Oxford MailROWING: Abingdon and Headington bask in double glory (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

ROWING: Abingdon and Headington bask in double glory

Oxford Mail: Abingdon’s successful eights crew are jubilant after their triumph in the Queen Mother Cup at Nottingham (from left): Tom Digby, Henry Lambe, Jack Walsh, Ed Bryant, Luke Derrick, Luke Wiggins, Jack Squizzoni, James Wooding, Jonathan Lord Abingdon’s successful eights crew are jubilant after their triumph in the Queen Mother Cup at Nottingham (from left): Tom Digby, Henry Lambe, Jack Walsh, Ed Bryant, Luke Derrick, Luke Wiggins, Jack Squizzoni, James Wooding, Jonathan Lord

Abingdon School and Headington rowers celebrated remarkable doubles when they both retained the eights titles at Nottingham, writes Mike Rosewell.

The Abingdon coach Dave Currie, a former Great Britain international and Henley winner, said of their Queen Mother Cup win: “We had not had a good run into it, but the boys had motivation and patience.”

His delight was matched by that of Ryan Demaine, the Headington rowing supremo,whose girls had done him proud and defended their women’s Championship eights crown with more than ten seconds to spare.

Demaine thought this girl’s eight were “a very exceptional unit.”

That, however, was not the end of the story for Abingdon and Headington.

With their younger crews, Abingdon also won silver in the second eights event.

In all, Headington won four golds, four silvers and one bronze medal. Danielle Semple triumphed in the J15 single sculls event.

Other victories came in the second eights and the J15 coxed quad sculls.

Meanwhile, St Edwards Oxford’s first eight, tipped for a top-three place in the Championship eights, suffered a big blow.

Teddies were on the way to the start of their first race when their stroke, Olly Knight suffered rib pain and could not go on.

Knight, one of Britain’s top juniors, was replaced by Charlie Smith, their second eight stroke, who had never rowed in the first crew.

Getting used to each other, the new combination got through the qualifier and won their semi-final.

But the final was a bridge too far and they finished fourth, with Radley College, also qualifiers, two places behind them.

Radley did win the J14 quads and the J15 eights and took a further silver.

City of Oxford duo Robert Crowther and Will Rogers won the J15 doubles.

Hinksey, a club on the up, took a bronze in the J16 girls eights.

Wallingford RC’s top J16 quad scull of Tim Waller, Alex Lyons, David Wilcox and Henry Edwards won the silver medal, missing out on the gold by less than three feet.

And the club’s Champion-ship girls double scull of Katie Metalli and Alice Walker got a creditable fourth.

Latest Sport news

DUBERRY COLUMN: Suarez handed debut far too quickly

Oxford Mail:

4:00pm Wednesday 20th August 2014

NEVER reward bad behaviour is a rule that you find in most books written by experts on parenting, coaching or any dealing with people.

Watch: Video highlights of Oxford United at Morecambe

Oxford Mail:

1:18pm Wednesday 20th August 2014

Video highlights of Oxford United's loss to Morecambe last night

Oxford United furious after being denied late penalty

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Wednesday 20th August 2014

OXFORD United were left fuming after being denied a late penalty in a 1-0 defeat at Morecambe last night.

CRICKET: Oxfordshire sign off with great win

Oxford Mail: Chad Keegan returns for Oxfordshire's Minir Counties clash with Shropshire at Banbury on Sunday

9:00am Wednesday 20th August 2014

CHAD Keegan and Karl Penhale were the heroes as Oxfordshire recorded their first win of the Unicorns Counties Championship campaign in their final match after a eight-wicket success over Cheshire at Nantwich CC.

Who was Oxford United's man of the match at Morecambe?

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

1:01pm Wednesday 20th August 2014

AUNT SALLY: Prince's six-hitters put Red Lion to the sword

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 20th August 2014

Black Prince boasted a trio of six-hitters in their 2-1 home win over Red Lion A Eynsham in Premier/Section 1 of the Greene King Oxford & District League, writes ANDY BEAL.

FOOTBALL: Didcot outclassed and fall to defeat

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Wednesday 20th August 2014

DIDCOT Town fell to an emphatic defeat in Southern League Division 1 South & West last night after losing 3-0 at home to Larkhall Athletic.

CRICKET: Gurney opens the way for Westbury

Oxford Mail:

6:00am Wednesday 20th August 2014

Westbury appear OCA League Division 1 title favourites after winning their top-of-the-table clash with Great Horwood.

CRICKET: Downs tied in knots after run outs misery

Oxford Mail:

6:00am Wednesday 20th August 2014

Three run outs cost Oxford Downs their second win of the season as their Cherwell League Division 1 match at Banbury 2nd ended in a dramatic tie.

Morecambe 1 (Ellison 40), Oxford Utd 0

Oxford Mail:

9:55pm Tuesday 19th August 2014

OXFORD United delivered a vastly improved performance, but were left to reflect on a controversial penalty decision which went against them in defeat at Morecambe.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree