GOLF: Smith lifts Hall Cup at Oxford City

Joseph Smith with the Hall Cup

Joseph Smith with the Hall Cup

First published in Sport

JOSEPH Smith came out on top to lift Oxford City’s historic Hall Cup on Sunday.

The 36-hole event was first contested at the club in 1903.

Smith added his name to the long list of winners with excellent rounds of 75 and 74 to end on 149.

The 27-year-old finished two shots clear of his nearest challenger.

Ian Bound, one of the club’s most talented golfers not to win the title, again had to be content with runners-up spot after carding rounds of 78 and 73 for a 151 total.

l DAVID Hedges has moved nearer to claiming a hole in one on every par three at North Oxford.

The longstanding member holed his tee shot at the 133-yard 11th with an eight iron in Thursday’s roll-up.

It was his seventh hole in one at the club and means he has now aced five of the course’s six short holes.

Only the tenth, at 221 yards the longest of North Oxford’s par threes, has so far eluded Hedges.

l HADDEN Hill are running courses for juniors during the summer holidays.

The tuition from professional Tom Hartley is open to non-members and lasts from 9.30am-3pm.

The courses are being held on August 5-7 and 19-21, and cost either £25 for the day or £65 for three days, which includes lunch.

Payment is required at time of booking.

CLUB RESULTS.

SHAW GIBBS OXFORDSHIRE FOURSOMES LEAGUE.

Knock Out Cup Studley Wood 2, Burford 1 (Studley Wood scores first): C Drew & J Fathers lost to M Hill & S Hopkins 6 & 5, J McClure & G Stevens bt R Grant & M Potts 4 & 3, N Lawton & S Bulman bt R Gonnor & J Lally 3 & 2.

NORTH OXFORD.

Members Cup (any combination pairs stableford): 1 J McCluskey & N Cristosdoulou 45pts, 2 D & S Dobson 44, 3 J East & R Nicholson 43.

Midweek stableford: 1 W Rapley 44pts, 2 P Barrow 41, 3 M Tippett 38.

Club matches – Men’s: Oxford City 1½, North Oxford 3½. Seniors: North Oxford 6, Oxford City 0. Mixed: North Oxford 5½, Burford 2½.

OXFORD LADIES.

Medal and Lillian Barrett Trophy – Div 1: 1 H Pennick nett 68, 2 J McCairns 74 (cb), 3 J Tavinor 74. Div 2: 1 S Sadler nett 73, 2 S Mickan 76, 3 C Walsh 77. Lillian Barrett Trophy: 1 H Pennick, 2 S Sadler.

BURFORD.

Men’s Flag Medal for the Captain Dodd Salver: 1 R Edwards 14, 2 M Hedges 15, 3 R O’Neill 12.

HINKSEY HEIGHTS.

Brimble Trophy: 1 R Kershaw 67pts, 2 K Shaw 68, 3 I Gordon 69.

July midweek stableford: 1 I McGlade 42, 2 S Ray 38, 3 J Summers 37.

July Stableford – Div 1: 1 S Ray 41pts, 2 J Bowler 40, 3 A Venney 39. Div 2: 1 M Beane 37, 2 K Shaw 36, 3 M Wilkinson 35.

WITNEY LAKES.

Aston and James June Stableford – Div 1: 1 S Swain 40pts, 2 A Godfrey 38, 3 J Lambourne 38. Div 2: 1 P Weatherston 40pts, 2 J Bull 38, 3 T Hanley 38.

Latest Sport news

Who was Oxford United's man of the match against Carlisle?

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

6:14pm Saturday 28th March 2015

Oxford Utd 2 (Hoban 38, Vassell 80), Carlisle Utd 1 (Corry 9)

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

4:57pm Saturday 28th March 2015

KYLE Vassell came off the bench to score within five minutes of his debut and give Oxford United a priceless victory at the Kassam Stadium.

Oxford Utd v Carlisle Utd - updates

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

1:54pm Saturday 28th March 2015

All the news from Oxford United's crunch clash with Carlisle United at the Kassam Stadium.

Oxford United leave it late on whether O'Dowda starts against Carlisle

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 28th March 2015

Michael Appleton will make a late call on his line-up, with a decision to be made on whether Callum O’Dowda is fit to start the crunch home clash with Carlisle United this afternoon.

Oxford United chief Ashton calls for fans to come in great numbers

9:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Chief executive Mark Ashton has called on supporters to ‘pack the Kassam’ for Oxford United’s next two crunch Sky Bet League Two clashes.

SAILING: Magdalen College School representing Britain in world championships

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Magdalen College School have been selected as one of only four teams to represent Great Britain in the Team Racing World Championships at Rutland Sailing Club from July 19-24.

GOLF: Eddie Pepperell pays for doubles

Oxford Mail: Eddie Pepperell

8:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Two double-bogey fives led to Abingdon’s Eddie Pepperell shooting a second round of 74 in the Trophee Hassan tournament in Morocco.

KARTING: Elliot Harvey turns it around to finish top of the pile

Oxford Mail: Elliot Harvey on the way to retaining his Forest Edge Kart Club Championship

8:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Didcot ace Elliot Harvey recovered from a slow start to win the Whitton Mill Kart Club Championship held near Daventry.

ICE SKATING: Oxford couple strike gold

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Oxford's Leticia Marsh and Elliot Crook struck gold for Great Britain at the Copenhagen Ice Dance Cup in Denmark.

CRICKET: Darryl Woods extends stay with Oxfordshire Cricket Board

Oxford Mail: Darryl Woods hit 57 in vain as Oxford Downs went down to a three-wicket defeat against Twyford

8:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Darryl Woods is to stay on as the Oxfordshire Cricket Board’s head of youth cricket until the end of the summer.

 

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree