AUNT SALLY: Bennett blitz fails to save Woodman from the chop

Cricketers B, who beat Premier Section morning leaders Three Pigeons 3-0

Cricketers B, who beat Premier Section morning leaders Three Pigeons 3-0

First published in Sport

Paul Bennett (6-4-4) hit a six in his 14 dolls, but it couldn’t prevent the Woodman from going down 2-1 at home to unbeaten high-fliers Six Bells in Greene King Oxford & District League Section 2, writes ANDY BEAL.

The damage was done in the first two legs, which Six Bells won 25-23, 26-25, with the Woodman avoiding the whitewash in the final leg 24-17.

Ampleforth Arms A join Six Bells at the top after taking maximum points at home to the Griffin in a 23-18, 22-15, 26-24 scoreline.

Barry Townsend matched Bennett as the week’s top scorer with 14 dolls in Cricketers B’s 3-0 home win over Premier Section leaders Three Pigeons.

Six Bells C Kidlington took advantage of the Witney side’s defeat with a 3-0 home win over Gladiators A to maintain their unbeaten record and move three points clear at the top.

The hosts dominated with a 26-18, 35-18, 24-20 scoreline.

It was unlucky 13 for Rose Hill’s Luke Purcell (4-4-5), who clanged off a baker’s dozen in Section 1, but still ended up on the losing side as Black Prince won 2-1.

The visitors took the first two legs 20-18, 21-18, before Rose Hill salvaged a point in the last 25-23.

Section 3 leaders Crown Otmoor came from behind to win 2-1 at Tiddington Cricket Club, who took the opening leg 16-14.

Crown recovered well to take the next two legs 19-17, 23-17. John Lehane (5-3-3) was top dog with 11 dolls.

Section 4 leaders Vikings Sports C were pipped 2-1 at home by Donnington Club A.

Vikings won the opening leg on three sticks after it was tied 18-18.

The next also finished all square at 17-17, with Donnington this time triumphing on three sticks, before they took the decider 21-17.

Jack Wells (4-3-5) threw well for Vikings with a dozen dolls.

Oxford Mail:

Barry Townsend hit 14 for Cricketers B

Paul Wallington (5-4-4) shone for the Pheasant Inn A with 13 dolls as they won 2-1 at home to Cowley Workers.

The leg scores were 21-14, 15-17, 20-18.

Top played bottom in Section 5, and it was leaders New Club B ran out 3-0 winners at Donnington Club C.

Paul Ridgley (1-6-4) led the way with 11 dolls in leg scores of 20-13, 21-14, 24-13.

Gareth Williams (5-5-3) clanged off 13 dolls for Cricketers B, who came from behind to beat North Oxford Conservative Club A 2-1.

Mick Richardson hit a six for North Oxford, while teammate Jim Boyce (3-4-5) posted a dozen dolls.

Six Bells D Kidlington came away from the Chandos Arms with a hard-fought 2-1 victory in Section 6.

The hosts won the first leg 9-8, before Chandos hit back to steal the second on a one stick shoot-out.

Six Bells took the decider 16-9, with Kirk Ridgeway (4-2-4) top-scoring.

It was a family affair as grandad Brian Vickers and his grandson, Kevin Vickers Jnr, hit sixes in Northway B’s 2-1 home victory against Prince of Wales in Section 7.

Elder statesman Brian (4-3-6) and his young relation Kevin (3-2-6) capped their throws with full houses in respective totals of 13 and 11 dolls.

Only one doll separated Bullnose B and Donnington Club B (44-45), but it was Bullnose, who came out on top 2-1.

The deciding leg was tied 18-18, with Bullnose winning it on three sticks.

Derek Stansfield (4-5-4) hit 13 dolls for the Cricketers in Section 8, but it was all in vain as they lost out 2-1 at Florence Park Club B.

Section 9 leaders Kings Arms are still to drop a leg as they recorded their seventh straight 3-0 win, this time at the Crooked Pot, 14-13, 13-10, 14-10.

Jim Crawford bagged a six for the Golden Ball as they crushed Littlemore Rugby Club 3-0.

The leg scores were 17-10, 14-8, 18-9.

RESULTS

GREENE KING OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE 

Premier/Section 1: Yarnton Britsh Legion 1, Red Lion A Eynsham 2; Six Bells C Kidlington 3, Gladiators A 0; Rose Hill Club A 1, Black Prince 2; New Club A 3, Garsington Sports A 0; Cricketers B 3, Three Pigeons 0.

Section 2: Woodman 1, Six Bells 2; Three Horseshoes A 0, Team Monarch 3; Red Lion Kidlington 2, Vikings Sports B 1; Red Lion B Eynsham 1, Chequers A 2; Ampleforth A 3, Griffin 0.

Section 3: Vikings Sports A 3, Chequers B 0; Tiddington Cricket 1, Crown A Otmoor 2; Six Bells A Kidlington 1, Crown Chalgrove 2; Masons A 1, Ampleforth C 2.

Section 4: Vikings Sports C 1, Donnington A 2; George A 1, Original Swan A 2; Pheasant A 2, Cowley Workers 1; New Club C 1, Masons B 2; Kidlington Green SC 1, Queens Head 2.

Section 5: George B 2, White Hart A 1; Red Lion Islip 3, Vikings Sports D 0; North Oxford Con Club A 1, Cricketers A 2; Garsington Sports B 1, Brill Sports Club A 2; Donnington Club C 0, New Club B 3.

Section 6: Seacourt Bridge 1, Three Horseshoes B 2; Red Lion C Eynsham 2, King & Queen B 1; Chandos Arms 1, Six Bells D 2; Brill Sports Club B 1, North Oxford Con Club B 2.

Section 7: Blackbird 1, Rose Hill Club B 2; Northway B 2, Prince of Wales 1; Kings Arms B 1, Catherine Wheel A 2; Headington BL 0, Six Bells B 3; Bullnose Morris B 2, Donnington Club B 1.

Section 8: Red Lion Old Marston 1, Littlemore BL 2; Gladiators B 3, Marston BL 0; Florence Park B 2, Cricketers 1.

Section 9: Golden Ball 3, Littlemore Rugby Club 0; Florence Park A 2, Kite 1; Crooked Pot 0, Kings Arms A 3.

Section 10: White Hart B 0, Corner House 3; Crown B 2, Pheasant Inn B 1.

SIXERS

G Bailey (Red Lion B Eynsham), P Bennett (Woodman), P Ridgley (New Club B), J Crawford (Golden Ball), B Vickers, K Vickers Jnr (Northway Club), M Richardson (North Oxford Con Club A), L Beauchamp (North Oxford Con Club).

BLOBBERS

G Jackson, O Stringer (Chandos Arms), M Murray (Six Bells D Kidlington), S Jackson (Blackbird), D Wittchowski (Florence Park Club B), R Nelms (Cricketers), M Simmonds (Florence Park A), R Gemmell (Crooked Pot), H Morgan (White Hart B Wolvercote), R Adams (Pheasant B).

TOP DOLL SCORERS

14 – P Bennett (Woodman), B Townsend (Cricketers B).

13 – L Purcell (Rose Hill Club A), M Ruffels (Garsington Sports A), P Wallington (Pheasant A), K Vickers Jnr (Northway Club), D Stansfield (Cricketers), G Williams (Cricketers A), T Stuart (Red Lion A Eynsham).

ABINGDON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier & A Section: Tandem 0, Abingdon United 6; Spread Eagle 2, Fox Steventon 4; Abingdon Legion 6, Plum Pudding 0.

B Section: Chequers Charney Bassett 0, Hart Harwell 6; Vine A 3, Red Lion 3; Abingdon United 5, Spread Eagle 1; College Oak 2, Fox Denchworth 4.

C Section: Royal Oak 2, Berinsfield SC 4; Hinds Head 4, Black Horse A 2; Waggon & Horses 0, Vine 6; Stanford FC 3, Fleur De Lys 3.

D Section: Bowyer Arms 2, North Star 4; Eight Bells 4, Bear North Moreton 2; Peachcroft SC 3, Hatchet 3.

E Section: Saxton Arms 3, Bear & Ragged Staff 3; White Horse 0, Crown Didcot 6; Red Lion 2, Kennington SC 4; Abingdon United 6, Morning Star 0; Pack Horse 4, Queens Arms 2.

F Section: Abingdon Arms 4, Cross Keys 2; Brewery Tap 3, Boundary House 3; North Star 2, Spread Eagle 4; Goodlake Arms 6, Harwell Legion 0.

G Section: Old Anchor 2, Plough L Wittenham 4; Crown South Moreton 4 George & Dragon 2; Red Lion 6, Plough Sutton 0; North Star 4, Brewery Tap 2; Plough Hanney 2, Horse & Harrow 4.

H Section: Steventon Sports 3, Black Swan 3; Cross Keys 4, Eight Bells 2; Harwell Legion 4, Wheatsheaf Didcot 2.

Sixer: T Latch (Abingdon United B).

BICESTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE

(sponsored by Hook Norton Brewery)

Div 5: Plough Bicester 1, Royal Oak 2; Crown Gawcott 3, Blacks Head 0; Black Bull D 0, Black Bull C 3; Kings Head B 2, Red Lion Stratton Audley 1; Eight Bells 3, Kings Head A 0.

Pairs competition – winners: K Budd & K Powney (Black Bull A), G Baldwin & D Sawyer (Launton S&SC A), R Herbert & I Cantwell (Red Cow), E Gordon & P Allen (White Lion Fewcott).

Who was Oxford United's man of the match at Northampton?

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

11:07pm Tuesday 21st October 2014

Northampton Tn 1 (Stevens 4), Oxford Utd 3 (Hylton 25 & 27, Potter 50)

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

10:00pm Tuesday 21st October 2014

DANNY Hylton scored twice in 109 seconds as Oxford United came from behind to claim their first away league win in an enthralling game at Sixfields.

Updates - Northampton Tn v Oxford Utd

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

6:53pm Tuesday 21st October 2014

All the news from Oxford United's trip to Northampton Town in Sky Bet League Two.

Oxford United's Bevans has knee surgery

Oxford Mail: Matt Bevans is urging his Oxford United side to cut out the bad errors and return to winning ways at Dagenham today

3:51pm Tuesday 21st October 2014

MATT Bevans could miss the rest of the season after undergoing knee surgery yesterday.

FOOTBALL: Wantage Town appoint Daniel Barry as manager

Oxford Mail: football generic

9:36am Tuesday 21st October 2014

Wantage Town have appointed Daniel Barry as first team manager.

Michael Appleton urges Oxford United to banish awayday blues

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 21st October 2014

Michael Appleton has urged Oxford United to make the most of an opportunity this week to end their wait for an away win.

Vaughan pays tribute as league reaches 40 not out

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 21st October 2014

Michael Vaughan added a sprinkling of celebrity stardust as the Cherwell League celebrated reaching a milestone in style at Oxford’s Kassam Stadium.

RUGBY UNION: Keohane leads Chinnor fightback

Oxford Mail: Jack Hayes

8:00am Tuesday 21st October 2014

NATIONAL 2 SOUTH

FOOTBALL: Banbury crash as Jervis sees red

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Tuesday 21st October 2014

Harry Jervis’s sending-off just before half-time proved the turning point as Banbury United suffered their third successive defeat in the Evo-Stik Southern League Premier Division with a 2-0 reverse at Hitchin Town last night.

RUGBY UNION: Captain Phillips stars in battling victory

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 21st October 2014

MIDLANDS 2 WEST SOUTH

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree