YOUTH CRICKET: French and Pietersen deliver hat-tricks

YOUTH CRICKET: French and Pietersen deliver hat-tricks

YOUTH CRICKET: French and Pietersen deliver hat-tricks

First published in Sport

Minster Lovell’s Martha French and Cumnor’s Finn Pietersen took hat-tricks to help their sides to emphatic victories in Oxfordshire Group B of the ECB Under 15 National Club Championship.

French’s quickfire treble came in a spell of 4-13, which combined with Tom Puddle’s 5-9, sent Stonesfield crashing to 63 all out.

Pietersen’s hat-trick came in figures of 4-10 as Cumnor restricted Great & Little Tew to 83-9, before knocking off the runs without loss.

Max Peniket captured 5-20 for Shipton-under-Wychwood in their 17-run win over Hook Norton in Group A.

RESULTS

ECB UNDER 15 NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

OXFORDSHIRE GROUP A

Bletchington 65-9 (A Klukowski 4-3), Charlbury 66-9 K Griffiths (3-11).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 118-8 (C Miller 34, B Church 4-3), Hook Norton 101 (L Grimes 36, M Peniket 5-20).

Bicester & North Oxford 68-7, Banbury 70-2 (O Clarke 33).

Cropredy 103-4 (G Buckingham 44), Chipping Norton 60-7 (G Deeley 4-17).

GROUP B

Great & Little Tew 83-9 (F Pietersen 4-10 inc hat-trick), Cumnor 84-0 (O Gray 52no).

Kidlington 69-9 (H Whitehead 30), Combe 66 (A Behal 4-11, S Kaylan 3-13).

Stonesfield 63 (A Hutton 41, T Puddle 5-9, M French 4-13 inc hat-trick), Minster Lovell A 65-3.

Oxford Downs 110-7 (A Ling 36no), Bampton 39 (D Owen 4-13, Alex Moss 3-4).

GROUP C

Oxford 124-5 (S Pill 48, B Dilpazir 35), Tiddington 104-3 (M Addison 33).

Aston Rowant 108-9 (B Coldicott 44, H Parmar 4-10, S Kanabar 3-8), MP Sports Academy 110-1 (M Parmar 52no).

Horspath 133-5 (L Belcher 50), Didcot 18 (A Ahmed 3-0, J Swaine 3-5).

Warborough & Shillingford v Thame – cancelled.

GROUP D

Challow w/o Shrivenham.

Abingdon w/o Buscot Park.

East & West Hendred 83-5 (A Francis 51), Kingston Bagpuize 86-2 (M Billing 34no, Dan Jacob 30no).

Minster Lovell B v Wooton & Boars Hill – cancelled.

RON MAUDSLEY UNDER 13 TROPHY

Aston Rowant 85-7 (H Oliver 33no, A McCreadie 3-12), Cumnor 76 (J Taylor 32no, E Beale 3-3, P Barnett 3-22).

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 13 LEAGUE

GROUP A

Cropredy 24 (J Gray 4-1), Hook Norton 25-2.

GROUP B

Buscot Park 52- 5 (G Woods 2-8), Shipton-under-Wychwood B 54-9 (Z Trivedi 4-6, M Hunt 3-8, V Taylor 2-8).

GROUP D

Westbury 112-5 (Z McComb 25, A Stapleton 20no, J Keighery 3-7), Kidlington 112-6 (A Behal 20).

Twyford 127-4 (J Bleasdale 31no, F Wilkinson 30no, P Walton 2-15), Bicester & North Oxford 69-6 (P Walton 23no, J Bleasdale 3-0, H Harper 2-12).

GAUNTLETT GOBLET 8-A-SIDE 

GROUP A

Cumnor 190 (M Spratt 2-5), Freeland 234.

Goring B 192 (E Whitehead 2-2), Charlbury A 282.

Chadlington 274, Sandford St Martin 201 (L Lambert 3-13).

GROUP B

Abingdon Vale 313 (H Day 23), Charlbury B 157 (T Rahim 3-13).

Goring A 231, Oxford CC 221.

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 11 LEAGUE

GROUP A

Bicester & North Oxford 72-6 (T Dunlop 3-24), Crop-redy 34-4.

GROUP B

Oxford Downs 70-3 (F Smith 30no), Cumnor 71-2 (T Stephenson Green 30no).

Wooton & Boars Hill 83-7, Shipton-under-Wychwood 83.

GROUP C

Kidlington 86-7 (F Szafnauer 25no), Aston Rowant 87-2 (J Coles 25no, S Chown 25no).

GROUP D

Blewbury & Upton 57-8, Challow & Childrey 60-4.

Warborough & Shillingford 60 (L Turnbull 3-12), East & West Hendred 61-3 (W Taylor 22no).

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 11 8-A-SIDE DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE

Bicester & North Oxford 112 (J Behal 3-9), Kidlington 120 (L Offered 3-6).

Combe 122, Cumnor 161.

Shipton-under-Wychwood 125, Wootton & Boars Hill 147.

Hook Norton 142, Charlbury 207.

Horspath 179 (J Wilkinson 2-2), Twyford 149 (J Barron 2-11) .

Cropredy 124, Great & Little Tew 187.

Carlisle Utd 2 (Beck 73, Asamoah 89), Oxford Utd 1 (Hylton 45)

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

4:56pm Saturday 25th October 2014

OXFORD United's hopes of three wins in eight days were dashed as they came unstuck at Carlisle United.

Updates - Carlisle Utd v Oxford Utd

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

1:55pm Saturday 25th October 2014

All the news from Oxford United's visit to Carlisle United in Sky Bet League Two.

FOOTBALL: Rose wants to keep Oxford United climbing

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 25th October 2014

Danny Rose is targeting a move into mid-table today as Oxford United visit Carlisle United in search of a third win in eight days.

FOOTBALL: Oxford United boss Appleton confident his team will be fighting fit

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

Michael Appleton is confident a sickness bug which has affected the Oxford United squad will not have an impact on selection against Carlisle United today.

SWIMMING: Murphy close to beating brother's national record

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

BRITSH GAS NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

MOTORSPORT: Powell targets Snetterton victory

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

F3 CUP

FOOTBALL: Oxford United women looking to finish season on a high

Oxford Mail: U's skipper Sahara Osborne-Ricketts

8:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

Captain Sahara Osborne-Ricketts is looking to end their league season on a high as Oxford United host Aston Villa tomorrow (2pm) at Abingdon United’s Northcourt Road, writes Matthew Bruce.

MOTORSPORT: Polden third in finale at Brands Hatch

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

MOTUL MOTOSTAR BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP

MOTORSPORT: Messenger bags a brace

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

ALFA ROMEO CHAMPIONSHIP

ICE HOCKEY: Struggling Stars get double tonic

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

ENGLISH NATIONAL LEAGUE

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree