YOUTH CRICKET: French and Pietersen deliver hat-tricks

YOUTH CRICKET: French and Pietersen deliver hat-tricks

YOUTH CRICKET: French and Pietersen deliver hat-tricks

First published in Sport

Minster Lovell’s Martha French and Cumnor’s Finn Pietersen took hat-tricks to help their sides to emphatic victories in Oxfordshire Group B of the ECB Under 15 National Club Championship.

French’s quickfire treble came in a spell of 4-13, which combined with Tom Puddle’s 5-9, sent Stonesfield crashing to 63 all out.

Pietersen’s hat-trick came in figures of 4-10 as Cumnor restricted Great & Little Tew to 83-9, before knocking off the runs without loss.

Max Peniket captured 5-20 for Shipton-under-Wychwood in their 17-run win over Hook Norton in Group A.

RESULTS

ECB UNDER 15 NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

OXFORDSHIRE GROUP A

Bletchington 65-9 (A Klukowski 4-3), Charlbury 66-9 K Griffiths (3-11).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 118-8 (C Miller 34, B Church 4-3), Hook Norton 101 (L Grimes 36, M Peniket 5-20).

Bicester & North Oxford 68-7, Banbury 70-2 (O Clarke 33).

Cropredy 103-4 (G Buckingham 44), Chipping Norton 60-7 (G Deeley 4-17).

GROUP B

Great & Little Tew 83-9 (F Pietersen 4-10 inc hat-trick), Cumnor 84-0 (O Gray 52no).

Kidlington 69-9 (H Whitehead 30), Combe 66 (A Behal 4-11, S Kaylan 3-13).

Stonesfield 63 (A Hutton 41, T Puddle 5-9, M French 4-13 inc hat-trick), Minster Lovell A 65-3.

Oxford Downs 110-7 (A Ling 36no), Bampton 39 (D Owen 4-13, Alex Moss 3-4).

GROUP C

Oxford 124-5 (S Pill 48, B Dilpazir 35), Tiddington 104-3 (M Addison 33).

Aston Rowant 108-9 (B Coldicott 44, H Parmar 4-10, S Kanabar 3-8), MP Sports Academy 110-1 (M Parmar 52no).

Horspath 133-5 (L Belcher 50), Didcot 18 (A Ahmed 3-0, J Swaine 3-5).

Warborough & Shillingford v Thame – cancelled.

GROUP D

Challow w/o Shrivenham.

Abingdon w/o Buscot Park.

East & West Hendred 83-5 (A Francis 51), Kingston Bagpuize 86-2 (M Billing 34no, Dan Jacob 30no).

Minster Lovell B v Wooton & Boars Hill – cancelled.

RON MAUDSLEY UNDER 13 TROPHY

Aston Rowant 85-7 (H Oliver 33no, A McCreadie 3-12), Cumnor 76 (J Taylor 32no, E Beale 3-3, P Barnett 3-22).

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 13 LEAGUE

GROUP A

Cropredy 24 (J Gray 4-1), Hook Norton 25-2.

GROUP B

Buscot Park 52- 5 (G Woods 2-8), Shipton-under-Wychwood B 54-9 (Z Trivedi 4-6, M Hunt 3-8, V Taylor 2-8).

GROUP D

Westbury 112-5 (Z McComb 25, A Stapleton 20no, J Keighery 3-7), Kidlington 112-6 (A Behal 20).

Twyford 127-4 (J Bleasdale 31no, F Wilkinson 30no, P Walton 2-15), Bicester & North Oxford 69-6 (P Walton 23no, J Bleasdale 3-0, H Harper 2-12).

GAUNTLETT GOBLET 8-A-SIDE 

GROUP A

Cumnor 190 (M Spratt 2-5), Freeland 234.

Goring B 192 (E Whitehead 2-2), Charlbury A 282.

Chadlington 274, Sandford St Martin 201 (L Lambert 3-13).

GROUP B

Abingdon Vale 313 (H Day 23), Charlbury B 157 (T Rahim 3-13).

Goring A 231, Oxford CC 221.

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 11 LEAGUE

GROUP A

Bicester & North Oxford 72-6 (T Dunlop 3-24), Crop-redy 34-4.

GROUP B

Oxford Downs 70-3 (F Smith 30no), Cumnor 71-2 (T Stephenson Green 30no).

Wooton & Boars Hill 83-7, Shipton-under-Wychwood 83.

GROUP C

Kidlington 86-7 (F Szafnauer 25no), Aston Rowant 87-2 (J Coles 25no, S Chown 25no).

GROUP D

Blewbury & Upton 57-8, Challow & Childrey 60-4.

Warborough & Shillingford 60 (L Turnbull 3-12), East & West Hendred 61-3 (W Taylor 22no).

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 11 8-A-SIDE DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE

Bicester & North Oxford 112 (J Behal 3-9), Kidlington 120 (L Offered 3-6).

Combe 122, Cumnor 161.

Shipton-under-Wychwood 125, Wootton & Boars Hill 147.

Hook Norton 142, Charlbury 207.

Horspath 179 (J Wilkinson 2-2), Twyford 149 (J Barron 2-11) .

Cropredy 124, Great & Little Tew 187.

Cheltenham Tn 2 (Marquis 45+1, Arthur 78), Oxford Utd 0

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

9:44pm Tuesday 2nd September 2014

OXFORD United endured a costly evening as they crashed out of the Johnstone's Paint Trophy at Cheltenham Town.

Updates - Cheltenham Tn v Oxford Utd

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

6:55pm Tuesday 2nd September 2014

All the news from Oxford United's trip to Cheltenham Town in the Johnstone's Paint Trophy.

Oxford United foiled on deadline day

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 2nd September 2014

Michael Appleton is determined to do his shopping earlier next summer after Oxford United were unable to land their top target before the transfer window shut last night.

Raynes sets sights on return in trophy tie

Oxford Mail: Michael Raynes is one of four U’s players to grow their hair to raise money for charity

8:00am Tuesday 2nd September 2014

Michael Raynes is among the Oxford United players hoping to benefit from a run-out in the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy at Cheltenham Town tonight (7.45).

DARTS: Maximum men lead the way

8:00am Tuesday 2nd September 2014

IN a week of high-scoring, 20 players recorded maximums in the Men’s Summer League, with five of them doing it twice.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Oxford sting Scorpions with last-minute winner

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 2nd September 2014

KINGSTONE PRESS CHAMPIONSHIP ONE

CRICKET: Vaughan is star turn for Cherwell dinner

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 2nd September 2014

Michael Vaughan, who captained England to their 2005 Ashes triumph, will be the guest speaker at the Cherwell League’s 40th anniversary presentation dinner at Oxford’s Kassam Stadium on Saturday, October 18.

FOOTBALL: United sunk by Wiltshire treble

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Tuesday 2nd September 2014

FA WOMEN’S SUPER LEAGUE 2

PARALYMPIC SPORT: Tipton turns it around to see Britain home

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 2nd September 2014

Anna Tipton, from Didcot, was Britain’s hero as they came from behind to beat Belgium in their goalball international on Saturday, writes STUART WEIR.

DARTS: New-look facing long trip in opener

Oxford Mail: Preben Krabben had a 12-dart finish

7:00am Tuesday 2nd September 2014

Oxfordshire, who were relegated from the Premier Division last season, start their Division 1 campaign with a long trip to take on County Durham this weekend.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree