Oxford MailAUNT SALLY: Bennett blitz fails to save Woodman from the chop (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

AUNT SALLY: Bennett blitz fails to save Woodman from the chop

Oxford Mail: Cricketers B, who beat Premier Section morning leaders Three Pigeons 3-0 Cricketers B, who beat Premier Section morning leaders Three Pigeons 3-0

Paul Bennett (6-4-4) hit a six in his 14 dolls, but it couldn’t prevent the Woodman from going down 2-1 at home to unbeaten high-fliers Six Bells in Greene King Oxford & District League Section 2, writes ANDY BEAL.

The damage was done in the first two legs, which Six Bells won 25-23, 26-25, with the Woodman avoiding the whitewash in the final leg 24-17.

Ampleforth Arms A join Six Bells at the top after taking maximum points at home to the Griffin in a 23-18, 22-15, 26-24 scoreline.

Barry Townsend matched Bennett as the week’s top scorer with 14 dolls in Cricketers B’s 3-0 home win over Premier Section leaders Three Pigeons.

Six Bells C Kidlington took advantage of the Witney side’s defeat with a 3-0 home win over Gladiators A to maintain their unbeaten record and move three points clear at the top.

The hosts dominated with a 26-18, 35-18, 24-20 scoreline.

It was unlucky 13 for Rose Hill’s Luke Purcell (4-4-5), who clanged off a baker’s dozen in Section 1, but still ended up on the losing side as Black Prince won 2-1.

The visitors took the first two legs 20-18, 21-18, before Rose Hill salvaged a point in the last 25-23.

Section 3 leaders Crown Otmoor came from behind to win 2-1 at Tiddington Cricket Club, who took the opening leg 16-14.

Crown recovered well to take the next two legs 19-17, 23-17. John Lehane (5-3-3) was top dog with 11 dolls.

Section 4 leaders Vikings Sports C were pipped 2-1 at home by Donnington Club A.

Vikings won the opening leg on three sticks after it was tied 18-18.

The next also finished all square at 17-17, with Donnington this time triumphing on three sticks, before they took the decider 21-17.

Jack Wells (4-3-5) threw well for Vikings with a dozen dolls.

Oxford Mail:

Barry Townsend hit 14 for Cricketers B

Paul Wallington (5-4-4) shone for the Pheasant Inn A with 13 dolls as they won 2-1 at home to Cowley Workers.

The leg scores were 21-14, 15-17, 20-18.

Top played bottom in Section 5, and it was leaders New Club B ran out 3-0 winners at Donnington Club C.

Paul Ridgley (1-6-4) led the way with 11 dolls in leg scores of 20-13, 21-14, 24-13.

Gareth Williams (5-5-3) clanged off 13 dolls for Cricketers B, who came from behind to beat North Oxford Conservative Club A 2-1.

Mick Richardson hit a six for North Oxford, while teammate Jim Boyce (3-4-5) posted a dozen dolls.

Six Bells D Kidlington came away from the Chandos Arms with a hard-fought 2-1 victory in Section 6.

The hosts won the first leg 9-8, before Chandos hit back to steal the second on a one stick shoot-out.

Six Bells took the decider 16-9, with Kirk Ridgeway (4-2-4) top-scoring.

It was a family affair as grandad Brian Vickers and his grandson, Kevin Vickers Jnr, hit sixes in Northway B’s 2-1 home victory against Prince of Wales in Section 7.

Elder statesman Brian (4-3-6) and his young relation Kevin (3-2-6) capped their throws with full houses in respective totals of 13 and 11 dolls.

Only one doll separated Bullnose B and Donnington Club B (44-45), but it was Bullnose, who came out on top 2-1.

The deciding leg was tied 18-18, with Bullnose winning it on three sticks.

Derek Stansfield (4-5-4) hit 13 dolls for the Cricketers in Section 8, but it was all in vain as they lost out 2-1 at Florence Park Club B.

Section 9 leaders Kings Arms are still to drop a leg as they recorded their seventh straight 3-0 win, this time at the Crooked Pot, 14-13, 13-10, 14-10.

Jim Crawford bagged a six for the Golden Ball as they crushed Littlemore Rugby Club 3-0.

The leg scores were 17-10, 14-8, 18-9.

RESULTS

GREENE KING OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE 

Premier/Section 1: Yarnton Britsh Legion 1, Red Lion A Eynsham 2; Six Bells C Kidlington 3, Gladiators A 0; Rose Hill Club A 1, Black Prince 2; New Club A 3, Garsington Sports A 0; Cricketers B 3, Three Pigeons 0.

Section 2: Woodman 1, Six Bells 2; Three Horseshoes A 0, Team Monarch 3; Red Lion Kidlington 2, Vikings Sports B 1; Red Lion B Eynsham 1, Chequers A 2; Ampleforth A 3, Griffin 0.

Section 3: Vikings Sports A 3, Chequers B 0; Tiddington Cricket 1, Crown A Otmoor 2; Six Bells A Kidlington 1, Crown Chalgrove 2; Masons A 1, Ampleforth C 2.

Section 4: Vikings Sports C 1, Donnington A 2; George A 1, Original Swan A 2; Pheasant A 2, Cowley Workers 1; New Club C 1, Masons B 2; Kidlington Green SC 1, Queens Head 2.

Section 5: George B 2, White Hart A 1; Red Lion Islip 3, Vikings Sports D 0; North Oxford Con Club A 1, Cricketers A 2; Garsington Sports B 1, Brill Sports Club A 2; Donnington Club C 0, New Club B 3.

Section 6: Seacourt Bridge 1, Three Horseshoes B 2; Red Lion C Eynsham 2, King & Queen B 1; Chandos Arms 1, Six Bells D 2; Brill Sports Club B 1, North Oxford Con Club B 2.

Section 7: Blackbird 1, Rose Hill Club B 2; Northway B 2, Prince of Wales 1; Kings Arms B 1, Catherine Wheel A 2; Headington BL 0, Six Bells B 3; Bullnose Morris B 2, Donnington Club B 1.

Section 8: Red Lion Old Marston 1, Littlemore BL 2; Gladiators B 3, Marston BL 0; Florence Park B 2, Cricketers 1.

Section 9: Golden Ball 3, Littlemore Rugby Club 0; Florence Park A 2, Kite 1; Crooked Pot 0, Kings Arms A 3.

Section 10: White Hart B 0, Corner House 3; Crown B 2, Pheasant Inn B 1.

SIXERS

G Bailey (Red Lion B Eynsham), P Bennett (Woodman), P Ridgley (New Club B), J Crawford (Golden Ball), B Vickers, K Vickers Jnr (Northway Club), M Richardson (North Oxford Con Club A), L Beauchamp (North Oxford Con Club).

BLOBBERS

G Jackson, O Stringer (Chandos Arms), M Murray (Six Bells D Kidlington), S Jackson (Blackbird), D Wittchowski (Florence Park Club B), R Nelms (Cricketers), M Simmonds (Florence Park A), R Gemmell (Crooked Pot), H Morgan (White Hart B Wolvercote), R Adams (Pheasant B).

TOP DOLL SCORERS

14 – P Bennett (Woodman), B Townsend (Cricketers B).

13 – L Purcell (Rose Hill Club A), M Ruffels (Garsington Sports A), P Wallington (Pheasant A), K Vickers Jnr (Northway Club), D Stansfield (Cricketers), G Williams (Cricketers A), T Stuart (Red Lion A Eynsham).

ABINGDON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier & A Section: Tandem 0, Abingdon United 6; Spread Eagle 2, Fox Steventon 4; Abingdon Legion 6, Plum Pudding 0.

B Section: Chequers Charney Bassett 0, Hart Harwell 6; Vine A 3, Red Lion 3; Abingdon United 5, Spread Eagle 1; College Oak 2, Fox Denchworth 4.

C Section: Royal Oak 2, Berinsfield SC 4; Hinds Head 4, Black Horse A 2; Waggon & Horses 0, Vine 6; Stanford FC 3, Fleur De Lys 3.

D Section: Bowyer Arms 2, North Star 4; Eight Bells 4, Bear North Moreton 2; Peachcroft SC 3, Hatchet 3.

E Section: Saxton Arms 3, Bear & Ragged Staff 3; White Horse 0, Crown Didcot 6; Red Lion 2, Kennington SC 4; Abingdon United 6, Morning Star 0; Pack Horse 4, Queens Arms 2.

F Section: Abingdon Arms 4, Cross Keys 2; Brewery Tap 3, Boundary House 3; North Star 2, Spread Eagle 4; Goodlake Arms 6, Harwell Legion 0.

G Section: Old Anchor 2, Plough L Wittenham 4; Crown South Moreton 4 George & Dragon 2; Red Lion 6, Plough Sutton 0; North Star 4, Brewery Tap 2; Plough Hanney 2, Horse & Harrow 4.

H Section: Steventon Sports 3, Black Swan 3; Cross Keys 4, Eight Bells 2; Harwell Legion 4, Wheatsheaf Didcot 2.

Sixer: T Latch (Abingdon United B).

BICESTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE

(sponsored by Hook Norton Brewery)

Div 5: Plough Bicester 1, Royal Oak 2; Crown Gawcott 3, Blacks Head 0; Black Bull D 0, Black Bull C 3; Kings Head B 2, Red Lion Stratton Audley 1; Eight Bells 3, Kings Head A 0.

Pairs competition – winners: K Budd & K Powney (Black Bull A), G Baldwin & D Sawyer (Launton S&SC A), R Herbert & I Cantwell (Red Cow), E Gordon & P Allen (White Lion Fewcott).

Oxford United boss sets deadline for new signings

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Thursday 24th July 2014

HEAD coach Michael Appleton wants to get most of Oxford United’s summer signings completed before they face Wolverhampton Wanderers next week.

ATHLETICS: England shines in the rain

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

OXFORD’S Hannah England provided the star turn in the British Milers’ Club (BMC) Grand Prix at Iffley Road.

ATHLETICS: Curtis eyes up Olympic progression

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

FREDDIE Curtis hopes this week’s World Junior Championships can be a springboard to Rio 2016 qualification.

BOWLS: Unstoppable Sykes seals hat-trick on day of drama

Oxford Mail:

7:40am Thursday 24th July 2014

MARK Sykes continued his impressive run in the two wood final to complete a hat-trick of titles.

ATHLETICS: Bruce in Hornton cruise

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

DAVID Bruce held off James Bolton to come home a clear winner at the Hornton Classic 6.

ATHLETICS: Alchester are prize guys

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

ALCHESTER had a prize bonanza at the Waddesdon Manor Summer 5K.

RUGBY UNION: Jones is welcome here, says Exiles coach

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

LONDON Welsh head coach Justin Burnell would welcome the chance to sign Wales and Lions prop Adam Jones.

CRICKET: Improving Tiddington have Banbury on rack

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

Tiddington maintained their decent run of form by having the better of a rain-affected draw with Banbury 2nd.

TENNIS: Oxfordshire's men go top of their group

Oxford Mail: A tennis club is holding a tea party

7:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

OXFORDSHIRE’S men are sitting proudly on top of Group 5 at West Worthing after beating previous leaders Dorset 5-4 yesterday.

RACING: Oxfordshire trainer caught up in morphine case

Oxford Mail: The Cheka in his stable at Blewbury with trainer Eve Johnson Houghton at her end-of-season celebration

7:00am Thursday 24th July 2014

BLEWBURY trainer Eve Johnson Houghton is the latest trainer to come forward and reveal one of her horses has tested positive for morphine.

Comments

Post a comment

Remember you are personally responsible for what you post on this site and must abide by our site terms. Do not post anything that is false, abusive or malicious. If you wish to complain, please use the ‘report this post’ link.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree