AUNT SALLY: Kay's haul not enough for Yarnton

Kevin Giles passed the 100 mark with a 15-doll haul as Three Pigeons defeated Garsington Sports 3-0

Kevin Giles passed the 100 mark with a 15-doll haul as Three Pigeons defeated Garsington Sports 3-0

First published in Sport

GREENE KING OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE

ANDY Kay produced a fine individual display, but could not save Yarnton British Legion from a 2-1 loss at Gladiators A, writes ANDY BEAL.

Kay knocked off 14 dolls (5-5-4), but saw his side slip to a 2-1 defeat.

They do, however, stay top of Section 1.

The opening leg was tied 25-25, with Gladiators winning on a three-stick shoot-out.

The hosts clinched the match with a 26-21 victory in the next, but Yarnton avoided a whitewash when triumphing 28-25 in the final leg.

Nick Chapman and Keith Weller, with 13 dolls apiece, were top dogs for Gladiators.

Kevin Giles hit 15 dolls (5-5-5) to pass the hundred-mark for the season and help Three Pigeons beat Garsington Sports Club A 3-0.

Pete Dempsey (4-5-4) chipped in with 13 dolls in leg scores of 26-24, 28-20, 28-25.

Alan Goodgame also hit 15 dolls (5-5-5) as Six Bells C Kidlington demolished New Club A 3-0.

Assisted by Ady Cross, who scored 14 (5-5-4), they took maximum points 26-22, 31-23, 29-24.

Ady Shepherd hit a baker’s dozen (3-4-6) for New Club.

Champions Cricketers B are starting to find form with a 3-0 home win over Rose Hill Club A, for whom Den Sellar starred with 14 dolls (4-4-6).

Red Lion A Eynsham edged to a 2-1 victory against Black Prince.

They won the opening two legs by the odd doll 28-27, 24-23 with Black Prince claiming the finale 25-24.

Pete Coates hit 13 (5-5-3) for Red Lion, while Ian Grant threw a steady 4-4-4 for Black Prince.

Leaders Six Bells Quarry remain unbeaten in Section 2 after defeating Team Monarch 3-0.

Mike Holton led the way with 12 dolls (4-4-4) as they won 20-16, 19-18, 26-22.

Section 4 leaders Vikings Sports C had a shock as they lost the opening leg 16-13 to bottom team New Club C.

They levelled with a 20-13 victory in the next and just claimed victory with a 14-13 triumph in the final leg.

Ben Green hit his first ever six (3-6-2) as Section 8 leaders Chequers C beat Red Lion B Cassington 3-0.

The table-toppers won the first two legs with ease, 16-10, 21-11, but only just sneaked home 15-14 in the final leg to secure maximum points.

Section 9 leaders Kings Arms A are still yet to drop a leg as they claimed another 3-0 win, this time at Littlemore Rugby Club 12-6, 18-7, 20-7.

RESULTS

GREENE KING OXFORD &
DISTRICT LEAGUE
Premier/Section 1: Three Pigeons 3, Garsington Sports A 0; Six Bells C Kidlington 3, New Club A 0; Red Lion A Eynsham 2, Black Prince 1; Gladiators A 2, Yarnton British Legion 1; Cricketers Arms B 3, Rose Hill Club A 0.
Section 2: Woodman Inn 2, Red Lion B Eynsham 1; Vikings Sports B 1, Chequers A 2; The Griffin 1, Red Lion Kidlington 2; Six Bells 3, Team Monarch 0; Ampleforth Arms A 3, Three Horseshoes A 0.
Section 3: Tiddington Cricket 2, Vikings Sports A 1; Six Bells A Kidlington 1, Masons Arms A 2; Crown Chalgrove 1, Kennington Club 2; Crown A Otmoor 2, Ampleforth Arms C 1; Bullnose Morris A 2, Chequers B 1.
Section 4: Pheasant Inn A 1, Green Road Club 2; New Club C 1, Vikings Sports C 2; Masons Arms B 1, Queens Head 2; Cowley Workers 2, The George A 1; Original Swan A 1, Donnington Club A 2.
Section 5: Vikings Sports D 1, Cricketers Arms A 2; Garsington Sports B 2, The George B 1; Donnington Club C 1, North Oxford Con Club A 2; Brill Sports Club A 1, Red Lion Islip 2; New Club B 3, White Hart A 0.
Section 6: Three Horseshoes B 2, Six Bells D 1; Seacourt Bridge 2, Red Lion C Eynsham 1; Red Lion Yarnton 2, Brill Sports Club B 1; Ampleforth Arms B 2, Chandos Arms 1.
Section 7: Rose Hill Club B 2, Donnington Club B 1; Prince of Wales 0, Six Bells B 3; Kings Arms B 1, Headington BL 2; Catherine Wheel A 3, The Blackbird 0; Northway Club B 1, Bullnose Morris B 2.
Section 8: Marston BL 3, Northway Club A 0; Cricketers Arms 1, Gladiators B 2; Chequers C 3, Red Lion B Cassington 0.
Section 9: Red Lion A Cassington 1, White Hart 2; Littlemore Rugby Club 0, Kings Arms A 3; Golden Ball 3, Original Swan B 0; Florence Park A 1, Crooked Pot 2.
Section 10: White Hart B 1, Crown B 2; Kidlington Football Club 2, Original Swan C 1; Headington Con Club 3, The Bystander 0; Corner House 2, Catherine Wheel B 1.
SIXERS
D Walsh, A Goodgame (Six Bells C Kidlington), A Shepherd (New Club A), K Powell (Red Lion A Eynsham), J Glenister (The Griffin), B Richards (Gladiators A), S King (Red Lion B Eynsham), W Townsend (Red Lion A Cassington), G Williams (Cricketers A), S O’Malley (Six Bells B Kidlington), B Green (Chequers C), P Bennett (The Woodman), D Sellar (Cricketers B).
BLOBBERS
C Davies (Original Swan B), D Todd (White Hart B Wolvercote), C Whistler (Littlemore Rugby Club), P McNaughton (Rose Hill Club B), K Hindle (Crooked Pot).
TOP DOLL SCORERS
15 – S King (Red Lion B Eynsham); A Goodgame (Six Bells C); K Giles (Three Pigeons); S King (Red Lion B Eynsham).
14 – D Sellar (Cricketers B); A Kay (Yarnton BL).
13 – G Williams (Cricketers A); J Townsend (Cricketers B); N Chapman (Gladiators A); K Weller (Gladiators A); A Shepherd (New Club A); P Coates (Red Lion A Eynsham); J Glenister (The Griffin); C Buckingham (The Woodman); P Dempsey (Three Pigeons).
BICESTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE
(sponsored by Hook Norton Brewery)
Premier/Division 1: Muddy Duck 1, Black Bull A 2; Launton S&SC A 2, White Lion 1; Nut Tree 3, Prince of Wales 0; Black Bull B 0, Shakespeare 3.
Division 2: Highfield SC A 1, Red Lion Wendlebury 2; Bull 3, Bull & Butcher A 0; Bull & Butcher B 3, Red Cow 0; Red Lion Finmere 2, Ashton Club 1.
Division 3: Crown Twyford 2, White Hart Originals 1; Barley Mow 0, White Horse B 3; White Horse A 1, Bell Bicester 2; White Hart Wanderers 1, Highfield SC B 2.
Division 4: Ex Services 0, Fountain A 3; Plough Marsh Gibbon 1, Bell Lower Heyford 2; Safari Garden 1, Launton S&SC B 2; Fountain B 2, Chearsley Cricketers 1.
Division 5: Kings Head B 3, Kings Head A 0; Red Lion Stratton Audley 2, Eight Bells 1; Black Bull C 1, Blacks Head 2; Plough Bicester 1, Black Bull D 2; Crown Gawcott 1, Royal Oak 2.

Latest Sport news

Who was Oxford United's man of the match against Wimbledon?

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

5:50pm Saturday 22nd November 2014

Oxford Utd 0, AFC Wimbledon 0

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

4:56pm Saturday 22nd November 2014

OXFORD United's winning run against AFC Wimbledon came to an end as they played out a goalless draw at the Kassam Stadium.

Oxford Utd v AFC Wimbledon - Updates

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

2:00pm Saturday 22nd November 2014

All the latest news from Oxford United's home game against AFC Wimbledon in Sky Bet League Two.

What's in our interactive back page of the Oxford Mail today?

Oxford Mail:

1:02pm Saturday 22nd November 2014

Getting ready for a sporty weekend? Explore our interactive back page, with links to the stories and the latest headlines

Brainpower is the key for Oxford United says head coach Michael Appleton

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 22nd November 2014

Michael Appleton says Oxford United will need to be intelligent if they are to keep heavyweight striker Adebayo Akinfenwa quiet for AFC Wimbledon today.

RUGBY UNION: Kear fulfils dream with move to London Welsh

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 22nd November 2014

Elliott Kear says he has achieved a long-held ambition by switching codes to sign for London Welsh yesterday.

RUGBY UNION: Cahill's happy to be an Exile

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 22nd November 2014

SHANE Cahill has no regrets about signing for London Welsh, despite their dismal losing run.

RUGBY UNION: Corker still relishing the struggle

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 22nd November 2014

MATT Corker says he would not swap London Welsh’s Premiership struggles for Championship victories.

CRICKET: Ricks drops hint on exit plan

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

8:00am Saturday 22nd November 2014

Cherwell League chairman Clive Ricks has given the strongest indication yet that he could step down at the end of next season.

RACING: Grandads Horse shines in Longsdon's double

Oxford Mail: Charlie Longsdon

8:00am Saturday 22nd November 2014

Chipping Norton trainer Charlie Longsdon landed a 21-1 across-the-card double yesterday.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree