GYMNASTICS: Roisin wins four golds

6:00am Saturday 5th July 2014

Carterton GC’s Roisin Morris, eight, won four gold medals after a fine display at Berinsfield.

Competing at level four, Morris triumphed in the vault, bars, beam and floor exercises.

Molly Mullins, 13, won gold on vault and bars at level four.

Georgia Bishop, 12, struck gold in the floor discipline.

Natasha Granville, 11, won silver on vault and beam, as well as bronze on the bars as she finished second overall. Ella Mead, 14, took bronze on beam at level three.

Competing at level five, Evie Daft, 9, won gold on vault and bars, and silver in the floor exercises.

Latest Sport news

RUGBY: Henley Hawks secure promotion in fine style with a dozen tries against Shelford

Oxford Mail:

7:20am Tuesday 31st March 2015

HENLEY Hawks were crowned National League 2 South champions in fine style, after a commanding 66-17 victory over struggling Shelford.

HOCKEY: Hawks end campaign with convincing win

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

OXFORD Hawks ended their South League Premier campaign on a high note with a convincing 4-1 win away to fourth-placed Old Cranleighans.

DARTS: Oxon's title hopes dented by rock bottom Somerset

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

JON Jukes starred as the men’s A team won, but it was not enough for Oxfordshire as they lost 19-17 away to Somerset.

GOLF: New captains breeze into office

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

WET and windy weather did not dampen spirits as captains drove into office at three clubs.

RUGBY UNION: Bicester lose to basement boys Milton Keynes

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

BICESTER were unable to build upon their recent good form as they were beaten 24-17 by relegated Milton Keynes in Southern Counties North.

RUGBY: Witney's impressive run continues after big win over Windsor

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

6:50am Tuesday 31st March 2015

DAVID Hyde and James Lamb scored two tries each as Witney made it 11 wins in a row in South West 1 East, with a 53-10 victory over Windsor.

RUGBY: Outclassed Oxford Harlequins relegated as Exmouth storm to victory

Oxford Mail:

6:40am Tuesday 31st March 2015

OXFORD Harlequins suffered relegation from National League 3 South West, after they were beaten 66-8 by promotion-chasing Exmouth.

RUGBY: Ben Bodinham’s the man for Gosford All Blacks in victory over Phoenix

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

6:30am Tuesday 31st March 2015

BEN Bodinham helped himself to four tries as Gosford All Blacks thumped Phoenix 46-12 to end their BB&O Premier Division campaign on a high note.

DARTS: Corner House hit back to lift crown

Oxford Mail:

6:30am Tuesday 31st March 2015

CORNER HOUSE came from behind to beat Chequers Inn A 6-3 and claim the Section 2 title in the Greene King Oxford & District League.

RUGBY: Banbury Bulls secure third despite Pinley loss

Oxford Mail:

6:20am Tuesday 31st March 2015

BANBURY Bulls secured third place in Midlands 2 West South, despite falling to a 10-3 defeat at the hands of Pinley.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2015 Newsquest Media Group

Oxford Mail: site_logo http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/trade_directory/