DARTS: Kidlington Green make it four wins on the trot

Aaron Stevens was among the Cowley Workers winners

Aaron Stevens was among the Cowley Workers winners

First published in Sport

Kidlington Green Social Club A maintained their 100 per cent record in Section 2 after a 5-4 victory at Donnington Community Centre.

Stephen McConway, Clint Cantwell and Simon Smith all triumphed to put them 3-0 up before the home side got off the mark via Pete Dodson.

A fine victory from Mark Stocker over Vince Kerry made it 4-1, and although Gary Gozier (180) pulled another one back, Donnington’s 2-1 pairs win was not enough to prevent Green Club making it four wins from four games.

George Bar A took the lead through Barry Wells at Section 2 rivals Cricketers Arms A, but the home side levelled when John Goodenough got the better of Andy Buckingham.

Darren Hughes and John Cole made it 3-1 to the visitors, only for Martin Andrews and Chris Myers to level things up.

Cricketers completed their recovery by taking the pairs 2-1 for a battling 5-4 success. Unbeaten Cowley Workers Club got off to a good start at George Bar A when Lyndon Richards and Peter Hall put them in command, the latter notching two maximums.

The home side reduced the arrears as Mark Moss beat Paul Oakley, but Workers stormed home thanks to Michael Oliver, Aaran Stevens and Wayland Honour, plus a 2-1 pairs win, for a 7-2 verdict.

Vikings Social Club entertained East Oxford Conservative Club in Section 3, Kevin Masterson giving them a winning start.

Bob Boyce and Dave Hopkins replied for East Oxford, before John Merritt overcame Ade Bowden to make it 2-2.

Karl Smith and Robert Boyce gave East Oxford the edge and they got home 5-4, despite losing the pairs 2-1.

Cricketers Arms C recorded their first win of the season with a narrow 5-4 victory at Black Bull.

In the ladies league, the all-Premier clash saw unbeaten Black Swan host Florence Park Community Centre B.

The home side got off to a flier when Chris Thompson beat Lyn Padbury with the help of a 180.

The visitors levelled via Sue Simmonds, who got the better of Sue Smith, but Swan powered back with Lorraine Singleton, Angie Turner, Jayne Godfrey and Shaz Thompson making it 5-1, and a 2-1 pairs win increased the margin to 7-2.

Section 2’s Kidlington Green SC triumped 5-4 at home to Crown Inn, Chalgrove.

Hayley Pollard beat Natasha Watts in the opening game to put the Kidlington side ahead, but the visitors hit back through Amy Coles, Sandra Cox and Lorna Hedges for 3-1.

However, the home side were not to be denied as Karen Young and Sue Burns, plus a 2-1 pairs win, gave them a battling victory.

RESULTS.

Men’s Premier & Section 1: Goodlake Arms A 6, Rose Hill CC 3; Windrush Club 6, Goodlake Arms B 3.

Section 2: Cricketers Arms A 5, George Bar A 4; Donnington CC 4, Green Rd SC A 5; George Bar C 2, Cowley Workers SC 7. Section 3: Vikings SC 4, East Oxford CC 5; Black Bull 4, Cricketers Arms C 5.

Section 4: Catherine Wheel A 4, Bullnose Morris 5; Masons Arms 4, Red Lion A 5. Section 5: Crown House B 3, Nuffield Lounge B 6; Crown Inn B 3, Six Bells A 6. Section 6: Berkshire House 4, Headington RBL 5; George Bar B 5, Gladiators SC 4; Ampleforth Arms 3, Prince of Wales B 6.

Section 7: Three Horseshoes 2, Florence Park CC 7; New Club 6, Corner House A 3; Nuffield Arms C 4, Golden Ball B 5.

Section 8: Red Lion B 3, Crown House A 6. Ladies’ Premier & Section 1: Black Swan 7, Florence Park B 2; Florence Park A 7, New Inn 2.

Section 2: Corner House 3, Donnington CC B 6; Berinsfield CC 2, Crown Inn 7. Section 3: Democrats Club 4, Jolly Post Boys A 5; Red Lion 6, Cricketers Arms 3; Six Bells A 3, Black Horse B 6.

Section 4: Headington RBL A 3, Gladiators SC 6.

Section 6: Cowley CC A 5, Six Bells B 4; Masons Arms 3, Kings Arms 6; Littlemore RBL 2, George Bar B 7.

Section 7: Jolly Post Boys B 6, Ampleforth Arms 3; Butchers Arms 4, George Bar C 5; Catherine Wheel B 6, Cowley CC B 3.

This week’s 180s: P Hall (Cowley Workers) 2, T Baughan (Goodlake Arms B) 2, G Grant (Rose Hill CC) 2; C Thompson (Black Swan Ladies), T Wood (Rose Hill CC), S Tricker (Rose Hill CC), L Radford (Goodlake Arms B), S Bennett (Goodlake Arms B), D Jones (George Bar C), S Smith (Green Rd SC), G Gozier (Donnington CC), M Worrall (Donnington CC), S Dennett (Black Bull), S James (Cricketers Arms C), P Kinch (Nuffield Arms B), P West (Prince of Wales B).

Ton-plus finishes: A Barrett (Rose Hill CC) 141, D Jones (George Bar C) 136, S Mercer-Rolls (Goodlake Arms B) 130, C Cantwell (Green Rd SC A) 120, C Hinton (Bullnose Morris) 120, L Radford (Goodlake Arms B) 116, V Clarke (Bullnose Morris) 115, J Cole (George Bar A) 113, M Breakspear (Goodlake Arms B) 111, K Wilkins (Goodlake Arms A) 111, T Skinner (Black Bull) 111, S Clapp (Nuffield Arms B) 107, R Phillips (George Bar B) 103, D Hughes (George Bar A) 103, K Masterson (Vikings SC) 101, P Jones (Goodlake Arms A) 100, C Kearney (Cricketers C) 100.

Latest Sport news

CRICKET: Paceman Brooks still harbours England ambition

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Wednesday 1st October 2014

JACK Brooks says he still dreams of an England cap after being drafted back into the Lions set-up.

RUGBY: Dark Blues make it three out of three

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

8:20am Wednesday 1st October 2014

OXFORD University made it three wins from three this season with a 38-0 victory over Henley Hawks last night.

RACING: Candy signs off Master for season

Oxford Mail: Music Master (second right) beats Red Rocker (left) to take the Alex Scott Maiden Stakes

8:00am Wednesday 1st October 2014

Music Master, Wantage trainer Henry Candy’s star sprinter, misses the Qatar Prix de l’Abbaye at Longchamp on Sunday and will not run again this season.

RACING: Trouble has Case eyeing more glory on big stage

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 1st October 2014

Success on the big stage has whet Ben Case’s appetite for more high-profile triumphs this season.

FOOTBALL: Fairview hit back to draw

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 1st October 2014

Struggling Wheatley Youth and Fairview each picked up their first point of the season as they played out a 2-2 draw in the Oxford City FA.

SCHOOLS' FOOTBALL: Spruyt sets Vale up for high five

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 1st October 2014

Vale of White Horse opened their ESFA Under 15 PlayStation Inter Association Trophy campaign with a 5-1 win over Cannock & District in the first round.

FOOTBALL: Riverside duo see red after trading blows

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 1st October 2014

Riverside finished with nine men after two players were sent off for fighting among themselves during their 2-2 draw at Freeland in the Oxfordshire Senior League Premier Division.

FOOTBALL: Banbury move off bottom after bizarre dismissal

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:30am Wednesday 1st October 2014

BANBURY United moved off the bottom of the Premier Division table with an impressive 2-0 victory over Cambridge City last night.

GIRLS FOOTBALL: Tower Hill have to sit it out

7:00am Wednesday 1st October 2014

Tower Hill Ladies were left without a fixture after their scheduled Southern Regions Women's League Division 1 clash at home to Stony Stratford was called off on Sunday morning as the visitors were unable to field a side.

YOUTH FOOTBALL: Chambers at the double

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Wednesday 1st October 2014

Jacob Chambers scored twice in Highfield Juniors’ 4-1 win at Charlbury Town in the Giles Sports Witney Youth Under 12 Knockout Cup first-round.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree