SWIMMING: Smart now ranked No 1 in Britain

Oxford City’s boys breaststroke medallists at the regional championships (from left) Conor Bryan, Theo Cooke and Callum Smart

Oxford City’s boys breaststroke medallists at the regional championships (from left) Conor Bryan, Theo Cooke and Callum Smart

First published in Sport

SOUTH EAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CITY of Oxford’s Callum Smart is ranked No 1 in Great Britain following his performance in the regional age group championships at Crawley.

Smart came second in the 13-year-old 200m breastroke, with a time of 2mins 38.37secs.

But Smart is ranked first in Britain for his age group because the winner will turn 14 before the national championships on August 3. In the same race, Smart’s City clubmate Connor Bryan bagged a bronze with a national qualifying time (NQT) of 2.39.03.

This was a second medal for Bryan, who also came third in the 13-year-old 100m race, in a NQT of 1.15.55.

Theo Cooke claimed a fourth breastroke medal for the City boys, with a silver in the 11-year-old 100m event with a time of 1.26.31.

For City’s girls, Delphine Little, 11, took bronzes in the 100m butterfly (1.18.01) and 100m backstroke (1.14.17).

Further success came in the 14-years-and-under 4x100m medley relay where City’s in-form team of Ellie Millington, Maia Little, Emily Nisbet and Olivia Webster won silver in an NQT of 4.34.24.

Abingdon Vale’s Emily Ford excelled with three medals.

The 12-year-old won a silver in the 100m backstroke in a time of 1.10.04.

She also took bronzes in the 100m butterfly (1.10.94) and in the 200m backstroke (2.33.64).

Clubmate Daniel McNamara, 11, shone with bronzes in the 200m freestyle (2.25.15) and the 100m backstroke (1.16.10).

Abingdon’s Lottie James and Max Bolcato took part in their first regional champs achieving long course personal best times.

There were also some fine swims from Oliver Hodgson and Luke Wilby.

Latest Sport news

FOOTBALL: Mike Ford is relishing challenge after taking over as Banbury United boss

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Former Oxford United captain Mike Ford is relishing a return to management with Banbury United, after spending more than a year out of the game.

YOUTH CRICKET: Valentin goes so close to six out of six

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Valentin Guiraud came agonisingly close to the perfect over – only for a no ball to ruin a landmark moment.

SWIMMING: Lottie Wynne-Jones wins incredible eight gold medals in super show

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Bicester Blue Fins' Lottie Wynne-Jones scooped an amazing eight gold medals at the first weekend of the ASA South East Regional Championships in Crawley.

ATHLETICS: Hannah England goes for glory in Westminster Mile

Oxford Mail: Hannah England  with captain British team

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Oxford City AC’s Hannah England will aim to regain the senior women’s title she won two years ago when she competes in tomorrow’s event.

CRICKET: Faraz Amjad haul helps Oxford Spires in trophy

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Faraz Amjad claimed five wickets, including a hat-trick, as Oxford Spires beat Cheney School by 54 runs in the Oxon Under 14 ECB Trophy.

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL: Oxford United Women's boss Les Taylor says they can upset odds

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Les Taylor is confident that his Oxford United Women side can upset title hopefuls Everton when they welcome the Merseysiders to Abingdon United's Northcourt Road in FA Women's Super League 2 on Sunday (2pm) writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

YOUTH CRICKET: Red-hot Coles fires fantastic century as Oxon crush Bucks

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

James Coles scored a sensational unbeaten 156 as Oxfordshire Under 12s cruised to victory over Buckinghamshire in a friendly at Abingdon Vale.

TABLE TENNIS: Karl Bushell edges Scott to claim top prize

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Forum's Karl Bushell won the Oxford Mail Cup for the 15th time at the Oxford & District Table Tennis Association’s City Championships.

MARTIAL ARTS: Carl Davis in medal haul

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Wantage Vale’s Carl Davis and Didcot’s Richard De-Winton helped England to a silver team medal in the board breaking event at the ITF European Championships in Andrea, Italy.

ANGLING: Wonder Chris Webb in big haul

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Chris Webb won the second round of the Darryl Simpson Memorial series match, sponsored by Top Tackle Oxford.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree