CRICKET: Abingdon are county champions

7:00am Saturday 21st June 2014

SCHOOLS' MATCHES

ABINGDON School won the Oxfordshire Under 15 ESCA Twenty20 title with a 42-run victory over Bloxham.

Tom Guthrie hit 38 in Abingdon’s 136, George Morgan taking 4-3 and Jack Beever 3-21.

Bloxham were all out for 94, despite Oliver Morley’s 30.

Abingdon will now host the Buckinghamshire and Berkshire winners in the regional stage on Monday.

RESULTS

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 17 CUP

Lord Williams’s 193-2 (T Condon 103no, D Patey 44), Cherwell 73.

UNDER 15 ESCA TWENTY20 VASE

St Birinus 107-5, St Gregory the Great 97-4.

St Birinus 97-8 (I Addison 30), King Alfred’s 100-7 (H Whitehead 60).

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 15 LEAGUE

Bicester 84-2, Chipping Norton 134-4 Matthew Arnold 30-7, Cheney 33-1

ECB UNDER 14 TROPHY

Burford 105-6 (H Davies 31, J Booth 30, O Hill 3-4), King Alfred’s 52.

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 14 LEAGUE

Sibford 99-5, Kingham 100-4.

Icknield 89-7 Cherwell 75-9.

Cherwell 93-6 (N Sagar 35no), Bicester 72-4.

Warriner 117 (S Sherpa-Moore 53), Kingham 61 (J Herbert 6-2).

Burford 66-9 (S Goode 5-15), Lord Williams’s 67-6.

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 13 CUP

Wheatley Park 34, Lord Williams’s 36-3. 

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 13 LEAGUE

Bicester 40-4, King Alfred’s 41-5.

Sibford 75-6, Chipping Norton 76-0.

Marlborough 40-5, Chipping Norton 41-0.

Warriner 91-7, Chipping Norton 91-8.

UNDER 12 BUNBURY CUP

Warriner 81-6, Cherwell 83-6 Abingdon 226-1 (J Coombs 103no, H Chambers 35no, E McLellan 31), Burford 70-9.

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 12 PAIRS LEAGUE

Wheatley Park 261, Lord Williams’s School 280.

Bartholomew 203, Marlborough 267.

Bartholomew 217, Faringdon 262.

Bicester 173, Chipping Norton 261.

Chipping Norton 284, Sibford 202.

Chipping Norton 273, Warriner 182.

Latest Sport news

FOOTBALL: Mike Ford is relishing challenge after taking over as Banbury United boss

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Former Oxford United captain Mike Ford is relishing a return to management with Banbury United, after spending more than a year out of the game.

YOUTH CRICKET: Valentin goes so close to six out of six

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Valentin Guiraud came agonisingly close to the perfect over – only for a no ball to ruin a landmark moment.

GYMNASTICS: Wantage are on song in Fareham

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Wantage GC won an impressive 20 medals at the Fareham School of Gymnastics Invitational Competition, with success in bars, vault, floor and beam disciplines.

SWIMMING: Lottie Wynne-Jones wins incredible eight gold medals in super show

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Bicester Blue Fins' Lottie Wynne-Jones scooped an amazing eight gold medals at the first weekend of the ASA South East Regional Championships in Crawley.

ATHLETICS: Hannah England goes for glory in Westminster Mile

Oxford Mail: Hannah England  with captain British team

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Oxford City AC’s Hannah England will aim to regain the senior women’s title she won two years ago when she competes in tomorrow’s event.

CRICKET: Faraz Amjad haul helps Oxford Spires in trophy

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Faraz Amjad claimed five wickets, including a hat-trick, as Oxford Spires beat Cheney School by 54 runs in the Oxon Under 14 ECB Trophy.

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL: Oxford United Women's boss Les Taylor says they can upset odds

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Les Taylor is confident that his Oxford United Women side can upset title hopefuls Everton when they welcome the Merseysiders to Abingdon United's Northcourt Road in FA Women's Super League 2 on Sunday (2pm) writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

YOUTH CRICKET: Red-hot Coles fires fantastic century as Oxon crush Bucks

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

James Coles scored a sensational unbeaten 156 as Oxfordshire Under 12s cruised to victory over Buckinghamshire in a friendly at Abingdon Vale.

TABLE TENNIS: Karl Bushell edges Scott to claim top prize

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Forum's Karl Bushell won the Oxford Mail Cup for the 15th time at the Oxford & District Table Tennis Association’s City Championships.

MARTIAL ARTS: Carl Davis in medal haul

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Wantage Vale’s Carl Davis and Didcot’s Richard De-Winton helped England to a silver team medal in the board breaking event at the ITF European Championships in Andrea, Italy.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2015 Newsquest Media Group

Oxford Mail: site_logo http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/trade_directory/