BOWLS: Headington roar on with third successive ton

Jason King led his Headington four to a 24-18 win

Jason King led his Headington four to a 24-18 win

First published in Sport

Headington A strengthened their grip at the top of Division 1 of the Oxford & District League, sponsored by Yarnton Nurseries, with a 6-0 home whitewash of Oxford City & County A.

Howard Watts’s rink led the way again with a 31-11 win over Paul Comley as Headington recorded their third successive century of shots with a 105-66 victory.

Jason King, Mark Charlett and Ian Snowdon’s fours completed the clean sweep for Headington.

Shiplake moved up to second with a 5-1 win at Banbury Central A.

Trevor Beaumont, Barry Lambourne and Jim Bland’s rinks shone as Shiplake racked up a 94-53 scoreline.

Carterton edged to a 4-2 home win over South Oxford A.

Tim Jupp’s rink led the way for Carterton with a 21-13 victory in the 77-71 scoreline.

Banbury Chestnuts increased their lead at the top of Division 2 with a comfortable 4-2 win at home to Bicester.

Dave Munslow’s rink recorded a 28-8 victory to help see Chestnuts home 85-68.

Watlington remain second despite losing 4-2 at Thame.

Big wins for Les Westcott and Lionel Lewis’s rinks gave the home side the match points in an 83-73 scoreline.

Chipping Norton finally registered a victory with a 4-2 home win over West Witney.

Nigel Siford’s four starred with a 28-9 triumph as their side ran out 82-73 winners.

The Oxford’s lead at the top of Division 3 was cut to a point following their 4-2 home win over Banbury Central B.

Paul Ilott’s rink recorded the biggest win of the week with a 34-8 victory as The Oxford triumphed 75-67.

RESULTS

Division 1

Banbury Central A 53 (1pt), Shiplake 94 (5) (Banbury skips first): I Whelpton 19, B Evans 14; J Tee 9, J Bland 24; M Andrew 17, B Lambourne 30; W Campion 8, T Beaumont 26.

Carterton 77 (4), South Oxford A 71 (2) (Carterton skips first): R Clanfield 16, H Payne 20; D Clanfield 17, R Claridge 20; T Jupp 21, N Keen 13; P Sharman 23, D Tiball 18.

Headington A 105 (6), Oxford City & County A 66 (0) (Headington skips first): H Watts 31, P Comley 11; I Snowdon 22, C Earl 13; J King 24, A Ley 18; M Charlett 28, M Hancock 24.

Division 2

Banbury Chestnuts 85 (4), Bicester 68 (2) (Banbury skips first): J Denbow 15, P Hooley 22; A Northcote 17, R Pink 19; A Wase 25, K Taylor 19; D Munslow 28, A Hall 8.

Chipping Norton 82 (4), West Witney 73 (2) (Chipping Norton skips first): S Davis 24, P Skidmore 17; P Rathbone 10, H Williams 26; K Field 20, K Alder 21; N Siford 28, T Prew 9.

Thame 83 (4), Watlington 73 (2) (Thame skips first): L Wescott 28, R Gilkes 13; R Duncan 12, S Gilkes 22; L Lewis 26, H Franklin 15; A Kemish 17, G Hooker 23.

Division 3

The Oxford 75 (4), Banbury Central B 67 (2) (The Oxford skips first): M Bracewell 13, J Pickering 19; A Louch 10, G Gerry 23; P Ilott 34, R Wilkins 8; L Vaughan 18, T McKenna 17.

Oxford City & County B 75 (2), Headington B 78 (4) (City & County skips first): G Kerr 27, S Gould 14; N Wharton 11, R Edwards 28; T Gripe 18, M Kershaw 16; G Gray 19, T Murphy 20.

Adderbury 87 (5), Kidlington 69 (1) (Adderbury skips first): J Dancer 22, J Hardie 17; P Gladden 12, A Rowe 27; C Skidmore 21, C Cox 16; T Ely 32, J O’Shea 9.

Witney Town 89 (5), Blackbird Leys 48¾ (1) (Witney skips first): B Bloomfield 14, R Brain 15¾; P Demczak 28, S O’Keefe 6¾; V Comley 28, D Buckwell 10½; A Schulan 19, A Fleming 15¾.

Division 4

West Oxford 66 (1), Chadlington 70 (5) (West Oxford skips first): F Webster 13, P Rathbone 16; M Alderson 31, O Bennett 8; B Murphy 13, P Madeley 22; E Fry 9, C Smart 24.

Hanborough 79 (4), Oxford University Press 61¾ (2) (Hanborough skips first): G Thompson 29, M Kirby 11; G Haynes 12, G Giles 21; K Williams 12, T Cox 21; M Oliver 26, H Hyde 8¾.

Woodstock 85 (6), Florence Park 60 (0) (Woodstock skips first): B Clarke 27, C Dawson 19; R Collett 17, P Booth 13; R Wright 16, M Gray 14; R Foster 25, I Gray 14.

South Oxford B 56 (1), Bloxham 92 (5) (South Oxford skips first): P Woodville 14, T Gardner 31; D Portman 8, J Lucas 23; E Lamb 20, J Stephens 14; V De Paauw 14, D Morse 24.

FOOTBALL: Berinsfield send Watlington down

Oxford Mail: football generic

4:20pm Tuesday 31st March 2015

Berinsfield needed two late goals to see off bottom side Watlington Town 3-1 and keep their North Berks League Division 1 title aspirations alive, writes PHIL ANNETS.

Oxford United's Max Crocombe made to wait for international debut

Oxford Mail:

11:20am Tuesday 31st March 2015

MAX Crocombe has been named on the bench for New Zealand's international friendly against the Korea Republic in Seoul today.

Patrick Hoban happy to reward Oxford United's faith

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

Patrick Hoban thanked boss Michael Appleton and his Oxford United teammates for keeping faith in him after the longest scoring drought of his career came to an end.

Oxford United to face depleted North Leigh outfit in Oxfordshire Senior Cup clash

Oxford Mail: Aaron Woodley put North Leigh 2-0 ahead

8:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

North Leigh manager Mark Gee will have just 12 players to choose from for tonight’s Oxfordshire Senior Cup semi-final against Oxford United at Banbury’s Spencer Stadium (7.45).

MOTORSPORT: Georgina Polden puts bike on show

Oxford Mail: Georgina Polden with her trophy on the podium

8:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

Kidlington teenager Georgina Polden will put her new Moto3 bike on show at an open evening at the Kings Two Wheel Centre in the village tonight (6-8pm).

RACING: Rhapando ends wait for Paul Webber

Oxford Mail: Paul Webber

8:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

Rhapando gave Banbury trainer Paul Webber his first winner for more than three months when scoring at Kempton yesterday.

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL: Oxford United made to pay by clinical Durham

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

8:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

OXFORD United Women suffered their first defeat of the season as they were beaten 3-0 at Durham in the FA Women's Super League 2 on Sunday.

RUGBY: Henley Hawks secure promotion in fine style with a dozen tries against Shelford

Oxford Mail:

7:20am Tuesday 31st March 2015

HENLEY Hawks were crowned National League 2 South champions in fine style, after a commanding 66-17 victory over struggling Shelford.

HOCKEY: Hawks end campaign with convincing win

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

OXFORD Hawks ended their South League Premier campaign on a high note with a convincing 4-1 win away to fourth-placed Old Cranleighans.

DARTS: Oxon's title hopes dented by rock bottom Somerset

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Tuesday 31st March 2015

JON Jukes starred as the men’s A team won, but it was not enough for Oxfordshire as they lost 19-17 away to Somerset.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree