Oxford MailDARTS: Kidlington Green make it four wins on the trot (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

DARTS: Kidlington Green make it four wins on the trot

Oxford Mail: Aaron Stevens was among the Cowley Workers winners Aaron Stevens was among the Cowley Workers winners

Kidlington Green Social Club A maintained their 100 per cent record in Section 2 after a 5-4 victory at Donnington Community Centre.

Stephen McConway, Clint Cantwell and Simon Smith all triumphed to put them 3-0 up before the home side got off the mark via Pete Dodson.

A fine victory from Mark Stocker over Vince Kerry made it 4-1, and although Gary Gozier (180) pulled another one back, Donnington’s 2-1 pairs win was not enough to prevent Green Club making it four wins from four games.

George Bar A took the lead through Barry Wells at Section 2 rivals Cricketers Arms A, but the home side levelled when John Goodenough got the better of Andy Buckingham.

Darren Hughes and John Cole made it 3-1 to the visitors, only for Martin Andrews and Chris Myers to level things up.

Cricketers completed their recovery by taking the pairs 2-1 for a battling 5-4 success. Unbeaten Cowley Workers Club got off to a good start at George Bar A when Lyndon Richards and Peter Hall put them in command, the latter notching two maximums.

The home side reduced the arrears as Mark Moss beat Paul Oakley, but Workers stormed home thanks to Michael Oliver, Aaran Stevens and Wayland Honour, plus a 2-1 pairs win, for a 7-2 verdict.

Vikings Social Club entertained East Oxford Conservative Club in Section 3, Kevin Masterson giving them a winning start.

Bob Boyce and Dave Hopkins replied for East Oxford, before John Merritt overcame Ade Bowden to make it 2-2.

Karl Smith and Robert Boyce gave East Oxford the edge and they got home 5-4, despite losing the pairs 2-1.

Cricketers Arms C recorded their first win of the season with a narrow 5-4 victory at Black Bull.

In the ladies league, the all-Premier clash saw unbeaten Black Swan host Florence Park Community Centre B.

The home side got off to a flier when Chris Thompson beat Lyn Padbury with the help of a 180.

The visitors levelled via Sue Simmonds, who got the better of Sue Smith, but Swan powered back with Lorraine Singleton, Angie Turner, Jayne Godfrey and Shaz Thompson making it 5-1, and a 2-1 pairs win increased the margin to 7-2.

Section 2’s Kidlington Green SC triumped 5-4 at home to Crown Inn, Chalgrove.

Hayley Pollard beat Natasha Watts in the opening game to put the Kidlington side ahead, but the visitors hit back through Amy Coles, Sandra Cox and Lorna Hedges for 3-1.

However, the home side were not to be denied as Karen Young and Sue Burns, plus a 2-1 pairs win, gave them a battling victory.

RESULTS.

Men’s Premier & Section 1: Goodlake Arms A 6, Rose Hill CC 3; Windrush Club 6, Goodlake Arms B 3.

Section 2: Cricketers Arms A 5, George Bar A 4; Donnington CC 4, Green Rd SC A 5; George Bar C 2, Cowley Workers SC 7. Section 3: Vikings SC 4, East Oxford CC 5; Black Bull 4, Cricketers Arms C 5.

Section 4: Catherine Wheel A 4, Bullnose Morris 5; Masons Arms 4, Red Lion A 5. Section 5: Crown House B 3, Nuffield Lounge B 6; Crown Inn B 3, Six Bells A 6. Section 6: Berkshire House 4, Headington RBL 5; George Bar B 5, Gladiators SC 4; Ampleforth Arms 3, Prince of Wales B 6.

Section 7: Three Horseshoes 2, Florence Park CC 7; New Club 6, Corner House A 3; Nuffield Arms C 4, Golden Ball B 5.

Section 8: Red Lion B 3, Crown House A 6. Ladies’ Premier & Section 1: Black Swan 7, Florence Park B 2; Florence Park A 7, New Inn 2.

Section 2: Corner House 3, Donnington CC B 6; Berinsfield CC 2, Crown Inn 7. Section 3: Democrats Club 4, Jolly Post Boys A 5; Red Lion 6, Cricketers Arms 3; Six Bells A 3, Black Horse B 6.

Section 4: Headington RBL A 3, Gladiators SC 6.

Section 6: Cowley CC A 5, Six Bells B 4; Masons Arms 3, Kings Arms 6; Littlemore RBL 2, George Bar B 7.

Section 7: Jolly Post Boys B 6, Ampleforth Arms 3; Butchers Arms 4, George Bar C 5; Catherine Wheel B 6, Cowley CC B 3.

This week’s 180s: P Hall (Cowley Workers) 2, T Baughan (Goodlake Arms B) 2, G Grant (Rose Hill CC) 2; C Thompson (Black Swan Ladies), T Wood (Rose Hill CC), S Tricker (Rose Hill CC), L Radford (Goodlake Arms B), S Bennett (Goodlake Arms B), D Jones (George Bar C), S Smith (Green Rd SC), G Gozier (Donnington CC), M Worrall (Donnington CC), S Dennett (Black Bull), S James (Cricketers Arms C), P Kinch (Nuffield Arms B), P West (Prince of Wales B).

Ton-plus finishes: A Barrett (Rose Hill CC) 141, D Jones (George Bar C) 136, S Mercer-Rolls (Goodlake Arms B) 130, C Cantwell (Green Rd SC A) 120, C Hinton (Bullnose Morris) 120, L Radford (Goodlake Arms B) 116, V Clarke (Bullnose Morris) 115, J Cole (George Bar A) 113, M Breakspear (Goodlake Arms B) 111, K Wilkins (Goodlake Arms A) 111, T Skinner (Black Bull) 111, S Clapp (Nuffield Arms B) 107, R Phillips (George Bar B) 103, D Hughes (George Bar A) 103, K Masterson (Vikings SC) 101, P Jones (Goodlake Arms A) 100, C Kearney (Cricketers C) 100.

Latest Sport news

CRICKET: Banbury capitulate in Twenty20 final

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Monday 28th July 2014

Banbury's hopes of repeating last year’s run to the ECB National Club Twenty20 finals day were shattered with a 16-run defeat by Henley in the Home Counties final at Oxford CC yesterday.

FOOTBALL: Appleton's hopeful of imminent new signing for United

Oxford Mail: MICHAEL APPLETON

6:00am Monday 28th July 2014

At least one new face is expected at Oxford United training this morning as Michael Appleton looks to strengthen ahead of tomorrow’s home friendly with Wolverhampton Wanderers.

RESULTS: July 26-27

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

11:57pm Sunday 27th July 2014

Serious Cricket Home Counties Premier League results

MOTORSPORT: Massa in fifth as Ricciardo triumphs

Oxford Mail: Felipe Massa will be appearing at Goodwood Festival of Speed today

3:23pm Sunday 27th July 2014

Felipe Massa finished fifth in a Grove-based Williams at the Hungarian Grand Prix as Daniel Ricciardo claimed a thrilling victory for Red Bull.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: Oxford's Matt French wins shooting silver medal

Oxford Mail:

3:14pm Sunday 27th July 2014

Oxford-born clay pigeon shooter Matt French has won a silver medal at Glasgow 2014.

Oxford United beat Fulham youngsters in pre-season friendly

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

1:51pm Saturday 26th July 2014

OXFORD United confidently swept aside Fulham's development side 3-0 in a behind-closed-doors friendly at Roman Way.

SHOOTING: Hot-shot Rivers delighted with Commonwealth bronze

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 26th July 2014

Dan Rivers admitted he has never been under so much pressure after winning a bronze medal in the Commonwealth Games yesterday.

United loan stopper Long aiming to play for keeps

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 26th July 2014

George Long is looking forward to a battle with Max Crocombe to become Oxford United’s first-choice goalkeeper after joining on loan yesterday.

CRICKET: Price and Ward fire centuries in big victory

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 26th July 2014

CENTURIES from captain Tom Price and Harrison Ward helped Oxfordshire Under 14s to a poignant 103-run victory over Shropshire ECB in County Cup Group 2.

SWIMMING: Wood makes it a deadly dozen in City's Open

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 26th July 2014

CITY of Oxford’s Chris Wood won 12 gold medals in the club’s July Open Gala at Temple Cowley.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree