GOLF: Newstead retains North Oxford title after play-off

North Oxford club champion Stuart Newstead (right)  and President’s Putter winner John Nicholson with their trophies

North Oxford club champion Stuart Newstead (right) and President’s Putter winner John Nicholson with their trophies

First published in Sport

Stuart Newstead re-tained the North Ox-ford men’s club championship, but only after a play-off with his fellow eight-handicapper John Nicholson.

For the first time in living memory, the championship was decided over 18 holes, after Saturday's play had been washed out by torrential overnight and morning rain.

Newstead, 55, who won the crown for the first time last year, and Nicholson both shot rounds of 72 – two clear of the field.

In the play-off, Newstead won the first hole with a par to claim his second crown.

The same two players also tied for the nett prize with 64s. There was consolation for Nicholson, who collected the President’s Putter on countback.

A tilt at golfing glory awaits amateur Dan Minns and his Waterstock PGA professional Paul Bryant as they bid to reach the Lombard Trophy grand final being staged at Gleneagles – just three weeks before Europe and America meet in the Ryder Cup.

Minns teed up a chance to tread the fairways of the King’s Course at the famous Scottish resort between September 3-4 when he won his club qualifying competition with a nett score of 71.

The inaugural Harry's Cup at Waterstock raised £450 for the Special Care Baby Unit at Oxford’s John Radcliffe Hospital.

The event was staged by Steven and Faye Rose, whose son Harry, now two, spent three months at the unit after being prematurely born in 2012.

Jason Morris won the event, which attracted 25 golfers.

CLUB RESULTS

NORTH OXFORD

Men’s Club Championship – Scratch Prize (18 holes): 1 S Newstead 72 (won after play-off), 2 J Nicholson 72, 3 M Tippett 74.

President’s Putter (18 holes nett): 1 J Nicholson 72-8=64 (cb), 2 S Newstead 72-8=64, 3 A Bennett 78-12=66.

June Medal – Div 1: 1 J East 73-6= 67 (cb), 2 M Tippett 71-4= 67 (cb), 3 D Titcombe 73-6=67 (cb). Div 2: 1 A Bennett 76-13=63, 2 J Mazey 78-13=65, 3 F Ridler 80-13=67. Div 3: 1 A Melhuish 90-21=69 (cb), 2 T Reynolds 86-17=69, 3 C Bowen 96-25=71.

Midweek Stableford: 1 M Bodle 39pts, 2 M Andrews 38 (cb), 3 B Watson 38.

John Pocock Trophy (over 55s): 1 J Nason 34pts, 2 F Ridler 33 (cb), 3 B Locke 33.

Peter White Cup (captains trophy): 1 A Wood 33pts, 2 R Sillence 31.

Ladies Stableford No 6 – Div 1: 1 I Dachtler 34 pts, 2 A Coyle 31. Div 2: 1 H Hagger 33, 2 B Jenson 29. Div 3: 1 J Bass 29, 2 L Watkins 27. Greta Every Plate: 1 I Dachtler, 2 H Hagger 33.

OXFORD

93 pts (cb), 2 S Tabor, J Miles, M Keen, B Felix 93, 3 M Paddick, M Potter, P Clinton, D Paddick 92. Nearest the pins: 4th A Lovegrove, 8th F Brennan, 17th J Clark. Sunday: 1 A Lovegrove, I Lovegrove, I Curtis, D White 88, 2 I Barber, C McMahon, C Disley, A Fowler 87, 3 M Paddick, M Potter, P Clinton, D Paddick. Nearest the pins: 4th C Brandram, 8th D Chappelle, 17th J Stephens. Ladies team: 1 J Glover, S Sadler, H Pennick, D Chappelle 81pts.

HINKSEY HEIGHTS

June Stableford Div 1: 1 T Croad 37pts, 2 J Bowler 36 (cb), 3 S Byrne 36. Div 2: 1 J McCarthy 41, 2 J Vaughan 36, 3 I McGlade 35.

WITNEY LAKES

June Medal (sponsored by Aston and James) – Div 1: B James 80-11= 69, 2 T Edmunds 77-7=70, 3 M Tyler 79-8=71. Div 2: 1 D Holliday 94-22=72, 2 M Twyman 89-16=73, 3 M Steward 90-16=74.

Sport
Latest Sport news

GOLF: Pepperell out to break duck

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Thursday 2nd October 2014

Eddie Pepperell will tee off at St Andrews today believing it is only a matter of time before he sec-ures a maiden win on the European Tour.

RUGBY UNION: Smith backs struggling Welsh to beat drop

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 2nd October 2014

Ollie Smith admits the step up to top-flight rugby has proved tougher than many at London Welsh expected.

ATHLETICS: Carter breaks own record to take Woodstock crown

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 2nd October 2014

Sophie Carter broke her own ladies’ course record as she stormed to victory at the Woodstock 12.

RUGBY UNION: Purdy praised

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 2nd October 2014

Former Chipping Norton junior Henry Purdy was praised for his try-scoring display in Gloucester’s 46-10 win over London Welsh at Oxford’s Kassam Stadium.

ICE HOCKEY: Elliott's exclusion adds to misery for sad Stars

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 2nd October 2014

Player-coach Darren Elliott was excluded in controversial fashion as Oxford City Stars slipped to a 9-6 defeat away to London Raiders in English National League South Division 1.

RUGBY UNION: Harlequins miss out on Twickenham trip

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

8:00am Thursday 2nd October 2014

Oxford Harlequins Under 12s missed out on the chance of walking out at Twickenham by the narrowest of margins after suffering an agonising defeat in the Land Rover Premiership Rugby Cup.

BOWLS: Campion's title

Oxford Mail: image of bowls close up of bowling woods and jack for sport

8:00am Thursday 2nd October 2014

Banbury Central’s Caroline Campion was crowned Oxfordshire Ladies’ Champion of Champions at South Oxford.

RUGBY UNION: Trophy tribute to brave Widdowson

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 2nd October 2014

Andrew Widdowson was visibly moved at the presentation of a trophy in his honour after Oxford University Greyhounds took on Edinburgh University at Iffley Road.

BAR BILLIARDS: Trafford and Gordon set standard in defence of pairs crown

Oxford Mail: cue and cue ball for images of snooker and billards for sport

8:00am Thursday 2nd October 2014

Pairs holders Mark Trafford and Ian Gordon marched on in the Oxford League’s competition, writes PETE EWINS.

RACING: Berkshire on way back

Oxford Mail: Jim Crowley guides the Paul Cole-trained Berkshire  to victory in the Chesham Stakes at Royal Ascot

8:00am Thursday 2nd October 2014

Forgotten horse Berkshire is set for an imminent return to competitive action.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree