SWIMMING: Superb City storm in for top team trophy

City of Oxford members Fabian Whitbread (left) and Lara Mills after their team success

City of Oxford members Fabian Whitbread (left) and Lara Mills after their team success

First published in Sport

A SUPERB effort from City of Oxford saw them take the top visiting club trophy at the Cardiff International Open Meet.

Ewan Springett led the way with three gold and two silver medals as City saw off the challenge of 66 rival clubs.

Springett triumphed in the 100m butterfly, 100m and 400m freestyle and took silvers in the 100m freestyle and 200m individual medley.

In the girls 200m breaststroke, 14-year-old Emily Wood took gold and broke her own Oxfordshire & North Bucks junior county record in 2mins 37.38secs.

Wood continued her excellent form with silvers in the 100m breaststroke and 200m individual medley.

City’s other gold medallists were Joe Canlan-Shaw (200m and 100m backstroke), David Murphy (400m individual medley), Alex Murphy (50m breaststroke), Fabian Whitbread (200m breaststroke) and Natasha Fenton (200m breaststroke).

In the youngest age category, Lara Mills won two golds in the 200m backstroke and 200m freestyle events and qualified fastest for the 100m freestyle.

However, the nine-year-old had to withdraw from the final to dash to Hillingdon, London to compete for City of Oxford A in the first round of the Milton Keynes and District Junior League Division 1.

Mills helped the A team to finish in third place, while their B team, promoted to Division 1 for the first time, finished sixth.

CITY OF OXFORD Medallists

GIRLS

Nine-year-olds – 200m backstroke: 1 L Mills 3.12.66. 200m freestyle: 1 L Mills 2.57.45.

10/11-year-olds – 100m breaststroke: 1 N Fenton 1.22.74. 100m backstroke: 2 D Little 1.14.26. 400m individual medley: 2 N Fenton 5.55.74.

14/15 year-year-olds – 100m breaststroke: 2 E Wood 1.15.04. 200m backstroke: 2 A Sharp 2.24.27. 3 E Millington 2.25.50. 200m freestyle: 3 E Nisbet 2.13.19. 100m freestyle: 1 S Motha 59.95, 3 E Millington 1.01.15. 200m breaststroke: 1 E Wood 2.37.38. 200m butterfly: 3 E Nisbet 2.24.45. 200m individual medley: 2 E Wood 2.26.89.

16 & over – 400m individual medley: 2 E Oliver 5.06.49.

OPEN 50m butterfly: 3 E Millington 29.41. 50m backstroke: 2 S Motha 31.36, 3. E Oliver 31.73.

BOYS

13/14-year-olds – 100m butterfly: 1 E Springett 1.03.24. 200m freestyle: 1 E Springett 2.02.36. 100m freestyle: 2 E Springett 56.36. 200m individual medley: 2 E Springett 2.25.74. 400m freestyle: 1 E Springett 4.24.45, 3 C Wood 4.34.28. 400m individual medley: 3 J Oliver 5.18.72.

15/16-year-olds – 200m breaststroke: 3 D Murphy 2.27.63. 100m breaststroke: 2 D Murphy 1.06.07. 200m individual medley: 2 D Murphy 2.13.94. 400m individual medley: 1 D Murphy 4.45.62.

17 & over – 200m breaststroke: 1 F Whitbread 2.20.57. 100m backstroke: 1 J Canlan-Shaw 57.11. 100m breaststroke: 2 A Murphy 1.04.05. 200m backstroke: 1 J Canlan-Shaw 2.03.65. 400m individual medley: 2 F Whitbread 4.34.30.

OPEN

50m butterfly: 2 A Murphy 25.66. 50m breaststroke: 1 A Murphy 29.49.

Latest Sport news

Tom Newey loaned out by Oxford United

Oxford Mail:

12:00pm Thursday 30th October 2014

OXFORD United's Tom Newey has agreed a loan move to Northampton Town until January.

Oxford United player likely to leave on loan today

Oxford Mail:

9:40am Thursday 30th October 2014

ONE of Oxford United’s senior players is expected to finalise a move away from the club today.

LONDON WELSH: Piri Weepu plays down injury concerns

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Thursday 30th October 2014

LONDON Welsh scrum half Piri Weepu yesterday played down concerns about the ankle injury that has left his right foot in a protective boot.

London Welsh scrum on down for a bit of action at Oxford's Radcliffe Camera

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Thursday 30th October 2014

LONDON Welsh rugby players are well known for their big hits on opponents in the Aviva Premiership, but yesterday they were the big hits as they took the Big City Scrum to the streets of Oxford.

ATHLETICS: Bellinger and Moore star to make frame at Stroud

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

DARRELL Bellinger and Diane Moore flew the flag for Oxfordshire with strong showings at the Stroud Half Marathon.

Oxon Under 18s fall to fightback

Oxford Mail:

7:20am Thursday 30th October 2014

Oxfordshire Under 18s let slip a 21-0 lead in a 24-21 defeat to Cornwall at Bristol Grammar School.

ATHLETICS: City veterans retain crown

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

OXFORD City retained their vet 55-64 title at the British Masters Athletic Federation (BMAF) Cross Country Relay Championships.

ATHLETICS: Rendell claims Great victory

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

SARAH Rendell produced a personal best performance to take victory at the Bupa Great South Run 5K in Portsmouth.

ATHLETICS: Bridges third at Candleford

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

DENISE Bridges finished third in the ladies only Candleford Canter 10K.

AUNT SALLY RESULTS

7:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

BANBURY INDOOR LEAGUE

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree