CRICKET: Launchbury's big ton boosts Radley

8:00am Wednesday 9th July 2014

Radley's Matt Launchbury blasted an unbeaten 151 as the OCA Division 2 leaders won by 110 runs at East & West Hendred, writes David Quinn.

Launchbury helped the visitors rack up 258-4, before Ali Malik (3-29) and Edward Clark (3-35) restricted the hosts to 148.

Rommel Foster starred in Tetsworth’s 100-run home win against Combe.

First, he hit 32 in their 141-9 and then took 6-13 as Combe were skittled for 41.

An unbeaten 68 from skipper Tim Wyatt saw Stonesfield to an eight-wicket win at Watlington.

The hosts limped to 132-9, Ed Oakley claiming 5-32, before Wyatt steered Stonesfield to victory at 136-2.

Mark Jarvis (4-41) and Matthew Molyneux (4-42) saw Chipping Norton to a six-wicket home win against Broughton & North Newington.

The visitors were restricted to 150 before Ian Widdows’s unbeaten 43 saw the hosts home in the 41st over.

Clifton Hampden were shot out for just 70 in an eight-wicket defeat at home to Faringdon.

Ian Oglesby struck with 5-20, before Faringdon eased home at 71-2.

Westbury are on track to retain their Division 1 title after a 63-run win against Cowley Internationals.

Opener Tom Gurney top-scored with 55 as the leaders set 206-9, before the visitors were dismissed for 163, Sam Stoop taking 3-30.

Melvyn Riley made an unbeaten 76 as Hook Norton romped to a ten-wicket win at home to Charlbury.

Ashley Rump made 49 in the visitors’ 133, with Tom Rothwell taking 4-28 and Dan White 3-33, before Hooky took victory without losing a wicket.

Chadlington posted 196-6 at Great Horwood, with Richard Ingram making 66 and Henry Mills 61.

However, Stuart Parker (59) and Tom Spurr (57) sealed a five-wicket win for the hosts.

Oxenford beat Garsington by nine runs in their first home success.

Dipayan Das hit 51 as the hosts made 160-7, but Garsington fell short at 151.

Wolvercote lost by six wickets at Wantage in Division 3, despite fine knocks from Mohammed Shafqat (57) and Sahil Agarwal (51).

The visitors posted 187-7 before the hosts got in with six overs to spare, Barry Martin making 48.

Philip Bateman hit 111 as Westcott beat visitors Cairns Fudge by 93 runs.

He helped Westcott rattle up 229-5.

Rehman Ullah then took 5-24 as Cairns Fudge were all out for 136.

Marsh Gibbon were all out for 115 in a six-wicket loss at Witney Swifts, who got home in the 26th over, Alfie Saunders making 34.

Kidlington skipper Richard Walker was taken to hospital for stitches in an eyebrow after edging the ball into his face in their nine-run loss at Deddington in Division 4.

Walker suffered the injury as they chased Deddington’s 119 total in which Chris East took 4-27.

Kidlington were rolled over for 110, Ramesh Chennagiri adding 4-34 to an unbeaten 36.

In another tense affair, Hailey squeezed home by six runs at Britwell Salome.

Chasing 168, they fell just short despite the efforts of Adam McConkey (69).

In a dress rehearsal for their Steve Dixon semi-final, Risinghurst and Stanton Harcourt fought out a tie in Division 5.

Joel Graham starred for the latter with 6-23 as Risinghurst struggled to 107.

Stanton then equalled their score, restricted by Martin Kalyan’s 4-22.

Garsington 2nd squeezed home by one wicket at home to Kennington.

The visitors made 139-7 in 38 overs, Sam Foster top-scoring with an unbeaten 38.

The hosts then chased it down, thanks Saqib Mohammed’s 37 and 31 from Matt Parsler.

In Division 6, Great Horwood 2nd registered their first success of the season with victory at Sunningwell.

Set 135, skipper Gary Lee’s quick-fire 64 ended their long wait for a win.

Three wickets apiece for the Minster Lovell duo of Leigh Smith (3-26) and Henry Crowther (3-18) limited Hook Norton 2nd to 127-9.

