AUNT SALLY: Kay's haul not enough for Yarnton

Kevin Giles passed the 100 mark with a 15-doll haul as Three Pigeons defeated Garsington Sports 3-0

Kevin Giles passed the 100 mark with a 15-doll haul as Three Pigeons defeated Garsington Sports 3-0

First published in Sport

GREENE KING OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE

ANDY Kay produced a fine individual display, but could not save Yarnton British Legion from a 2-1 loss at Gladiators A, writes ANDY BEAL.

Kay knocked off 14 dolls (5-5-4), but saw his side slip to a 2-1 defeat.

They do, however, stay top of Section 1.

The opening leg was tied 25-25, with Gladiators winning on a three-stick shoot-out.

The hosts clinched the match with a 26-21 victory in the next, but Yarnton avoided a whitewash when triumphing 28-25 in the final leg.

Nick Chapman and Keith Weller, with 13 dolls apiece, were top dogs for Gladiators.

Kevin Giles hit 15 dolls (5-5-5) to pass the hundred-mark for the season and help Three Pigeons beat Garsington Sports Club A 3-0.

Pete Dempsey (4-5-4) chipped in with 13 dolls in leg scores of 26-24, 28-20, 28-25.

Alan Goodgame also hit 15 dolls (5-5-5) as Six Bells C Kidlington demolished New Club A 3-0.

Assisted by Ady Cross, who scored 14 (5-5-4), they took maximum points 26-22, 31-23, 29-24.

Ady Shepherd hit a baker’s dozen (3-4-6) for New Club.

Champions Cricketers B are starting to find form with a 3-0 home win over Rose Hill Club A, for whom Den Sellar starred with 14 dolls (4-4-6).

Red Lion A Eynsham edged to a 2-1 victory against Black Prince.

They won the opening two legs by the odd doll 28-27, 24-23 with Black Prince claiming the finale 25-24.

Pete Coates hit 13 (5-5-3) for Red Lion, while Ian Grant threw a steady 4-4-4 for Black Prince.

Leaders Six Bells Quarry remain unbeaten in Section 2 after defeating Team Monarch 3-0.

Mike Holton led the way with 12 dolls (4-4-4) as they won 20-16, 19-18, 26-22.

Section 4 leaders Vikings Sports C had a shock as they lost the opening leg 16-13 to bottom team New Club C.

They levelled with a 20-13 victory in the next and just claimed victory with a 14-13 triumph in the final leg.

Ben Green hit his first ever six (3-6-2) as Section 8 leaders Chequers C beat Red Lion B Cassington 3-0.

The table-toppers won the first two legs with ease, 16-10, 21-11, but only just sneaked home 15-14 in the final leg to secure maximum points.

Section 9 leaders Kings Arms A are still yet to drop a leg as they claimed another 3-0 win, this time at Littlemore Rugby Club 12-6, 18-7, 20-7.

RESULTS

GREENE KING OXFORD &
DISTRICT LEAGUE
Premier/Section 1: Three Pigeons 3, Garsington Sports A 0; Six Bells C Kidlington 3, New Club A 0; Red Lion A Eynsham 2, Black Prince 1; Gladiators A 2, Yarnton British Legion 1; Cricketers Arms B 3, Rose Hill Club A 0.
Section 2: Woodman Inn 2, Red Lion B Eynsham 1; Vikings Sports B 1, Chequers A 2; The Griffin 1, Red Lion Kidlington 2; Six Bells 3, Team Monarch 0; Ampleforth Arms A 3, Three Horseshoes A 0.
Section 3: Tiddington Cricket 2, Vikings Sports A 1; Six Bells A Kidlington 1, Masons Arms A 2; Crown Chalgrove 1, Kennington Club 2; Crown A Otmoor 2, Ampleforth Arms C 1; Bullnose Morris A 2, Chequers B 1.
Section 4: Pheasant Inn A 1, Green Road Club 2; New Club C 1, Vikings Sports C 2; Masons Arms B 1, Queens Head 2; Cowley Workers 2, The George A 1; Original Swan A 1, Donnington Club A 2.
Section 5: Vikings Sports D 1, Cricketers Arms A 2; Garsington Sports B 2, The George B 1; Donnington Club C 1, North Oxford Con Club A 2; Brill Sports Club A 1, Red Lion Islip 2; New Club B 3, White Hart A 0.
Section 6: Three Horseshoes B 2, Six Bells D 1; Seacourt Bridge 2, Red Lion C Eynsham 1; Red Lion Yarnton 2, Brill Sports Club B 1; Ampleforth Arms B 2, Chandos Arms 1.
Section 7: Rose Hill Club B 2, Donnington Club B 1; Prince of Wales 0, Six Bells B 3; Kings Arms B 1, Headington BL 2; Catherine Wheel A 3, The Blackbird 0; Northway Club B 1, Bullnose Morris B 2.
Section 8: Marston BL 3, Northway Club A 0; Cricketers Arms 1, Gladiators B 2; Chequers C 3, Red Lion B Cassington 0.
Section 9: Red Lion A Cassington 1, White Hart 2; Littlemore Rugby Club 0, Kings Arms A 3; Golden Ball 3, Original Swan B 0; Florence Park A 1, Crooked Pot 2.
Section 10: White Hart B 1, Crown B 2; Kidlington Football Club 2, Original Swan C 1; Headington Con Club 3, The Bystander 0; Corner House 2, Catherine Wheel B 1.
SIXERS
D Walsh, A Goodgame (Six Bells C Kidlington), A Shepherd (New Club A), K Powell (Red Lion A Eynsham), J Glenister (The Griffin), B Richards (Gladiators A), S King (Red Lion B Eynsham), W Townsend (Red Lion A Cassington), G Williams (Cricketers A), S O’Malley (Six Bells B Kidlington), B Green (Chequers C), P Bennett (The Woodman), D Sellar (Cricketers B).
BLOBBERS
C Davies (Original Swan B), D Todd (White Hart B Wolvercote), C Whistler (Littlemore Rugby Club), P McNaughton (Rose Hill Club B), K Hindle (Crooked Pot).
TOP DOLL SCORERS
15 – S King (Red Lion B Eynsham); A Goodgame (Six Bells C); K Giles (Three Pigeons); S King (Red Lion B Eynsham).
14 – D Sellar (Cricketers B); A Kay (Yarnton BL).
13 – G Williams (Cricketers A); J Townsend (Cricketers B); N Chapman (Gladiators A); K Weller (Gladiators A); A Shepherd (New Club A); P Coates (Red Lion A Eynsham); J Glenister (The Griffin); C Buckingham (The Woodman); P Dempsey (Three Pigeons).
BICESTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE
(sponsored by Hook Norton Brewery)
Premier/Division 1: Muddy Duck 1, Black Bull A 2; Launton S&SC A 2, White Lion 1; Nut Tree 3, Prince of Wales 0; Black Bull B 0, Shakespeare 3.
Division 2: Highfield SC A 1, Red Lion Wendlebury 2; Bull 3, Bull & Butcher A 0; Bull & Butcher B 3, Red Cow 0; Red Lion Finmere 2, Ashton Club 1.
Division 3: Crown Twyford 2, White Hart Originals 1; Barley Mow 0, White Horse B 3; White Horse A 1, Bell Bicester 2; White Hart Wanderers 1, Highfield SC B 2.
Division 4: Ex Services 0, Fountain A 3; Plough Marsh Gibbon 1, Bell Lower Heyford 2; Safari Garden 1, Launton S&SC B 2; Fountain B 2, Chearsley Cricketers 1.
Division 5: Kings Head B 3, Kings Head A 0; Red Lion Stratton Audley 2, Eight Bells 1; Black Bull C 1, Blacks Head 2; Plough Bicester 1, Black Bull D 2; Crown Gawcott 1, Royal Oak 2.

Latest Sport news

Johnny Mullins praises Oxford United's medical team after being knocked out

Oxford Mail:

12:50pm Monday 27th April 2015

JOHNNY Mullins praised Oxford United’s medical staff for their swift action after being concussed following a horror fall against Cambridge United.

Oxford United fans' chat

Oxford Mail:

11:59am Monday 27th April 2015

Have your say on the main talking points at Oxford United in our 60-minute interactive discussion for supporters.

Danny Hylton honoured to receive Oxford United supporters' award

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Monday 27th April 2015

DANNY Hylton was honoured to be voted player of the season by Oxford United’s supporters and capped it off with an excellent display in a 2-0 win against Cambridge United.

We were good value for our win, says Oxford United boss Michael Appleton

Oxford Mail:

8:40am Monday 27th April 2015

MICHAEL Appleton felt Oxford United’s performance deserved more than their 2-0 win against Cambridge United, but was delighted to finish on a high in front of the home fans.

FOOTBALL: Battling Banbury United go down in heartbreaking fashion

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Monday 27th April 2015

Banbury United’s 11-year stay in the Evo-Stik Southern League Premier Division came to an end on Saturday with defeat at Chesham United.

RUGBY UNION: Sending-off was crucial, says Rowland Phillips

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Monday 27th April 2015

London Welsh director of rugby Rowland Phillips felt Chris Hala’uifa’s 55th-minute sending-off had a “massive influence” on their 38-17 defeat by Leicester Tigers in the Aviva Premiership on Saturday.

SWIMMING: Super City of Oxford secure fourth

Oxford Mail: Close up of swimmer for sport

8:00am Monday 27th April 2015

City of Oxford secured a fantastic fourth-place finish in the B final of the National Arena League in Cardiff this weekend.

RUGBY UNION: London Welsh give Leicester Tigers a big fright before slipping to 20th loss

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Monday 27th April 2015

London Welsh gave Leicester Tigers a fright as they briefly threatened to record their first win at Welford Road since 1987 on Saturday.

RACING: Henrietta Knight joins tributes to retiring champion Tony McCoy

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Monday 27th April 2015

Henrietta Knight was among the many to pay tribute to retiring champion jockey Tony McCoy at Sandown on Saturday.

FOOTBALL McNish snatches late victory for North Leigh

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Monday 27th April 2015

Callum McNish scored in the last minute to secure North Leigh a dramatic 3-2 victory at Clevedon Town on Saturday.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree