SCHOOL SPORT: Von Eitzen and Fajemisin on track for repeat golds

First published in Sport

CHRISTIAN von Eitzen and Simi Fajemisin will bid to repeat last year’s gold medal-winning displays for Oxfordshire in the English Schools’ Track & Field Championships.

The pair are named in a 25-strong Oxon team for the prestigious competition at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium on July 11 and 12.

Von Eitzen, who was successful in the intermediate boys’ 800m 12 months ago, can expect a tougher test this time as he steps up to the senior age group.

The 17-year-old Abingdon School pupil again captains Oxon’s boys’ team.

Fajemisin, 16, from Headington School, defends her intermediate girls’ long jump title.

Oxon’s girls’ team is captained by discus thrower Kathryn Woodcock (Our Lady’s Abingdon), who moves up to the senior age group, having won silver at intermediate level last year.

Oxfordshire hold a strong hand in this event with Woodcock joined by Henley College’s Amy Holder, the top ranked junior in the country.

Rebecca Keating, also from Henley College, the highest-ranked under 20 hammer thrower in the country who will be at the championships, will have her sights focused on gold.

Luisa Chantler Edmond (Cherwell, Oxford), who won silver in the intermediate shot last year, switches to the discus this time as she bids to go one better Amy Herrington (Gillotts, Henley), ranked No 1 in the UK in the under 17 hammer, also has gold medal prospects.

The junior girls’ team includes high jumper Jade O’Dowda (Gosford Hill, Kidlington), who is ranked ninth in the country.

Strong performances are also expected from intermediate boys Ben Claridge (King Alfred’s, Wantage) and Tim Stephens (Magdalen College School, Oxford), who are ranked in the top eight in the UK for the 800m and 400m hurdles respectively.

Discus throwers Tomasz Napiorkowski (Blessed George Napier, Banbury) and Henley College’s Gurlal Randhawa, fourth and sixth in the UK under 20 rankings, will also be aiming to make an impact.

OXFORDSHIRE'S TEAM

BOYS

Senior – 800m: C Von Eitzen (Abingdon). Discus: T Napiorkowski (Blessed George Napier), G Randhawa (Henley College).
Intermediate – 200m: A Rowett (Chipping Norton). 800m: B Claridge (King Alfred’s). 400mH: T Stephens (Magdalen College School). Shot: F Boyce (St Edward’s).
Junior – 800m: W Crisp (Faringdon).

GIRLS

Senior – 1,500m: E Slevin (Kingham Hill). Long jump: L Hooper (John Mason). Discus: A Holder (Henley College), K Woodcock (Our Lady’s). Javelin: M Moran (Magdalen College School). Hammer: R Keating (Henley College).
Intermediate – 1,500m: M Humphreys (Chipping Norton). 300mH: A Byles (Cherwell). Long jump: S Fajemisin (Headington), A Hopkins (Lord Williams’s). Discus: L Chantler Edmond (Cherwell). Hammer: A Herrington (Gillotts).
Junior – 800m: E Thompson (Warriner). 1,500m: N Bowley (Gillotts). 75mH: H Dubber (Blessed George Napier). High jump: J O’Dowda (Gosford Hill), R Scott (Banbury Academy).

Latest Sport news

FOOTBALL: Morris Motors finally get hands on Oxfordshire Senior Cup - 30 years late

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Wednesday 3rd June 2015

MORRIS Motors footballers have finally got their hands on the Oxfordshire Senior Cup – 30 years late.

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL: Oxford United keeper Demi Lambourne called up by England Under 19

Oxford Mail:

8:10am Wednesday 3rd June 2015

OXFORD United Women’s goalkeeper Demi Lambourne has been called up to the England U19 squad as they prepare for the summer’s European Championships in Israel.

CRICKET: Tiddington's perfect start is halted by Will Sutcliffe's super ton

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 3rd June 2015

Will Sutcliffe slammed 132 not out as Thame Town ended Tiddington’s 100 per cent record in Cherwell League Division 1 to get the better of a draw.

CRICKET: Hajji Sadiqi's all-round show gets Cowley Internationals off the mark at last

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 3rd June 2015

Cowley Internationals finally got off the mark with their first win of the season as they defeated hosts Witney Swifts by five wickets in the first round of the OCA League's Airey Cup.

AUNT SALLY: In form Tony Bradford strikes again for Section 1 leaders New Club

Oxford Mail:

6:30am Wednesday 3rd June 2015

VETERAN Tony Bradford clanged off 15 dolls for the second time this season as Section 1 leaders New Club A enjoyed victory in the Greene King Oxford & District League, writes ANDY BEAL.

AUNT SALLY: Chris Webb stars with 13-doll haul for Ampleforth Arms

Oxford Mail: Aunt sally doll close up for sport

6:20am Wednesday 3rd June 2015

CHRIS Webb, Simon King and Nick Cross all bagged sixers in several high-scoring Section 2 encounters.

GOLF: Eddie Pepperell looks forward to Open debut

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 2nd June 2015

Eddie Pepperell described qualifying for his first Open Championship at St Andrews as the “icing on the cake”.

DARTS: Oxfordshire's promotion are ended by defeat

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 2nd June 2015

Oxfordshire's remote promotion hope from Division 1 of the BDO Inter-County Championship were dashed when they lost 20-16 to Dorset at Poole.

DARTS: George Bar gain rapid revenge in ODDA

8:00am Tuesday 2nd June 2015

George Bar A, who lost to Kidlington Green Social Club the previous week, gained quick revenge with a 5-4 away victory in Men’s Section 2 of the Greene King ODDA Summer League The visitors started well as Wayne Stevens beat Rob Smith, Kidlington levelled when Pete Smith got the better of Steve Scott.

Callum O'Dowda in Irish defeat

Oxford Mail: Callum O'Dowda in action at Plymouth

8:00am Tuesday 2nd June 2015

Oxford United’s Callum O’Dowda played for just over 70 minutes as Republic of Ireland Under 21s were beaten 2-1 by England C in Galway yesterday.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree