SWIMMING: Superb City storm in for top team trophy

City of Oxford members Fabian Whitbread (left) and Lara Mills after their team success

City of Oxford members Fabian Whitbread (left) and Lara Mills after their team success

First published in Sport

A SUPERB effort from City of Oxford saw them take the top visiting club trophy at the Cardiff International Open Meet.

Ewan Springett led the way with three gold and two silver medals as City saw off the challenge of 66 rival clubs.

Springett triumphed in the 100m butterfly, 100m and 400m freestyle and took silvers in the 100m freestyle and 200m individual medley.

In the girls 200m breaststroke, 14-year-old Emily Wood took gold and broke her own Oxfordshire & North Bucks junior county record in 2mins 37.38secs.

Wood continued her excellent form with silvers in the 100m breaststroke and 200m individual medley.

City’s other gold medallists were Joe Canlan-Shaw (200m and 100m backstroke), David Murphy (400m individual medley), Alex Murphy (50m breaststroke), Fabian Whitbread (200m breaststroke) and Natasha Fenton (200m breaststroke).

In the youngest age category, Lara Mills won two golds in the 200m backstroke and 200m freestyle events and qualified fastest for the 100m freestyle.

However, the nine-year-old had to withdraw from the final to dash to Hillingdon, London to compete for City of Oxford A in the first round of the Milton Keynes and District Junior League Division 1.

Mills helped the A team to finish in third place, while their B team, promoted to Division 1 for the first time, finished sixth.

CITY OF OXFORD Medallists

GIRLS

Nine-year-olds – 200m backstroke: 1 L Mills 3.12.66. 200m freestyle: 1 L Mills 2.57.45.

10/11-year-olds – 100m breaststroke: 1 N Fenton 1.22.74. 100m backstroke: 2 D Little 1.14.26. 400m individual medley: 2 N Fenton 5.55.74.

14/15 year-year-olds – 100m breaststroke: 2 E Wood 1.15.04. 200m backstroke: 2 A Sharp 2.24.27. 3 E Millington 2.25.50. 200m freestyle: 3 E Nisbet 2.13.19. 100m freestyle: 1 S Motha 59.95, 3 E Millington 1.01.15. 200m breaststroke: 1 E Wood 2.37.38. 200m butterfly: 3 E Nisbet 2.24.45. 200m individual medley: 2 E Wood 2.26.89.

16 & over – 400m individual medley: 2 E Oliver 5.06.49.

OPEN 50m butterfly: 3 E Millington 29.41. 50m backstroke: 2 S Motha 31.36, 3. E Oliver 31.73.

BOYS

13/14-year-olds – 100m butterfly: 1 E Springett 1.03.24. 200m freestyle: 1 E Springett 2.02.36. 100m freestyle: 2 E Springett 56.36. 200m individual medley: 2 E Springett 2.25.74. 400m freestyle: 1 E Springett 4.24.45, 3 C Wood 4.34.28. 400m individual medley: 3 J Oliver 5.18.72.

15/16-year-olds – 200m breaststroke: 3 D Murphy 2.27.63. 100m breaststroke: 2 D Murphy 1.06.07. 200m individual medley: 2 D Murphy 2.13.94. 400m individual medley: 1 D Murphy 4.45.62.

17 & over – 200m breaststroke: 1 F Whitbread 2.20.57. 100m backstroke: 1 J Canlan-Shaw 57.11. 100m breaststroke: 2 A Murphy 1.04.05. 200m backstroke: 1 J Canlan-Shaw 2.03.65. 400m individual medley: 2 F Whitbread 4.34.30.

OPEN

50m butterfly: 2 A Murphy 25.66. 50m breaststroke: 1 A Murphy 29.49.

Latest Sport news

FOOTBALL: Berinsfield send Watlington down

Oxford Mail: football generic

4:20pm Tuesday 31st March 2015

Berinsfield needed two late goals to see off bottom side Watlington Town 3-1 and keep their North Berks League Division 1 title aspirations alive, writes PHIL ANNETS.

Oxford United's Max Crocombe made to wait for international debut

Oxford Mail:

11:20am Tuesday 31st March 2015

MAX Crocombe has been named on the bench for New Zealand's international friendly against the Korea Republic in Seoul today.

Patrick Hoban happy to reward Oxford United's faith

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

Patrick Hoban thanked boss Michael Appleton and his Oxford United teammates for keeping faith in him after the longest scoring drought of his career came to an end.

Oxford United to face depleted North Leigh outfit in Oxfordshire Senior Cup clash

Oxford Mail: Aaron Woodley put North Leigh 2-0 ahead

8:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

North Leigh manager Mark Gee will have just 12 players to choose from for tonight’s Oxfordshire Senior Cup semi-final against Oxford United at Banbury’s Spencer Stadium (7.45).

MOTORSPORT: Georgina Polden puts bike on show

Oxford Mail: Georgina Polden with her trophy on the podium

8:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

Kidlington teenager Georgina Polden will put her new Moto3 bike on show at an open evening at the Kings Two Wheel Centre in the village tonight (6-8pm).

RACING: Rhapando ends wait for Paul Webber

Oxford Mail: Paul Webber

8:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

Rhapando gave Banbury trainer Paul Webber his first winner for more than three months when scoring at Kempton yesterday.

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL: Oxford United made to pay by clinical Durham

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

8:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

OXFORD United Women suffered their first defeat of the season as they were beaten 3-0 at Durham in the FA Women's Super League 2 on Sunday.

RUGBY: Henley Hawks secure promotion in fine style with a dozen tries against Shelford

Oxford Mail:

7:20am Tuesday 31st March 2015

HENLEY Hawks were crowned National League 2 South champions in fine style, after a commanding 66-17 victory over struggling Shelford.

HOCKEY: Hawks end campaign with convincing win

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

OXFORD Hawks ended their South League Premier campaign on a high note with a convincing 4-1 win away to fourth-placed Old Cranleighans.

DARTS: Oxon's title hopes dented by rock bottom Somerset

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

JON Jukes starred as the men’s A team won, but it was not enough for Oxfordshire as they lost 19-17 away to Somerset.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree