ROWING: Abingdon and Headington bask in double glory

Abingdon’s successful eights crew are jubilant after their triumph in the Queen Mother Cup at Nottingham (from left): Tom Digby, Henry Lambe, Jack Walsh, Ed Bryant, Luke Derrick, Luke Wiggins, Jack Squizzoni, James Wooding, Jonathan Lord

Abingdon’s successful eights crew are jubilant after their triumph in the Queen Mother Cup at Nottingham (from left): Tom Digby, Henry Lambe, Jack Walsh, Ed Bryant, Luke Derrick, Luke Wiggins, Jack Squizzoni, James Wooding, Jonathan Lord

First published in Sport

Abingdon School and Headington rowers celebrated remarkable doubles when they both retained the eights titles at Nottingham, writes Mike Rosewell.

The Abingdon coach Dave Currie, a former Great Britain international and Henley winner, said of their Queen Mother Cup win: “We had not had a good run into it, but the boys had motivation and patience.”

His delight was matched by that of Ryan Demaine, the Headington rowing supremo,whose girls had done him proud and defended their women’s Championship eights crown with more than ten seconds to spare.

Demaine thought this girl’s eight were “a very exceptional unit.”

That, however, was not the end of the story for Abingdon and Headington.

With their younger crews, Abingdon also won silver in the second eights event.

In all, Headington won four golds, four silvers and one bronze medal. Danielle Semple triumphed in the J15 single sculls event.

Other victories came in the second eights and the J15 coxed quad sculls.

Meanwhile, St Edwards Oxford’s first eight, tipped for a top-three place in the Championship eights, suffered a big blow.

Teddies were on the way to the start of their first race when their stroke, Olly Knight suffered rib pain and could not go on.

Knight, one of Britain’s top juniors, was replaced by Charlie Smith, their second eight stroke, who had never rowed in the first crew.

Getting used to each other, the new combination got through the qualifier and won their semi-final.

But the final was a bridge too far and they finished fourth, with Radley College, also qualifiers, two places behind them.

Radley did win the J14 quads and the J15 eights and took a further silver.

City of Oxford duo Robert Crowther and Will Rogers won the J15 doubles.

Hinksey, a club on the up, took a bronze in the J16 girls eights.

Wallingford RC’s top J16 quad scull of Tim Waller, Alex Lyons, David Wilcox and Henry Edwards won the silver medal, missing out on the gold by less than three feet.

And the club’s Champion-ship girls double scull of Katie Metalli and Alice Walker got a creditable fourth.

Latest Sport news

RUGBY UNION: Rock-bottom London Welsh hammered by rampant London Irish

Oxford Mail:

9:10pm Sunday 1st March 2015

London Welsh’s Aviva Premiership misery showed no signs of letting up in a heavy defeat to fellow strugglers London Irish at Oxford’s Kassam Stadium on Saturday.

Who was Oxford United's man of the match at Portsmouth?

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

5:34pm Saturday 28th February 2015

Portsmouth 0, Oxford Utd 0

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

4:53pm Saturday 28th February 2015

OXFORD United ground out a valuable point as they held in-form Portsmouth to a goalless draw at Fratton Park.

Updates - Portsmouth v Oxford Utd

Oxford Mail:

1:55pm Saturday 28th February 2015

All the news from Oxford United's trip to Fratton Park in Sky Bet League Two.

Johnny Mullins calls for a repeat show when Oxford United travel to Portsmouth

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 28th February 2015

JOHNNY Mullins says memories of last season’s terrific win at Portsmouth will be in his mind as Oxford United attempt to pull off a repeat this afternoon.

TABLE TENNIS: Holton's hopes of title are still alive

Oxford Mail: table tennis bat and ball close up for sport

8:00am Saturday 28th February 2015

Holton A kept up their chances of retaining their Oxford & District Associa - tion Division 1 title with a 10-0 drubbing of Forum C.

RUGBY UNION: Rob Lewis comes in at scrum half as Piri Weepu departs London Welsh for Wasps

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 28th February 2015

Rob Lewis will fill the vacancy at scrum half left by the departure of Piri Weepu for London Welsh’s Aviva Premiership bottom-of-the-table clash with London Irish at Oxford’s Kassam Stadium today (2.30).

RUGBY UNION: London Welsh must retain their enthusiasm, says Carl Kirwan

Oxford Mail: Carl Kirwan will lead London Welsh

8:00am Saturday 28th February 2015

Carl Kirwan believes London Welsh must show the same energy and desire of recent weeks against London Irish today (2.30pm) to stand a chance of breaking their miserable run, writes JACK JOHNSON.

DARTS: Deta Hedman sees off Trina Gulliver

Oxford Mail: Deta Hedman has set her sights on bringing the world championship trophy back to Oxfordshire

8:00am Saturday 28th February 2015

Oxfordshire's Deta Hedman battled past old rival Trina Gulliver, the nine-time world champion, 4-2 in the BDO World Trophy first round at EventCity, Manchester.

ICE HOCKEY: Mike Whillock in Oxford City Stars boost

Oxford Mail: Mike Whillock will play for Stars against Basingtoke Buffalo

8:00am Saturday 28th February 2015

Oxford City Stars are lifted by the return of Mike Whillock for their South Division 1 match at home to Bracknell Hornets tonight (7.30).

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree