YOUTH CRICKET: French and Pietersen deliver hat-tricks

YOUTH CRICKET: French and Pietersen deliver hat-tricks

YOUTH CRICKET: French and Pietersen deliver hat-tricks

First published in Sport

Minster Lovell’s Martha French and Cumnor’s Finn Pietersen took hat-tricks to help their sides to emphatic victories in Oxfordshire Group B of the ECB Under 15 National Club Championship.

French’s quickfire treble came in a spell of 4-13, which combined with Tom Puddle’s 5-9, sent Stonesfield crashing to 63 all out.

Pietersen’s hat-trick came in figures of 4-10 as Cumnor restricted Great & Little Tew to 83-9, before knocking off the runs without loss.

Max Peniket captured 5-20 for Shipton-under-Wychwood in their 17-run win over Hook Norton in Group A.

RESULTS

ECB UNDER 15 NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

OXFORDSHIRE GROUP A

Bletchington 65-9 (A Klukowski 4-3), Charlbury 66-9 K Griffiths (3-11).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 118-8 (C Miller 34, B Church 4-3), Hook Norton 101 (L Grimes 36, M Peniket 5-20).

Bicester & North Oxford 68-7, Banbury 70-2 (O Clarke 33).

Cropredy 103-4 (G Buckingham 44), Chipping Norton 60-7 (G Deeley 4-17).

GROUP B

Great & Little Tew 83-9 (F Pietersen 4-10 inc hat-trick), Cumnor 84-0 (O Gray 52no).

Kidlington 69-9 (H Whitehead 30), Combe 66 (A Behal 4-11, S Kaylan 3-13).

Stonesfield 63 (A Hutton 41, T Puddle 5-9, M French 4-13 inc hat-trick), Minster Lovell A 65-3.

Oxford Downs 110-7 (A Ling 36no), Bampton 39 (D Owen 4-13, Alex Moss 3-4).

GROUP C

Oxford 124-5 (S Pill 48, B Dilpazir 35), Tiddington 104-3 (M Addison 33).

Aston Rowant 108-9 (B Coldicott 44, H Parmar 4-10, S Kanabar 3-8), MP Sports Academy 110-1 (M Parmar 52no).

Horspath 133-5 (L Belcher 50), Didcot 18 (A Ahmed 3-0, J Swaine 3-5).

Warborough & Shillingford v Thame – cancelled.

GROUP D

Challow w/o Shrivenham.

Abingdon w/o Buscot Park.

East & West Hendred 83-5 (A Francis 51), Kingston Bagpuize 86-2 (M Billing 34no, Dan Jacob 30no).

Minster Lovell B v Wooton & Boars Hill – cancelled.

RON MAUDSLEY UNDER 13 TROPHY

Aston Rowant 85-7 (H Oliver 33no, A McCreadie 3-12), Cumnor 76 (J Taylor 32no, E Beale 3-3, P Barnett 3-22).

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 13 LEAGUE

GROUP A

Cropredy 24 (J Gray 4-1), Hook Norton 25-2.

GROUP B

Buscot Park 52- 5 (G Woods 2-8), Shipton-under-Wychwood B 54-9 (Z Trivedi 4-6, M Hunt 3-8, V Taylor 2-8).

GROUP D

Westbury 112-5 (Z McComb 25, A Stapleton 20no, J Keighery 3-7), Kidlington 112-6 (A Behal 20).

Twyford 127-4 (J Bleasdale 31no, F Wilkinson 30no, P Walton 2-15), Bicester & North Oxford 69-6 (P Walton 23no, J Bleasdale 3-0, H Harper 2-12).

GAUNTLETT GOBLET 8-A-SIDE 

GROUP A

Cumnor 190 (M Spratt 2-5), Freeland 234.

Goring B 192 (E Whitehead 2-2), Charlbury A 282.

Chadlington 274, Sandford St Martin 201 (L Lambert 3-13).

GROUP B

Abingdon Vale 313 (H Day 23), Charlbury B 157 (T Rahim 3-13).

Goring A 231, Oxford CC 221.

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 11 LEAGUE

GROUP A

Bicester & North Oxford 72-6 (T Dunlop 3-24), Crop-redy 34-4.

GROUP B

Oxford Downs 70-3 (F Smith 30no), Cumnor 71-2 (T Stephenson Green 30no).

Wooton & Boars Hill 83-7, Shipton-under-Wychwood 83.

GROUP C

Kidlington 86-7 (F Szafnauer 25no), Aston Rowant 87-2 (J Coles 25no, S Chown 25no).

GROUP D

Blewbury & Upton 57-8, Challow & Childrey 60-4.

Warborough & Shillingford 60 (L Turnbull 3-12), East & West Hendred 61-3 (W Taylor 22no).

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 11 8-A-SIDE DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE

Bicester & North Oxford 112 (J Behal 3-9), Kidlington 120 (L Offered 3-6).

Combe 122, Cumnor 161.

Shipton-under-Wychwood 125, Wootton & Boars Hill 147.

Hook Norton 142, Charlbury 207.

Horspath 179 (J Wilkinson 2-2), Twyford 149 (J Barron 2-11) .

Cropredy 124, Great & Little Tew 187.

Oxford United stage comeback to beat Swindon Town

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

3:26pm Tuesday 30th September 2014

JAMES Roberts came off the bench to score the winner as Oxford United came from two goals down to win 3-2 against Swindon Town at Roman Way.

Dismal start troubles Appleton

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

Oxford United’s position in the table is now a concern for head coach Michael Appleton, who has acknow-ledged it is taking longer than expected to improve results.

HOCKEY: Battling Hawks lose out to national stars

Oxford Mail: Oxford Hawks Ethan Chapman gets airborne against Oxford University

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

Oxford Hawks put in a superb battling performance as they lost 5-2 at home to National Premier League side Hampstead & Westminster in the second round of the NOW: Pensions Cup on Sunday.

RUGBY UNION: Henley outgun Southend but slip to second

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

NATIONAL 2 SOUTH

MOTORSPORT: Plato doubts title chances despite Silverstone joy

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

JASON Plato kept the British Touring Car Championship title race alive with two wins at Silverstone, but the Oxford driver believes it is too late for him to catch leader Colin Turkington.

RUGBY UNION: Quins' mistakes prove so costly

Oxford Mail: Oxford Harlequins full back Jack Robinson races through for one of his six tries during the 79-7 hammering of Swindon that sent Quins top

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

NATIONAL 3 SOUTH WEST

Woeful Oxford United Women battered by Reading

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

A lacklustre Oxford United Women suffered a 5-0 thrashing at local rivals Reading, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

FOOTBALL: Murombedzi back at Banbury after trial spells

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

Midfielder Shepherd Murombedzi has returned to Banbury United following unsuccessful trials with Leyton Orient and Mansfield Town.

CRICKET: Brooks gets nominated for player of the year

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

Jack Brooks said being nominated for the Professional Cricketers’ Association (PCA) player of the year was an added bonus to a great season.

DARTS: Holly's maximums set up first Premier title for Green

Oxford Mail:

7:30am Tuesday 30th September 2014

KIDLINGTON Green Social Club B clinched their first Premier Section title as they won 5-4 at nearest challengers Windrush Social Club.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree