CRICKET: Young's six-wicket haul sends Westbury top

Marsh Gibbon wicket-keeper Stuart Leonard is congratulated by bowler Sat Vadivale after stumping Trevor Price in the surprise eight-wicket home win against the Division 3 leaders Chesterton

Marsh Gibbon wicket-keeper Stuart Leonard is congratulated by bowler Sat Vadivale after stumping Trevor Price in the surprise eight-wicket home win against the Division 3 leaders Chesterton

First published in Sport

Thomas Young bagged a remarkable six wickets for only one run as Westbury took over at the top of the table, with a four-wicket home win against Chadlington.

Young’s heroics in only 3.2 overs, saw the visitors rolled over for 120.

Thomas Wilson’s 42 then guided Westbury to victory with six wickets down as they replaced inactive leaders Cowley Internationals on runs per wicket.

Westbury 29, Chadlington 5 In the one other match completed in the top flight, Minster Lovell slipped to a 28-run defeat at Great Horwood.

Compiling an impressive 173-4 in their rain-reduced 25 overs, with half-centuries for Dale Armitage (56no) and Josh Nix (54), the hosts restricted their opponents to 145-7, Charlie Fisher top-scoring with 39.

Great Horwood 26, Minster Lovell 4 In one of only two games to survive the deluge in Division 2, Chipping Norton turned up the pressure at the top with a 23-run win at leaders Radley in a tight encounter.

Also shortened to a 25 overs affair, Chipping Norton got first use of the track, posting a decent effort of 138-8, Ian Widdows making 33.

With 4-27, Mark Jarvis was the principal impediment to the hosts’ response and they were eventually dismissed for 115.

Radley 6, Chipping Norton 27

A slow patch in the middle of Watlington’s innings probably left them 30 runs short in their tussle with East&West Hendred.

A total of 98-6 was never likely to be enough and Colin Fisher’s undefeated 42 steered his Hendred unit across the line by seven wickets.

Watlington 2, East & West Hendred 27 In an engrossing match at Cutteslowe Park in Division 3, hosts Wolvercote faced Eynsham.

Mo Shafqat carried his bat for 38 while some lusty blows from Sahil Agarwal got the home side up to 105-5 from their 25 overs.

Tight bowling, particularly from Neil Sadler (3-12) and Barkat Ahmed (3-20) curtailed the reply to 92.

Wolvercote 26, Eynsham 3 Marsh Gibbon pulled off a surprise eight-wicket win at home to leaders Chesterton, thanks to a solid all-round performance from Sat Vadivale.

Firstly, his 4-16 helped limit their opponents to 86-9.

Opening the batting, Vadivale struck 40 as his side eased to victory at 86-2.

Marsh Gibbon 29, Chesterton 2 Jim Blackford took 4-27 in Kidlington’s seven-wicket win against West Illsley in Division 4.

Promoted up from the thirds, Blackford restricted the visitors to 92-7 in a tie reduced to 25 overs.

Kidlington then cruised to victory at 94-3 in the 17th over, Andy Oliver with 39 not out. Hanborough tightened their grip at the top of Division 4 with a success at Marcham.

Aaran Hobley’s 44 not out steered the table-toppers to 122 before Johnathon Ayris with 3-22 and Daniel Possee (3-16) saw the hosts skittled for 65.

Risinghurst’s investment in cover sheets failed to pay as they lost by 50 runs against Dorchester in Division 5.

James Neal’s 68 saw the visitors compile 157, before the hosts were bowled out for 107, Thom Airs (3-27) and Richard Sharman (3-23) on song.

In a 35-over contest at Stanton Harcourt, the home team racked up 174-8. Luke Pettifer made 40 before proceeding to take 6-33, as nine-man West Witney were skittled for 76.

Sunningwell edged to a three-run victory against Westbury 2nd in a Division 6 cracker.

The host recovered from 27-6 to post 109 from their allotted 41 overs.

Westbury lost regular wickets and eventually fell an agonising three runs short.

Achintha Jayasanka starred for Steventon.

Firstly, he knocked off 49 in his team’s 126-9 against Faringdon. Then, he weighed in with 6-11 as the visitors were bundled out for 90.

Darren Clarke took 7-21 as Faringdon 2nd edged in by two wickets against Stanton Harcourt in the Steve Dixon Memorial Cup quarter-finals.

Clarke was unplayable as Stanton were reduced to 135.

Faringdon made it with two balls left, with Tom White 36 not out. Andrew Walker took 3-31.

Jordan Ayris starred with bat and ball as Westbury 2nd beat Minster Lovell 2nd by 59 runs at home.

He made 80 and Michael Markham 68 as the hosts reached 218-5. Ayris then took 5-15 as Minster made 159.

OTHER SCORES Telegraph Cup Quarter-Finals Wantage 115-7 (C Mercer 45, J Clark 4-27), Cairns Fudge 112-9 (M Konschel 3-31, B Martin 3-25).

Westcott 82 (S Turner 3-31), Marsh Gibbon 176-7 (S Leonard 60, S Turner 33, G Ellis 3-23).

Witney Swifts 190-5 (K Foggett 66, A Saunders 31), Hailey 148 (J Fullerton 42, R Godwin 4-49, A Saunders 3-49).

Wootton and Boars Hill 172 (S Morton 45, J Studds 30, R Brown 7-44), Hanborough 246-9 (D Simpson 65, R Lovick 39, A Leach 35, Tom Crowe 4-64).

Steve Dixon Memorial Cup Quarter-Finals Risinghurst 121-1(M Kaylan 55, R Nambiar 60 not out), Oxenford 120-7 (T Hamp 40, M Kaylan 4-18).

Kilkenny 112 (T Valentine 31 not out, S Wharton 5-18, R Vircavs 3-17), Garsington 2nd 113-8 (S Wharton 36, K Hafeez 5-41).

Latest Sport news

Tom Newey loaned out by Oxford United

Oxford Mail:

12:00pm Thursday 30th October 2014

OXFORD United's Tom Newey has agreed a loan move to Northampton Town until January.

Oxford United player likely to leave on loan today

Oxford Mail:

9:40am Thursday 30th October 2014

ONE of Oxford United’s senior players is expected to finalise a move away from the club today.

LONDON WELSH: Piri Weepu plays down injury concerns

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Thursday 30th October 2014

LONDON Welsh scrum half Piri Weepu yesterday played down concerns about the ankle injury that has left his right foot in a protective boot.

London Welsh scrum on down for a bit of action at Oxford's Radcliffe Camera

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Thursday 30th October 2014

LONDON Welsh rugby players are well known for their big hits on opponents in the Aviva Premiership, but yesterday they were the big hits as they took the Big City Scrum to the streets of Oxford.

ATHLETICS: Bellinger and Moore star to make frame at Stroud

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

DARRELL Bellinger and Diane Moore flew the flag for Oxfordshire with strong showings at the Stroud Half Marathon.

Oxon Under 18s fall to fightback

Oxford Mail:

7:20am Thursday 30th October 2014

Oxfordshire Under 18s let slip a 21-0 lead in a 24-21 defeat to Cornwall at Bristol Grammar School.

ATHLETICS: City veterans retain crown

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

OXFORD City retained their vet 55-64 title at the British Masters Athletic Federation (BMAF) Cross Country Relay Championships.

ATHLETICS: Rendell claims Great victory

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

SARAH Rendell produced a personal best performance to take victory at the Bupa Great South Run 5K in Portsmouth.

ATHLETICS: Bridges third at Candleford

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

DENISE Bridges finished third in the ladies only Candleford Canter 10K.

RUGBY UNION: Davies gets lead role in Welsh RU

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

7:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

Oxford University Blue Gareth Davies has been elected chairman of the Welsh Rugby Union.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree