AUNT SALLY: Bennett blitz fails to save Woodman from the chop

Cricketers B, who beat Premier Section morning leaders Three Pigeons 3-0

Cricketers B, who beat Premier Section morning leaders Three Pigeons 3-0

First published in Sport

Paul Bennett (6-4-4) hit a six in his 14 dolls, but it couldn’t prevent the Woodman from going down 2-1 at home to unbeaten high-fliers Six Bells in Greene King Oxford & District League Section 2, writes ANDY BEAL.

The damage was done in the first two legs, which Six Bells won 25-23, 26-25, with the Woodman avoiding the whitewash in the final leg 24-17.

Ampleforth Arms A join Six Bells at the top after taking maximum points at home to the Griffin in a 23-18, 22-15, 26-24 scoreline.

Barry Townsend matched Bennett as the week’s top scorer with 14 dolls in Cricketers B’s 3-0 home win over Premier Section leaders Three Pigeons.

Six Bells C Kidlington took advantage of the Witney side’s defeat with a 3-0 home win over Gladiators A to maintain their unbeaten record and move three points clear at the top.

The hosts dominated with a 26-18, 35-18, 24-20 scoreline.

It was unlucky 13 for Rose Hill’s Luke Purcell (4-4-5), who clanged off a baker’s dozen in Section 1, but still ended up on the losing side as Black Prince won 2-1.

The visitors took the first two legs 20-18, 21-18, before Rose Hill salvaged a point in the last 25-23.

Section 3 leaders Crown Otmoor came from behind to win 2-1 at Tiddington Cricket Club, who took the opening leg 16-14.

Crown recovered well to take the next two legs 19-17, 23-17. John Lehane (5-3-3) was top dog with 11 dolls.

Section 4 leaders Vikings Sports C were pipped 2-1 at home by Donnington Club A.

Vikings won the opening leg on three sticks after it was tied 18-18.

The next also finished all square at 17-17, with Donnington this time triumphing on three sticks, before they took the decider 21-17.

Jack Wells (4-3-5) threw well for Vikings with a dozen dolls.

Oxford Mail:

Barry Townsend hit 14 for Cricketers B

Paul Wallington (5-4-4) shone for the Pheasant Inn A with 13 dolls as they won 2-1 at home to Cowley Workers.

The leg scores were 21-14, 15-17, 20-18.

Top played bottom in Section 5, and it was leaders New Club B ran out 3-0 winners at Donnington Club C.

Paul Ridgley (1-6-4) led the way with 11 dolls in leg scores of 20-13, 21-14, 24-13.

Gareth Williams (5-5-3) clanged off 13 dolls for Cricketers B, who came from behind to beat North Oxford Conservative Club A 2-1.

Mick Richardson hit a six for North Oxford, while teammate Jim Boyce (3-4-5) posted a dozen dolls.

Six Bells D Kidlington came away from the Chandos Arms with a hard-fought 2-1 victory in Section 6.

The hosts won the first leg 9-8, before Chandos hit back to steal the second on a one stick shoot-out.

Six Bells took the decider 16-9, with Kirk Ridgeway (4-2-4) top-scoring.

It was a family affair as grandad Brian Vickers and his grandson, Kevin Vickers Jnr, hit sixes in Northway B’s 2-1 home victory against Prince of Wales in Section 7.

Elder statesman Brian (4-3-6) and his young relation Kevin (3-2-6) capped their throws with full houses in respective totals of 13 and 11 dolls.

Only one doll separated Bullnose B and Donnington Club B (44-45), but it was Bullnose, who came out on top 2-1.

The deciding leg was tied 18-18, with Bullnose winning it on three sticks.

Derek Stansfield (4-5-4) hit 13 dolls for the Cricketers in Section 8, but it was all in vain as they lost out 2-1 at Florence Park Club B.

Section 9 leaders Kings Arms are still to drop a leg as they recorded their seventh straight 3-0 win, this time at the Crooked Pot, 14-13, 13-10, 14-10.

Jim Crawford bagged a six for the Golden Ball as they crushed Littlemore Rugby Club 3-0.

The leg scores were 17-10, 14-8, 18-9.

RESULTS

GREENE KING OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE 

Premier/Section 1: Yarnton Britsh Legion 1, Red Lion A Eynsham 2; Six Bells C Kidlington 3, Gladiators A 0; Rose Hill Club A 1, Black Prince 2; New Club A 3, Garsington Sports A 0; Cricketers B 3, Three Pigeons 0.

Section 2: Woodman 1, Six Bells 2; Three Horseshoes A 0, Team Monarch 3; Red Lion Kidlington 2, Vikings Sports B 1; Red Lion B Eynsham 1, Chequers A 2; Ampleforth A 3, Griffin 0.

Section 3: Vikings Sports A 3, Chequers B 0; Tiddington Cricket 1, Crown A Otmoor 2; Six Bells A Kidlington 1, Crown Chalgrove 2; Masons A 1, Ampleforth C 2.

Section 4: Vikings Sports C 1, Donnington A 2; George A 1, Original Swan A 2; Pheasant A 2, Cowley Workers 1; New Club C 1, Masons B 2; Kidlington Green SC 1, Queens Head 2.

Section 5: George B 2, White Hart A 1; Red Lion Islip 3, Vikings Sports D 0; North Oxford Con Club A 1, Cricketers A 2; Garsington Sports B 1, Brill Sports Club A 2; Donnington Club C 0, New Club B 3.

Section 6: Seacourt Bridge 1, Three Horseshoes B 2; Red Lion C Eynsham 2, King & Queen B 1; Chandos Arms 1, Six Bells D 2; Brill Sports Club B 1, North Oxford Con Club B 2.

Section 7: Blackbird 1, Rose Hill Club B 2; Northway B 2, Prince of Wales 1; Kings Arms B 1, Catherine Wheel A 2; Headington BL 0, Six Bells B 3; Bullnose Morris B 2, Donnington Club B 1.

Section 8: Red Lion Old Marston 1, Littlemore BL 2; Gladiators B 3, Marston BL 0; Florence Park B 2, Cricketers 1.

Section 9: Golden Ball 3, Littlemore Rugby Club 0; Florence Park A 2, Kite 1; Crooked Pot 0, Kings Arms A 3.

Section 10: White Hart B 0, Corner House 3; Crown B 2, Pheasant Inn B 1.

SIXERS

G Bailey (Red Lion B Eynsham), P Bennett (Woodman), P Ridgley (New Club B), J Crawford (Golden Ball), B Vickers, K Vickers Jnr (Northway Club), M Richardson (North Oxford Con Club A), L Beauchamp (North Oxford Con Club).

BLOBBERS

G Jackson, O Stringer (Chandos Arms), M Murray (Six Bells D Kidlington), S Jackson (Blackbird), D Wittchowski (Florence Park Club B), R Nelms (Cricketers), M Simmonds (Florence Park A), R Gemmell (Crooked Pot), H Morgan (White Hart B Wolvercote), R Adams (Pheasant B).

TOP DOLL SCORERS

14 – P Bennett (Woodman), B Townsend (Cricketers B).

13 – L Purcell (Rose Hill Club A), M Ruffels (Garsington Sports A), P Wallington (Pheasant A), K Vickers Jnr (Northway Club), D Stansfield (Cricketers), G Williams (Cricketers A), T Stuart (Red Lion A Eynsham).

ABINGDON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier & A Section: Tandem 0, Abingdon United 6; Spread Eagle 2, Fox Steventon 4; Abingdon Legion 6, Plum Pudding 0.

B Section: Chequers Charney Bassett 0, Hart Harwell 6; Vine A 3, Red Lion 3; Abingdon United 5, Spread Eagle 1; College Oak 2, Fox Denchworth 4.

C Section: Royal Oak 2, Berinsfield SC 4; Hinds Head 4, Black Horse A 2; Waggon & Horses 0, Vine 6; Stanford FC 3, Fleur De Lys 3.

D Section: Bowyer Arms 2, North Star 4; Eight Bells 4, Bear North Moreton 2; Peachcroft SC 3, Hatchet 3.

E Section: Saxton Arms 3, Bear & Ragged Staff 3; White Horse 0, Crown Didcot 6; Red Lion 2, Kennington SC 4; Abingdon United 6, Morning Star 0; Pack Horse 4, Queens Arms 2.

F Section: Abingdon Arms 4, Cross Keys 2; Brewery Tap 3, Boundary House 3; North Star 2, Spread Eagle 4; Goodlake Arms 6, Harwell Legion 0.

G Section: Old Anchor 2, Plough L Wittenham 4; Crown South Moreton 4 George & Dragon 2; Red Lion 6, Plough Sutton 0; North Star 4, Brewery Tap 2; Plough Hanney 2, Horse & Harrow 4.

H Section: Steventon Sports 3, Black Swan 3; Cross Keys 4, Eight Bells 2; Harwell Legion 4, Wheatsheaf Didcot 2.

Sixer: T Latch (Abingdon United B).

BICESTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE

(sponsored by Hook Norton Brewery)

Div 5: Plough Bicester 1, Royal Oak 2; Crown Gawcott 3, Blacks Head 0; Black Bull D 0, Black Bull C 3; Kings Head B 2, Red Lion Stratton Audley 1; Eight Bells 3, Kings Head A 0.

Pairs competition – winners: K Budd & K Powney (Black Bull A), G Baldwin & D Sawyer (Launton S&SC A), R Herbert & I Cantwell (Red Cow), E Gordon & P Allen (White Lion Fewcott).

Who was Oxford United's man of the match at Hartlepool?

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

5:37pm Saturday 20th December 2014

Hartlepool Utd 1 (Ironside 53), Oxford Utd 1 (Hylton 65)

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

5:00pm Saturday 20th December 2014

DANNY Hylton ended his barren run in front of goal as Oxford United came from behind to earn a point against Hartlepool United.

Updates - Hartlepool Utd V Oxford Utd

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

1:57pm Saturday 20th December 2014

All the news from Oxford United's Sky Bet League Two clash at Hartlepool United.

Oxford United look to spoil Hartlepool's party

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 20th December 2014

Andy Whing says Oxford United should expect to beat Hartlepool United this afternoon despite the Football League’s bottom club appointing a new manager this week.

Oxford United boss Michael Appleton is weighing up his striking options

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 20th December 2014

Michael Appleton’s main selection decision for Oxford United today is picking who leads the line against Hartlepool.

TABLE TENNIS: In-form duo maintain relentless title battle

Oxford Mail:

8:10am Saturday 20th December 2014

Forum A and Holton A kept up their battle for the Division 1 crown, as they both hit an incredible 32 points apiece in the latest round of matches.

RUGBY: Nathan Morris hoping to get chance to pit his wits against the best

Oxford Mail:

8:10am Saturday 20th December 2014

LONDON Welsh replacement hooker Nathan Morris is looking forward to the opportunity to test himself against some of the best in the game when they travel to Saracens today, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

BOXING: Ashley Banks cashes in to capture national title

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Banbury BC lightweight Ashley Banks was crowned England junior novice champion after a unanimous points win against Rahul Gondalia (Karmand BC, Bradford) in the final.

ICE HOCKEY: Popular veteran Andy Cox back on board to boost Oxford City Stars

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Oxford City Stars have ex-player Andy Cox back in their ranks when they host Solent Devils in English National League South Division 1 tomorrow (6.15).

AQUATHLON: Award-winning Janette Cardy given sponsorship lift

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Janette Cardy has received a welcome boost following her success at last month’s Oxfordshire Sports Awards.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree