GOLF: Smith lifts Hall Cup at Oxford City

6:00am Tuesday 8th July 2014

JOSEPH Smith came out on top to lift Oxford City’s historic Hall Cup on Sunday.

The 36-hole event was first contested at the club in 1903.

Smith added his name to the long list of winners with excellent rounds of 75 and 74 to end on 149.

The 27-year-old finished two shots clear of his nearest challenger.

Ian Bound, one of the club’s most talented golfers not to win the title, again had to be content with runners-up spot after carding rounds of 78 and 73 for a 151 total.

l DAVID Hedges has moved nearer to claiming a hole in one on every par three at North Oxford.

The longstanding member holed his tee shot at the 133-yard 11th with an eight iron in Thursday’s roll-up.

It was his seventh hole in one at the club and means he has now aced five of the course’s six short holes.

Only the tenth, at 221 yards the longest of North Oxford’s par threes, has so far eluded Hedges.

l HADDEN Hill are running courses for juniors during the summer holidays.

The tuition from professional Tom Hartley is open to non-members and lasts from 9.30am-3pm.

The courses are being held on August 5-7 and 19-21, and cost either £25 for the day or £65 for three days, which includes lunch.

Payment is required at time of booking.

CLUB RESULTS.

SHAW GIBBS OXFORDSHIRE FOURSOMES LEAGUE.

Knock Out Cup Studley Wood 2, Burford 1 (Studley Wood scores first): C Drew & J Fathers lost to M Hill & S Hopkins 6 & 5, J McClure & G Stevens bt R Grant & M Potts 4 & 3, N Lawton & S Bulman bt R Gonnor & J Lally 3 & 2.

NORTH OXFORD.

Members Cup (any combination pairs stableford): 1 J McCluskey & N Cristosdoulou 45pts, 2 D & S Dobson 44, 3 J East & R Nicholson 43.

Midweek stableford: 1 W Rapley 44pts, 2 P Barrow 41, 3 M Tippett 38.

Club matches – Men’s: Oxford City 1½, North Oxford 3½. Seniors: North Oxford 6, Oxford City 0. Mixed: North Oxford 5½, Burford 2½.

OXFORD LADIES.

Medal and Lillian Barrett Trophy – Div 1: 1 H Pennick nett 68, 2 J McCairns 74 (cb), 3 J Tavinor 74. Div 2: 1 S Sadler nett 73, 2 S Mickan 76, 3 C Walsh 77. Lillian Barrett Trophy: 1 H Pennick, 2 S Sadler.

BURFORD.

Men’s Flag Medal for the Captain Dodd Salver: 1 R Edwards 14, 2 M Hedges 15, 3 R O’Neill 12.

HINKSEY HEIGHTS.

Brimble Trophy: 1 R Kershaw 67pts, 2 K Shaw 68, 3 I Gordon 69.

July midweek stableford: 1 I McGlade 42, 2 S Ray 38, 3 J Summers 37.

July Stableford – Div 1: 1 S Ray 41pts, 2 J Bowler 40, 3 A Venney 39. Div 2: 1 M Beane 37, 2 K Shaw 36, 3 M Wilkinson 35.

WITNEY LAKES.

Aston and James June Stableford – Div 1: 1 S Swain 40pts, 2 A Godfrey 38, 3 J Lambourne 38. Div 2: 1 P Weatherston 40pts, 2 J Bull 38, 3 T Hanley 38.

Latest Sport news

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL: Oxford United keeper Demi Lambourne called up by England Under 19

Oxford Mail:

8:10am Wednesday 3rd June 2015

OXFORD United Women’s goalkeeper Demi Lambourne has been called up to the England U19 squad as they prepare for the summer’s European Championships in Israel.

CRICKET: Tiddington's perfect start is halted by Will Sutcliffe's super ton

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 3rd June 2015

Will Sutcliffe slammed 132 not out as Thame Town ended Tiddington’s 100 per cent record in Cherwell League Division 1 to get the better of a draw.

CRICKET: Hajji Sadiqi's all-round show gets Cowley Internationals off the mark at last

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 3rd June 2015

Cowley Internationals finally got off the mark with their first win of the season as they defeated hosts Witney Swifts by five wickets in the first round of the OCA League's Airey Cup.

AUNT SALLY: In form Tony Bradford strikes again for Section 1 leaders New Club

Oxford Mail:

6:30am Wednesday 3rd June 2015

VETERAN Tony Bradford clanged off 15 dolls for the second time this season as Section 1 leaders New Club A enjoyed victory in the Greene King Oxford & District League, writes ANDY BEAL.

AUNT SALLY: Chris Webb stars with 13-doll haul for Ampleforth Arms

Oxford Mail: Aunt sally doll close up for sport

6:20am Wednesday 3rd June 2015

CHRIS Webb, Simon King and Nick Cross all bagged sixers in several high-scoring Section 2 encounters.

GOLF: Eddie Pepperell looks forward to Open debut

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 2nd June 2015

Eddie Pepperell described qualifying for his first Open Championship at St Andrews as the “icing on the cake”.

CRICKET: Oxford sent crashing out

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 2nd June 2015

Oxford's run in the Royal London Club Championship came to a shuddering halt with a 109-run defeat in the third round at home to Sunbury.

CRICKET: Jack Taylor sparkles with maiden first-class century

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 2nd June 2015

Former Oxfordshire all-rounder Jack Taylor hit a brilliant maiden first-class century for Gloucestershire against Derbyshire in the LV= County Championship yesterday.

DARTS: Oxfordshire's promotion are ended by defeat

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 2nd June 2015

Oxfordshire's remote promotion hope from Division 1 of the BDO Inter-County Championship were dashed when they lost 20-16 to Dorset at Poole.

DARTS: George Bar gain rapid revenge in ODDA

8:00am Tuesday 2nd June 2015

George Bar A, who lost to Kidlington Green Social Club the previous week, gained quick revenge with a 5-4 away victory in Men’s Section 2 of the Greene King ODDA Summer League The visitors started well as Wayne Stevens beat Rob Smith, Kidlington levelled when Pete Smith got the better of Steve Scott.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2015 Newsquest Media Group

Oxford Mail: site_logo http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/trade_directory/