Despite Solomon Lucas claiming 3-38, Minster prevailed by four wickets.

A century from Tom Yallop was in vain as Swinbrook 2nd lost by four wickets at home to Tetsworth 2nd in Division 7.

Yallop rattled up 124 as Swinbrook reached 246.

However, Philmore Miller’s 107 saw Tetsworth take the win.

Kidlington 2nd’s Michael Tippett took 7-16 as visitors Bampton were skittled for 38 in Division 7, before the hosts eased home at 42-4.

Mark Taylor made 147 to help Wootton & Boars Hill 2nd rack up a mammoth 339-5 at Dorchester 2nd in Division 9.

Despite 60 from Tom Kitson, the hosts were short on 187-9.

SUNDAY’S CUP RESULTS

Airey Cup quarter-finals

Westbury 170 (S Willett 46, G Judd 45, N Wilkins 4-28, M McStraw 3-42), Great Horwood 173 for 4 (G Davies 36, D Armitage 39no).

E&W Hendred 141 (J Mulford 51, M Du Preez 3-27, A Liaquat 3-16), Radley 145-4 (M Launchbury 57no).

Garsington 198-9 (C Wharton 79, C Woodward 47, E Oakley 3-38), Stonesfield 202-3 (A Crawford 37, J Burns 91no, G Redknap 40).

Shrivenham 135-8, Cowley 119-6.

Keith Crump Centenary Cup quarter-final

Charlbury 3rd 104-8, Risinghurst 2nd 106-4 (R Kumar 35).

Oxford United striker Kitson calls time on career

Oxford Mail: Dave Kitson salutes the fans after Oxford United’s welcome 2-0 win at Plymouth on Saturday when he scored

8:50am Tuesday 22nd July 2014

DAVE Kitson has called time on his career after agreeing to leave Oxford United by mutual consent.

GOLF: Cook on course to lead double life

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Tuesday 22nd July 2014

JAMIE Cook is all set to juggle two different sports this season as the Oxford City forward gets closer to becoming a professional golfer.

RUGBY UNION: Piri Weepu will make big impression at London Welsh, says Nathan Vella

Oxford Mail:

8:20am Tuesday 22nd July 2014

NATHAN Vella is backing his former Auckland teammate Piri Weepu to shine at London Welsh.

DARTS: Peachcroft stun Premier leaders

Oxford Mail: Preben Krabben

8:00am Tuesday 22nd July 2014

Peachcroft Social Club, the Men’s Section 1 leaders caused a big upset with a thrilling 5-4 victory at home to Premier Section pacesetters Goodlake Arms A.

GOLF: Dines lifts Frilford championship on way to USA

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 22nd July 2014

JAKE Dines came through a five-hole play-off to become the new Frilford Heath club champion.

FOOTBALL: Concannon upbeat about Didcot after U's clash

Oxford Mail: Didcot Town's joint boss Ian Concannon

8:00am Tuesday 22nd July 2014

Didcot Town joint manager Ian Concannon praised his players after they were beaten 1-0 at home by Oxford United in a pre-season friendly on Saturday.

FOOTBALL: Millers swoop to capture Bird in revamped line-up

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 22nd July 2014

North Leigh have boosted their Southern League campaign by signing former Bolton Wanderers and Aberdeen striker Michael Bird.

GOLF: Club results

Oxford Mail: golf generic

7:00am Tuesday 22nd July 2014

FRILFORD HEATH

TENNIS: Defeat for Oxfordshire men and ladies in openers

Oxford Mail: A tennis club is holding a tea party

7:00am Tuesday 22nd July 2014

OXFORDSHIRE’S men’s and ladies teams both tasted defeat on the first day of of the Aegon Summer County Cup The men, bidding for a hat-trick of promotions, were edged out 5-4 by Sussex in Group 5 at West Worthing.

MOTORSPORT: Albert points way for Walkinshaw in the wet

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 22nd July 2014

Jordan Albert secured a seventh-placed finish in the latest round of the BRDC Formula 4 Championship at a rain-hit Oulton Park International Circuit on Saturday.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2014 Newsquest Media Group

Oxford Mail: site_logo http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/trade_directory/