DARTS: Krabben captures singles crown No 5

First published in Sport

Preben Krabben and Philippa Smith lifted the men’s and ladies’ singles crowns on the Greene-King ODDA Winter League finals night at Oxford SC, Romanway.

It was title No 5 for Goodlake Arms ace Prebben, who defeated Sean Holly, from Kidlington Green Social Club.

Summer League champion Krabben also took home two other trophies.

Holly gave a good account of himself in his first final and pushed Krabben all the way before going down 2-1.

Smith (Crown Inn) sealed her second singles triumph when she defeated first-time finalist Hazel Prowton (Rileys SC) 2-0. Smith’s superior finishing proved decisive. There is a new name on the men’s Pairs Cup after Simon Keys and Mark Holtom (Marlborough Club) just got the better of Joe Palmer and Mark Burns (Kidlington Green) 2-1.

The ladies’ pairs title went to the Florence Park duo Michelle Ewins and Angie Pointin, who defeated Chris Thompson and Shaz Thompson (Black Swan) 2-0.

Ewins was the star of the show, checking out in the first leg with double 20 and the second with double five.

The mixed pairs champions are the husband and wife combination of Ray and Denise Pape (Rileys SC), who defeated mother and son duo Sheila and Peter Dodson (Gladiators SC) in a close final.

There was little to choose between them, but the Pape’s better finishing gave them the title for the second time.

The Goodlake Arms foursome of Krabben, Kevin Wilkins, Peter Jones and Kevin Barefoot got the better of Cowley Workers’ Lyndon Richards, Wayland Honour, Aaron Stevens and Simon Powell to lift the Stadium Cup 2-1.

Krabben was also part of the Goodlake A team who took the Seven-a-side trophy with victory over Marlborough Club.

Reg Bower, Mark Pryde and Wilkins were their other victors in a comfortable 4-0 success.

The ladies Three-a-side Cup saw the Black Swan B trio of Angie Turner, Jane Godfrey and Sue Simms defeat their A team of Chris Thompson, Shaz Thompson and Sue Smith 2-1.

In the ladies Seven-a-side Cup, Angie Godfrey gave Florence Park Community Centre the lead against Black Swan.

Swan’s Sue Smith made it 1-1, but Florence Park then upped a gear as Michelle Ewins, Tina Hamilton and Yvonne Curran sealed a 4-1 victory.

RESULTS.

GREENE KING ODDA SUMMER LEAGUE. Men’s Premier & Section 1: Rose Hill CC 3, Goodlake Arms A 6; Green Rd B 9, Chequers Inn 0; Peachcroft SC 5, Marlborough Club 4.

Section 2: Cowley Workers SC 7, George Bar C 2; Green Rd SC A 5, Donnington CC 4.

Section 3: East Oxford CC 5, Vikings SC 4; Marston RBL A 5, Village Inn 4.

Section 4: Bullnose Morris 5, Catherine Wheel A 4; Red Lion A 5, Masons Arms 4; Nuffield Lounge 7, Marston RBL B 2.

Section 5: Garsington CC 3, Golden Ball A 6; Nuffield Bar B 2, Crown House B 7.

Section 6: Headington RBL 7, Berkshire House 2; Gladiators SC 8, George Bar B 1; Prince of Wales B 4, Ampleforth Arms 5.

Section 7: Corner House A 3, New Club 6; Golden Ball B 6, Nuffield Arms C 3.

Section 8: Crown A 2, Littlemore RFC B 7; Crown House A 6, Red Lion B 3. Ladies’ Premier & Section 1: Florence Park CC B 4, Black Swan 5; Vikings SC 5, Donnington CC A 4; New Inn 4, Florence Park CC A 5.

Section 2: Crown 2, Green Rd SC 7; Donnington CC B 6, Corner House 3; Crown 4, Berinsfield CC 5.

Section 3: Cricketers Arms 6, Red Lion 3; Black Horse B 7, Six Bells A 2; Jolly Postboys A 4, Democrats Club 5.

Section 4: Six Bells C 3, Chequers Inn 6; Sun 4, Black Horse A 5.

Section 5: Crown House 5, George Bar A 4.

Section 6: Six Bells B 5, Cowley CC A 4; George Bar B 6, Littlemore RBL 3; King’s Arms 5, Masons Arms 4.

Section 7: George Bar C 7, Butchers Arms 2; Cowley CC B 5, Catherine Wheel B 4; Ampleforth 6, Jolly Postboys B 3.

This week’s 180’s.

S Tricker (Rose Hill) 2, K Wilkins (Goodlake Arms A), N Russell (Green Rd SC B), M Burns (Green Rd SC), A Eckert (Chequers Inn), N Lowe (Peachcroft SC), S Wilkes (Peachcroft SC), S Fisher (Peachcroft SC), P Cook (Cowley Work-ers), A Stevens (Cowley Workers), K Ballard (George Bar C), M Moss (George Bar C), M Atherton (George Bar C), J Fowler (Green Rd SC A), A Bowden (East Oxford CC), K Smith (East Oxford CC), K Dale (Marston RBL A), A Hunter (Cricketers Arms C), S Dennett (Black Bull), I Gill (Headington RBL), R Harvey (Gladiators SC), L Darville (New Club), J Janaway (Red Lion B).

TON-PLUS FINISHES.

H Jenkins (Headington RBL) 150, P Hall (Cowley Workers) 120, R Jeffery (Garsington Cricket Club) 110, R Warden (Marston RBL A) 108, R Jeffery (Gars-ington Cricket Club) 106, M Thompson (Golden Ball A) 105, S Key (Marlborough Club) 104, N Lowe (Peachcroft SC) 102, S Fisher (Peachcroft SC) 101, D Hopkins (East Oxford CC) 100, K Masterson (Vikings SC) 100.

Latest Sport news

Fans keen to join Oxford United on their pre-season trip to Austria

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxford United’s pre-season preparations have been boosted by the confirmation of a training camp and a match in Austria.

MOTORSPORT: Bradley Smith sets strong pace ahead of Mugello qualifying

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 30th May 2015

BRADLEY Smith made a strong start with the fifth fastest time in practice ahead of the Italian Grand Prix at Mugello yesterday.

WOMEN'S & GIRLS CRICKET: County women tie with S|uffolk in last-ball drama

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxfordshire were involved in a thrilling tie against Suffolk in ECB Women’s County Championship Division 3 at Long Melford.

MARTIAL ARTS: Kat Hill clinches double delight

Oxford Mail: Double gold medal at British Championships for Oxford martial artist and academic

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxford-based instructor Kat Hill won double gold at the BJJ British Open last weekend in Coventry.

SWIMMING: Bicester Blue Fins storm to seven golds in Portsmouth

Oxford Mail: Close up of swimmer for sport

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Bicester Blue Fins kept up their superb form by winning seven gold medals at the second weekend of the ASA South East Regional Championships in Portsmouth.

ATHLETICS: Bonnie van Wilgenburg set for gruelling test

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxford runner Bonnie van Wilgenburg is taking on a punishing 85km (52.8 miles) challenge today when she represents Great Britain at the IAU World Trail Championships.

ATHLETICS: Matt Luff's facing a marathon challenge

Oxford Mail: Ultra-dedicated! Oxfordshire marathon man gives his all for charity

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Matt Luff is set to undertake one of the most gruelling ultra-marathons in the world when he competes in the 90km (56 miles) Comrades Marathon in South Africa on Sunday.

BOXING: Smith shines against fiery Rosenberg at Gravesham

Oxford Mail:

7:30am Saturday 30th May 2015

LLOYD Smith was denied a knockout but still recorded a unanimous points win after a dominant display against Ashley Rosenberg at Gravesham ABC, Kent.

CRICKET: Super Smith shines as Oxon Academy cruise to success

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Harry Smith starred with a rapid 84 as Oxfordshire Academy posted an impressive seven-wicket victory against Berkshire 2nd at Datchet.

MOTORSPORT: Walkinshaw bids to show Zolder zip

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

CHIPPING Norton driver Sean Walkinshaw returns to the country of his birth next weekend when the Blancpain Sprint Series makes its annual visit to Zolder, Belgium.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree