CRICKET: Launchbury's big ton boosts Radley

Hailey’s Cory Kearsey hits a straight drive during their  six-run victory at Britwell Salome during the Division 4 clash

Hailey’s Cory Kearsey hits a straight drive during their six-run victory at Britwell Salome during the Division 4 clash

First published in Sport

Radley's Matt Launchbury blasted an unbeaten 151 as the OCA Division 2 leaders won by 110 runs at East & West Hendred, writes David Quinn.

Launchbury helped the visitors rack up 258-4, before Ali Malik (3-29) and Edward Clark (3-35) restricted the hosts to 148.

Rommel Foster starred in Tetsworth’s 100-run home win against Combe.

First, he hit 32 in their 141-9 and then took 6-13 as Combe were skittled for 41.

An unbeaten 68 from skipper Tim Wyatt saw Stonesfield to an eight-wicket win at Watlington.

The hosts limped to 132-9, Ed Oakley claiming 5-32, before Wyatt steered Stonesfield to victory at 136-2.

Mark Jarvis (4-41) and Matthew Molyneux (4-42) saw Chipping Norton to a six-wicket home win against Broughton & North Newington.

The visitors were restricted to 150 before Ian Widdows’s unbeaten 43 saw the hosts home in the 41st over.

Clifton Hampden were shot out for just 70 in an eight-wicket defeat at home to Faringdon.

Ian Oglesby struck with 5-20, before Faringdon eased home at 71-2.

Westbury are on track to retain their Division 1 title after a 63-run win against Cowley Internationals.

Opener Tom Gurney top-scored with 55 as the leaders set 206-9, before the visitors were dismissed for 163, Sam Stoop taking 3-30.

Melvyn Riley made an unbeaten 76 as Hook Norton romped to a ten-wicket win at home to Charlbury.

Ashley Rump made 49 in the visitors’ 133, with Tom Rothwell taking 4-28 and Dan White 3-33, before Hooky took victory without losing a wicket.

Chadlington posted 196-6 at Great Horwood, with Richard Ingram making 66 and Henry Mills 61.

However, Stuart Parker (59) and Tom Spurr (57) sealed a five-wicket win for the hosts.

Oxenford beat Garsington by nine runs in their first home success.

Dipayan Das hit 51 as the hosts made 160-7, but Garsington fell short at 151.

Wolvercote lost by six wickets at Wantage in Division 3, despite fine knocks from Mohammed Shafqat (57) and Sahil Agarwal (51).

The visitors posted 187-7 before the hosts got in with six overs to spare, Barry Martin making 48.

Philip Bateman hit 111 as Westcott beat visitors Cairns Fudge by 93 runs.

He helped Westcott rattle up 229-5.

Rehman Ullah then took 5-24 as Cairns Fudge were all out for 136.

Marsh Gibbon were all out for 115 in a six-wicket loss at Witney Swifts, who got home in the 26th over, Alfie Saunders making 34.

Kidlington skipper Richard Walker was taken to hospital for stitches in an eyebrow after edging the ball into his face in their nine-run loss at Deddington in Division 4.

Walker suffered the injury as they chased Deddington’s 119 total in which Chris East took 4-27.

Kidlington were rolled over for 110, Ramesh Chennagiri adding 4-34 to an unbeaten 36.

In another tense affair, Hailey squeezed home by six runs at Britwell Salome.

Chasing 168, they fell just short despite the efforts of Adam McConkey (69).

In a dress rehearsal for their Steve Dixon semi-final, Risinghurst and Stanton Harcourt fought out a tie in Division 5.

Joel Graham starred for the latter with 6-23 as Risinghurst struggled to 107.

Stanton then equalled their score, restricted by Martin Kalyan’s 4-22.

Garsington 2nd squeezed home by one wicket at home to Kennington.

The visitors made 139-7 in 38 overs, Sam Foster top-scoring with an unbeaten 38.

The hosts then chased it down, thanks Saqib Mohammed’s 37 and 31 from Matt Parsler.

In Division 6, Great Horwood 2nd registered their first success of the season with victory at Sunningwell.

Set 135, skipper Gary Lee’s quick-fire 64 ended their long wait for a win.

Three wickets apiece for the Minster Lovell duo of Leigh Smith (3-26) and Henry Crowther (3-18) limited Hook Norton 2nd to 127-9.

Despite Solomon Lucas claiming 3-38, Minster prevailed by four wickets.

A century from Tom Yallop was in vain as Swinbrook 2nd lost by four wickets at home to Tetsworth 2nd in Division 7.

Yallop rattled up 124 as Swinbrook reached 246.

However, Philmore Miller’s 107 saw Tetsworth take the win.

Kidlington 2nd’s Michael Tippett took 7-16 as visitors Bampton were skittled for 38 in Division 7, before the hosts eased home at 42-4.

Mark Taylor made 147 to help Wootton & Boars Hill 2nd rack up a mammoth 339-5 at Dorchester 2nd in Division 9.

Despite 60 from Tom Kitson, the hosts were short on 187-9.

SUNDAY’S CUP RESULTS

Airey Cup quarter-finals

Westbury 170 (S Willett 46, G Judd 45, N Wilkins 4-28, M McStraw 3-42), Great Horwood 173 for 4 (G Davies 36, D Armitage 39no).

E&W Hendred 141 (J Mulford 51, M Du Preez 3-27, A Liaquat 3-16), Radley 145-4 (M Launchbury 57no).

Garsington 198-9 (C Wharton 79, C Woodward 47, E Oakley 3-38), Stonesfield 202-3 (A Crawford 37, J Burns 91no, G Redknap 40).

Shrivenham 135-8, Cowley 119-6.

Keith Crump Centenary Cup quarter-final

Charlbury 3rd 104-8, Risinghurst 2nd 106-4 (R Kumar 35).

RACING: Pendleton gets off to a flier on debut

Oxford Mail:

7:21pm Thursday 2nd July 2015

Olympic track cyclist Victoria Pendleton can hardly wait to get back in the saddle again after making a polished start to her new career as a jockey in finishing eighth on Mighty Mambo at Newbury.

Update: Ryan Clarke on his Oxford United departure

Oxford Mail:

4:14pm Thursday 2nd July 2015

RYAN Clarke has admitted it is a sad day but he leaves Oxford United with "amazing memories" after six years at the club.

Stewart Donald invests more than £500k to buy Oxford United stake

Oxford Mail:

1:00pm Thursday 2nd July 2015

OXFORD United have received a major financial injection with lifelong supporter Stewart Donald set to acquire a ten per cent stake in the club.

RACING: Victoria Pendleton excited ahead of first competitive action

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Thursday 2nd July 2015

VICTORIA Pendleton admits she is struggling to contain her excitement ahead of her first public appearance in a horse racing saddle.

BOWLS: City triples seal national championship spot

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 2nd July 2015

TWO women’s triples from Oxford City & County have qualified for the National Championships at Leamington Spa in August.

BAR BILLIARDS: Democrats earn draw in opener

Oxford Mail: cue and cue ball for images of snooker and billards for sport

7:20am Thursday 2nd July 2015

West Oxford Democrats Club started their OBBA Summer League campaign with a thrilling 3-3 draw with Berinsfield Club in Group A, writes PETE EWINS.

BOWLS: May and Watts to fly Oxon flag for Under 25s

Oxford Mail: image of bowls close up of bowling woods and jack for sport

7:10am Thursday 2nd July 2015

DEAN May and Sam Watts will represent Oxfordshire in the National U25 Singles Championship at Leamington Spa.

ATHLETICS: Captain Ben Claridge driven by memory of home Olympics

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 2nd July 2015

After watching on from the stands at London 2012, rising star Ben Claridge has set his sights on becoming an Olympian.

BOWLS: Headington strengthen grip on top flight table

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 2nd July 2015

HEADINGTON continued their relentless progress towards yet another Division 1 title in the Oxfordshire Bowls League, sponsored by Bridle Insurance.

RUGBY UNION: Henley happy to feed off success

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

7:00am Thursday 2nd July 2015

Pete Davies says Henley Hawks have used promotion to their advantage in attracting new players, rather than dig deep into their pockets.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree