SCHOOL SPORT: Von Eitzen and Fajemisin on track for repeat golds

First published in Sport

CHRISTIAN von Eitzen and Simi Fajemisin will bid to repeat last year’s gold medal-winning displays for Oxfordshire in the English Schools’ Track & Field Championships.

The pair are named in a 25-strong Oxon team for the prestigious competition at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium on July 11 and 12.

Von Eitzen, who was successful in the intermediate boys’ 800m 12 months ago, can expect a tougher test this time as he steps up to the senior age group.

The 17-year-old Abingdon School pupil again captains Oxon’s boys’ team.

Fajemisin, 16, from Headington School, defends her intermediate girls’ long jump title.

Oxon’s girls’ team is captained by discus thrower Kathryn Woodcock (Our Lady’s Abingdon), who moves up to the senior age group, having won silver at intermediate level last year.

Oxfordshire hold a strong hand in this event with Woodcock joined by Henley College’s Amy Holder, the top ranked junior in the country.

Rebecca Keating, also from Henley College, the highest-ranked under 20 hammer thrower in the country who will be at the championships, will have her sights focused on gold.

Luisa Chantler Edmond (Cherwell, Oxford), who won silver in the intermediate shot last year, switches to the discus this time as she bids to go one better Amy Herrington (Gillotts, Henley), ranked No 1 in the UK in the under 17 hammer, also has gold medal prospects.

The junior girls’ team includes high jumper Jade O’Dowda (Gosford Hill, Kidlington), who is ranked ninth in the country.

Strong performances are also expected from intermediate boys Ben Claridge (King Alfred’s, Wantage) and Tim Stephens (Magdalen College School, Oxford), who are ranked in the top eight in the UK for the 800m and 400m hurdles respectively.

Discus throwers Tomasz Napiorkowski (Blessed George Napier, Banbury) and Henley College’s Gurlal Randhawa, fourth and sixth in the UK under 20 rankings, will also be aiming to make an impact.

OXFORDSHIRE'S TEAM

BOYS

Senior – 800m: C Von Eitzen (Abingdon). Discus: T Napiorkowski (Blessed George Napier), G Randhawa (Henley College).
Intermediate – 200m: A Rowett (Chipping Norton). 800m: B Claridge (King Alfred’s). 400mH: T Stephens (Magdalen College School). Shot: F Boyce (St Edward’s).
Junior – 800m: W Crisp (Faringdon).

GIRLS

Senior – 1,500m: E Slevin (Kingham Hill). Long jump: L Hooper (John Mason). Discus: A Holder (Henley College), K Woodcock (Our Lady’s). Javelin: M Moran (Magdalen College School). Hammer: R Keating (Henley College).
Intermediate – 1,500m: M Humphreys (Chipping Norton). 300mH: A Byles (Cherwell). Long jump: S Fajemisin (Headington), A Hopkins (Lord Williams’s). Discus: L Chantler Edmond (Cherwell). Hammer: A Herrington (Gillotts).
Junior – 800m: E Thompson (Warriner). 1,500m: N Bowley (Gillotts). 75mH: H Dubber (Blessed George Napier). High jump: J O’Dowda (Gosford Hill), R Scott (Banbury Academy).

Latest Sport news

George Baldock buzzing at Oxford United return

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Wednesday 1st July 2015

GEORGE Baldock described the decision join Oxford United as a “no-brainer” given the determination the club had shown to bring him back.

CRICKET: Tucker's ton fails to put brakes on leaders Minster Lovell

Oxford Mail:

7:30am Wednesday 1st July 2015

ADAM Tucker’s superb unbeaten century was in vain for Shrivenham as they fell to a six-wicket defeat at home to OCA leaders Minster Lovell in Division 1.

CRICKET: Dark Blues on back foot in Varsity clash

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

7:00am Wednesday 1st July 2015

OXFORD University made a poor start to cricket’s Varsity Match with Cambridge at Fenners.

CRICKET: Adam Jones to the fore in Cumnor's win

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 1st July 2015

Thame Town went back to the top of the Cherwell League table after romping to victory over struggling Wolverton Town.

TENNIS: Oxfordshire ace Alexis Canter given junior Wimbledon wildcard

Oxford Mail:

6:50am Wednesday 1st July 2015

ALEXIS Canter will fulfil his dream of playing at Wimbledon after being handed a wildcard into the main draw of the Junior Championships.

AUNT SALLY: Struggling Chequers A shock leaders Crown Chalgrove

Oxford Mail: Aunt sally doll close up for sport

6:00am Wednesday 1st July 2015

CHEQUERS A moved off the bottom of the table with a shock 2-1 win over leaders Crown Chalgrove in Section 3 of the Greene King Oxford & District League, writes ANDY BEAL.

George Baldock joins Oxford United on season-long loan

Oxford Mail:

4:00pm Tuesday 30th June 2015

GEORGE Baldock has agreed to return to Oxford United on a season-long loan deal from MK Dons.

Sky Sports to broadcast Oxford United's game at Bristol Rovers

Oxford Mail:

12:00pm Tuesday 30th June 2015

OXFORD United’s game at Bristol Rovers in September has been selected for live coverage by Sky Sports.

Long-serving keeper Clarke is set to leave Oxford United

Oxford Mail:

10:00am Tuesday 30th June 2015

Ryan Clarke looks certain to be leaving Oxford United, with head coach Michael Appleton expecting the goalkeeper to depart this week.

Oxford United players get ready to make a flying start at RAF Benson

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 30th June 2015

Oxford's United’s squad will visit RAF Benson tomorrow for a two-day team bonding trip aimed at testing them physically and mentally.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree