G Charlton 32, D May, Re Clanfield, N Lewis, I Snowdon 18.

  • HEADINGTON brothers Gary and Dean May meet in the Oxfordshire BA’s singles semi-final at Oxford City & County on Sunday.

QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS

Singles: G May (Headington) 21, P Sharman (Carterton) 9; D May (Headington) 21, D Taylor (Thame) 10; A Prew (Carterton) 21, S Cooper (Banbury Central) 5; Gr Moon (Banbury Borough) 21, M Charlett (Headington) 16.

SEMI-FINAL LINE-UPS

Triples (10am): L Wilkinson, S Cooper, W Campion (Banbury Central) v D Clanfield, P Sharman, A Prew (Carterton); D May, R Clanfield, G May (Headington) v F Benham, D Bullock, G Kennedy (Shiplake Village).

Fours (10am): M Nash, N Rae, P Mabbutt, N Rae-Welsh (Headington) v P Lopez, C Lewis, DA Ley, M Hancock (Oxford City & County); J Nicholls, J Henwood, J King & M Charlett (Headington) v K Holloway, G Schwab, R Redford, M Sykes (Banbury Borough).

Pairs (2.30pm): R Craig & J Hicks (Carterton) v G Schwab & M Sykes (Banbury Borough), J Bland & B Lambourne (Shiplake Village) v AJ Docherty & C Carpenter (Banbury Borough).

Singles (2.30pm): G May (Headington) v D May (Headington), A Prew (Carterton) v Gr Moon (Banbury Borough).

FOOTBALL: Wantage Town set for Tiverton test

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 3rd March 2015

WANTAGE Town are looking to end a run of three straight defeats as they host Tiverton Town in Evo-Stik Southern League Division 1 South & West tonight.

HOCKEY: Cutter's strike helps Oxford Hawks secure double over Lewes

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 3rd March 2015

OXFORD Hawks completed the double over Lewes with a 1-0 victory in their South League Premier Division 1 contest at Banbury Road North on Saturday.

RUGBY UNION: Witney survive late fright to edge a thriller against Grove

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 3rd March 2015

Witney took their winning run to eight games in South West 1 East with a thrilling 25-24 victory at Grove.

RUGBY UNION: Oxford Harlequins suffer a blow in relegation fight

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

8:00am Tuesday 3rd March 2015

Oxford Harlequins’ fight to avoid relegation from National League 3 South West was dealt a blow in a 17-10 defeat at home to fellow strugglers Old Redcliffians.

RUGBY UNION: Banbury Bulls prove no match for leaders

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

8:00am Tuesday 3rd March 2015

A youthful Banbury Bulls side fell to a 24-3 defeat at home to unbeaten leaders Old Laurentians in Midlands 2 West South.

RUGBY UNION: James Webb delivers a four-timer in Abingdon try bonanza

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

8:00am Tuesday 3rd March 2015

James Webb scored four tries as Abingdon demolished second-bottom side Phoenix 69-0 in the BB&O Premier Division.

RYGBY UNION: Bicester hit back in style

Oxford Mail: Tom Miles

8:00am Tuesday 3rd March 2015

Bicester produced a stunning comeback in Southern Counties North to overturn an 11-point deficit and beat Drifters 24-18.

GOLF: Pepperell tells Tour tales for Frilford Heath audience

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 3rd March 2015

EDDIE Pepperell entertained a bumper audience of 200 at a special evening at Frilford Heath, writes JACK JOHNSON.

HOCKEY: Oxford Hawks skipper suffers broken finger in draw

Oxford Mail: hockey - field

7:40am Tuesday 3rd March 2015

OXFORD Hawks skipper Bex Oakes broke a finger as her side lost a 2-0 lead and had to settle for a 2-2 draw at home to Stourport in Investec Conference West.

DARTS: Radford's heroics all in vain

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 3rd March 2015

LES Radford hit three 180s for Section 1 side Challow Cricket Club before Premier team Kidlington Green Social Club rallied for a 5-4 win in the Greene King Oxford & District Association Winter League.

 

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree