SCHOOL SPORT: Von Eitzen and Fajemisin on track for repeat golds

First published in Sport

CHRISTIAN von Eitzen and Simi Fajemisin will bid to repeat last year’s gold medal-winning displays for Oxfordshire in the English Schools’ Track & Field Championships.

The pair are named in a 25-strong Oxon team for the prestigious competition at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium on July 11 and 12.

Von Eitzen, who was successful in the intermediate boys’ 800m 12 months ago, can expect a tougher test this time as he steps up to the senior age group.

The 17-year-old Abingdon School pupil again captains Oxon’s boys’ team.

Fajemisin, 16, from Headington School, defends her intermediate girls’ long jump title.

Oxon’s girls’ team is captained by discus thrower Kathryn Woodcock (Our Lady’s Abingdon), who moves up to the senior age group, having won silver at intermediate level last year.

Oxfordshire hold a strong hand in this event with Woodcock joined by Henley College’s Amy Holder, the top ranked junior in the country.

Rebecca Keating, also from Henley College, the highest-ranked under 20 hammer thrower in the country who will be at the championships, will have her sights focused on gold.

Luisa Chantler Edmond (Cherwell, Oxford), who won silver in the intermediate shot last year, switches to the discus this time as she bids to go one better Amy Herrington (Gillotts, Henley), ranked No 1 in the UK in the under 17 hammer, also has gold medal prospects.

The junior girls’ team includes high jumper Jade O’Dowda (Gosford Hill, Kidlington), who is ranked ninth in the country.

Strong performances are also expected from intermediate boys Ben Claridge (King Alfred’s, Wantage) and Tim Stephens (Magdalen College School, Oxford), who are ranked in the top eight in the UK for the 800m and 400m hurdles respectively.

Discus throwers Tomasz Napiorkowski (Blessed George Napier, Banbury) and Henley College’s Gurlal Randhawa, fourth and sixth in the UK under 20 rankings, will also be aiming to make an impact.

OXFORDSHIRE'S TEAM

BOYS

Senior – 800m: C Von Eitzen (Abingdon). Discus: T Napiorkowski (Blessed George Napier), G Randhawa (Henley College).
Intermediate – 200m: A Rowett (Chipping Norton). 800m: B Claridge (King Alfred’s). 400mH: T Stephens (Magdalen College School). Shot: F Boyce (St Edward’s).
Junior – 800m: W Crisp (Faringdon).

GIRLS

Senior – 1,500m: E Slevin (Kingham Hill). Long jump: L Hooper (John Mason). Discus: A Holder (Henley College), K Woodcock (Our Lady’s). Javelin: M Moran (Magdalen College School). Hammer: R Keating (Henley College).
Intermediate – 1,500m: M Humphreys (Chipping Norton). 300mH: A Byles (Cherwell). Long jump: S Fajemisin (Headington), A Hopkins (Lord Williams’s). Discus: L Chantler Edmond (Cherwell). Hammer: A Herrington (Gillotts).
Junior – 800m: E Thompson (Warriner). 1,500m: N Bowley (Gillotts). 75mH: H Dubber (Blessed George Napier). High jump: J O’Dowda (Gosford Hill), R Scott (Banbury Academy).

Latest Sport news

Update: Ryan Clarke on his Oxford United departure

Oxford Mail:

4:14pm Thursday 2nd July 2015

RYAN Clarke has admitted it is a sad day but he leaves Oxford United with "amazing memories" after six years at the club.

Stewart Donald invests more than £500k to buy Oxford United stake

Oxford Mail:

1:00pm Thursday 2nd July 2015

OXFORD United have received a major financial injection with lifelong supporter Stewart Donald set to acquire a ten per cent stake in the club.

RACING: Victoria Pendleton excited ahead of first competitive action

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Thursday 2nd July 2015

VICTORIA Pendleton admits she is struggling to contain her excitement ahead of her first public appearance in a horse racing saddle.

BOWLS: City triples seal national championship spot

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 2nd July 2015

TWO women’s triples from Oxford City & County have qualified for the National Championships at Leamington Spa in August.

BAR BILLIARDS: Democrats earn draw in opener

Oxford Mail: cue and cue ball for images of snooker and billards for sport

7:20am Thursday 2nd July 2015

West Oxford Democrats Club started their OBBA Summer League campaign with a thrilling 3-3 draw with Berinsfield Club in Group A, writes PETE EWINS.

BOWLS: May and Watts to fly Oxon flag for Under 25s

Oxford Mail: image of bowls close up of bowling woods and jack for sport

7:10am Thursday 2nd July 2015

DEAN May and Sam Watts will represent Oxfordshire in the National U25 Singles Championship at Leamington Spa.

ATHLETICS: James Bolton and Sophie Carter shine at Thame

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 2nd July 2015

Woodstock Harriers’ James Bolton missed out on the Thame 10K title by just five seconds.

BOWLS: Headington strengthen grip on top flight table

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 2nd July 2015

HEADINGTON continued their relentless progress towards yet another Division 1 title in the Oxfordshire Bowls League, sponsored by Bridle Insurance.

ATHLETICS: Captain Ben Claridge driven by memory of home Olympics

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 2nd July 2015

After watching on from the stands at London 2012, rising star Ben Claridge has set his sights on becoming an Olympian.

RUGBY UNION: Henley happy to feed off success

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

7:00am Thursday 2nd July 2015

Pete Davies says Henley Hawks have used promotion to their advantage in attracting new players, rather than dig deep into their pockets.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree