Paul Bennett (6-4-4) hit a six in his 14 dolls, but it couldn’t prevent the Woodman from going down 2-1 at home to unbeaten high-fliers Six Bells in Greene King Oxford & District League Section 2, writes ANDY BEAL.

The damage was done in the first two legs, which Six Bells won 25-23, 26-25, with the Woodman avoiding the whitewash in the final leg 24-17.

Ampleforth Arms A join Six Bells at the top after taking maximum points at home to the Griffin in a 23-18, 22-15, 26-24 scoreline.

Barry Townsend matched Bennett as the week’s top scorer with 14 dolls in Cricketers B’s 3-0 home win over Premier Section leaders Three Pigeons.

Six Bells C Kidlington took advantage of the Witney side’s defeat with a 3-0 home win over Gladiators A to maintain their unbeaten record and move three points clear at the top.

The hosts dominated with a 26-18, 35-18, 24-20 scoreline.

It was unlucky 13 for Rose Hill’s Luke Purcell (4-4-5), who clanged off a baker’s dozen in Section 1, but still ended up on the losing side as Black Prince won 2-1.

The visitors took the first two legs 20-18, 21-18, before Rose Hill salvaged a point in the last 25-23.

Section 3 leaders Crown Otmoor came from behind to win 2-1 at Tiddington Cricket Club, who took the opening leg 16-14.

Crown recovered well to take the next two legs 19-17, 23-17. John Lehane (5-3-3) was top dog with 11 dolls.

Section 4 leaders Vikings Sports C were pipped 2-1 at home by Donnington Club A.

Vikings won the opening leg on three sticks after it was tied 18-18.

The next also finished all square at 17-17, with Donnington this time triumphing on three sticks, before they took the decider 21-17.

Jack Wells (4-3-5) threw well for Vikings with a dozen dolls.

Oxford Mail:

Barry Townsend hit 14 for Cricketers B

Paul Wallington (5-4-4) shone for the Pheasant Inn A with 13 dolls as they won 2-1 at home to Cowley Workers.

The leg scores were 21-14, 15-17, 20-18.

Top played bottom in Section 5, and it was leaders New Club B ran out 3-0 winners at Donnington Club C.

Paul Ridgley (1-6-4) led the way with 11 dolls in leg scores of 20-13, 21-14, 24-13.

Gareth Williams (5-5-3) clanged off 13 dolls for Cricketers B, who came from behind to beat North Oxford Conservative Club A 2-1.

Mick Richardson hit a six for North Oxford, while teammate Jim Boyce (3-4-5) posted a dozen dolls.

Six Bells D Kidlington came away from the Chandos Arms with a hard-fought 2-1 victory in Section 6.

The hosts won the first leg 9-8, before Chandos hit back to steal the second on a one stick shoot-out.

Six Bells took the decider 16-9, with Kirk Ridgeway (4-2-4) top-scoring.

It was a family affair as grandad Brian Vickers and his grandson, Kevin Vickers Jnr, hit sixes in Northway B’s 2-1 home victory against Prince of Wales in Section 7.

Elder statesman Brian (4-3-6) and his young relation Kevin (3-2-6) capped their throws with full houses in respective totals of 13 and 11 dolls.

Only one doll separated Bullnose B and Donnington Club B (44-45), but it was Bullnose, who came out on top 2-1.

The deciding leg was tied 18-18, with Bullnose winning it on three sticks.

Derek Stansfield (4-5-4) hit 13 dolls for the Cricketers in Section 8, but it was all in vain as they lost out 2-1 at Florence Park Club B.

Section 9 leaders Kings Arms are still to drop a leg as they recorded their seventh straight 3-0 win, this time at the Crooked Pot, 14-13, 13-10, 14-10.

Jim Crawford bagged a six for the Golden Ball as they crushed Littlemore Rugby Club 3-0.

The leg scores were 17-10, 14-8, 18-9.



Premier/Section 1: Yarnton Britsh Legion 1, Red Lion A Eynsham 2; Six Bells C Kidlington 3, Gladiators A 0; Rose Hill Club A 1, Black Prince 2; New Club A 3, Garsington Sports A 0; Cricketers B 3, Three Pigeons 0.

Section 2: Woodman 1, Six Bells 2; Three Horseshoes A 0, Team Monarch 3; Red Lion Kidlington 2, Vikings Sports B 1; Red Lion B Eynsham 1, Chequers A 2; Ampleforth A 3, Griffin 0.

Section 3: Vikings Sports A 3, Chequers B 0; Tiddington Cricket 1, Crown A Otmoor 2; Six Bells A Kidlington 1, Crown Chalgrove 2; Masons A 1, Ampleforth C 2.

Section 4: Vikings Sports C 1, Donnington A 2; George A 1, Original Swan A 2; Pheasant A 2, Cowley Workers 1; New Club C 1, Masons B 2; Kidlington Green SC 1, Queens Head 2.

Section 5: George B 2, White Hart A 1; Red Lion Islip 3, Vikings Sports D 0; North Oxford Con Club A 1, Cricketers A 2; Garsington Sports B 1, Brill Sports Club A 2; Donnington Club C 0, New Club B 3.

Section 6: Seacourt Bridge 1, Three Horseshoes B 2; Red Lion C Eynsham 2, King & Queen B 1; Chandos Arms 1, Six Bells D 2; Brill Sports Club B 1, North Oxford Con Club B 2.

Section 7: Blackbird 1, Rose Hill Club B 2; Northway B 2, Prince of Wales 1; Kings Arms B 1, Catherine Wheel A 2; Headington BL 0, Six Bells B 3; Bullnose Morris B 2, Donnington Club B 1.

Section 8: Red Lion Old Marston 1, Littlemore BL 2; Gladiators B 3, Marston BL 0; Florence Park B 2, Cricketers 1.

Section 9: Golden Ball 3, Littlemore Rugby Club 0; Florence Park A 2, Kite 1; Crooked Pot 0, Kings Arms A 3.

Section 10: White Hart B 0, Corner House 3; Crown B 2, Pheasant Inn B 1.


G Bailey (Red Lion B Eynsham), P Bennett (Woodman), P Ridgley (New Club B), J Crawford (Golden Ball), B Vickers, K Vickers Jnr (Northway Club), M Richardson (North Oxford Con Club A), L Beauchamp (North Oxford Con Club).


G Jackson, O Stringer (Chandos Arms), M Murray (Six Bells D Kidlington), S Jackson (Blackbird), D Wittchowski (Florence Park Club B), R Nelms (Cricketers), M Simmonds (Florence Park A), R Gemmell (Crooked Pot), H Morgan (White Hart B Wolvercote), R Adams (Pheasant B).


14 – P Bennett (Woodman), B Townsend (Cricketers B).

13 – L Purcell (Rose Hill Club A), M Ruffels (Garsington Sports A), P Wallington (Pheasant A), K Vickers Jnr (Northway Club), D Stansfield (Cricketers), G Williams (Cricketers A), T Stuart (Red Lion A Eynsham).


Premier & A Section: Tandem 0, Abingdon United 6; Spread Eagle 2, Fox Steventon 4; Abingdon Legion 6, Plum Pudding 0.

B Section: Chequers Charney Bassett 0, Hart Harwell 6; Vine A 3, Red Lion 3; Abingdon United 5, Spread Eagle 1; College Oak 2, Fox Denchworth 4.

C Section: Royal Oak 2, Berinsfield SC 4; Hinds Head 4, Black Horse A 2; Waggon & Horses 0, Vine 6; Stanford FC 3, Fleur De Lys 3.

D Section: Bowyer Arms 2, North Star 4; Eight Bells 4, Bear North Moreton 2; Peachcroft SC 3, Hatchet 3.

E Section: Saxton Arms 3, Bear & Ragged Staff 3; White Horse 0, Crown Didcot 6; Red Lion 2, Kennington SC 4; Abingdon United 6, Morning Star 0; Pack Horse 4, Queens Arms 2.

F Section: Abingdon Arms 4, Cross Keys 2; Brewery Tap 3, Boundary House 3; North Star 2, Spread Eagle 4; Goodlake Arms 6, Harwell Legion 0.

G Section: Old Anchor 2, Plough L Wittenham 4; Crown South Moreton 4 George & Dragon 2; Red Lion 6, Plough Sutton 0; North Star 4, Brewery Tap 2; Plough Hanney 2, Horse & Harrow 4.

H Section: Steventon Sports 3, Black Swan 3; Cross Keys 4, Eight Bells 2; Harwell Legion 4, Wheatsheaf Didcot 2.

Sixer: T Latch (Abingdon United B).


(sponsored by Hook Norton Brewery)

Div 5: Plough Bicester 1, Royal Oak 2; Crown Gawcott 3, Blacks Head 0; Black Bull D 0, Black Bull C 3; Kings Head B 2, Red Lion Stratton Audley 1; Eight Bells 3, Kings Head A 0.

Pairs competition – winners: K Budd & K Powney (Black Bull A), G Baldwin & D Sawyer (Launton S&SC A), R Herbert & I Cantwell (Red Cow), E Gordon & P Allen (White Lion Fewcott).