DARTS: Kidlington Green make it four wins on the trot

Aaron Stevens was among the Cowley Workers winners

Aaron Stevens was among the Cowley Workers winners

First published in Sport

Kidlington Green Social Club A maintained their 100 per cent record in Section 2 after a 5-4 victory at Donnington Community Centre.

Stephen McConway, Clint Cantwell and Simon Smith all triumphed to put them 3-0 up before the home side got off the mark via Pete Dodson.

A fine victory from Mark Stocker over Vince Kerry made it 4-1, and although Gary Gozier (180) pulled another one back, Donnington’s 2-1 pairs win was not enough to prevent Green Club making it four wins from four games.

George Bar A took the lead through Barry Wells at Section 2 rivals Cricketers Arms A, but the home side levelled when John Goodenough got the better of Andy Buckingham.

Darren Hughes and John Cole made it 3-1 to the visitors, only for Martin Andrews and Chris Myers to level things up.

Cricketers completed their recovery by taking the pairs 2-1 for a battling 5-4 success. Unbeaten Cowley Workers Club got off to a good start at George Bar A when Lyndon Richards and Peter Hall put them in command, the latter notching two maximums.

The home side reduced the arrears as Mark Moss beat Paul Oakley, but Workers stormed home thanks to Michael Oliver, Aaran Stevens and Wayland Honour, plus a 2-1 pairs win, for a 7-2 verdict.

Vikings Social Club entertained East Oxford Conservative Club in Section 3, Kevin Masterson giving them a winning start.

Bob Boyce and Dave Hopkins replied for East Oxford, before John Merritt overcame Ade Bowden to make it 2-2.

Karl Smith and Robert Boyce gave East Oxford the edge and they got home 5-4, despite losing the pairs 2-1.

Cricketers Arms C recorded their first win of the season with a narrow 5-4 victory at Black Bull.

In the ladies league, the all-Premier clash saw unbeaten Black Swan host Florence Park Community Centre B.

The home side got off to a flier when Chris Thompson beat Lyn Padbury with the help of a 180.

The visitors levelled via Sue Simmonds, who got the better of Sue Smith, but Swan powered back with Lorraine Singleton, Angie Turner, Jayne Godfrey and Shaz Thompson making it 5-1, and a 2-1 pairs win increased the margin to 7-2.

Section 2’s Kidlington Green SC triumped 5-4 at home to Crown Inn, Chalgrove.

Hayley Pollard beat Natasha Watts in the opening game to put the Kidlington side ahead, but the visitors hit back through Amy Coles, Sandra Cox and Lorna Hedges for 3-1.

However, the home side were not to be denied as Karen Young and Sue Burns, plus a 2-1 pairs win, gave them a battling victory.

RESULTS.

Men’s Premier & Section 1: Goodlake Arms A 6, Rose Hill CC 3; Windrush Club 6, Goodlake Arms B 3.

Section 2: Cricketers Arms A 5, George Bar A 4; Donnington CC 4, Green Rd SC A 5; George Bar C 2, Cowley Workers SC 7. Section 3: Vikings SC 4, East Oxford CC 5; Black Bull 4, Cricketers Arms C 5.

Section 4: Catherine Wheel A 4, Bullnose Morris 5; Masons Arms 4, Red Lion A 5. Section 5: Crown House B 3, Nuffield Lounge B 6; Crown Inn B 3, Six Bells A 6. Section 6: Berkshire House 4, Headington RBL 5; George Bar B 5, Gladiators SC 4; Ampleforth Arms 3, Prince of Wales B 6.

Section 7: Three Horseshoes 2, Florence Park CC 7; New Club 6, Corner House A 3; Nuffield Arms C 4, Golden Ball B 5.

Section 8: Red Lion B 3, Crown House A 6. Ladies’ Premier & Section 1: Black Swan 7, Florence Park B 2; Florence Park A 7, New Inn 2.

Section 2: Corner House 3, Donnington CC B 6; Berinsfield CC 2, Crown Inn 7. Section 3: Democrats Club 4, Jolly Post Boys A 5; Red Lion 6, Cricketers Arms 3; Six Bells A 3, Black Horse B 6.

Section 4: Headington RBL A 3, Gladiators SC 6.

Section 6: Cowley CC A 5, Six Bells B 4; Masons Arms 3, Kings Arms 6; Littlemore RBL 2, George Bar B 7.

Section 7: Jolly Post Boys B 6, Ampleforth Arms 3; Butchers Arms 4, George Bar C 5; Catherine Wheel B 6, Cowley CC B 3.

This week’s 180s: P Hall (Cowley Workers) 2, T Baughan (Goodlake Arms B) 2, G Grant (Rose Hill CC) 2; C Thompson (Black Swan Ladies), T Wood (Rose Hill CC), S Tricker (Rose Hill CC), L Radford (Goodlake Arms B), S Bennett (Goodlake Arms B), D Jones (George Bar C), S Smith (Green Rd SC), G Gozier (Donnington CC), M Worrall (Donnington CC), S Dennett (Black Bull), S James (Cricketers Arms C), P Kinch (Nuffield Arms B), P West (Prince of Wales B).

Ton-plus finishes: A Barrett (Rose Hill CC) 141, D Jones (George Bar C) 136, S Mercer-Rolls (Goodlake Arms B) 130, C Cantwell (Green Rd SC A) 120, C Hinton (Bullnose Morris) 120, L Radford (Goodlake Arms B) 116, V Clarke (Bullnose Morris) 115, J Cole (George Bar A) 113, M Breakspear (Goodlake Arms B) 111, K Wilkins (Goodlake Arms A) 111, T Skinner (Black Bull) 111, S Clapp (Nuffield Arms B) 107, R Phillips (George Bar B) 103, D Hughes (George Bar A) 103, K Masterson (Vikings SC) 101, P Jones (Goodlake Arms A) 100, C Kearney (Cricketers C) 100.

Latest Sport news

George Baldock joins Oxford United on season-long loan

Oxford Mail:

4:00pm Tuesday 30th June 2015

GEORGE Baldock has agreed to return to Oxford United on a season-long loan deal from MK Dons.

Sky Sports to broadcast Oxford United's game at Bristol Rovers

Oxford Mail:

12:00pm Tuesday 30th June 2015

OXFORD United’s game at Bristol Rovers in September has been selected for live coverage by Sky Sports.

Long-serving keeper Clarke is set to leave Oxford United

Oxford Mail:

10:00am Tuesday 30th June 2015

Ryan Clarke looks certain to be leaving Oxford United, with head coach Michael Appleton expecting the goalkeeper to depart this week.

Oxford United players get ready to make a flying start at RAF Benson

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 30th June 2015

Oxford's United’s squad will visit RAF Benson tomorrow for a two-day team bonding trip aimed at testing them physically and mentally.

FOOTBALL: Didcot sign up striker McDonagh as a replacement for the prolific Mills

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th June 2015

Didcot  Town joint manager Ian Concannon has backed new signing Conor McDonagh to replicate the success of prolific striker John Mills.

MOTORSPORT: Gambler Plato loses lead but is happy with Croft outing

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th June 2015

JASON Plato declared himself satisfied after the sixth round of the Dunlop MSA British Touring Car Championship at Croft, despite losing his slender lead at the top of the driver standings.

GOLF: Guard of honour for Bowler after Frilford marathon

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 30th June 2015

JAMES Bowler battled blisters and breezy conditions to complete a 108-hole challenge at Frilford Heath.

MOTORSPORT: Walkinshaw raring to go for Russia

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 30th June 2015

SEAN Walkinshaw is relishing tackling the Moscow Raceway when the fourth round of the Blancpain Sprint Series takes place in the Russian capital this weekend.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Ace Nathan Kitson inspires Oxford to fine win

Oxford Mail:

6:20am Tuesday 30th June 2015

NATHAN Kitson’s hat-trick and a late try from Andy Matthews helped Oxford RL produce a stunning comeback and beat Coventry Bears 24-20 at Iffley Road.

DARTS: James Deabill leads Black Bull charge

Oxford Mail:

6:00am Tuesday 30th June 2015

JAMES Deabill bagged the highest finish of the week as Black Bull edged East Oxford Conservative Club 5-4 in Section 3 of the Greene King ODDA Summer League.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree