Oxford MailBOWLS: Headington roar on with third successive ton (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

BOWLS: Headington roar on with third successive ton

Oxford Mail: Jason King led his Headington four to a 24-18 win Jason King led his Headington four to a 24-18 win

Headington A strengthened their grip at the top of Division 1 of the Oxford & District League, sponsored by Yarnton Nurseries, with a 6-0 home whitewash of Oxford City & County A.

Howard Watts’s rink led the way again with a 31-11 win over Paul Comley as Headington recorded their third successive century of shots with a 105-66 victory.

Jason King, Mark Charlett and Ian Snowdon’s fours completed the clean sweep for Headington.

Shiplake moved up to second with a 5-1 win at Banbury Central A.

Trevor Beaumont, Barry Lambourne and Jim Bland’s rinks shone as Shiplake racked up a 94-53 scoreline.

Carterton edged to a 4-2 home win over South Oxford A.

Tim Jupp’s rink led the way for Carterton with a 21-13 victory in the 77-71 scoreline.

Banbury Chestnuts increased their lead at the top of Division 2 with a comfortable 4-2 win at home to Bicester.

Dave Munslow’s rink recorded a 28-8 victory to help see Chestnuts home 85-68.

Watlington remain second despite losing 4-2 at Thame.

Big wins for Les Westcott and Lionel Lewis’s rinks gave the home side the match points in an 83-73 scoreline.

Chipping Norton finally registered a victory with a 4-2 home win over West Witney.

Nigel Siford’s four starred with a 28-9 triumph as their side ran out 82-73 winners.

The Oxford’s lead at the top of Division 3 was cut to a point following their 4-2 home win over Banbury Central B.

Paul Ilott’s rink recorded the biggest win of the week with a 34-8 victory as The Oxford triumphed 75-67.

RESULTS

Division 1

Banbury Central A 53 (1pt), Shiplake 94 (5) (Banbury skips first): I Whelpton 19, B Evans 14; J Tee 9, J Bland 24; M Andrew 17, B Lambourne 30; W Campion 8, T Beaumont 26.

Carterton 77 (4), South Oxford A 71 (2) (Carterton skips first): R Clanfield 16, H Payne 20; D Clanfield 17, R Claridge 20; T Jupp 21, N Keen 13; P Sharman 23, D Tiball 18.

Headington A 105 (6), Oxford City & County A 66 (0) (Headington skips first): H Watts 31, P Comley 11; I Snowdon 22, C Earl 13; J King 24, A Ley 18; M Charlett 28, M Hancock 24.

Division 2

Banbury Chestnuts 85 (4), Bicester 68 (2) (Banbury skips first): J Denbow 15, P Hooley 22; A Northcote 17, R Pink 19; A Wase 25, K Taylor 19; D Munslow 28, A Hall 8.

Chipping Norton 82 (4), West Witney 73 (2) (Chipping Norton skips first): S Davis 24, P Skidmore 17; P Rathbone 10, H Williams 26; K Field 20, K Alder 21; N Siford 28, T Prew 9.

Thame 83 (4), Watlington 73 (2) (Thame skips first): L Wescott 28, R Gilkes 13; R Duncan 12, S Gilkes 22; L Lewis 26, H Franklin 15; A Kemish 17, G Hooker 23.

Division 3

The Oxford 75 (4), Banbury Central B 67 (2) (The Oxford skips first): M Bracewell 13, J Pickering 19; A Louch 10, G Gerry 23; P Ilott 34, R Wilkins 8; L Vaughan 18, T McKenna 17.

Oxford City & County B 75 (2), Headington B 78 (4) (City & County skips first): G Kerr 27, S Gould 14; N Wharton 11, R Edwards 28; T Gripe 18, M Kershaw 16; G Gray 19, T Murphy 20.

Adderbury 87 (5), Kidlington 69 (1) (Adderbury skips first): J Dancer 22, J Hardie 17; P Gladden 12, A Rowe 27; C Skidmore 21, C Cox 16; T Ely 32, J O’Shea 9.

Witney Town 89 (5), Blackbird Leys 48¾ (1) (Witney skips first): B Bloomfield 14, R Brain 15¾; P Demczak 28, S O’Keefe 6¾; V Comley 28, D Buckwell 10½; A Schulan 19, A Fleming 15¾.

Division 4

West Oxford 66 (1), Chadlington 70 (5) (West Oxford skips first): F Webster 13, P Rathbone 16; M Alderson 31, O Bennett 8; B Murphy 13, P Madeley 22; E Fry 9, C Smart 24.

Hanborough 79 (4), Oxford University Press 61¾ (2) (Hanborough skips first): G Thompson 29, M Kirby 11; G Haynes 12, G Giles 21; K Williams 12, T Cox 21; M Oliver 26, H Hyde 8¾.

Woodstock 85 (6), Florence Park 60 (0) (Woodstock skips first): B Clarke 27, C Dawson 19; R Collett 17, P Booth 13; R Wright 16, M Gray 14; R Foster 25, I Gray 14.

South Oxford B 56 (1), Bloxham 92 (5) (South Oxford skips first): P Woodville 14, T Gardner 31; D Portman 8, J Lucas 23; E Lamb 20, J Stephens 14; V De Paauw 14, D Morse 24.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: July 29 live action

Oxford Mail: Oxford City's Hannah England

8:28am Tuesday 29th July 2014

All the action involving Oxfordshire competitors at Glasgow 2014

Riley signing is worth the risk - Oxford United boss

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 29th July 2014

Signing Joe Riley for Oxford United was a “no-brainer” according to head coach Michael Appleton, despite the full back’s injury record.

Appleton hungry for Wolves test

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 29th July 2014

Michael Appleton is hoping Oxford United can continue their pre-season progress as Wolverhampton Wanderers visit the Kassam Stadium tonight (7.45).

Titterrell in Wasps role

Oxford Mail: Warning: Andy Titterrell says London Welsh are not the finished article

8:00am Tuesday 29th July 2014

Andy Titterrell, who retired from playing professionally at London Welsh in January due to injury, has joined Wasps’ strength and conditioning team on a three-day-a-week contract.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: Hooker's happy Hampden memories

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 29th July 2014

Daniel Hooker said he may retire after finishing seventh in the T37 100m final.

GOLF: Eagle helps Mason set new Tadmarton Heath record

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 29th July 2014

CARL Mason warmed up for the Senior Open Championship in style – by breaking the Tadmarton Heath course record.

ICE HOCKEY: Long-serving Cox moves on from Oxford City Stars

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 29th July 2014

OXFORD City Stars have parted company with veteran Andy Cox ahead of the new season.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: Buoyant England elated at securing spot in final

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 29th July 2014

Hannah England was delighted to qualify automatically for tonight’s 1500m final after only scraping through in past championships.

FOOTBALL: Low's highlight in vain as Oxford United Women pipped by Watford

Oxford Mail:

7:40am Tuesday 29th July 2014

A STRONG second-half display went unrewarded for Oxford United Women, who lost 2-1 at home to Watford in Division 2.

GOLF: Barber crowned as City's champion

Oxford Mail:

7:30am Tuesday 29th July 2014

IAN Barber is the new Oxford City club champion after triumphing in a revamped format.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree