DARTS: Kidlington Green make it four wins on the trot

Aaron Stevens was among the Cowley Workers winners

Aaron Stevens was among the Cowley Workers winners

First published in Sport

Kidlington Green Social Club A maintained their 100 per cent record in Section 2 after a 5-4 victory at Donnington Community Centre.

Stephen McConway, Clint Cantwell and Simon Smith all triumphed to put them 3-0 up before the home side got off the mark via Pete Dodson.

A fine victory from Mark Stocker over Vince Kerry made it 4-1, and although Gary Gozier (180) pulled another one back, Donnington’s 2-1 pairs win was not enough to prevent Green Club making it four wins from four games.

George Bar A took the lead through Barry Wells at Section 2 rivals Cricketers Arms A, but the home side levelled when John Goodenough got the better of Andy Buckingham.

Darren Hughes and John Cole made it 3-1 to the visitors, only for Martin Andrews and Chris Myers to level things up.

Cricketers completed their recovery by taking the pairs 2-1 for a battling 5-4 success. Unbeaten Cowley Workers Club got off to a good start at George Bar A when Lyndon Richards and Peter Hall put them in command, the latter notching two maximums.

The home side reduced the arrears as Mark Moss beat Paul Oakley, but Workers stormed home thanks to Michael Oliver, Aaran Stevens and Wayland Honour, plus a 2-1 pairs win, for a 7-2 verdict.

Vikings Social Club entertained East Oxford Conservative Club in Section 3, Kevin Masterson giving them a winning start.

Bob Boyce and Dave Hopkins replied for East Oxford, before John Merritt overcame Ade Bowden to make it 2-2.

Karl Smith and Robert Boyce gave East Oxford the edge and they got home 5-4, despite losing the pairs 2-1.

Cricketers Arms C recorded their first win of the season with a narrow 5-4 victory at Black Bull.

In the ladies league, the all-Premier clash saw unbeaten Black Swan host Florence Park Community Centre B.

The home side got off to a flier when Chris Thompson beat Lyn Padbury with the help of a 180.

The visitors levelled via Sue Simmonds, who got the better of Sue Smith, but Swan powered back with Lorraine Singleton, Angie Turner, Jayne Godfrey and Shaz Thompson making it 5-1, and a 2-1 pairs win increased the margin to 7-2.

Section 2’s Kidlington Green SC triumped 5-4 at home to Crown Inn, Chalgrove.

Hayley Pollard beat Natasha Watts in the opening game to put the Kidlington side ahead, but the visitors hit back through Amy Coles, Sandra Cox and Lorna Hedges for 3-1.

However, the home side were not to be denied as Karen Young and Sue Burns, plus a 2-1 pairs win, gave them a battling victory.

RESULTS.

Men’s Premier & Section 1: Goodlake Arms A 6, Rose Hill CC 3; Windrush Club 6, Goodlake Arms B 3.

Section 2: Cricketers Arms A 5, George Bar A 4; Donnington CC 4, Green Rd SC A 5; George Bar C 2, Cowley Workers SC 7. Section 3: Vikings SC 4, East Oxford CC 5; Black Bull 4, Cricketers Arms C 5.

Section 4: Catherine Wheel A 4, Bullnose Morris 5; Masons Arms 4, Red Lion A 5. Section 5: Crown House B 3, Nuffield Lounge B 6; Crown Inn B 3, Six Bells A 6. Section 6: Berkshire House 4, Headington RBL 5; George Bar B 5, Gladiators SC 4; Ampleforth Arms 3, Prince of Wales B 6.

Section 7: Three Horseshoes 2, Florence Park CC 7; New Club 6, Corner House A 3; Nuffield Arms C 4, Golden Ball B 5.

Section 8: Red Lion B 3, Crown House A 6. Ladies’ Premier & Section 1: Black Swan 7, Florence Park B 2; Florence Park A 7, New Inn 2.

Section 2: Corner House 3, Donnington CC B 6; Berinsfield CC 2, Crown Inn 7. Section 3: Democrats Club 4, Jolly Post Boys A 5; Red Lion 6, Cricketers Arms 3; Six Bells A 3, Black Horse B 6.

Section 4: Headington RBL A 3, Gladiators SC 6.

Section 6: Cowley CC A 5, Six Bells B 4; Masons Arms 3, Kings Arms 6; Littlemore RBL 2, George Bar B 7.

Section 7: Jolly Post Boys B 6, Ampleforth Arms 3; Butchers Arms 4, George Bar C 5; Catherine Wheel B 6, Cowley CC B 3.

This week’s 180s: P Hall (Cowley Workers) 2, T Baughan (Goodlake Arms B) 2, G Grant (Rose Hill CC) 2; C Thompson (Black Swan Ladies), T Wood (Rose Hill CC), S Tricker (Rose Hill CC), L Radford (Goodlake Arms B), S Bennett (Goodlake Arms B), D Jones (George Bar C), S Smith (Green Rd SC), G Gozier (Donnington CC), M Worrall (Donnington CC), S Dennett (Black Bull), S James (Cricketers Arms C), P Kinch (Nuffield Arms B), P West (Prince of Wales B).

Ton-plus finishes: A Barrett (Rose Hill CC) 141, D Jones (George Bar C) 136, S Mercer-Rolls (Goodlake Arms B) 130, C Cantwell (Green Rd SC A) 120, C Hinton (Bullnose Morris) 120, L Radford (Goodlake Arms B) 116, V Clarke (Bullnose Morris) 115, J Cole (George Bar A) 113, M Breakspear (Goodlake Arms B) 111, K Wilkins (Goodlake Arms A) 111, T Skinner (Black Bull) 111, S Clapp (Nuffield Arms B) 107, R Phillips (George Bar B) 103, D Hughes (George Bar A) 103, K Masterson (Vikings SC) 101, P Jones (Goodlake Arms A) 100, C Kearney (Cricketers C) 100.

Latest Sport news

FOOTBALL: Abingdon United handed a home draw in FA Vase

Oxford Mail: football generic

12:48pm Monday 24th November 2014

Abingdon United host Hassocks or Ashford United (Kent) in the FA Vase 3rd round proper, if they win at Littlehampton in Wednesday's replay.

Oxford United fans' chat

Oxford Mail:

12:00pm Monday 24th November 2014

Have your say on the main talking points at Oxford United in our 60-minute interactive discussion from 12 noon.

VIDEO: Highlights and reaction from Oxford United's draw with AFC Wimbledon

Oxford Mail:

11:00am Monday 24th November 2014

OXFORD United were unable to break down a well-organised AFC Wimbledon side during their goalless draw at the Kassam Stadium on Saturday.

What's in our interactive back page today?

Oxford Mail:

10:43am Monday 24th November 2014

Explore your way around our interactive back page - eight links for your best local sports coverage, including our Oxford United match picture gallery. And there's video highlights from U's clash with AFC Wimbledon as well..

Alfie Potter hoping injury to James Roberts is not too serious

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Monday 24th November 2014

ALFIE Potter admitted it was a big blow for everyone at Oxford United to see James Roberts limp off on Saturday.

FOOTBALL: Oxford City boss keeping in-form striker Adi Yussuf grounded

Oxford Mail:

9:20am Monday 24th November 2014

TOP scorer Adi Yussuf may have scored four times in his last two matches for Oxford City, but general manager Justin Merritt won’t let the striker get carried away, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

Oxford United head coach has mixed feelings after goalless draw

Oxford Mail:

8:40am Monday 24th November 2014

MICHAEL Appleton refused to be too downbeat and instead praised the way Oxford United stuck to the game plan as they drew a blank against AFC Wimbledon.

RUGBY UNION: London Welsh coach Phillips has reasons to be positive

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Monday 24th November 2014

ROWLAND Phillips pointed to some encouraging signs, despite London Welsh slipping to a 12th straight defeat of the season.

FOOTBALL: Hat-trick hero John Mills clocks up Didcot Town milestone

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:50am Monday 24th November 2014

PROLIFIC scorer John Mills hit another hat-trick to bring up a career half-century of goals for Didcot Town in their emphatic win in Division 1 South & West.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree