GOLF: Oxford club boost stadium campaign

GOLF: Oxford club boost stadium campaign

GOLF: Oxford club boost stadium campaign

First published in Sport
Last updated

Oxford Golf Club are staging an event this week to boost the campaign to save Oxford Stadium.
The future of the stadium at Cowley, which used to host speedway and greyhound racing, is under threat to be used as a site for housing.
The ‘Save Our Stadium’Golf Day, which will be held at the  Southfield course on Thursday, has received backing from numerous local companies.
Every hole has been sponsored, as have several other sideshows including a hog roast.
The event’s main sponsors are Oxford & District Bulding Services. The first tee-off time for the individual and team competitions is noon.

RESULTS

SHAW GIBBS OXFORDSHIRE FOURSOMES LEAGUE

Section 4
Shrivenham Park 3 (4pts), Badgemore Park 0 (0) (Shrivenham first): P Godding & G Gibbard bt S Shurman & D Haddock 1 hole; B Paines & D Rolls bt F Kassam & B Hayden 5 & 3; S Plumb & M Davis bt M Hawkins & S Pearson 7 & 5.
KO Cup 1st round
Rye Hill 2, Hadden Hill 1 (Rye Hill first): T Smithers & J Dunlevy lost to L Fuller & M Grootz 6 & 5; K Moggeridge & S Case bt M Partridge & D O’ Rorke 1 hole; B Pawley & J McFarlane bt P Chana & R Perry 3 & 2.
NORTH OXFORD
Men’s match: The Wychwood 3½, North Oxford 1½.
Senior men’s match: Burford 2½, North Oxford 3½.
Oxford City
Tower Trophy:    1 S Doyle 79-8= 71, 2 J Miles, C Wright & M Smith nett 72.
Men’s Medal No 3 – Div 1: C Wright   71-5= 66, 2= A Fowler & R Chivers nett 68. Div 2: 1 P King  85-16=69, M Phillington  87-17= 70.
OXFORD LADIES
Betty Marston Rose Bowl Stableford –  Div 1: 1 H Pennick 37pts, 2 C Whittle 33, 3 J Tavinor 31. Div 2: 1 J Ryan 33, 2 S Dudding 30, 3 C Walsh 29. Rose Bowl: 1 H Pennick, 2 C Whittle (cb), 3 J Ryan.
BURFORD
Anniversary Trophy (men’s & ladies stableford): J Simpson (3) 41pts, 2 V Strode (22) 40, 3= K Braddick (14) & H Hamblin (16) 39.
Ted Roberts Cup (Men’s June medal) – Div 1: D Hewson 77-12=65, 2= M Hussey 79-11=68, G Lock 77-9=68, J Edwards 77-9=68 & C Harris 79-11=68. Div 2: 1 S Cuthbertson 82-13=69, 2= L Bodill 88-16=72, A Wheeler 86-14=72 & R Pinheiro 89-17=72. Overall winner: D Hewson.
WEST BERKS
Central Sevens League Div 2: West Berks 4, Bicester 3.
Seniors match: West Berks 6, Ogbourne Downs 0.
Midweek Stableford: 1 I Lewin 33 pts, 2 G Feltham 31, 3 I Haines 30.
Lambourne Trophy 2nd round: 1 M Drewitt 92-22=70, 2 G Feltham 80-8=72.

Sport
Latest Sport news

ICE HOCKEY: Coach Darren Elliott salutes Oxford City Stars' survival

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Darren Elliott has hailed Oxford City Stars ice hockey team’s achievement in avoiding relegation from English National League South Division 1.

FOOTBALL: Dan Trinder puts Mansfield Road on the right path

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Oxfordshire Senior League Premier Division leaders Mansfield Road returned to form with a narrow 3-2 victory at Horspath.

FOOTBALL: George run riot after the break

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Four second-half goals gave the George a comfortable 4-0 away win over Summertown Stars in the Oxford City FA Premier Division.

RACING: Phare Isle adds to Ben Case's tally

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Ben Case, who trains at Edgcote, near Banbury, continued his most successful season to date when Phare Isle ran out an easy winner at Huntingdon yesterday.

RACING: Henrietta Knight eyeing up more success with Calgary Bay

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Henrietta Knight could aim Calgary Bay at Cheltenham’s hunter chase meeting after the veteran gave her a first winner since making a low-key return to racing earlier this year.

RUGBY UNION: Coach Craig Burrows urges Grove to topple holders Oxford Harlequins

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Craig Burrows says Grove will only settle for beating defending champions Oxford Har - lequins in their first Oxfordshire Cup final tonight (8).

SCHOOLS' FOOTBALL: Oxfordshire Under 16s are champions

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

Oxfordshire Schools' Under 16s were crowned champions in the South West Counties competition following a 1-1 draw with Somerset at Milton United.

YOUTH FOOTBALL: Hedges hat-trick helps Harwell & Hendred to brink of title

Oxford Mail:

7:20am Wednesday 1st April 2015

A SUPERB hat-trick from Josh Hedges saw Harwell & Hendred move closer to the Oxford Mail Youth League Under 11 A title, writes PAUL LYON.

FOOTBALL: Carl Williams double keeps West Witney title pursuit on track

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

West Witney reduced Carterton Town A’s lead at the top of the Witney & District FA Premier Division to six points with a 3-2 win at Charlbury, writes ANTHONY BARLOW.

FOOTBALL: Carterton Under 12s extend hot streak

Oxford Mail:

6:00am Wednesday 1st April 2015

CARTERTON made it ten wins in a row in the Oxford Mail Girls League Under 12 Blue League, after a 3-1 win over second-placed Wantage Town.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree