ROWING: Abingdon and Headington bask in double glory

Abingdon’s successful eights crew are jubilant after their triumph in the Queen Mother Cup at Nottingham (from left): Tom Digby, Henry Lambe, Jack Walsh, Ed Bryant, Luke Derrick, Luke Wiggins, Jack Squizzoni, James Wooding, Jonathan Lord

Abingdon’s successful eights crew are jubilant after their triumph in the Queen Mother Cup at Nottingham (from left): Tom Digby, Henry Lambe, Jack Walsh, Ed Bryant, Luke Derrick, Luke Wiggins, Jack Squizzoni, James Wooding, Jonathan Lord

First published in Sport

Abingdon School and Headington rowers celebrated remarkable doubles when they both retained the eights titles at Nottingham, writes Mike Rosewell.

The Abingdon coach Dave Currie, a former Great Britain international and Henley winner, said of their Queen Mother Cup win: “We had not had a good run into it, but the boys had motivation and patience.”

His delight was matched by that of Ryan Demaine, the Headington rowing supremo,whose girls had done him proud and defended their women’s Championship eights crown with more than ten seconds to spare.

Demaine thought this girl’s eight were “a very exceptional unit.”

That, however, was not the end of the story for Abingdon and Headington.

With their younger crews, Abingdon also won silver in the second eights event.

In all, Headington won four golds, four silvers and one bronze medal. Danielle Semple triumphed in the J15 single sculls event.

Other victories came in the second eights and the J15 coxed quad sculls.

Meanwhile, St Edwards Oxford’s first eight, tipped for a top-three place in the Championship eights, suffered a big blow.

Teddies were on the way to the start of their first race when their stroke, Olly Knight suffered rib pain and could not go on.

Knight, one of Britain’s top juniors, was replaced by Charlie Smith, their second eight stroke, who had never rowed in the first crew.

Getting used to each other, the new combination got through the qualifier and won their semi-final.

But the final was a bridge too far and they finished fourth, with Radley College, also qualifiers, two places behind them.

Radley did win the J14 quads and the J15 eights and took a further silver.

City of Oxford duo Robert Crowther and Will Rogers won the J15 doubles.

Hinksey, a club on the up, took a bronze in the J16 girls eights.

Wallingford RC’s top J16 quad scull of Tim Waller, Alex Lyons, David Wilcox and Henry Edwards won the silver medal, missing out on the gold by less than three feet.

And the club’s Champion-ship girls double scull of Katie Metalli and Alice Walker got a creditable fourth.

Latest Sport news

Confusion over future of West Oxfordshire-based Caterham F1 team amid threats of legal action

Oxford Mail: Tony Fernandes

12:30am Thursday 23rd October 2014

CONFUSION surrounded the future of the troubled West Oxfordshire-based Caterham F1 motor racing team tonight as former boss Tony Fernandes faces legal action by the current 'owners'.

MICHAEL DUBERRY COLUMN: Wharton story should have wider audience

Oxford Mail: Michael Duberry

4:00pm Wednesday 22nd October 2014

MICHAEL DUBERRY COLUMN

Watch: Match highlights and reaction to Oxford United's win at Northampton Town

Oxford Mail:

12:13pm Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Watch match highlights of Oxford United's 3-1 win at Northampton Town, plus after match reaction

United go Wild with comeback victory over Northampton + Video match highlights

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

MICHAEL Appleton was thrilled by the response Oxford United showed to falling behind as they stormed back to win 3-1 at Northampton Town.

RUGBY UNION: Welsh yet to extend Hala'ufia loan

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

LONDON Welsh say they have yet to extend Chris Hala’ufia’s loan deal, despite news he will not be returning to Llanelli Scarlets.

YOUTH FOOTBALL: Mole's double brings first win

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Jacob Tudge bagged a brace as Tower Hill ended their search for a win with a 4-1 success at Kingston Colts in the Giles Sports Witney Under 14 A Youth League.

FOOTBALL: It's a Vale of tears as Stanford suffer shock

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

North Berks League Division 2 leaders Stanford in the Vale suffered a surprise second-round exit at the hands of Division 3 side Hungerford Town Swifts.

FOOTBALL: Duerden marks a Royal occasion with four-timer

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Mike Duerden bagged four goals for Premier Division leaders Carterton A in a 7-0 home thrashing of Witney Royals A.

AUNT SALLY: Wonder Walsh bags first singles crown

Oxford Mail:

4:53pm Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Dick Walsh became Oxford & District League singles champion for the first time after victory on finals night at the Kassam Stadium.

FUTSAL: City capture regional title

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Oxford City triumphed in the Nerf Junior Premier League Southern Region Under 15 tournament in Swindon.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree