BOWLS: Headington roar on with third successive ton

Jason King led his Headington four to a 24-18 win

Jason King led his Headington four to a 24-18 win

First published in Sport

Headington A strengthened their grip at the top of Division 1 of the Oxford & District League, sponsored by Yarnton Nurseries, with a 6-0 home whitewash of Oxford City & County A.

Howard Watts’s rink led the way again with a 31-11 win over Paul Comley as Headington recorded their third successive century of shots with a 105-66 victory.

Jason King, Mark Charlett and Ian Snowdon’s fours completed the clean sweep for Headington.

Shiplake moved up to second with a 5-1 win at Banbury Central A.

Trevor Beaumont, Barry Lambourne and Jim Bland’s rinks shone as Shiplake racked up a 94-53 scoreline.

Carterton edged to a 4-2 home win over South Oxford A.

Tim Jupp’s rink led the way for Carterton with a 21-13 victory in the 77-71 scoreline.

Banbury Chestnuts increased their lead at the top of Division 2 with a comfortable 4-2 win at home to Bicester.

Dave Munslow’s rink recorded a 28-8 victory to help see Chestnuts home 85-68.

Watlington remain second despite losing 4-2 at Thame.

Big wins for Les Westcott and Lionel Lewis’s rinks gave the home side the match points in an 83-73 scoreline.

Chipping Norton finally registered a victory with a 4-2 home win over West Witney.

Nigel Siford’s four starred with a 28-9 triumph as their side ran out 82-73 winners.

The Oxford’s lead at the top of Division 3 was cut to a point following their 4-2 home win over Banbury Central B.

Paul Ilott’s rink recorded the biggest win of the week with a 34-8 victory as The Oxford triumphed 75-67.

RESULTS

Division 1

Banbury Central A 53 (1pt), Shiplake 94 (5) (Banbury skips first): I Whelpton 19, B Evans 14; J Tee 9, J Bland 24; M Andrew 17, B Lambourne 30; W Campion 8, T Beaumont 26.

Carterton 77 (4), South Oxford A 71 (2) (Carterton skips first): R Clanfield 16, H Payne 20; D Clanfield 17, R Claridge 20; T Jupp 21, N Keen 13; P Sharman 23, D Tiball 18.

Headington A 105 (6), Oxford City & County A 66 (0) (Headington skips first): H Watts 31, P Comley 11; I Snowdon 22, C Earl 13; J King 24, A Ley 18; M Charlett 28, M Hancock 24.

Division 2

Banbury Chestnuts 85 (4), Bicester 68 (2) (Banbury skips first): J Denbow 15, P Hooley 22; A Northcote 17, R Pink 19; A Wase 25, K Taylor 19; D Munslow 28, A Hall 8.

Chipping Norton 82 (4), West Witney 73 (2) (Chipping Norton skips first): S Davis 24, P Skidmore 17; P Rathbone 10, H Williams 26; K Field 20, K Alder 21; N Siford 28, T Prew 9.

Thame 83 (4), Watlington 73 (2) (Thame skips first): L Wescott 28, R Gilkes 13; R Duncan 12, S Gilkes 22; L Lewis 26, H Franklin 15; A Kemish 17, G Hooker 23.

Division 3

The Oxford 75 (4), Banbury Central B 67 (2) (The Oxford skips first): M Bracewell 13, J Pickering 19; A Louch 10, G Gerry 23; P Ilott 34, R Wilkins 8; L Vaughan 18, T McKenna 17.

Oxford City & County B 75 (2), Headington B 78 (4) (City & County skips first): G Kerr 27, S Gould 14; N Wharton 11, R Edwards 28; T Gripe 18, M Kershaw 16; G Gray 19, T Murphy 20.

Adderbury 87 (5), Kidlington 69 (1) (Adderbury skips first): J Dancer 22, J Hardie 17; P Gladden 12, A Rowe 27; C Skidmore 21, C Cox 16; T Ely 32, J O’Shea 9.

Witney Town 89 (5), Blackbird Leys 48¾ (1) (Witney skips first): B Bloomfield 14, R Brain 15¾; P Demczak 28, S O’Keefe 6¾; V Comley 28, D Buckwell 10½; A Schulan 19, A Fleming 15¾.

Division 4

West Oxford 66 (1), Chadlington 70 (5) (West Oxford skips first): F Webster 13, P Rathbone 16; M Alderson 31, O Bennett 8; B Murphy 13, P Madeley 22; E Fry 9, C Smart 24.

Hanborough 79 (4), Oxford University Press 61¾ (2) (Hanborough skips first): G Thompson 29, M Kirby 11; G Haynes 12, G Giles 21; K Williams 12, T Cox 21; M Oliver 26, H Hyde 8¾.

Woodstock 85 (6), Florence Park 60 (0) (Woodstock skips first): B Clarke 27, C Dawson 19; R Collett 17, P Booth 13; R Wright 16, M Gray 14; R Foster 25, I Gray 14.

South Oxford B 56 (1), Bloxham 92 (5) (South Oxford skips first): P Woodville 14, T Gardner 31; D Portman 8, J Lucas 23; E Lamb 20, J Stephens 14; V De Paauw 14, D Morse 24.

Who was Oxford United's man of the match at Hartlepool?

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

5:37pm Saturday 20th December 2014

Hartlepool Utd 1 (Ironside 53), Oxford Utd 1 (Hylton 65)

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

5:00pm Saturday 20th December 2014

DANNY Hylton ended his barren run in front of goal as Oxford United came from behind to earn a point against Hartlepool United.

Updates - Hartlepool Utd V Oxford Utd

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

1:57pm Saturday 20th December 2014

All the news from Oxford United's Sky Bet League Two clash at Hartlepool United.

Oxford United look to spoil Hartlepool's party

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 20th December 2014

Andy Whing says Oxford United should expect to beat Hartlepool United this afternoon despite the Football League’s bottom club appointing a new manager this week.

Oxford United boss Michael Appleton is weighing up his striking options

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 20th December 2014

Michael Appleton’s main selection decision for Oxford United today is picking who leads the line against Hartlepool.

TABLE TENNIS: In-form duo maintain relentless title battle

Oxford Mail:

8:10am Saturday 20th December 2014

Forum A and Holton A kept up their battle for the Division 1 crown, as they both hit an incredible 32 points apiece in the latest round of matches.

RUGBY: Nathan Morris hoping to get chance to pit his wits against the best

Oxford Mail:

8:10am Saturday 20th December 2014

LONDON Welsh replacement hooker Nathan Morris is looking forward to the opportunity to test himself against some of the best in the game when they travel to Saracens today, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

BOXING: Ashley Banks cashes in to capture national title

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Banbury BC lightweight Ashley Banks was crowned England junior novice champion after a unanimous points win against Rahul Gondalia (Karmand BC, Bradford) in the final.

ICE HOCKEY: Popular veteran Andy Cox back on board to boost Oxford City Stars

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Oxford City Stars have ex-player Andy Cox back in their ranks when they host Solent Devils in English National League South Division 1 tomorrow (6.15).

AQUATHLON: Award-winning Janette Cardy given sponsorship lift

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Janette Cardy has received a welcome boost following her success at last month’s Oxfordshire Sports Awards.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree