GOLF: Smith lifts Hall Cup at Oxford City

6:00am Tuesday 8th July 2014

JOSEPH Smith came out on top to lift Oxford City’s historic Hall Cup on Sunday.

The 36-hole event was first contested at the club in 1903.

Smith added his name to the long list of winners with excellent rounds of 75 and 74 to end on 149.

The 27-year-old finished two shots clear of his nearest challenger.

Ian Bound, one of the club’s most talented golfers not to win the title, again had to be content with runners-up spot after carding rounds of 78 and 73 for a 151 total.

l DAVID Hedges has moved nearer to claiming a hole in one on every par three at North Oxford.

The longstanding member holed his tee shot at the 133-yard 11th with an eight iron in Thursday’s roll-up.

It was his seventh hole in one at the club and means he has now aced five of the course’s six short holes.

Only the tenth, at 221 yards the longest of North Oxford’s par threes, has so far eluded Hedges.

l HADDEN Hill are running courses for juniors during the summer holidays.

The tuition from professional Tom Hartley is open to non-members and lasts from 9.30am-3pm.

The courses are being held on August 5-7 and 19-21, and cost either £25 for the day or £65 for three days, which includes lunch.

Payment is required at time of booking.

CLUB RESULTS.

SHAW GIBBS OXFORDSHIRE FOURSOMES LEAGUE.

Knock Out Cup Studley Wood 2, Burford 1 (Studley Wood scores first): C Drew & J Fathers lost to M Hill & S Hopkins 6 & 5, J McClure & G Stevens bt R Grant & M Potts 4 & 3, N Lawton & S Bulman bt R Gonnor & J Lally 3 & 2.

NORTH OXFORD.

Members Cup (any combination pairs stableford): 1 J McCluskey & N Cristosdoulou 45pts, 2 D & S Dobson 44, 3 J East & R Nicholson 43.

Midweek stableford: 1 W Rapley 44pts, 2 P Barrow 41, 3 M Tippett 38.

Club matches – Men’s: Oxford City 1½, North Oxford 3½. Seniors: North Oxford 6, Oxford City 0. Mixed: North Oxford 5½, Burford 2½.

OXFORD LADIES.

Medal and Lillian Barrett Trophy – Div 1: 1 H Pennick nett 68, 2 J McCairns 74 (cb), 3 J Tavinor 74. Div 2: 1 S Sadler nett 73, 2 S Mickan 76, 3 C Walsh 77. Lillian Barrett Trophy: 1 H Pennick, 2 S Sadler.

BURFORD.

Men’s Flag Medal for the Captain Dodd Salver: 1 R Edwards 14, 2 M Hedges 15, 3 R O’Neill 12.

HINKSEY HEIGHTS.

Brimble Trophy: 1 R Kershaw 67pts, 2 K Shaw 68, 3 I Gordon 69.

July midweek stableford: 1 I McGlade 42, 2 S Ray 38, 3 J Summers 37.

July Stableford – Div 1: 1 S Ray 41pts, 2 J Bowler 40, 3 A Venney 39. Div 2: 1 M Beane 37, 2 K Shaw 36, 3 M Wilkinson 35.

WITNEY LAKES.

Aston and James June Stableford – Div 1: 1 S Swain 40pts, 2 A Godfrey 38, 3 J Lambourne 38. Div 2: 1 P Weatherston 40pts, 2 J Bull 38, 3 T Hanley 38.

Latest Sport news

MICHAEL DUBERRY COLUMN: Great to watch Oxford United show their character in vital clash

Oxford Mail:

3:00pm Wednesday 1st April 2015

It was great to be back at the Kassam Stadium on Saturday as it was my first visit in a while.

ICE HOCKEY: Coach Darren Elliott salutes Oxford City Stars' survival

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Darren Elliott has hailed Oxford City Stars ice hockey team’s achievement in avoiding relegation from English National League South Division 1.

RACING: Phare Isle adds to Ben Case's tally

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Ben Case, who trains at Edgcote, near Banbury, continued his most successful season to date when Phare Isle ran out an easy winner at Huntingdon yesterday.

RACING: Henrietta Knight eyeing up more success with Calgary Bay

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Henrietta Knight could aim Calgary Bay at Cheltenham’s hunter chase meeting after the veteran gave her a first winner since making a low-key return to racing earlier this year.

RUGBY UNION: Coach Craig Burrows urges Grove to topple holders Oxford Harlequins

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Craig Burrows says Grove will only settle for beating defending champions Oxford Har - lequins in their first Oxfordshire Cup final tonight (8).

SCHOOLS' FOOTBALL: Oxfordshire Under 16s are champions

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Oxfordshire Schools' Under 16s were crowned champions in the South West Counties competition following a 1-1 draw with Somerset at Milton United.

FOOTBALL: Dan Trinder puts Mansfield Road on the right path

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Oxfordshire Senior League Premier Division leaders Mansfield Road returned to form with a narrow 3-2 victory at Horspath.

FOOTBALL: George run riot after the break

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Four second-half goals gave the George a comfortable 4-0 away win over Summertown Stars in the Oxford City FA Premier Division.

YOUTH FOOTBALL: Hedges hat-trick helps Harwell & Hendred to brink of title

Oxford Mail:

7:20am Wednesday 1st April 2015

A SUPERB hat-trick from Josh Hedges saw Harwell & Hendred move closer to the Oxford Mail Youth League Under 11 A title, writes PAUL LYON.

FOOTBALL: Carl Williams double keeps West Witney title pursuit on track

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

West Witney reduced Carterton Town A’s lead at the top of the Witney & District FA Premier Division to six points with a 3-2 win at Charlbury, writes ANTHONY BARLOW.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2015 Newsquest Media Group

Oxford Mail: site_logo http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/trade_directory/