Oxford MailATHLETICS: Headington retain Ridgeway title (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

ATHLETICS: Headington retain Ridgeway title

Oxford Mail: Alejandro Heuck runs leg seven of the Ridgeway Relay for eventual winners Headington Road Runners.     Picture: Barry Cornelius Alejandro Heuck runs leg seven of the Ridgeway Relay for eventual winners Headington Road Runners. Picture: Barry Cornelius

HEADINGTON Road Runners A came on strong to retain their Ridgeway Relay title.

Despite only taking the lead on leg nine of ten, they finished 5½ minutes clear of second-placed Vale of Aylesbury during an exciting day’s off-road racing along the ancient route.

The senior race saw teams required to field at least two ladies, with leg selection and navigation both proving key.

Headington completed the 87-mile course in 9hrs 38mins 30secs, but it could have been very different had Aylesbury’s star man not got lost on leg one.

Sri Lankan Olympic marathon runner Anuradha Cooray was the quickest man in the race on paper, but trailed in tenth on leg one – six minutes behind the leader.

Headington were sixth at this stage, with Richard Skilbeck having completed the 11-mile route in 1hr 9mins 13secs.

John Woods took them into second after leg two and from there, they never dropped out of the top three.

Star man Chris Dettmar recorded 1.03.37 for the 10.7-mile ninth leg to take the lead, which anchor man Jason Smith retained, with his 57.22 the third quickest split for the 9.4-mile finale.

Eynsham Road Runners A enjoyed their best peformance in third spot.

A consistent display saw them dip inside the ten-hour barrier with 9.58.37 and pip Oxford City, who were fourth.

Rob Storey and Mark Tyrrell clocked the third fastest times for legs one and nine respectively with 1.07.51 and 1.06.05.

City had twice led by four minutes, but were happy enough with fourth on their debut.

They had the consolation of Maxwell Robinson, Julian Richardson and Les Newell clocking the fastest times on legs two, six and ten respectively.

Robinson recorded 41.56 for his six-miler, Richardson 1.01.50 over 10.4 miles and Newell 55.16 for the anchor leg.

White Horse Harriers achieved a best finish of sixth in 10.28.39, with Jonnie Cornish (1.05.31) second on leg nine.

Alchester were ninth in 10.42.49, while Witney A, for whom Fraser Howard had to run two consecutive legs, finished tenth.

Witney’s Tegid Jones (57.01) was fastest on leg three over 9.4 miles, while Gareth Petts (57.15) was second quickest on leg ten over the same distance.

Headington finished second in the ladies’ race where teams were required to field two men.

Bearbrook won that title in 11.46.35, with Headington clocking 11.58.28.

Abingdon (12.36.18) finished second in the veterans competition behind Bearbrook (12.00.54), with Eynsham third (12.52.49).

Latest Sport news

ATHLETICS: Clarke keeping focused for Glasgow

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

LAWRENCE Clarke will not allow himself to look beyond the Commonwealth Games as he prepares for two championships in three weeks.

CRICKET: Sorry Shrivenham bowled all out for 9

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

9:20am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

SHRIVENHAM 2nd captain Martin Hammond was rueing his side’s chronic availability after seeing them bow-led out for just nine runs in their Division 6 match at home to Faringdon 2nd.

London Welsh sign second row James Down

Oxford Mail: London Welsh are staying at the Kassam

9:18am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

London Welsh have made their 24th new signing of the summer after announcing the arrival of second row James Down.

CRICKET: Rae ton boosts Westbury

Oxford Mail:

8:10am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

BEN Rae smashed an unbeaten century as Westbury stretched their lead at the top with a 69-run win at Minster Lovell, writes David Quinn.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: England out to shine on national service

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

HANNAH England will not take making the final for granted when she competes in the 1,500m at Glasgow.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: Chance encounter set Rivers on course

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

WHEN Dan Rivers was first introduced to target shooting aged 13 at a fair with his grandad, he couldn’t have imagined it would one day lead to the Commonwealth Games, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: Douglas delight

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

OXFORD City triple jumper Nathan Douglas has had to shrug off a series of injury setbacks to make the England team.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: Buoyant French's medal tilt

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

OAKLEY’S Matt French will compete in the double trap event as part of England’s 12-strong clay target shooting team.

AUNT SALLY: Ruffels leads Garsington to break Six Bells' streak

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

PREMIER Section leaders Six Bells C Kidlington lost for the first time this season as they were edged out in a thriller at Section 1’s Garsington Sports A, writes ANDY BEAL.

TENNIS: Third pair set up Oxon's first victory

Oxford Mail: tennis racket hitting ball for sport

7:00am Wednesday 23rd July 2014

OXFORDSHIRE’S men, inspired by third pair Tom Greenland & Benedict Calnan, recorded their first victory in Group 5 of the Aegon Summer County Cup at West Worthing with a 7-2 triumph over Hereford & Worcester.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree