GOLF: Smith lifts Hall Cup at Oxford City

Joseph Smith with the Hall Cup

Joseph Smith with the Hall Cup

First published in Sport

JOSEPH Smith came out on top to lift Oxford City’s historic Hall Cup on Sunday.

The 36-hole event was first contested at the club in 1903.

Smith added his name to the long list of winners with excellent rounds of 75 and 74 to end on 149.

The 27-year-old finished two shots clear of his nearest challenger.

Ian Bound, one of the club’s most talented golfers not to win the title, again had to be content with runners-up spot after carding rounds of 78 and 73 for a 151 total.

l DAVID Hedges has moved nearer to claiming a hole in one on every par three at North Oxford.

The longstanding member holed his tee shot at the 133-yard 11th with an eight iron in Thursday’s roll-up.

It was his seventh hole in one at the club and means he has now aced five of the course’s six short holes.

Only the tenth, at 221 yards the longest of North Oxford’s par threes, has so far eluded Hedges.

l HADDEN Hill are running courses for juniors during the summer holidays.

The tuition from professional Tom Hartley is open to non-members and lasts from 9.30am-3pm.

The courses are being held on August 5-7 and 19-21, and cost either £25 for the day or £65 for three days, which includes lunch.

Payment is required at time of booking.

CLUB RESULTS.

SHAW GIBBS OXFORDSHIRE FOURSOMES LEAGUE.

Knock Out Cup Studley Wood 2, Burford 1 (Studley Wood scores first): C Drew & J Fathers lost to M Hill & S Hopkins 6 & 5, J McClure & G Stevens bt R Grant & M Potts 4 & 3, N Lawton & S Bulman bt R Gonnor & J Lally 3 & 2.

NORTH OXFORD.

Members Cup (any combination pairs stableford): 1 J McCluskey & N Cristosdoulou 45pts, 2 D & S Dobson 44, 3 J East & R Nicholson 43.

Midweek stableford: 1 W Rapley 44pts, 2 P Barrow 41, 3 M Tippett 38.

Club matches – Men’s: Oxford City 1½, North Oxford 3½. Seniors: North Oxford 6, Oxford City 0. Mixed: North Oxford 5½, Burford 2½.

OXFORD LADIES.

Medal and Lillian Barrett Trophy – Div 1: 1 H Pennick nett 68, 2 J McCairns 74 (cb), 3 J Tavinor 74. Div 2: 1 S Sadler nett 73, 2 S Mickan 76, 3 C Walsh 77. Lillian Barrett Trophy: 1 H Pennick, 2 S Sadler.

BURFORD.

Men’s Flag Medal for the Captain Dodd Salver: 1 R Edwards 14, 2 M Hedges 15, 3 R O’Neill 12.

HINKSEY HEIGHTS.

Brimble Trophy: 1 R Kershaw 67pts, 2 K Shaw 68, 3 I Gordon 69.

July midweek stableford: 1 I McGlade 42, 2 S Ray 38, 3 J Summers 37.

July Stableford – Div 1: 1 S Ray 41pts, 2 J Bowler 40, 3 A Venney 39. Div 2: 1 M Beane 37, 2 K Shaw 36, 3 M Wilkinson 35.

WITNEY LAKES.

Aston and James June Stableford – Div 1: 1 S Swain 40pts, 2 A Godfrey 38, 3 J Lambourne 38. Div 2: 1 P Weatherston 40pts, 2 J Bull 38, 3 T Hanley 38.

Latest Sport news

Fans keen to join Oxford United on their pre-season trip to Austria

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxford United’s pre-season preparations have been boosted by the confirmation of a training camp and a match in Austria.

MOTORSPORT: Bradley Smith sets strong pace ahead of Mugello qualifying

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 30th May 2015

BRADLEY Smith made a strong start with the fifth fastest time in practice ahead of the Italian Grand Prix at Mugello yesterday.

ATHLETICS: Matt Luff's facing a marathon challenge

Oxford Mail: Ultra-dedicated! Oxfordshire marathon man gives his all for charity

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Matt Luff is set to undertake one of the most gruelling ultra-marathons in the world when he competes in the 90km (56 miles) Comrades Marathon in South Africa on Sunday.

WOMEN'S & GIRLS CRICKET: County women tie with S|uffolk in last-ball drama

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxfordshire were involved in a thrilling tie against Suffolk in ECB Women’s County Championship Division 3 at Long Melford.

MARTIAL ARTS: Kat Hill clinches double delight

Oxford Mail: Double gold medal at British Championships for Oxford martial artist and academic

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxford-based instructor Kat Hill won double gold at the BJJ British Open last weekend in Coventry.

SWIMMING: Bicester Blue Fins storm to seven golds in Portsmouth

Oxford Mail: Close up of swimmer for sport

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Bicester Blue Fins kept up their superb form by winning seven gold medals at the second weekend of the ASA South East Regional Championships in Portsmouth.

ATHLETICS: Bonnie van Wilgenburg set for gruelling test

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxford runner Bonnie van Wilgenburg is taking on a punishing 85km (52.8 miles) challenge today when she represents Great Britain at the IAU World Trail Championships.

BOXING: Smith shines against fiery Rosenberg at Gravesham

Oxford Mail:

7:30am Saturday 30th May 2015

LLOYD Smith was denied a knockout but still recorded a unanimous points win after a dominant display against Ashley Rosenberg at Gravesham ABC, Kent.

CRICKET: Oxon Over 60s fall short of target

7:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxfordshire slipped to a 63-run defeat against Somerset in the Seevent 60+ County Championship at Midsomer Norton. Somerset made 277-7 off their 45 overs with Graham Poulton (98) and John Thackray (58) leading the way as Steve Partington took 3-53. Derek Watts (45), Julian Lawton Smith (37) and Ian Caunce (33) chipped in for Oxon, but they were all out for 214, with David Stephenson (4-16) and Brian Brogden (4-25) doing the damage.

CRICKET: Super Smith shines as Oxon Academy cruise to success

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Harry Smith starred with a rapid 84 as Oxfordshire Academy posted an impressive seven-wicket victory against Berkshire 2nd at Datchet.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree