CRICKET: Launchbury's big ton boosts Radley

8:00am Wednesday 9th July 2014

Radley's Matt Launchbury blasted an unbeaten 151 as the OCA Division 2 leaders won by 110 runs at East & West Hendred, writes David Quinn.

Launchbury helped the visitors rack up 258-4, before Ali Malik (3-29) and Edward Clark (3-35) restricted the hosts to 148.

Rommel Foster starred in Tetsworth’s 100-run home win against Combe.

First, he hit 32 in their 141-9 and then took 6-13 as Combe were skittled for 41.

An unbeaten 68 from skipper Tim Wyatt saw Stonesfield to an eight-wicket win at Watlington.

The hosts limped to 132-9, Ed Oakley claiming 5-32, before Wyatt steered Stonesfield to victory at 136-2.

Mark Jarvis (4-41) and Matthew Molyneux (4-42) saw Chipping Norton to a six-wicket home win against Broughton & North Newington.

The visitors were restricted to 150 before Ian Widdows’s unbeaten 43 saw the hosts home in the 41st over.

Clifton Hampden were shot out for just 70 in an eight-wicket defeat at home to Faringdon.

Ian Oglesby struck with 5-20, before Faringdon eased home at 71-2.

Westbury are on track to retain their Division 1 title after a 63-run win against Cowley Internationals.

Opener Tom Gurney top-scored with 55 as the leaders set 206-9, before the visitors were dismissed for 163, Sam Stoop taking 3-30.

Melvyn Riley made an unbeaten 76 as Hook Norton romped to a ten-wicket win at home to Charlbury.

Ashley Rump made 49 in the visitors’ 133, with Tom Rothwell taking 4-28 and Dan White 3-33, before Hooky took victory without losing a wicket.

Chadlington posted 196-6 at Great Horwood, with Richard Ingram making 66 and Henry Mills 61.

However, Stuart Parker (59) and Tom Spurr (57) sealed a five-wicket win for the hosts.

Oxenford beat Garsington by nine runs in their first home success.

Dipayan Das hit 51 as the hosts made 160-7, but Garsington fell short at 151.

Wolvercote lost by six wickets at Wantage in Division 3, despite fine knocks from Mohammed Shafqat (57) and Sahil Agarwal (51).

The visitors posted 187-7 before the hosts got in with six overs to spare, Barry Martin making 48.

Philip Bateman hit 111 as Westcott beat visitors Cairns Fudge by 93 runs.

He helped Westcott rattle up 229-5.

Rehman Ullah then took 5-24 as Cairns Fudge were all out for 136.

Marsh Gibbon were all out for 115 in a six-wicket loss at Witney Swifts, who got home in the 26th over, Alfie Saunders making 34.

Kidlington skipper Richard Walker was taken to hospital for stitches in an eyebrow after edging the ball into his face in their nine-run loss at Deddington in Division 4.

Walker suffered the injury as they chased Deddington’s 119 total in which Chris East took 4-27.

Kidlington were rolled over for 110, Ramesh Chennagiri adding 4-34 to an unbeaten 36.

In another tense affair, Hailey squeezed home by six runs at Britwell Salome.

Chasing 168, they fell just short despite the efforts of Adam McConkey (69).

In a dress rehearsal for their Steve Dixon semi-final, Risinghurst and Stanton Harcourt fought out a tie in Division 5.

Joel Graham starred for the latter with 6-23 as Risinghurst struggled to 107.

Stanton then equalled their score, restricted by Martin Kalyan’s 4-22.

Garsington 2nd squeezed home by one wicket at home to Kennington.

The visitors made 139-7 in 38 overs, Sam Foster top-scoring with an unbeaten 38.

The hosts then chased it down, thanks Saqib Mohammed’s 37 and 31 from Matt Parsler.

In Division 6, Great Horwood 2nd registered their first success of the season with victory at Sunningwell.

Set 135, skipper Gary Lee’s quick-fire 64 ended their long wait for a win.

Three wickets apiece for the Minster Lovell duo of Leigh Smith (3-26) and Henry Crowther (3-18) limited Hook Norton 2nd to 127-9.

Despite Solomon Lucas claiming 3-38, Minster prevailed by four wickets.

A century from Tom Yallop was in vain as Swinbrook 2nd lost by four wickets at home to Tetsworth 2nd in Division 7.

Yallop rattled up 124 as Swinbrook reached 246.

However, Philmore Miller’s 107 saw Tetsworth take the win.

Kidlington 2nd’s Michael Tippett took 7-16 as visitors Bampton were skittled for 38 in Division 7, before the hosts eased home at 42-4.

Mark Taylor made 147 to help Wootton & Boars Hill 2nd rack up a mammoth 339-5 at Dorchester 2nd in Division 9.

Despite 60 from Tom Kitson, the hosts were short on 187-9.

SUNDAY’S CUP RESULTS

Airey Cup quarter-finals

Westbury 170 (S Willett 46, G Judd 45, N Wilkins 4-28, M McStraw 3-42), Great Horwood 173 for 4 (G Davies 36, D Armitage 39no).

E&W Hendred 141 (J Mulford 51, M Du Preez 3-27, A Liaquat 3-16), Radley 145-4 (M Launchbury 57no).

Garsington 198-9 (C Wharton 79, C Woodward 47, E Oakley 3-38), Stonesfield 202-3 (A Crawford 37, J Burns 91no, G Redknap 40).

Shrivenham 135-8, Cowley 119-6.

Keith Crump Centenary Cup quarter-final

Charlbury 3rd 104-8, Risinghurst 2nd 106-4 (R Kumar 35).

Callum O'Dowda prepared to wait for starts in stronger Oxford United side

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Thursday 30th July 2015

CALLUM O’Dowda says Oxford United’s stronger squad means he is prepared for his playing opportunities to be harder to come by than last season.

BOWLS: Triumphant Oxfordshire Under 25s see title tilt dashed

Oxford Mail: image of bowls close up of bowling woods and jack for sport

8:00am Thursday 30th July 2015

Oxfordshire Under 25s' hopes of staying in contention for the Junior Home Counties League title were dashed despite recording a 70¼-49 win over Bucks at Iver Heath.

BOWLS: Bicester bite the dust to suffer relegation

Oxford Mail: image of bowls close up of bowling woods and jack for sport

8:00am Thursday 30th July 2015

Bicester were relegated from Division 1 of the Oxfordshire League, sponsored by Bridle Insurance, following a 4-2 defeat at Oxford City & County A.

BOWLS: Caroline Campion cruises in to wreck Katherine Hawes's bid for 14th crown

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 30th July 2015

Caroline Campion scuppered Katherine Hawes’s bid for a record-breaking 14th Oxfordshire ladies’ singles title with a scintillating display.

FOOTBALL: Mukendi nets winner for Oxford City at Banbury United

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 30th July 2015

TRIALLIST Vinny Mukendi scored the only goal as Oxford City won 1-0 in a pre-season friendly at Banbury United.

FOOTBALL: Injury sees McEachran ruled out of Oxford United tie

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 30th July 2015

JOSH McEachran will miss the first three months of the season after breaking three bones in his foot.

RUGBY UNION: Shoulder injury forces Witney’s Jez Hicks to call it a day

Oxford Mail:

6:30am Thursday 30th July 2015

FORMER Witney captain Jez Hicks admits he will miss playing for his hometown club, but says it is the right time to hang up his boots.

ATHLETICS: Radley ace Paula Owen hurdles to double gold at British Masters Championships

Oxford Mail:

6:20am Thursday 30th July 2015

PAULA Owen’s preparations for next week’s World Masters Championships could not have gone any better after she became a double British champion at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham.

BAR BILLIARDS: Mark Trafford shines in Oxford triumph

Oxford Mail: cue and cue ball for images of snooker and billards for sport

6:00am Thursday 30th July 2015

MARK Trafford starred as Oxford A lifted the Johnsons Buildbase Oxford and District Supplementary Shield with a 5-0 win over Eynsham, writes PETE EWINS.

TENNIS: Alexis Canter beaten by Riccardo Bonadio in Egypt test

Oxford Mail:

6:00am Thursday 30th July 2015

ALEXIS Canter missed out on his second professional ranking point in a straight sets loss at an ITF Futures tournament in Sharm El Sheikh.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2015 Newsquest Media Group

Oxford Mail: site_logo http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/trade_directory/