CRICKET: Launchbury's big ton boosts Radley

Hailey’s Cory Kearsey hits a straight drive during their  six-run victory at Britwell Salome during the Division 4 clash

Hailey’s Cory Kearsey hits a straight drive during their six-run victory at Britwell Salome during the Division 4 clash

First published in Sport

Radley's Matt Launchbury blasted an unbeaten 151 as the OCA Division 2 leaders won by 110 runs at East & West Hendred, writes David Quinn.

Launchbury helped the visitors rack up 258-4, before Ali Malik (3-29) and Edward Clark (3-35) restricted the hosts to 148.

Rommel Foster starred in Tetsworth’s 100-run home win against Combe.

First, he hit 32 in their 141-9 and then took 6-13 as Combe were skittled for 41.

An unbeaten 68 from skipper Tim Wyatt saw Stonesfield to an eight-wicket win at Watlington.

The hosts limped to 132-9, Ed Oakley claiming 5-32, before Wyatt steered Stonesfield to victory at 136-2.

Mark Jarvis (4-41) and Matthew Molyneux (4-42) saw Chipping Norton to a six-wicket home win against Broughton & North Newington.

The visitors were restricted to 150 before Ian Widdows’s unbeaten 43 saw the hosts home in the 41st over.

Clifton Hampden were shot out for just 70 in an eight-wicket defeat at home to Faringdon.

Ian Oglesby struck with 5-20, before Faringdon eased home at 71-2.

Westbury are on track to retain their Division 1 title after a 63-run win against Cowley Internationals.

Opener Tom Gurney top-scored with 55 as the leaders set 206-9, before the visitors were dismissed for 163, Sam Stoop taking 3-30.

Melvyn Riley made an unbeaten 76 as Hook Norton romped to a ten-wicket win at home to Charlbury.

Ashley Rump made 49 in the visitors’ 133, with Tom Rothwell taking 4-28 and Dan White 3-33, before Hooky took victory without losing a wicket.

Chadlington posted 196-6 at Great Horwood, with Richard Ingram making 66 and Henry Mills 61.

However, Stuart Parker (59) and Tom Spurr (57) sealed a five-wicket win for the hosts.

Oxenford beat Garsington by nine runs in their first home success.

Dipayan Das hit 51 as the hosts made 160-7, but Garsington fell short at 151.

Wolvercote lost by six wickets at Wantage in Division 3, despite fine knocks from Mohammed Shafqat (57) and Sahil Agarwal (51).

The visitors posted 187-7 before the hosts got in with six overs to spare, Barry Martin making 48.

Philip Bateman hit 111 as Westcott beat visitors Cairns Fudge by 93 runs.

He helped Westcott rattle up 229-5.

Rehman Ullah then took 5-24 as Cairns Fudge were all out for 136.

Marsh Gibbon were all out for 115 in a six-wicket loss at Witney Swifts, who got home in the 26th over, Alfie Saunders making 34.

Kidlington skipper Richard Walker was taken to hospital for stitches in an eyebrow after edging the ball into his face in their nine-run loss at Deddington in Division 4.

Walker suffered the injury as they chased Deddington’s 119 total in which Chris East took 4-27.

Kidlington were rolled over for 110, Ramesh Chennagiri adding 4-34 to an unbeaten 36.

In another tense affair, Hailey squeezed home by six runs at Britwell Salome.

Chasing 168, they fell just short despite the efforts of Adam McConkey (69).

In a dress rehearsal for their Steve Dixon semi-final, Risinghurst and Stanton Harcourt fought out a tie in Division 5.

Joel Graham starred for the latter with 6-23 as Risinghurst struggled to 107.

Stanton then equalled their score, restricted by Martin Kalyan’s 4-22.

Garsington 2nd squeezed home by one wicket at home to Kennington.

The visitors made 139-7 in 38 overs, Sam Foster top-scoring with an unbeaten 38.

The hosts then chased it down, thanks Saqib Mohammed’s 37 and 31 from Matt Parsler.

In Division 6, Great Horwood 2nd registered their first success of the season with victory at Sunningwell.

Set 135, skipper Gary Lee’s quick-fire 64 ended their long wait for a win.

Three wickets apiece for the Minster Lovell duo of Leigh Smith (3-26) and Henry Crowther (3-18) limited Hook Norton 2nd to 127-9.

Despite Solomon Lucas claiming 3-38, Minster prevailed by four wickets.

A century from Tom Yallop was in vain as Swinbrook 2nd lost by four wickets at home to Tetsworth 2nd in Division 7.

Yallop rattled up 124 as Swinbrook reached 246.

However, Philmore Miller’s 107 saw Tetsworth take the win.

Kidlington 2nd’s Michael Tippett took 7-16 as visitors Bampton were skittled for 38 in Division 7, before the hosts eased home at 42-4.

Mark Taylor made 147 to help Wootton & Boars Hill 2nd rack up a mammoth 339-5 at Dorchester 2nd in Division 9.

Despite 60 from Tom Kitson, the hosts were short on 187-9.

SUNDAY’S CUP RESULTS

Airey Cup quarter-finals

Westbury 170 (S Willett 46, G Judd 45, N Wilkins 4-28, M McStraw 3-42), Great Horwood 173 for 4 (G Davies 36, D Armitage 39no).

E&W Hendred 141 (J Mulford 51, M Du Preez 3-27, A Liaquat 3-16), Radley 145-4 (M Launchbury 57no).

Garsington 198-9 (C Wharton 79, C Woodward 47, E Oakley 3-38), Stonesfield 202-3 (A Crawford 37, J Burns 91no, G Redknap 40).

Shrivenham 135-8, Cowley 119-6.

Keith Crump Centenary Cup quarter-final

Charlbury 3rd 104-8, Risinghurst 2nd 106-4 (R Kumar 35).

Oxford United keeper Ryan Clarke rallies the troops

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 1st November 2014

Oxford United’s biggest home crowd of the season is expected today for their clash with high-flying Wycombe Wanderers.

SWIMMING: City slickers claim British record

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 1st November 2014

BRITISH GAS ASA NATIONAL MASTERS AND SENIOR AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

RUGBY UNION: May looks to lead London Welsh by example

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 1st November 2014

TOM May is determined to lead by example as London Welsh look to turn their season around.

RUGBY UNION: Burnell - Rotation is not a luxury for London Welsh

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 1st November 2014

LONDON Welsh head coach Justin Burnell says squad rotation has now become a necessity.

MOTORSPORT: FIA plan to probe the collapse of Oxon teams

Oxford Mail: Motor sport, racing car and driver generic image for sport

7:00am Saturday 1st November 2014

FIA president Jean Todt is to review the shock financial downfall of Oxfordshire teams Marussia and Caterham over the past week that has rocked the sport.

ANGLING: Three in a row for Drennan

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 1st November 2014

DRENNAN Oxford made it three straight wins when the third round of the Oxford Winter League was held on the Thames at Radley and Abingdon.

SNOOKER: Noake hits top break

Oxford Mail: cue and cue ball for images of snooker and billards for sport

7:00am Saturday 1st November 2014

DAVE Noake compiled the highest break of the Gentworks Oxford & District League Division 1 season, but could not save Abingdon Conservative Club B from defeat at Witney D.

MOTORSPORT: Coles ready to tackle new test

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 1st November 2014

WANTAGE-BASED driver Ollie Coles is to test a Renault Clio with Derbyshire outfit 20Ten Racing, at Rockingham, near Corby, next Saturday.

MOTORSPORT: George ends with a flourish

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 1st November 2014

HOOK Norton’s Calum George ended a year of mixed karting results with an encouraging display in the final race at Little Rissington.

BOXING: Russell claims national title

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 1st November 2014

TERRY Russell, of South Moreton BC, near Didcot, produced a terrific performance to claim the vacant Queensbury League’s national super-middleweight title at Epsom racecourse.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree