GOLF: Walton pipped for gold on home course

6:00am Tuesday 17th June 2014

ALEX Wills, from Harewood Downs, won the prestigious Frilford Heath Gold Medal by two shots, with home club player Ashley Walton finishing a close third.

Wills won the 65th staging of this event, which attracted a field of 108 top amateurs, with a two-under-par aggregate 139 on Frilford’s Red & Green courses.

At the halfway point, Paul Maunder, from West Middlesex, was the leader with a three-under-par 66 on the shorter Green Course, while Jack Haines, from Gerrards Cross, led the Red Course with a one-over 73.

Maunder failed to retain his morning form, while Frilford’s Walton, a former Berks, Bucks & Oxon champion, shot 71 to record the best Red Course score of the day.

However, it was Wills, with rounds of 67 on the Green and 72 on the Red, who walked off with the coveted Gold Medal.

Second place went to Welshman Daniel Farmer (Tenby) with 141, with Walton a shot further back on 142.

* AMATEUR David Burrows and his North Oxford professional Lee Jackson have qualified for the regional final of the Lombard Trophy.

This will be held at Lambourne GC, Bucks, on Monday, July 21, when they will compete against 70 other clubs for the chance to secure one of 16 spots available for the 36-hole grand final at Gleneagles on September 3-4.

* OXFORD City went top of Division 2 in the Shaw Gibbs Oxfordshire Foursomes League with a 3-0 whitewash at home to Chiltern Forest.

City’s biggest win came from Gavin Soave and Craig Marriott, 6 & 5 over Mark Williams and Elliott Lloyd.

Previous leaders Tadmarton Heath slipped to a 2-1 loss away to Studley Wood.

SHAW GIBBS OXFORDSHIRE FOURSOMES LEAGUE.

Section 2 Oxford City 3 (4pts), Chiltern Forest 0 (Oxford City first): M Hall & P Higgins bt J Taylor & N Trew Smith 3 & 2; G Soave & C Marriott bt M Williams & E Lloyd 6 & 5; G Hoult & R Ferguson bt P Marden & S Liecfare 4 & 2.

Studley Wood 2 (3), Tadmarton Heath 1 (1) (Studley Wood first): S Bulman & N Lawton bt L Robinson & F Penniston 3 & 1; J Fathers & N Mortimer bt S Hallam & J Smith 1 hole; J McClure & G Stevens lost to I Manning & L Washbourne 5 & 3.

CLUB RESULTS.

NORTH OXFORD.

Men’s match: North Oxford 3½, Stowe 1½.

Seniors match: Stowe 5, North Oxford 1.

WITNEY LAKES.

Ladies Stableford: 1 W Murray 37pts, 2 M Martindale 33, 3 C Snow 32.

Latest Sport news

Carroll signs pro deal with United

Oxford Mail:

3:00pm Saturday 6th February 2016

DEFENDER Canice Carroll has signed a professional contract with Oxford United.

U's to announce JPT final ticket details

Oxford Mail:

12:40pm Saturday 6th February 2016

OXFORD United will announce full details at 1pm tomorrow on tickets for the Johnstone's Paint Trophy final at Wembley.

United's game at Exeter called off

Oxford Mail:

10:19am Saturday 6th February 2016

OXFORD United's Sky Bet League Two game at Exeter City has been called off due to a waterlogged pitch.

Sam Slocombe set to return for trip to Exeter City

Oxford Mail:

10:00am Saturday 6th February 2016

SAM Slocombe is set to take over between the sticks as Oxford United make the trip to Exeter City in Sky Bet League Two this afternoon (3).

Sercombe looking forward to Exeter return, but focused on an Oxford win

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 6th February 2016

LIAM Sercombe expects an emotional return to Exeter City today but insists he is focused on one thing – an Oxford United victory.

TABLE TENNIS: Jeff Rigby stars as Bicester A stun Forum A in Oxford League

Oxford Mail: table tennis bat and ball close up for sport

8:30am Saturday 6th February 2016

Forum A suffered a shock defeat when losing 8-2 to Bicester A in Division 1 of the Oxford & District League.

TABLE TENNIS: Reece Chamdal lands four titles at Oxford League's junior tournament

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 6th February 2016

Reece Chamdal, the 15th ranked English cadet, dominated the Oxford & District League’s junior tournament at Kidlington Forum.

ICE HOCKEY: Oxford City Stars and MK Thunder vie for John Cartwright Trophy

Oxford Mail:

8:20am Saturday 6th February 2016

Oxford City Stars and MK Thunder will compete for the John Cartwright Trophy in their English League South Division 1 match at Oxpens tomorrow.

ANGLING: Chris Webb finishes on top in Masons' match

Oxford Mail: Bingley Angling Club member Phill Andrews' 5lb 12oz chub from the River Wharfe

7:50am Saturday 6th February 2016

CHRIS Webb came out on top in the Mason’s match at Aristotle Lane.

MOTORSPORT: Young Didcot karter Elliot Harvey wins second round at Trent Valley

Oxford Mail:

7:50am Saturday 6th February 2016

Elliot Harvey roared to victory in the second round of the Trent Valley Karting Club’s Winter Championship at PF International Kart Circuit, Brandon.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2016 Newsquest Media Group

Oxford Mail: site_logo http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/trade_directory/