Oxford MailGOLF: Newstead retains North Oxford title after play-off (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

GOLF: Newstead retains North Oxford title after play-off

Oxford Mail: North Oxford club champion Stuart Newstead (right)  and President’s Putter winner John Nicholson with their trophies North Oxford club champion Stuart Newstead (right) and President’s Putter winner John Nicholson with their trophies

Stuart Newstead re-tained the North Ox-ford men’s club championship, but only after a play-off with his fellow eight-handicapper John Nicholson.

For the first time in living memory, the championship was decided over 18 holes, after Saturday's play had been washed out by torrential overnight and morning rain.

Newstead, 55, who won the crown for the first time last year, and Nicholson both shot rounds of 72 – two clear of the field.

In the play-off, Newstead won the first hole with a par to claim his second crown.

The same two players also tied for the nett prize with 64s. There was consolation for Nicholson, who collected the President’s Putter on countback.

A tilt at golfing glory awaits amateur Dan Minns and his Waterstock PGA professional Paul Bryant as they bid to reach the Lombard Trophy grand final being staged at Gleneagles – just three weeks before Europe and America meet in the Ryder Cup.

Minns teed up a chance to tread the fairways of the King’s Course at the famous Scottish resort between September 3-4 when he won his club qualifying competition with a nett score of 71.

The inaugural Harry's Cup at Waterstock raised £450 for the Special Care Baby Unit at Oxford’s John Radcliffe Hospital.

The event was staged by Steven and Faye Rose, whose son Harry, now two, spent three months at the unit after being prematurely born in 2012.

Jason Morris won the event, which attracted 25 golfers.

CLUB RESULTS

NORTH OXFORD

Men’s Club Championship – Scratch Prize (18 holes): 1 S Newstead 72 (won after play-off), 2 J Nicholson 72, 3 M Tippett 74.

President’s Putter (18 holes nett): 1 J Nicholson 72-8=64 (cb), 2 S Newstead 72-8=64, 3 A Bennett 78-12=66.

June Medal – Div 1: 1 J East 73-6= 67 (cb), 2 M Tippett 71-4= 67 (cb), 3 D Titcombe 73-6=67 (cb). Div 2: 1 A Bennett 76-13=63, 2 J Mazey 78-13=65, 3 F Ridler 80-13=67. Div 3: 1 A Melhuish 90-21=69 (cb), 2 T Reynolds 86-17=69, 3 C Bowen 96-25=71.

Midweek Stableford: 1 M Bodle 39pts, 2 M Andrews 38 (cb), 3 B Watson 38.

John Pocock Trophy (over 55s): 1 J Nason 34pts, 2 F Ridler 33 (cb), 3 B Locke 33.

Peter White Cup (captains trophy): 1 A Wood 33pts, 2 R Sillence 31.

Ladies Stableford No 6 – Div 1: 1 I Dachtler 34 pts, 2 A Coyle 31. Div 2: 1 H Hagger 33, 2 B Jenson 29. Div 3: 1 J Bass 29, 2 L Watkins 27. Greta Every Plate: 1 I Dachtler, 2 H Hagger 33.

OXFORD

93 pts (cb), 2 S Tabor, J Miles, M Keen, B Felix 93, 3 M Paddick, M Potter, P Clinton, D Paddick 92. Nearest the pins: 4th A Lovegrove, 8th F Brennan, 17th J Clark. Sunday: 1 A Lovegrove, I Lovegrove, I Curtis, D White 88, 2 I Barber, C McMahon, C Disley, A Fowler 87, 3 M Paddick, M Potter, P Clinton, D Paddick. Nearest the pins: 4th C Brandram, 8th D Chappelle, 17th J Stephens. Ladies team: 1 J Glover, S Sadler, H Pennick, D Chappelle 81pts.

HINKSEY HEIGHTS

June Stableford Div 1: 1 T Croad 37pts, 2 J Bowler 36 (cb), 3 S Byrne 36. Div 2: 1 J McCarthy 41, 2 J Vaughan 36, 3 I McGlade 35.

WITNEY LAKES

June Medal (sponsored by Aston and James) – Div 1: B James 80-11= 69, 2 T Edmunds 77-7=70, 3 M Tyler 79-8=71. Div 2: 1 D Holliday 94-22=72, 2 M Twyman 89-16=73, 3 M Steward 90-16=74.

Sport
Latest Sport news

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: July 28 live action

Oxford Mail: Oxford City's Hannah England

10:03am Monday 28th July 2014

All the Oxfordshire action from Glasgow 2014 where Hannah England begins her 1,500m campaign

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: England reaches 1,500m final

Oxford Mail: Hannah England  with captain British team

1:11pm Monday 28th July 2014

OXFORD'S Hannah England reached tomorrow night's 1,500m final at Glasgow 2014 after finishing fourth in a surprisingly quick heat today.

Oxford United sign Bolton full back Joe Riley on loan

Oxford Mail: Joe Riley

10:59am Monday 28th July 2014

OXFORD United have signed Bolton Wanderers full back Joe Riley on loan until January.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: French rues just missing out on gold medal

Oxford Mail:

9:20am Monday 28th July 2014

Matt French admitted he had been unlucky to secure only a silver medal at Glasgow 2014.

CRICKET: Brock's six of the best boost Tew

Oxford Mail: Great & Little Tew’s Lloyd Brock bowled tidily in their home clash with Cove, before his unbeaten 42 helped them to a draw

8:00am Monday 28th July 2014

Lloyd Brock returned Home Counties League club record figures of 6-39 as Great & Little Tew moved out of the Division 2 relegation zone with a comfortable six-wicket win at fellow strugglers Falkland.

RESULTS: July 26

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

8:00am Monday 28th July 2014

Rugby League result

RESULTS: July 26

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

8:00am Monday 28th July 2014

OCA League results

RESULTS: July 27

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

8:00am Monday 28th July 2014

Other cricket results

COMMONWEALTH GAMES: England ready to launch bid

Oxford Mail: Hannah England

8:00am Monday 28th July 2014

Oxford's Hannah England begins her quest for glory in the 1,500m heats at Hampden Park today.

CRICKET: Rowant fall to fellow strugglers Harefield

Oxford Mail: Wes Morrick in full flow against Shipton

8:00am Monday 28th July 2014

Aston Rowant’s relegation fears increased when they lost by nine wickets at home to fellow Serious Cricket Home Counties Premier League Division 1 strugglers Harefield on Saturday.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree