AUNT SALLY: Kay's haul not enough for Yarnton

Kevin Giles passed the 100 mark with a 15-doll haul as Three Pigeons defeated Garsington Sports 3-0

Kevin Giles passed the 100 mark with a 15-doll haul as Three Pigeons defeated Garsington Sports 3-0

First published in Sport

GREENE KING OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE

ANDY Kay produced a fine individual display, but could not save Yarnton British Legion from a 2-1 loss at Gladiators A, writes ANDY BEAL.

Kay knocked off 14 dolls (5-5-4), but saw his side slip to a 2-1 defeat.

They do, however, stay top of Section 1.

The opening leg was tied 25-25, with Gladiators winning on a three-stick shoot-out.

The hosts clinched the match with a 26-21 victory in the next, but Yarnton avoided a whitewash when triumphing 28-25 in the final leg.

Nick Chapman and Keith Weller, with 13 dolls apiece, were top dogs for Gladiators.

Kevin Giles hit 15 dolls (5-5-5) to pass the hundred-mark for the season and help Three Pigeons beat Garsington Sports Club A 3-0.

Pete Dempsey (4-5-4) chipped in with 13 dolls in leg scores of 26-24, 28-20, 28-25.

Alan Goodgame also hit 15 dolls (5-5-5) as Six Bells C Kidlington demolished New Club A 3-0.

Assisted by Ady Cross, who scored 14 (5-5-4), they took maximum points 26-22, 31-23, 29-24.

Ady Shepherd hit a baker’s dozen (3-4-6) for New Club.

Champions Cricketers B are starting to find form with a 3-0 home win over Rose Hill Club A, for whom Den Sellar starred with 14 dolls (4-4-6).

Red Lion A Eynsham edged to a 2-1 victory against Black Prince.

They won the opening two legs by the odd doll 28-27, 24-23 with Black Prince claiming the finale 25-24.

Pete Coates hit 13 (5-5-3) for Red Lion, while Ian Grant threw a steady 4-4-4 for Black Prince.

Leaders Six Bells Quarry remain unbeaten in Section 2 after defeating Team Monarch 3-0.

Mike Holton led the way with 12 dolls (4-4-4) as they won 20-16, 19-18, 26-22.

Section 4 leaders Vikings Sports C had a shock as they lost the opening leg 16-13 to bottom team New Club C.

They levelled with a 20-13 victory in the next and just claimed victory with a 14-13 triumph in the final leg.

Ben Green hit his first ever six (3-6-2) as Section 8 leaders Chequers C beat Red Lion B Cassington 3-0.

The table-toppers won the first two legs with ease, 16-10, 21-11, but only just sneaked home 15-14 in the final leg to secure maximum points.

Section 9 leaders Kings Arms A are still yet to drop a leg as they claimed another 3-0 win, this time at Littlemore Rugby Club 12-6, 18-7, 20-7.

RESULTS

GREENE KING OXFORD &
DISTRICT LEAGUE
Premier/Section 1: Three Pigeons 3, Garsington Sports A 0; Six Bells C Kidlington 3, New Club A 0; Red Lion A Eynsham 2, Black Prince 1; Gladiators A 2, Yarnton British Legion 1; Cricketers Arms B 3, Rose Hill Club A 0.
Section 2: Woodman Inn 2, Red Lion B Eynsham 1; Vikings Sports B 1, Chequers A 2; The Griffin 1, Red Lion Kidlington 2; Six Bells 3, Team Monarch 0; Ampleforth Arms A 3, Three Horseshoes A 0.
Section 3: Tiddington Cricket 2, Vikings Sports A 1; Six Bells A Kidlington 1, Masons Arms A 2; Crown Chalgrove 1, Kennington Club 2; Crown A Otmoor 2, Ampleforth Arms C 1; Bullnose Morris A 2, Chequers B 1.
Section 4: Pheasant Inn A 1, Green Road Club 2; New Club C 1, Vikings Sports C 2; Masons Arms B 1, Queens Head 2; Cowley Workers 2, The George A 1; Original Swan A 1, Donnington Club A 2.
Section 5: Vikings Sports D 1, Cricketers Arms A 2; Garsington Sports B 2, The George B 1; Donnington Club C 1, North Oxford Con Club A 2; Brill Sports Club A 1, Red Lion Islip 2; New Club B 3, White Hart A 0.
Section 6: Three Horseshoes B 2, Six Bells D 1; Seacourt Bridge 2, Red Lion C Eynsham 1; Red Lion Yarnton 2, Brill Sports Club B 1; Ampleforth Arms B 2, Chandos Arms 1.
Section 7: Rose Hill Club B 2, Donnington Club B 1; Prince of Wales 0, Six Bells B 3; Kings Arms B 1, Headington BL 2; Catherine Wheel A 3, The Blackbird 0; Northway Club B 1, Bullnose Morris B 2.
Section 8: Marston BL 3, Northway Club A 0; Cricketers Arms 1, Gladiators B 2; Chequers C 3, Red Lion B Cassington 0.
Section 9: Red Lion A Cassington 1, White Hart 2; Littlemore Rugby Club 0, Kings Arms A 3; Golden Ball 3, Original Swan B 0; Florence Park A 1, Crooked Pot 2.
Section 10: White Hart B 1, Crown B 2; Kidlington Football Club 2, Original Swan C 1; Headington Con Club 3, The Bystander 0; Corner House 2, Catherine Wheel B 1.
SIXERS
D Walsh, A Goodgame (Six Bells C Kidlington), A Shepherd (New Club A), K Powell (Red Lion A Eynsham), J Glenister (The Griffin), B Richards (Gladiators A), S King (Red Lion B Eynsham), W Townsend (Red Lion A Cassington), G Williams (Cricketers A), S O’Malley (Six Bells B Kidlington), B Green (Chequers C), P Bennett (The Woodman), D Sellar (Cricketers B).
BLOBBERS
C Davies (Original Swan B), D Todd (White Hart B Wolvercote), C Whistler (Littlemore Rugby Club), P McNaughton (Rose Hill Club B), K Hindle (Crooked Pot).
TOP DOLL SCORERS
15 – S King (Red Lion B Eynsham); A Goodgame (Six Bells C); K Giles (Three Pigeons); S King (Red Lion B Eynsham).
14 – D Sellar (Cricketers B); A Kay (Yarnton BL).
13 – G Williams (Cricketers A); J Townsend (Cricketers B); N Chapman (Gladiators A); K Weller (Gladiators A); A Shepherd (New Club A); P Coates (Red Lion A Eynsham); J Glenister (The Griffin); C Buckingham (The Woodman); P Dempsey (Three Pigeons).
BICESTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE
(sponsored by Hook Norton Brewery)
Premier/Division 1: Muddy Duck 1, Black Bull A 2; Launton S&SC A 2, White Lion 1; Nut Tree 3, Prince of Wales 0; Black Bull B 0, Shakespeare 3.
Division 2: Highfield SC A 1, Red Lion Wendlebury 2; Bull 3, Bull & Butcher A 0; Bull & Butcher B 3, Red Cow 0; Red Lion Finmere 2, Ashton Club 1.
Division 3: Crown Twyford 2, White Hart Originals 1; Barley Mow 0, White Horse B 3; White Horse A 1, Bell Bicester 2; White Hart Wanderers 1, Highfield SC B 2.
Division 4: Ex Services 0, Fountain A 3; Plough Marsh Gibbon 1, Bell Lower Heyford 2; Safari Garden 1, Launton S&SC B 2; Fountain B 2, Chearsley Cricketers 1.
Division 5: Kings Head B 3, Kings Head A 0; Red Lion Stratton Audley 2, Eight Bells 1; Black Bull C 1, Blacks Head 2; Plough Bicester 1, Black Bull D 2; Crown Gawcott 1, Royal Oak 2.

Latest Sport news

RUGBY UNION: Grove stage late fightback to claim dramatic Oxfordshire Cup glory

Oxford Mail:

10:16pm Wednesday 1st April 2015

Grove produced a stunning comeback to win the biggest prize in the club’s history and beat Oxford Harlequins 24-22 in the Oxfordshire Cup final.

MICHAEL DUBERRY COLUMN: Great to watch Oxford United show their character in vital clash

Oxford Mail:

3:00pm Wednesday 1st April 2015

It was great to be back at the Kassam Stadium on Saturday as it was my first visit in a while.

ICE HOCKEY: Coach Darren Elliott salutes Oxford City Stars' survival

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Darren Elliott has hailed Oxford City Stars ice hockey team’s achievement in avoiding relegation from English National League South Division 1.

RUGBY UNION: Coach Craig Burrows urges Grove to topple holders Oxford Harlequins

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Craig Burrows says Grove will only settle for beating defending champions Oxford Har - lequins in their first Oxfordshire Cup final tonight (8).

SCHOOLS' FOOTBALL: Oxfordshire Under 16s are champions

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Oxfordshire Schools' Under 16s were crowned champions in the South West Counties competition following a 1-1 draw with Somerset at Milton United.

FOOTBALL: Dan Trinder puts Mansfield Road on the right path

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Oxfordshire Senior League Premier Division leaders Mansfield Road returned to form with a narrow 3-2 victory at Horspath.

FOOTBALL: George run riot after the break

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Four second-half goals gave the George a comfortable 4-0 away win over Summertown Stars in the Oxford City FA Premier Division.

RACING: Phare Isle adds to Ben Case's tally

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Ben Case, who trains at Edgcote, near Banbury, continued his most successful season to date when Phare Isle ran out an easy winner at Huntingdon yesterday.

RACING: Henrietta Knight eyeing up more success with Calgary Bay

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Henrietta Knight could aim Calgary Bay at Cheltenham’s hunter chase meeting after the veteran gave her a first winner since making a low-key return to racing earlier this year.

YOUTH FOOTBALL: Hedges hat-trick helps Harwell & Hendred to brink of title

Oxford Mail:

7:20am Wednesday 1st April 2015

A SUPERB hat-trick from Josh Hedges saw Harwell & Hendred move closer to the Oxford Mail Youth League Under 11 A title, writes PAUL LYON.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree