DARTS: Krabben captures singles crown No 5

DARTS: Krabben captures singles crown No 5

Men's champ Preben Krabben

Ladies winner Phil Smith

First published in Sport

Preben Krabben and Philippa Smith lifted the men’s and ladies’ singles crowns on the Greene-King ODDA Winter League finals night at Oxford SC, Romanway.

It was title No 5 for Goodlake Arms ace Prebben, who defeated Sean Holly, from Kidlington Green Social Club.

Summer League champion Krabben also took home two other trophies.

Holly gave a good account of himself in his first final and pushed Krabben all the way before going down 2-1.

Smith (Crown Inn) sealed her second singles triumph when she defeated first-time finalist Hazel Prowton (Rileys SC) 2-0. Smith’s superior finishing proved decisive. There is a new name on the men’s Pairs Cup after Simon Keys and Mark Holtom (Marlborough Club) just got the better of Joe Palmer and Mark Burns (Kidlington Green) 2-1.

The ladies’ pairs title went to the Florence Park duo Michelle Ewins and Angie Pointin, who defeated Chris Thompson and Shaz Thompson (Black Swan) 2-0.

Ewins was the star of the show, checking out in the first leg with double 20 and the second with double five.

The mixed pairs champions are the husband and wife combination of Ray and Denise Pape (Rileys SC), who defeated mother and son duo Sheila and Peter Dodson (Gladiators SC) in a close final.

There was little to choose between them, but the Pape’s better finishing gave them the title for the second time.

The Goodlake Arms foursome of Krabben, Kevin Wilkins, Peter Jones and Kevin Barefoot got the better of Cowley Workers’ Lyndon Richards, Wayland Honour, Aaron Stevens and Simon Powell to lift the Stadium Cup 2-1.

Krabben was also part of the Goodlake A team who took the Seven-a-side trophy with victory over Marlborough Club.

Reg Bower, Mark Pryde and Wilkins were their other victors in a comfortable 4-0 success.

The ladies Three-a-side Cup saw the Black Swan B trio of Angie Turner, Jane Godfrey and Sue Simms defeat their A team of Chris Thompson, Shaz Thompson and Sue Smith 2-1.

In the ladies Seven-a-side Cup, Angie Godfrey gave Florence Park Community Centre the lead against Black Swan.

Swan’s Sue Smith made it 1-1, but Florence Park then upped a gear as Michelle Ewins, Tina Hamilton and Yvonne Curran sealed a 4-1 victory.

RESULTS.

GREENE KING ODDA SUMMER LEAGUE. Men’s Premier & Section 1: Rose Hill CC 3, Goodlake Arms A 6; Green Rd B 9, Chequers Inn 0; Peachcroft SC 5, Marlborough Club 4.

Section 2: Cowley Workers SC 7, George Bar C 2; Green Rd SC A 5, Donnington CC 4.

Section 3: East Oxford CC 5, Vikings SC 4; Marston RBL A 5, Village Inn 4.

Section 4: Bullnose Morris 5, Catherine Wheel A 4; Red Lion A 5, Masons Arms 4; Nuffield Lounge 7, Marston RBL B 2.

Section 5: Garsington CC 3, Golden Ball A 6; Nuffield Bar B 2, Crown House B 7.

Section 6: Headington RBL 7, Berkshire House 2; Gladiators SC 8, George Bar B 1; Prince of Wales B 4, Ampleforth Arms 5.

Section 7: Corner House A 3, New Club 6; Golden Ball B 6, Nuffield Arms C 3.

Section 8: Crown A 2, Littlemore RFC B 7; Crown House A 6, Red Lion B 3. Ladies’ Premier & Section 1: Florence Park CC B 4, Black Swan 5; Vikings SC 5, Donnington CC A 4; New Inn 4, Florence Park CC A 5.

Section 2: Crown 2, Green Rd SC 7; Donnington CC B 6, Corner House 3; Crown 4, Berinsfield CC 5.

Section 3: Cricketers Arms 6, Red Lion 3; Black Horse B 7, Six Bells A 2; Jolly Postboys A 4, Democrats Club 5.

Section 4: Six Bells C 3, Chequers Inn 6; Sun 4, Black Horse A 5.

Section 5: Crown House 5, George Bar A 4.

Section 6: Six Bells B 5, Cowley CC A 4; George Bar B 6, Littlemore RBL 3; King’s Arms 5, Masons Arms 4.

Section 7: George Bar C 7, Butchers Arms 2; Cowley CC B 5, Catherine Wheel B 4; Ampleforth 6, Jolly Postboys B 3.

This week’s 180’s.

S Tricker (Rose Hill) 2, K Wilkins (Goodlake Arms A), N Russell (Green Rd SC B), M Burns (Green Rd SC), A Eckert (Chequers Inn), N Lowe (Peachcroft SC), S Wilkes (Peachcroft SC), S Fisher (Peachcroft SC), P Cook (Cowley Work-ers), A Stevens (Cowley Workers), K Ballard (George Bar C), M Moss (George Bar C), M Atherton (George Bar C), J Fowler (Green Rd SC A), A Bowden (East Oxford CC), K Smith (East Oxford CC), K Dale (Marston RBL A), A Hunter (Cricketers Arms C), S Dennett (Black Bull), I Gill (Headington RBL), R Harvey (Gladiators SC), L Darville (New Club), J Janaway (Red Lion B).

TON-PLUS FINISHES.

H Jenkins (Headington RBL) 150, P Hall (Cowley Workers) 120, R Jeffery (Garsington Cricket Club) 110, R Warden (Marston RBL A) 108, R Jeffery (Gars-ington Cricket Club) 106, M Thompson (Golden Ball A) 105, S Key (Marlborough Club) 104, N Lowe (Peachcroft SC) 102, S Fisher (Peachcroft SC) 101, D Hopkins (East Oxford CC) 100, K Masterson (Vikings SC) 100.

Latest Sport news

FOOTBALL: Abingdon United handed a home draw in FA Vase

Oxford Mail: football generic

12:48pm Monday 24th November 2014

Abingdon United host Hassocks or Ashford United (Kent) in the FA Vase 3rd round proper, if they win at Littlehampton in Wednesday's replay.

Oxford United fans' chat

Oxford Mail:

12:00pm Monday 24th November 2014

Have your say on the main talking points at Oxford United in our 60-minute interactive discussion from 12 noon.

VIDEO: Highlights and reaction from Oxford United's draw with AFC Wimbledon

Oxford Mail:

11:00am Monday 24th November 2014

OXFORD United were unable to break down a well-organised AFC Wimbledon side during their goalless draw at the Kassam Stadium on Saturday.

What's in our interactive back page today?

Oxford Mail:

10:43am Monday 24th November 2014

Explore your way around our interactive back page - eight links for your best local sports coverage, including our Oxford United match picture gallery. And there's video highlights from U's clash with AFC Wimbledon as well..

Alfie Potter hoping injury to James Roberts is not too serious

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Monday 24th November 2014

ALFIE Potter admitted it was a big blow for everyone at Oxford United to see James Roberts limp off on Saturday.

FOOTBALL: Oxford City boss keeping in-form striker Adi Yussuf grounded

Oxford Mail:

9:20am Monday 24th November 2014

TOP scorer Adi Yussuf may have scored four times in his last two matches for Oxford City, but general manager Justin Merritt won’t let the striker get carried away, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

Oxford United head coach has mixed feelings after goalless draw

Oxford Mail:

8:40am Monday 24th November 2014

MICHAEL Appleton refused to be too downbeat and instead praised the way Oxford United stuck to the game plan as they drew a blank against AFC Wimbledon.

RUGBY UNION: London Welsh coach Phillips has reasons to be positive

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Monday 24th November 2014

ROWLAND Phillips pointed to some encouraging signs, despite London Welsh slipping to a 12th straight defeat of the season.

FOOTBALL: Hat-trick hero John Mills clocks up Didcot Town milestone

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:50am Monday 24th November 2014

PROLIFIC scorer John Mills hit another hat-trick to bring up a career half-century of goals for Didcot Town in their emphatic win in Division 1 South & West.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree