Oxford MailAUNT SALLY: Kay's haul not enough for Yarnton (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

AUNT SALLY: Kay's haul not enough for Yarnton

Oxford Mail: Kevin Giles passed the 100 mark with a 15-doll haul as Three Pigeons defeated Garsington Sports 3-0 Kevin Giles passed the 100 mark with a 15-doll haul as Three Pigeons defeated Garsington Sports 3-0

GREENE KING OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE

ANDY Kay produced a fine individual display, but could not save Yarnton British Legion from a 2-1 loss at Gladiators A, writes ANDY BEAL.

Kay knocked off 14 dolls (5-5-4), but saw his side slip to a 2-1 defeat.

They do, however, stay top of Section 1.

The opening leg was tied 25-25, with Gladiators winning on a three-stick shoot-out.

The hosts clinched the match with a 26-21 victory in the next, but Yarnton avoided a whitewash when triumphing 28-25 in the final leg.

Nick Chapman and Keith Weller, with 13 dolls apiece, were top dogs for Gladiators.

Kevin Giles hit 15 dolls (5-5-5) to pass the hundred-mark for the season and help Three Pigeons beat Garsington Sports Club A 3-0.

Pete Dempsey (4-5-4) chipped in with 13 dolls in leg scores of 26-24, 28-20, 28-25.

Alan Goodgame also hit 15 dolls (5-5-5) as Six Bells C Kidlington demolished New Club A 3-0.

Assisted by Ady Cross, who scored 14 (5-5-4), they took maximum points 26-22, 31-23, 29-24.

Ady Shepherd hit a baker’s dozen (3-4-6) for New Club.

Champions Cricketers B are starting to find form with a 3-0 home win over Rose Hill Club A, for whom Den Sellar starred with 14 dolls (4-4-6).

Red Lion A Eynsham edged to a 2-1 victory against Black Prince.

They won the opening two legs by the odd doll 28-27, 24-23 with Black Prince claiming the finale 25-24.

Pete Coates hit 13 (5-5-3) for Red Lion, while Ian Grant threw a steady 4-4-4 for Black Prince.

Leaders Six Bells Quarry remain unbeaten in Section 2 after defeating Team Monarch 3-0.

Mike Holton led the way with 12 dolls (4-4-4) as they won 20-16, 19-18, 26-22.

Section 4 leaders Vikings Sports C had a shock as they lost the opening leg 16-13 to bottom team New Club C.

They levelled with a 20-13 victory in the next and just claimed victory with a 14-13 triumph in the final leg.

Ben Green hit his first ever six (3-6-2) as Section 8 leaders Chequers C beat Red Lion B Cassington 3-0.

The table-toppers won the first two legs with ease, 16-10, 21-11, but only just sneaked home 15-14 in the final leg to secure maximum points.

Section 9 leaders Kings Arms A are still yet to drop a leg as they claimed another 3-0 win, this time at Littlemore Rugby Club 12-6, 18-7, 20-7.

RESULTS

GREENE KING OXFORD &
DISTRICT LEAGUE
Premier/Section 1: Three Pigeons 3, Garsington Sports A 0; Six Bells C Kidlington 3, New Club A 0; Red Lion A Eynsham 2, Black Prince 1; Gladiators A 2, Yarnton British Legion 1; Cricketers Arms B 3, Rose Hill Club A 0.
Section 2: Woodman Inn 2, Red Lion B Eynsham 1; Vikings Sports B 1, Chequers A 2; The Griffin 1, Red Lion Kidlington 2; Six Bells 3, Team Monarch 0; Ampleforth Arms A 3, Three Horseshoes A 0.
Section 3: Tiddington Cricket 2, Vikings Sports A 1; Six Bells A Kidlington 1, Masons Arms A 2; Crown Chalgrove 1, Kennington Club 2; Crown A Otmoor 2, Ampleforth Arms C 1; Bullnose Morris A 2, Chequers B 1.
Section 4: Pheasant Inn A 1, Green Road Club 2; New Club C 1, Vikings Sports C 2; Masons Arms B 1, Queens Head 2; Cowley Workers 2, The George A 1; Original Swan A 1, Donnington Club A 2.
Section 5: Vikings Sports D 1, Cricketers Arms A 2; Garsington Sports B 2, The George B 1; Donnington Club C 1, North Oxford Con Club A 2; Brill Sports Club A 1, Red Lion Islip 2; New Club B 3, White Hart A 0.
Section 6: Three Horseshoes B 2, Six Bells D 1; Seacourt Bridge 2, Red Lion C Eynsham 1; Red Lion Yarnton 2, Brill Sports Club B 1; Ampleforth Arms B 2, Chandos Arms 1.
Section 7: Rose Hill Club B 2, Donnington Club B 1; Prince of Wales 0, Six Bells B 3; Kings Arms B 1, Headington BL 2; Catherine Wheel A 3, The Blackbird 0; Northway Club B 1, Bullnose Morris B 2.
Section 8: Marston BL 3, Northway Club A 0; Cricketers Arms 1, Gladiators B 2; Chequers C 3, Red Lion B Cassington 0.
Section 9: Red Lion A Cassington 1, White Hart 2; Littlemore Rugby Club 0, Kings Arms A 3; Golden Ball 3, Original Swan B 0; Florence Park A 1, Crooked Pot 2.
Section 10: White Hart B 1, Crown B 2; Kidlington Football Club 2, Original Swan C 1; Headington Con Club 3, The Bystander 0; Corner House 2, Catherine Wheel B 1.
SIXERS
D Walsh, A Goodgame (Six Bells C Kidlington), A Shepherd (New Club A), K Powell (Red Lion A Eynsham), J Glenister (The Griffin), B Richards (Gladiators A), S King (Red Lion B Eynsham), W Townsend (Red Lion A Cassington), G Williams (Cricketers A), S O’Malley (Six Bells B Kidlington), B Green (Chequers C), P Bennett (The Woodman), D Sellar (Cricketers B).
BLOBBERS
C Davies (Original Swan B), D Todd (White Hart B Wolvercote), C Whistler (Littlemore Rugby Club), P McNaughton (Rose Hill Club B), K Hindle (Crooked Pot).
TOP DOLL SCORERS
15 – S King (Red Lion B Eynsham); A Goodgame (Six Bells C); K Giles (Three Pigeons); S King (Red Lion B Eynsham).
14 – D Sellar (Cricketers B); A Kay (Yarnton BL).
13 – G Williams (Cricketers A); J Townsend (Cricketers B); N Chapman (Gladiators A); K Weller (Gladiators A); A Shepherd (New Club A); P Coates (Red Lion A Eynsham); J Glenister (The Griffin); C Buckingham (The Woodman); P Dempsey (Three Pigeons).
BICESTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE
(sponsored by Hook Norton Brewery)
Premier/Division 1: Muddy Duck 1, Black Bull A 2; Launton S&SC A 2, White Lion 1; Nut Tree 3, Prince of Wales 0; Black Bull B 0, Shakespeare 3.
Division 2: Highfield SC A 1, Red Lion Wendlebury 2; Bull 3, Bull & Butcher A 0; Bull & Butcher B 3, Red Cow 0; Red Lion Finmere 2, Ashton Club 1.
Division 3: Crown Twyford 2, White Hart Originals 1; Barley Mow 0, White Horse B 3; White Horse A 1, Bell Bicester 2; White Hart Wanderers 1, Highfield SC B 2.
Division 4: Ex Services 0, Fountain A 3; Plough Marsh Gibbon 1, Bell Lower Heyford 2; Safari Garden 1, Launton S&SC B 2; Fountain B 2, Chearsley Cricketers 1.
Division 5: Kings Head B 3, Kings Head A 0; Red Lion Stratton Audley 2, Eight Bells 1; Black Bull C 1, Blacks Head 2; Plough Bicester 1, Black Bull D 2; Crown Gawcott 1, Royal Oak 2.

Latest Sport news

DUBERRY COLUMN: Suarez handed debut far too quickly

Oxford Mail:

4:00pm Wednesday 20th August 2014

NEVER reward bad behaviour is a rule that you find in most books written by experts on parenting, coaching or any dealing with people.

Watch: Video highlights of Oxford United at Morecambe

Oxford Mail:

1:18pm Wednesday 20th August 2014

Video highlights of Oxford United's loss to Morecambe last night

Oxford United furious after being denied late penalty

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Wednesday 20th August 2014

OXFORD United were left fuming after being denied a late penalty in a 1-0 defeat at Morecambe last night.

CRICKET: Oxfordshire sign off with great win

Oxford Mail: Chad Keegan returns for Oxfordshire's Minir Counties clash with Shropshire at Banbury on Sunday

9:00am Wednesday 20th August 2014

CHAD Keegan and Karl Penhale were the heroes as Oxfordshire recorded their first win of the Unicorns Counties Championship campaign in their final match after a eight-wicket success over Cheshire at Nantwich CC.

Who was Oxford United's man of the match at Morecambe?

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

1:01pm Wednesday 20th August 2014

AUNT SALLY: Prince's six-hitters put Red Lion to the sword

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 20th August 2014

Black Prince boasted a trio of six-hitters in their 2-1 home win over Red Lion A Eynsham in Premier/Section 1 of the Greene King Oxford & District League, writes ANDY BEAL.

FOOTBALL: Didcot outclassed and fall to defeat

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Wednesday 20th August 2014

DIDCOT Town fell to an emphatic defeat in Southern League Division 1 South & West last night after losing 3-0 at home to Larkhall Athletic.

CRICKET: Gurney opens the way for Westbury

Oxford Mail:

6:00am Wednesday 20th August 2014

Westbury appear OCA League Division 1 title favourites after winning their top-of-the-table clash with Great Horwood.

CRICKET: Downs tied in knots after run outs misery

Oxford Mail:

6:00am Wednesday 20th August 2014

Three run outs cost Oxford Downs their second win of the season as their Cherwell League Division 1 match at Banbury 2nd ended in a dramatic tie.

Morecambe 1 (Ellison 40), Oxford Utd 0

Oxford Mail:

9:55pm Tuesday 19th August 2014

OXFORD United delivered a vastly improved performance, but were left to reflect on a controversial penalty decision which went against them in defeat at Morecambe.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree